Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

2011 USMS Top Ten SCM Relays for Men 200-239

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 200-239 (2011)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SYSM  Florida  Jack R Groselle (57)
 Bill Brenner (53)
 Marshall Pepe (47)
 Noel Brewick (43) 
 1:47.01 
 2  MOVY  Missouri Valley  Douglas J Hayden (46)
 Bob Welchlin (54)
 Bill Sherman (53)
 John J Riley (51) 
 1:47.76 
 3  MESC  New England  Douglas M Pride (48)
 Dale A Syphers (55)
 Dave Davala (53)
 Michael J Schmidt (49) 
 1:48.75 
 4  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  Michael J Boosin (45)
 Stevens A Carey (60)
 Daniel F Muth (45)
 Jay M Calhoun (52) 
 1:51.99 
 5  GBM  New England  Tom J Mack (53)
 Edmund J Gendreau (49)
 Guy S Davis (52)
 Darwin W White (47) 
 1:53.28 
 6  NEM  New England  Mark E Alexander (53)
 Thomas F Wallace (52)
 Jon P Wilkinson (40)
 Fred J Schlicher (63) 
 1:55.12 
 7  HMS  Inland Northwest  Rodney B Wharton (55)
 David R Barnes (56)
 Michael L Hamm (54)
 Richard C Swoboda (45) 
 1:56.76 
 8  METR  Metropolitan  Robert J Todd (47)
 Mike Bottini (57)
 Stephen L Cox (49)
 Val Florio (49) 
 1:59.83 
 9  GSMS  South Carolina  Robert W List (66)
 Jeff O'Neil (45)
 Joel A Schmaltz (41)
 Pat Alderson (59) 
 2:01.11 
 10  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  Will Bechtel (47)
 Peter Merz (49)
 James A Ney (53)
 Jon R Schlueter (55) 
 2:01.47 

200 Medley Relay SCM Men 200-239 (2011)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  BLU  Florida  Martin L Zubero (42)
 Michael S Unger (47)
 Marc D Middleton (60)
 Ambrose Gaines (52) 
 1:49.67 
 2  OREG  Oregon  Curt R La Count (53)
 Allen L Stark (62)
 Brent C Washburne (50)
 Eric Wan (45) 
 2:03.12 
 3  WCM  Pacific  Bryan D Volpp (54)
 Brad A Gothberg (49)
 Kenneth A Halbrecht (51)
 Charles M Daniels (55) 
 2:07.80 
 4  MESC  New England  Douglas M Pride (48)
 Dale A Syphers (55)
 Dave Davala (53)
 Michael J Schmidt (49) 
 2:08.68 
 5  GBM  New England  Guy S Davis (52)
 Edmund J Gendreau (49)
 Darwin W White (47)
 Tom J Mack (53) 
 2:09.27 
 6  DAM  Pacific  Stuart L Kahn (58)
 David L Woodruff (55)
 William S Henderson (55)
 Andrew M Mc Pherson (64) 
 2:11.71 
 7  HTUB  Pacific  Tom H Schindler (55)
 Chris A Homonnay (49)
 James S Mc Donald (45)
 Kirt G Willard (59) 
 2:12.36 
 8  CVMM  Southern Pacific  Bradley S Stolshek (50)
 Edward C Waldron (45)
 Kerry O'Shea (44)
 Robert A Rosen (61) 
 2:12.72 
 9  NOVA  Southern Pacific  James M Riddle (49)
 John W Dauser (55)
 Toby Weissert (53)
 Terry L Tongate (51) 
 2:12.91 
 10  NEM  New England  Ray C Gandy (50)
 Stephan P Joe (36)
 Vincent P Burks (51)
 Tim Morse (63) 
 2:13.49 

400 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 200-239 (2011)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  BLU  Florida  Charles H Lydecker (48)
 Ross P Bohlken (57)
 Keith M Switzer (48)
 Ambrose Gaines (52) 
 3:40.26 
 2  SYSM  Florida  Jack R Groselle (57)
 Bill Brenner (53)
 Brian D Saylor (51)
 Steve R Mortimer (41) 
 3:56.48 
 3  MESC  New England  Douglas M Pride (48)
 Dale A Syphers (55)
 Dave Davala (53)
 Michael J Schmidt (49) 
 4:06.20 
 4  NEM  New England  Stephan P Joe (36)
 Vincent P Burks (51)
 Frank McQuiggan (63)
 Ray C Gandy (50) 
 4:18.27 
 5  WCM  Pacific  Kenneth A Halbrecht (51)
 Peter M Guadagni (56)
 Kerry L O'Brien (54)
 Bryan D Volpp (54) 
 4:19.62 
 6  MVN  Southern Pacific  Howard W Burns (60)
 Philip W Albright (51)
 Ham Homan (52)
 Michael R Heather (57) 
 4:22.38 
 7  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  Fabio Astudillo (59)
 David R Hughes (37)
 Federico Sicard (61)
 Raymond H Summers (47) 
 4:28.18 
 8  HTUB  Pacific  Chris A Homonnay (49)
 Kirt G Willard (59)
 Tom H Schindler (55)
 John K Crane (60) 
 4:30.09 
 9  NEM  New England  Mark E Alexander (53)
 George H Maxted (60)
 Thomas F Wallace (52)
 Jonathan M Rourke (57) 
 4:30.73 
 10  LVM  Southern Pacific  Laurence T Jaffee (51)
 Sam D Franklin (54)
 Henrik A Soiberg (48)
 Nikolai V Zabotkine (52) 
 4:31.41 

400 Medley Relay SCM Men 200-239 (2011)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  BLU  Florida  Steve Wood (51)
 Michael S Unger (47)
 Marc D Middleton (60)
 Ambrose Gaines (52) 
 4:09.29 
 2  MOVY  Missouri Valley  Brad R Wells (50)
 Anthony G Thompson (47)
 Jeffrey D Leonard (51)
 Bill Sherman (53) 
 4:37.64 
 3  HMS  Inland Northwest  Richard C Swoboda (45)
 Michael L Hamm (54)
 David R Barnes (56)
 Timothy D Nelson (46) 
 4:43.75 
 4  GBM  New England  Guy S Davis (52)
 Edmund J Gendreau (49)
 Darwin W White (47)
 Tom J Mack (53) 
 4:47.25 
 5  NEM  New England  Mark E Alexander (53)
 Thomas F Wallace (52)
 Fred J Schlicher (63)
 Elias I Muhanna (33) 
 4:52.50 
 6  MESC  New England  Douglas M Pride (48)
 Dale A Syphers (55)
 Michael J Schmidt (49)
 Dave Davala (53) 
 4:53.37 
 7  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  Abel Menchaca (54)
 Jimmy W Harden (48)
 Raymond H Summers (47)
 Alan Voisard (51) 
 5:09.51 
 8  NEM  New England  Frank C Mockler (56)
 Frankin G Mansilla (51)
 James R Seligman (52)
 David P O'Brien (55) 
 5:22.69 
 9  SOBA  Southern Pacific  David A Neilan (45)
 David Sundius (53)
 Ricardo Monroy (48)
 Steve R Hyde (62) 
 5:48.84 
 10  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  Bill Coles (76)
 Fabio Astudillo (59)
 Jeremy D Fackenthal (30)
 Santiago Ramos (39) 
 6:10.90 

800 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 200-239 (2011)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  BLU  Florida  Ambrose Gaines (52)
 Charles H Lydecker (48)
 Tim P Buckley (56)
 Keith M Switzer (48) 
 8:03.40 
 2  MOVY  Missouri Valley  John J Riley (51)
 Chip Glidden (61)
 Bill Sherman (53)
 Tony A Stewart (38) 
 9:12.32 
 3  WCM  Pacific  David S Cool (50)
 Kerry L O'Brien (54)
 Peter M Guadagni (56)
 Brad A Gothberg (49) 
 9:27.38 
 4  CONN  Connecticut  Andy Reul (48)
 Jake Gulick (52)
 Jack Geoghegan (69)
 Jeremy C Virgil (32) 
 9:29.13 
 5  MVM  Pacific  Don F Anderson (60)
 Chris Campbell (50)
 Arkadii V Samoilov (46)
 Mike Kadi (47) 
 10:15.98 
 6  LVM  Southern Pacific  Laurence T Jaffee (51)
 Sam D Franklin (54)
 Henrik A Soiberg (48)
 Nikolai V Zabotkine (52) 
 10:16.65 
 7  SKY  Kentucky  David Buttery (53)
 Jimbo Martin (53)
 Michael Johmann (49)
 Barry A Whaley (52) 
 10:23.70 
 8  NOVA  Southern Pacific  Jeffrey W Crosson (50)
 Jim Dietrich (40)
 Steven P Owen (60)
 David S Hayward (51) 
 10:25.43 
 9  SWM  Southern Pacific  Franz L Wise (57)
 Michael J Lucas (51)
 Laurence G Thouin (62)
 Dan E Beeman (47) 
 10:44.14 
 10  CMS  Colorado  Don Heins (57)
 Eric F Reetz (51)
 Jeffrey K Magouirk (50)
 Mark Leo (51) 
 11:17.70 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #25Sponsor #50
Sponsor #20Sponsor #41Sponsor #45Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #49Sponsor #21
Sponsor #47Sponsor #35Sponsor #43Sponsor #44Sponsor #42Sponsor #52Sponsor #33