Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

2008 USMS Top Ten LCM Relays for Men 280-319

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay LCM Men 280-319 (2008)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  OREG  Oregon  David A Radcliff (74)
 George D Thayer (72)
 Bert L Petersen (70)
 Karl E Von Tagen (65) 
 2:04.45 
 2  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Cav Cavanaugh (73)
 Roger L Parsons (61)
 Alan S Rapperport (75)
 David R McIntyre (71) 
 2:05.74 
 3  NCMS  North Carolina  James L Scherbarth (85)
 Jerry Clark (71)
 Bernard T White (65)
 Ernie Glass (59) 
 2:22.18 
 4  WCM  Pacific  Norman E Stupfel (76)
 Jim E Perilman (69)
 A Emory Haworth (72)
 Robert W Mayo (75) 
 2:23.43 
 5  MOST  South Texas  Todd L Erickson (54)
 Joe E Gray (79)
 Graham M Johnston (77)
 William V Blake (71) 
 2:27.35 
 6  FACT  Florida  Michael A Stollmeyer (71)
 Robert C MacDonald (80)
 Fred W Wakelin (66)
 Karl E Wiedamann (70) 
 2:27.94 
 7  OREG  Oregon  Richard H Sylva (70)
 Jon D Schieltz (70)
 Oscar A Flores-Fiol (70)
 Brent L Lake (70) 
 2:45.42 
 8  RMST  Potomac Valley  Nick Nobbe (70)
 Gordon M Gerson (72)
 Sterling S Pilette (66)
 Frank T Manheim (78) 
 2:45.75 
 9  VMST  Virginia  L Clay Beall (62)
 Thomas F Lyons (75)
 Owen C Maher (73)
 Richard O Cheadle (71) 
 2:55.63 
 10  SPM  Florida  Harold Ferris (78)
 John R Cox (73)
 Charles H Kohnken (77)
 Robert E Beach (78) 
 3:02.43 

200 Medley Relay LCM Men 280-319 (2008)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  OREG  Oregon  George D Thayer (72)
 Karl E Von Tagen (65)
 Bert L Petersen (70)
 David A Radcliff (74) 
 2:24.84 
 2  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Roger L Parsons (61)
 Cav Cavanaugh (73)
 David R McIntyre (71)
 Alan S Rapperport (75) 
 2:32.13 
 3  WCM  Pacific  Donald L Galine (63)
 Jim E Perilman (69)
 A Emory Haworth (72)
 Norman E Stupfel (76) 
 2:34.86 
 4  OREG  Oregon  Milton R Marks (78)
 David J Keudell (68)
 Ronald K Nakata (69)
 Oscar A Flores-Fiol (70) 
 2:43.64 
 5  FACT  Florida  Michael A Stollmeyer (71)
 Karl E Wiedamann (70)
 Robert C MacDonald (80)
 Fred W Wakelin (66) 
 2:46.86 
 6  WMST  Gulf  J Scott Campbell (60)
 Baker L Shannon (83)
 Bob Bailie (73)
 Bob Leilich (68) 
 3:06.93 
 7  FMM  Florida  Gaylord Hopkins (67)
 Charles E Kilbourne (69)
 James F Browne (70)
 Robert M Williams (81) 
 3:12.48 
 8  MICH  Michigan  Donald J Kroeger (65)
 Tom J Wines (73)
 Frank J Cody (68)
 Richard Henderson (76) 
 3:17.53 
 9  USF  Pacific  William E Grohe (75)
 Barry T Galvin (75)
 Jack C Fleming (73)
 Richard D Schomburg (82) 
 3:21.79 
 10  USF  Pacific  Bryan W Andrews (57)
 John A Dracup (74)
 Daniel R Osborne (74)
 Howard J Kline MD (76) 
 3:26.51 

400 Freestyle Relay LCM Men 280-319 (2008)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Alan Rapperport (75)
 Cav Cavanaugh (73)
 Andy Morrow (70)
 David Quiggin (64) 
 4:45.42 
 2  WCM  Pacific  Robert W Mayo (75)
 Stan F Morner (74)
 Jim E Perilman (69)
 Norman E Stupfel (76) 
 5:42.99 
 3  MICH  Michigan  Richard Henderson (76)
 Tom J Wines (73)
 Frank J Cody (68)
 Donald J Kroeger (65) 
 6:20.52 
 4  USF  Pacific  Bryan W Andrews (57)
 Howard J Kline MD (76)
 John A Dracup (74)
 Daniel R Osborne (74) 
 6:25.22 
 5  RMST  Potomac Valley  Frank T Manheim (78)
 Sterling S Pilette (66)
 Gordon M Gerson (72)
 Nick Nobbe (70) 
 6:36.89 
 6  MESC  New England  Peter E Giustra (70)
 Frank X Giustra Jr (71)
 Hans D Wendel (72)
 William I Jones (71) 
 6:42.03 
 7  VMST  Virginia  L Clay Beall (62)
 Thomas F Lyons (75)
 Owen C Maher (73)
 Richard O Cheadle (71) 
 6:50.46 
 8  USF  Pacific  William E Grohe (75)
 Barry T Galvin (75)
 Jack C Fleming (73)
 Richard D Schomburg (82) 
 7:00.50 
 9  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Alfredo Utrilla (88)
 Joaquin Silverio (82)
 George Busse (76)
 Humberto Nunez (38) 
 7:06.57 
 10  WMAC  Wisconsin  Fred Salzmann (76)
 John H Bauman (78)
 Bela Sandor (73)
 George May (71) 
 7:22.48 

400 Medley Relay LCM Men 280-319 (2008)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  MICH  Michigan  Donald J Kroeger (65)
 Tom J Wines (73)
 Frank J Cody (68)
 Richard Henderson (76) 
 7:28.39 
 2  MESC  New England  Peter E Giustra (70)
 Hans D Wendel (72)
 William I Jones (71)
 Frank X Giustra Jr (71) 
 7:38.86 
 3  FMM  Florida  James F Browne (70)
 Ralph H Johnsen (77)
 Charles E Weatherbee (76)
 James N Enyart (67) 
 7:49.84 
 4  VMST  Virginia  L Clay Beall (62)
 Thomas F Lyons (75)
 Owen C Maher (73)
 Richard O Cheadle (71) 
 7:50.59 
 5  GAJA  Georgia  George Gfroerer (75)
 Jack Mitchell (81)
 John Zeigler (63)
 Walter Leen (66) 
 8:13.43 
 6  BMST  South Carolina  John Youmans (76)
 Pete Palmer (73)
 Louis Ackerman (72)
 Philip Neubig (79) 
 9:46.58 

800 Freestyle Relay LCM Men 280-319 (2008)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Alan Rapperport (75)
 Cav Cavanaugh (73)
 Andy Morrow (70)
 David Quiggin (64) 
 10:57.90 
 2  OREG  Oregon  Tom Landis (66)
 Brent Lake (70)
 George Thayer (72)
 David Radcliff (74) 
 11:33.94 
 3  RMST  Potomac Valley  Sterling S Pilette (66)
 Nick Nobbe (70)
 Gordon M Gerson (72)
 Frank T Manheim (78) 
 15:19.92 
 4  MICH  Michigan  Donald J Kroeger (65)
 Tom J Wines (73)
 Frank J Cody (68)
 Richard Henderson (76) 
 15:34.17 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #33Sponsor #45Sponsor #51Sponsor #49
Sponsor #50Sponsor #20Sponsor #43Sponsor #35Sponsor #52Sponsor #29Sponsor #13
Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #42Sponsor #14Sponsor #25Sponsor #47Sponsor #44