Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

2009 USMS Top Ten SCY Relays for Mixed 45+

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 45+ (2009)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  CMS  Colorado  Mark A Johnston (48)
 Steven E Kahl (46)
 Ellen A Campbell (46)
 Kathy L Garnier (48) 
 1:35.91 
 2  TXLA  South Texas  Anders M Rasmussen (45)
 Mary L Hughes (50)
 Beth Plevich (47)
 Maxwell B Stinchcombe (52) 
 1:37.07 
 3  WCM  Pacific  Paula J Roemer (47)
 Lynn S Sullivan (51)
 Brad A Gothberg (46)
 Greg A Remmert (46) 
 1:39.47 
 4  LAPS  Southern Pacific  Michael L Hamm (51)
 Traci S Granger (51)
 Jane E Mc Call (49)
 Duncan Q Mc Bride (54) 
 1:41.68 
 5  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Kurt Wienants (46)
 Leticia Castro (49)
 Peggy H McDonnell (53)
 Joe Wotton (50) 
 1:42.15 
 6  OREG  Oregon  Dennis Baker (47)
 David Hathaway (48)
 Dianne Viales (47)
 Karen Andrus-Hughes (51) 
 1:42.72 
 7  ARIZ  Arizona  Scott D Shake (51)
 Daniel Vargas (48)
 Susan E Dawson-Cook (46)
 Monica M Bailey (48) 
 1:43.74 
 8  SYSM  Florida  Jerry Dawson (48)
 Bill Brenner (50)
 Deanna Doyle (51)
 Ellen K Bennett (46) 
 1:44.17 
 9  TVM  Pacific  Kenneth M Fattlar (52)
 Karin L La Berge (45)
 Bonnie M Bilich (51)
 Bill Mc Cracken (47) 
 1:44.46 
 10  ALMA  Pacific  John M Goble (46)
 Carole L Keighley (45)
 Soren T Soe (45)
 Allison Hunt (45) 
 1:44.47 

200 Medley Relay SCY Mixed 45+ (2009)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  WCM  Pacific  Hector Chao (45)
 Lisa A Ward (45)
 Tom T Nootbaar (45)
 Paula J Roemer (48) 
 1:50.35 
 2  CMS  Colorado  Kirk H Anderson (49)
 Ellen A Campbell (46)
 Michael T Mann (54)
 Kathy L Garnier (48) 
 1:50.52 
 3  ARIZ  Arizona  Monica M Bailey (48)
 Daniel Vargas (48)
 Scott D Shake (51)
 Liz Hobbs (47) 
 1:52.10 
 4  LVM  Southern Pacific  Paula James (50)
 Tryggvi Helgason (45)
 Sam D Franklin (51)
 Carolyn H Battin (55) 
 1:53.02 
 5  LAPS  Southern Pacific  Susan A Kingston (46)
 Michael L Hamm (51)
 Brian K Johnson (48)
 Laurie E Ayoob (52) 
 1:53.85 
 6  CMS  Colorado  Vicky S Dewey (47)
 Andrew C Dewey (50)
 Mark A Johnston (48)
 Dana L Johnston (47) 
 1:55.37 
 7  OREG  Oregon  Peter Metzger (53)
 Colette Crabbe (52)
 Dennis Baker (47)
 Dianne Viales (47) 
 1:55.70 
 8  SRM  Pacific  Joe S Dunn (51)
 Hermine M Terhorst (50)
 John R Morales (51)
 Leslie M Jaubert (51) 
 1:55.84 
 9  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Joel L Dodds (46)
 John S Grzeszczak (50)
 Peggy H McDonnell (53)
 Leticia Castro (49) 
 1:56.50 
 10  SYSM  Florida  Deanna Doyle (51)
 Bill Brenner (50)
 Jerry Dawson (48)
 Kelley C Carpenter (52) 
 1:56.64 

400 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 45+ (2009)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  MOVY  Missouri Valley  Diane L Werner (50)
 Susan J Blattner (51)
 Jim Matysek (49)
 Bill Sherman (50) 
 4:11.72 
 2  RMST  Potomac Valley  Kim M Brightwell (49)
 Michelle A Moyer (46)
 William L Sickenberger Jr (49)
 Timothy P Dayton (50) 
 4:13.16 
 3  CUBU  Potomac Valley  Mary A Wallack (53)
 Cindy Dobyns (46)
 Ben L Viellieu (54)
 Denis Crean (48) 
 4:15.99 
 4  MVN  Southern Pacific  Kevin C Weissman (46)
 Deanne R Weissman (46)
 Therese M O'Rourke (46)
 Philip W Albright (49) 
 4:19.71 
 5  NEM  New England  Jeanne Garr (54)
 Mary E Phelan (52)
 Robert I Ballou (48)
 Fred R Bartlett (53) 
 4:29.14 
 6  VMST  Virginia  John W McCorkle (57)
 Ralph B Swiger 2nd (52)
 Kitten Braaten (53)
 Lisa G Bushmire (47) 
 4:35.99 
 7  PCAT  North Texas  Lynn Morrison (54)
 Beth P Robinson (56)
 Steven R Sipes (66)
 Ken Pipkin (64) 
 4:41.89 
 8  AAA  Maryland  Jeff B Dudley (51)
 Lou Corones (54)
 Elizabeth Hogan (51)
 Philip J Hoge (53) 
 4:45.33 
 9  NEM  New England  Charlie Skeele (56)
 Jenny S Marshall (51)
 Susan Baril (55)
 David S Judelson (53) 
 4:45.92 
 10  HOPK  Minnesota  Thomas L Ruehle (45)
 Malachy P McCarthy (49)
 Ann D Van Diest (46)
 Angel M Luther (50) 
 4:46.85 

400 Medley Relay SCY Mixed 45+ (2009)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SRM  Pacific  John R Morales (51)
 Hilary R Hafner (49)
 Susan J Nowack (48)
 Warren Schenstrom (51) 
 4:14.07 
 2  TVM  Pacific  Bonnie M Bilich (51)
 Karin L La Berge (45)
 Kenneth M Fattlar (52)
 Bill Mc Cracken (47) 
 4:15.80 
 3  WCM  Pacific  Mary Jo Ferris (47)
 Brad A Gothberg (46)
 Kerry L O'Brien (52)
 Karen L Murphy (48) 
 4:23.80 
 4  WCM  Pacific  Paula J Roemer (47)
 Sophia S Sotelo-Osborne (47)
 Greg A Remmert (46)
 Wayne W Griffith (48) 
 4:25.67 
 5  NEM  New England  David S Judelson (53)
 Elizabeth F Scott (46)
 David P Houghton (45)
 Gayle M Wettach (52) 
 4:29.73 
 6  NEM  New England  Barb Brumet (51)
 Patty A Gaynor (48)
 Robert J Canning (50)
 Brian G O'Neil (46) 
 4:41.70 
 7  RHMS  Pacific  Eric D Van Boer (54)
 James Cochrane (50)
 Cokie Lepinski (49)
 Julia A Fornage (48) 
 4:57.20 
 8  USF  Pacific  Arthur W Mantey (52)
 Valeriy A Boreyko (55)
 Cathy E Huang (54)
 Diane C Smith (45) 
 4:57.88 
 9  NEM  New England  Sharon L Beckman (50)
 Patrick C Costello (50)
 Edie Jirak (53)
 Larry Richardson (49) 
 5:00.21 
 10  NOVA  Southern Pacific  James M Riddle (46)
 Terry L Tongate (48)
 Colleen M Yanco (50)
 Lainie Johnson (48) 
 5:01.44 

800 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 45+ (2009)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  WCM  Pacific  David E Boatwright (47)
 Charlene A O'Brien (52)
 Margee M Curran (47)
 Brad A Gothberg (46) 
 7:51.33 
 2  SRM  Pacific  John R Morales (51)
 Hermine M Terhorst (50)
 Leslie M Jaubert (51)
 Francisco L Canales (51) 
 9:08.90 
 3  RMST  Potomac Valley  Steven A Levenson (55)
 Timothy P Dayton (50)
 Michelle A Moyer (46)
 Kim M Brightwell (49) 
 9:20.07 
 4  WCM  Pacific  Felicia M Adler (46)
 B J R Henry (45)
 Doug J Cook (46)
 John Porcella (46) 
 9:27.52 
 5  NOVA  Southern Pacific  Tord E Benner (49)
 Bill Sieck (46)
 Colleen M Yanco (50)
 Lynn V Kubasek (50) 
 9:32.77 
 6  VMST  Virginia  Debbie K Jaeger (46)
 Robert A Romo (51)
 Ralph B Swiger 2nd (52)
 Kitten Braaten (53) 
 9:50.75 
 7  MELO  Pacific  Judy Strauss (54)
 Martin D Michael (65)
 Bill Dawson (66)
 Jana Matena (46) 
 10:15.01 
 8  MVN  Southern Pacific  Alison A Mitchell (54)
 Gwen Uthus (54)
 Frank W Walker (54)
 Gregory L Fowler (55) 
 10:16.81 
 9  USF  Pacific  Paul Virtue (57)
 Cathy E Huang (54)
 Carol M Ogilvie (53)
 Bill Burke (54) 
 10:20.86 
 10  MARY  Maryland  Tom Walsh (49)
 Jeffrey Viohl (50)
 Carla D Mazyck (48)
 Linda Rudie (47) 
 11:17.58 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #52Sponsor #35Sponsor #20Sponsor #41
Sponsor #33Sponsor #21Sponsor #45Sponsor #43Sponsor #51Sponsor #25Sponsor #13
Sponsor #49Sponsor #44Sponsor #29Sponsor #50Sponsor #36Sponsor #42Sponsor #14