Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

2011 USMS Top Ten SCY Relays for Mixed 65+

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 65+ (2011)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  Mike R Freshley (70)
 Gynt Clifford (72)
 Jackie M Marr (67)
 Vinus Van Baalen (68) 
 1:58.54 
 2  WMST  Gulf  Thomas D Boak (67)
 Carolyn Boak (65)
 Joann Leilich (72)
 Bob Bailie (75) 
 1:59.48 
 3  OREG  Oregon  George D Thayer (75)
 Barbara Frid (69)
 Joy Ward (68)
 David A Radcliff (77) 
 2:03.72 
 4  VMST  Virginia  Beth Schreiner (70)
 Tom M Woods (68)
 Betsy Durrant (69)
 Warner F Brundage (68) 
 2:16.19 
 5  MOST  South Texas  Jane C Birkhead (70)
 W Monte McCormick (65)
 Betty G Kight (69)
 William V Blake (74) 
 2:17.74 
 6  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  Mary Jane Mullins (79)
 Douglas T Buchan (67)
 Linda Webb (65)
 James E Ward (71) 
 2:30.90 
 7  ARIZ  Arizona  Mary Ann Case (71)
 Jill D Fritz (70)
 Bob L Jones (68)
 Peter A Eisenklam (68) 
 2:32.59 
 8  MICH  Michigan  Erik Lokensgard (68)
 Mary Dehn (65)
 Kitty Vanden Brulle (66)
 James H Willey (68) 
 2:34.27 
 9  WCM  Pacific  Robert H Olson (66)
 Jean M Duncan (78)
 Ann M Hirsch (80)
 Dennis R Bledsoe (71) 
 2:38.69 
 10  HMS  Inland Northwest  Jack Bevier (78)
 Peony Munger (76)
 Carolyn M Magee (65)
 Wayne R Brown (68) 
 2:38.79 

200 Medley Relay SCY Mixed 65+ (2011)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  WMST  Gulf  Thomas D Boak (67)
 Joann Leilich (72)
 Bob Bailie (75)
 Carolyn Boak (65) 
 2:18.45 
 2  OREG  Oregon  Joy Ward (68)
 George D Thayer (75)
 Barbara Frid (69)
 David A Radcliff (77) 
 2:21.51 
 3  VMST  Virginia  Tom M Woods (68)
 Betsy Durrant (69)
 Warner F Brundage (68)
 Beth Schreiner (70) 
 2:36.09 
 4  VMST  Virginia  Judy Martin (68)
 Johnnie Detrick (75)
 Edward H Gaulrapp (68)
 Harry M Sober (68) 
 2:43.88 
 5  ARIZ  Arizona  Bob L Jones (68)
 Peter A Eisenklam (68)
 Mary Ann Case (71)
 Jill D Fritz (70) 
 2:48.47 
 6  MOST  South Texas  Jane C Birkhead (70)
 W Monte McCormick (65)
 Betty G Kight (69)
 William V Blake (74) 
 2:50.97 
 7  MARY  Maryland  Yu-Jin N Lee (77)
 Carolyn J Foster (66)
 Nancy Brown (74)
 Glenn E Wangdahl (68) 
 2:52.45 
 8  FACT  Florida  Betty S Lorenzi (83)
 Bryan A Kutchins (67)
 Martha J Henderson (74)
 Terry R McGee (66) 
 2:52.52 
 9  NWSC  Illinois  Mary Anne Coburn (68)
 Kenneth Brown (65)
 Howard K Schein (66)
 Patricia A Rummer (69) 
 3:00.02 
 10  TCAM  Pacific  Tracy A Russell (65)
 Hank Russell (73)
 Ruth J Garretson (65)
 David M Fairfield (71) 
 3:01.73 

400 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 65+ (2011)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  VMST  Virginia  Edward H Gaulrapp (68)
 Laura S Walker (73)
 Betsy Durrant (69)
 Owen C Maher (76) 
 5:38.03 
 2  WMAC  Wisconsin  Joanne E Moder (73)
 Carol J Reinke (74)
 Tom Michelson (79)
 Donald B Jackson (70) 
 6:38.28 

400 Medley Relay SCY Mixed 65+ (2011)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  VMST  Virginia  Judy Martin (68)
 Betsy Durrant (69)
 Edward H Gaulrapp (68)
 Harry M Sober (68) 
 6:12.97 
 2  MARY  Maryland  William T Kirwan (73)
 Carolyn J Foster (65)
 Jack Iliff (66)
 Joan Libby (69) 
 6:14.20 
 3  WCM  Pacific  Dennis R Bledsoe (71)
 Ann M Hirsch (80)
 Jim E Perilman (72)
 Joyce M Haworth (73) 
 6:50.49 
 4  USF  Pacific  Anne B Long (69)
 Peter Mansfield (66)
 Lauren E Chaitkin (66)
 Howard J Kline (78) 
 7:40.02 
 5  WCM  Pacific  Robert W Mayo (77)
 Barbara R Owens (81)
 Jean M Duncan (78)
 Robert H Olson (66) 
 8:31.34 

800 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 65+ (2011)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  MARY  Maryland  Jack Iliff (66)
 Carolyn J Foster (65)
 Sally M Iliff (65)
 William T Kirwan (73) 
 12:10.89 
 2  DAM  Pacific  Roswita D Norris (68)
 Thomas H Frankel (69)
 Susan L Munn (72)
 Robert F Norris (72) 
 12:49.57 
 3  WCM  Pacific  Ed Lane (71)
 Barbara R Owens (81)
 Michael S Piazza (65)
 Donna Monroe (77) 
 13:36.50 
 4  MARY  Maryland  Joan Libby (69)
 Yu-Jin N Lee (76)
 George D Mooney (67)
 Tess Bloomquist (66) 
 14:59.17 
 5  USF  Pacific  Lauren E Chaitkin (66)
 Bob D Danielson (81)
 Tanako Hagiwara (72)
 Gabriel J Sider (67) 
 15:06.13 
 6  USF  Pacific  Ron Walter (70)
 Lance Wiscomb (65)
 Polly Rose (68)
 Margaret S Voorhees (82) 
 18:11.15 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #25Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #42
Sponsor #43Sponsor #44Sponsor #47Sponsor #51Sponsor #41Sponsor #21
Sponsor #45
Sponsor #14Sponsor #20Sponsor #35Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #13Sponsor #52