Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

2008 USMS Top Ten LCM Relays for Men 240-279

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay LCM Men 240-279 (2008)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  OREG  Oregon  Mike J Tennant (55)
 Tom Landis (66)
 Robert S Smith (65)
 Wes Edwards (55) 
 1:45.90 
 2  OREG  Oregon  Vern E Dasch (59)
 Jon Stout (62)
 Douglas C Prentice (60)
 Bob A Bruce (60) 
 1:53.60 
 3  O*H*  Lake Erie  Todd W Stultz (48)
 Bill Brenner (50)
 Yoshi Oyakawa (75)
 John C Medici (70) 
 1:58.55 
 4  WCM  Pacific  Dan T Willert (66)
 Kerry L O'Brien (51)
 Ken M Burr (64)
 Donald L Galine (63) 
 2:01.29 
 5  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Jason Miller (39)
 Alan Rapperport (75)
 Chris Burt (53)
 Cav Cavanaugh (73) 
 2:03.79 
 6  WMST  Gulf  Thomas D Boak (65)
 Dennis L Shippey (62)
 Bob Bailie (73)
 Bruce W Rollins (59) 
 2:08.17 
 7  MMM  Southern Pacific  Charles Milam (63)
 Tom Bourke (62)
 Bob Kapust (57)
 James Hallett (61) 
 2:11.78 
 8  OREG  Oregon  Jim Teisher (59)
 Jed Cronin (60)
 David Head (60)
 Roy Lambert (62) 
 2:13.95 
 9  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  Gerald C Livingston (50)
 Daniel W Henry (66)
 Harry G Duffield (58)
 Donald J Baker (77) 
 2:14.97 
 10  TULS  Oklahoma  Glenn A Storey (59)
 Dennis J Wilson (60)
 Steve Allen (72)
 Roy Loman (59) 
 2:23.42 

200 Medley Relay LCM Men 240-279 (2008)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  OREG  Oregon  Bob Bruce (60)
 Steve Mann (56)
 Mike Tennant (55)
 David Radcliff (74) 
 2:11.13 
 2  O*H*  Lake Erie  Yoshi Oyakawa (75)
 Bill Brenner (50)
 Jack R Groselle (54)
 John C Medici (70) 
 2:11.63 
 3  WMST  Gulf  Greg J Tharp (58)
 Dennis L Shippey (62)
 Bruce W Rollins (59)
 Thomas D Boak (65) 
 2:15.98 
 4  OREG  Oregon  Brent Scoville (51)
 Allen Stark (59)
 Bert Petersen (70)
 Charles Beauregard (61) 
 2:20.42 
 5  NCMS  North Carolina  Clarke E Mitchell (76)
 Jerry Clark (71)
 Bernard T White (65)
 Ernie Glass (59) 
 2:23.53 
 6  OREG  Oregon  Thomas M Macaulay (59)
 Roy D Lambert (62)
 Jed P Cronin (60)
 Douglas C Prentice (60) 
 2:23.71 
 7  TCAM  Pacific  Richard T Todd (66)
 Paul L Fairfield (58)
 Larry N Daniels (63)
 David M Fairfield (69) 
 2:33.87 
 8  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Alan Rapperport (75)
 Dick Brewer (63)
 Chris Burt (53)
 Roger Parsons (61) 
 2:39.14 
 9  VMST  Virginia  Harry M Sober (65)
 James W Davis (62)
 Edward H Gaulrapp (66)
 Bill L Nelson (55) 
 2:45.33 
 10  MVN  Southern Pacific  James Clyne (67)
 Michael Merrell (60)
 Michael Colonnese (64)
 Roman Karbownik (62) 
 2:47.92 

400 Freestyle Relay LCM Men 240-279 (2008)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  OREG  Oregon  Tom Landis (66)
 Wes Edwards (55)
 Robert Smith (65)
 Mike Tennant (55) 
 4:16.64 
 2  O*H*  Lake Erie  Jack R Groselle (54)
 Yoshi Oyakawa (75)
 John C Medici (70)
 Todd W Stultz (48) 
 4:32.16 
 3  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  George Schmidt (58)
 Bill Dykstra (71)
 Scott Woodburn (65)
 Steven Jacobson (46) 
 4:55.49 
 4  WMAC  Wisconsin  John M Couper (62)
 Dick M Pitman (64)
 Art Luetke (62)
 Robert L Diebel (60) 
 4:58.81 
 5  MVN  Southern Pacific  Jim M Stewart (67)
 John F Campbell (61)
 Robert W Rolph (77)
 Michael A Colonnese (64) 
 5:40.01 
 6  USF  Pacific  Duke A Dahlin (60)
 Lance Wiscomb (63)
 Dale C Freeman (65)
 Henry (Camo) Bortman (58) 
 5:59.16 
 7  VMST  Virginia  Ralph B Swiger (52)
 Richard A Scott (73)
 Edward H Gaulrapp (66)
 Harry M Sober (65) 
 6:07.13 
 8  BMST  South Carolina  David B Jennings (61)
 Daniel Ahern (63)
 Dennis Glaves (62)
 Jim Van Cleve (62) 
 6:33.18 
 9  USF  Pacific  George B Morey (66)
 Elmer G Tosta (60)
 Peter Mansfield (64)
 Peter J Perez (52) 
 6:34.29 
 10  BMST  South Carolina  John Youmans (76)
 Roy Flannagan (70)
 Louis Ackerman (72)
 Nicholas Neubig (51) 
 8:22.28 

400 Medley Relay LCM Men 240-279 (2008)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  OREG  Oregon  Robert Smith (65)
 Allen Stark (59)
 Tom Landis (66)
 Mike Tennant (55) 
 4:55.69 
 2  VCM  Southern Pacific  Jim McConica (58)
 Hubie Kerns (59)
 John M Derr (59)
 Larry Raffaelli (65) 
 4:56.71 
 3  O*H*  Lake Erie  Yoshi Oyakawa (75)
 Jack R Groselle (54)
 Todd W Stultz (48)
 John C Medici (70) 
 5:14.38 
 4  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  Mark W Croshier (53)
 Mike R Freshley (67)
 Fabio Astudillo (56)
 Tom Mitchell (75) 
 5:43.45 
 5  MESC  New England  Bill Rupert (65)
 William I Jones (71)
 Robert A Johnston (57)
 Maury S McKinney (48) 
 5:44.97 
 6  SYSM  Florida  Dean Dye (67)
 Gary Trimble (66)
 Steve W Grossman (47)
 David W Oakes (68) 
 5:54.32 
 7  VMST  Virginia  Ralph B Swiger (52)
 Richard A Scott (73)
 Edward H Gaulrapp (66)
 Harry M Sober (65) 
 7:07.80 
 8  BMST  South Carolina  John Fontana (67)
 Jim Van Cleve (62)
 Charles Graber (63)
 Larry Haile (53) 
 7:32.81 

800 Freestyle Relay LCM Men 240-279 (2008)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SYSM  Florida  Rick B Walker (58)
 David W Oakes (68)
 Dean Dye (67)
 Gary Trimble (66) 
 11:38.64 
 2  SKY  Kentucky  Jon Shastid (60)
 Larry Isom (68)
 Richard Scheu (68)
 Frank Diebold (60) 
 13:40.83 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #49Sponsor #51Sponsor #14Sponsor #52
Sponsor #44Sponsor #35Sponsor #45Sponsor #41Sponsor #21Sponsor #47Sponsor #50
Sponsor #33Sponsor #13Sponsor #29Sponsor #43Sponsor #20Sponsor #36Sponsor #42