Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

2012 USMS Top Ten SCM Relays for Men 200-239

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 200-239 (2012)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  BLU  Florida  Charles H Lydecker (49)
 John R Beattie (51)
 Rich Mercer (49)
 Ambrose Gaines (53) 
 1:39.88 
 2  MOVY  Missouri Valley  Brad R Wells (51)
 Barry R Holcomb (43)
 Bob Welchlin (55)
 Bill Sherman (54) 
 1:48.59 
 3  WCM  Pacific  Tom T Nootbaar (49)
 Loren Druz (56)
 Jon Boone (49)
 James R DeLacy (66) 
 1:49.12 
 4  RHMS  Pacific  Ken Ericsson (52)
 Eric D van Boer (58)
 Greg L Laudenslager (51)
 Geoff T Cunningham (44) 
 1:50.31 
 5  OREG  Oregon  Jim A Ivelich (50)
 Steve A Mann (60)
 Scott G Miller (47)
 Peter R Metzger (57) 
 1:50.39 
 6  MOVY  Missouri Valley  Douglas J Hayden (47)
 Eric Cross (51)
 John J Riley (52)
 Jeffrey D Leonard (52) 
 1:52.04 
 7  OREG  Oregon  Eric C Moore (44)
 Mike W Peyton (57)
 Reggie Sherwood (61)
 Can (Jon) Ergenekan (40) 
 1:55.96 
 8  OREG  Oregon  Mark Frost (45)
 Osh McNulty (51)
 Bill H Sumerfield (52)
 Keith J Stelzer (53) 
 1:55.99 
 9  DAS  Ohio  Jason M Hill (33)
 Franklin M Halley (55)
 Carl Bromer (66)
 Thomas J Herringer (51) 
 1:56.15 
 10  OREG  Oregon  Mark B Wren (54)
 Allen J Larson (59)
 Doug Brockbank (59)
 David Hathaway (52) 
 1:57.18 

200 Medley Relay SCM Men 200-239 (2012)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  TXLA  South Texas  Anders M Rasmussen (49)
 David M Guthrie (52)
 Jim Sauer (55)
 Mike J Varozza (45) 
 1:49.42 
 2  BLU  Florida  Martin L Zubero (43)
 Terry Livingston (45)
 Marc D Middleton (61)
 Ambrose Gaines (53) 
 1:50.48 
 3  OREG  Oregon  Keith D Peters (47)
 Brad R Bachulis (42)
 Charles Bannan (60)
 David Hathaway (52) 
 2:00.86 
 4  MOVY  Missouri Valley  Brad R Wells (51)
 Anthony G Thompson (48)
 Bob E Green (47)
 Bill Sherman (54) 
 2:02.95 
 5  ROSE  Southern Pacific  Dan Stephenson (55)
 Michael G Scannell (49)
 Robert Strand (66)
 Julio Cienega (46) 
 2:04.34 
 6  SAC  Pacific  Stephen M Smith (46)
 Markus S Boedtker (48)
 Brian T Sutliff (49)
 Eric W Phillips (66) 
 2:05.35 
 7  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  James B Lucas (62)
 Chris L Wall (50)
 Kenneth R Rippetoe (43)
 Michael J Boosin (46) 
 2:09.94 
 8  DAS  Ohio  Carl Bromer (66)
 Franklin M Halley (55)
 Jason M Hill (33)
 Thomas J Herringer (51) 
 2:11.50 
 9  GBM  New England  Guy S Davis (53)
 Michael (Buzz) Busby (52)
 Darwin W White (48)
 Edmund J Gendreau (50) 
 2:11.65 
 10  WMST  Gulf  Philip J Sundahl (47)
 Francisco J Godoy (54)
 Steve G White (52)
 Niels U Wolfhagen (56) 
 2:11.76 

400 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 200-239 (2012)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  BLU  Florida  Charles H Lydecker (49)
 John R Beattie (51)
 Rich Mercer (49)
 Ambrose Gaines (53) 
 3:47.15 
 2  TXLA  South Texas  David M Guthrie (52)
 Jim Sauer (55)
 Anders M Rasmussen (49)
 Mike J Varozza (45) 
 4:04.17 
 3  ROSE  Southern Pacific  Patrick B Mc Ginley (49)
 Winston S Uchiyama (55)
 Michael G Scannell (49)
 Dan Stephenson (55) 
 4:04.52 
 4  MOVY  Missouri Valley  Tony A Stewart (39)
 Robert W Wright (62)
 Brad R Wells (51)
 Bill Sherman (54) 
 4:10.87 
 5  NOVA  Southern Pacific  Mike J Lewis (47)
 Michael D Collins (46)
 Grant Wilson (55)
 Gregory J Weber (59) 
 4:12.76 
 6  GBM  New England  Edmund J Gendreau (50)
 Michael (Buzz) Busby (52)
 Darwin W White (48)
 Guy S Davis (53) 
 4:15.89 
 7  LVM  Southern Pacific  Kent L Ivey (52)
 Kelly Gross (46)
 Henrik A Soiberg (49)
 Nikolai V Zabotkine (53) 
 4:26.48 
 8  NEM  New England  Mark E Alexander (54)
 Thomas F Wallace (53)
 George H Maxted (61)
 Abraham E Rogers (39) 
 4:26.74 
 9  GMUP  Potomac Valley  Stuart T Booth (54)
 James W Patteson (50)
 Patrick E McKnight (46)
 Paul A Grecco (51) 
 4:28.72 
 10  SYSM  Florida  Scott Tyle (43)
 Tom J Weigand (55)
 Rob D Katz (48)
 John E Sylvester (55) 
 4:33.89 

400 Medley Relay SCM Men 200-239 (2012)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  TXLA  South Texas  Anders M Rasmussen (49)
 David M Guthrie (52)
 Jim Sauer (55)
 Mike J Varozza (45) 
 3:59.68 
 2  RHMS  Pacific  Eric D van Boer (58)
 Ken Ericsson (52)
 Scott Williams (57)
 Greg L Laudenslager (51) 
 4:50.77 
 3  NEM  New England  Mark E Alexander (54)
 Adam A Mitchell (49)
 Thomas F Wallace (53)
 Patrick Autissier (50) 
 4:54.88 
 4  WCM  Pacific  Bryan D Volpp (55)
 Gerald A Fegler (49)
 Kerry L O'Brien (55)
 Jon Y Kubokawa (57) 
 5:15.32 
 5  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  Jon R Schlueter (56)
 Tony Bruno (52)
 Jonathan Hood (48)
 Raymond H Summers (48) 
 5:15.39 
 6  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  Marty Hendrick (54)
 Graeme A Fiser (46)
 Tim Erickson (56)
 James E Ward (73) 
 5:20.91 
 7  HMS  Inland Northwest  Stephen A Tanner (59)
 Michael L Hamm (55)
 David R Barnes (57)
 Todd Cory (47) 
 5:21.05 
 8  GBM  New England  Darwin W White (48)
 Michael (Buzz) Busby (52)
 Jack Ceckler (56)
 Steve J Miller (58) 
 5:25.83 
 9  SWM  Southern Pacific  Lance L Keene (54)
 Clive G Edwards (59)
 Franz L Wise (58)
 Robert D Perry (52) 
 5:28.34 
 10  LVM  Southern Pacific  Kelly Gross (46)
 Henrik A Soiberg (49)
 Kent L Ivey (52)
 Michael H Feldman (54) 
 5:31.80 

800 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 200-239 (2012)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  WCM  Pacific  Kerry L O'Brien (55)
 Tom T Nootbaar (49)
 Jon Boone (49)
 Loren Druz (56) 
 9:18.58 
 2  ROSE  Southern Pacific  Michael G Scannell (49)
 Michael L Whitehead (47)
 Patrick B Mc Ginley (49)
 Dan Stephenson (55) 
 9:21.33 
 3  LVM  Southern Pacific  Laurence T Jaffee (52)
 Rick C Fulljames (61)
 Bryan V Jennings (49)
 Mark A Magee (44) 
 9:24.76 
 4  BLU  Florida  Richard T Abrahams (67)
 Terry Livingston (45)
 Scot H Weiss (47)
 Ambrose Gaines (53) 
 9:35.29 
 5  SYSM  Florida  Jeffrey J Perout (59)
 David Miner (44)
 Tom J Weigand (55)
 Allen F Hillman (45) 
 9:47.43 
 6  OREG  Oregon  Mike J Tennant (59)
 Steve A Mann (60)
 Kermit D Yensen (59)
 Kris Calvin (50) 
 10:05.33 
 7  MOVY  Missouri Valley  David Orwick (53)
 Brian J Mullies (55)
 Marco I Recalde (58)
 Peter E Davis (47) 
 11:48.56 
 8  WMAC  Wisconsin  David T Watts (60)
 Bruce H Bader (62)
 Gregory M Rosner (54)
 Paul E Robey (52) 
 12:02.73 
 9  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Blaise M O'Neill (54)
 Eddie Ames (43)
 Paul D Kissinger (49)
 Philip M Cullen (65) 
 12:15.15 
 10  MELO  Pacific  Kent J Stietzel (43)
 Alex Arrow (41)
 Richard A Peterson (65)
 Murray L McLachlan (71) 
 12:18.28 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #43Sponsor #25Sponsor #50Sponsor #42
Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #33Sponsor #47Sponsor #20Sponsor #14Sponsor #49
Sponsor #21Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #41Sponsor #35Sponsor #44Sponsor #45