Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

2008 USMS Top Ten SCY Relays for Men 18+

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 18+ (2008)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  CUBU  Potomac Valley  Kevin J Fisher (24)
 Justin M Betts (27)
 Jim Tuchler (43)
 William M Liscinsky (26) 
 1:25.98 
 2  WMST  Gulf  Ryan S Kemp (23)
 Jacob N Wilson (24)
 Jonathan W Armstrong (32)
 Thomas M Applegate (23) 
 1:26.44 
 3  WH2O  Southern Pacific  Christopher S Smith (23)
 Matthew B Schmidt (30)
 Brian W Wright (33)
 Brian J Olver (30) 
 1:27.92 
 4  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Jerome Thrall (19)
 Robert Rivera (30)
 Charles Malki (31)
 Luis Comulada (32) 
 1:28.60 
 5  OJAI  Southern Pacific  Jermaine Britton (27)
 Robert O Campana (19)
 Bob A Ward (45)
 Jeffrey Barrett (24) 
 1:28.90 
 6  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  Chris D Bernard (22)
 Michael A Solley (24)
 Dameon Nicholas (18)
 Luis F Galvan-Sarabia (23) 
 1:29.13 
 7  SWIM  Florida  Timothy R O'Neill (33)
 Scott C Dobroski (28)
 Matthew R Miller (29)
 Pavel A Babaev (24) 
 1:30.16 
 8  IM  Illinois  Brad Zoller (30)
 Tim Methric (30)
 Roberto Cabrero (24)
 Kyle Jackson (26) 
 1:30.77 
 9  BCTM  Metropolitan  Shawn P Ambrose (28)
 Brien G Van Wagner (27)
 Brian Ramirez (21)
 Mikey Shiwnath (19) 
 1:31.65 
 10  VSAM  Pacific  Ray O Chock (48)
 Ryan C Hussey (19)
 Kyle S Kikuta (22)
 Jerome M Kief (22) 
 1:31.86 

200 Medley Relay SCY Men 18+ (2008)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  WH2O  Southern Pacific  Brian W Wright (33)
 Matthew B Schmidt (30)
 Brian J Olver (30)
 Christopher S Smith (23) 
 1:37.24 
 2  WMST  Gulf  Thomas M Applegate (23)
 Jonathan W Armstrong (32)
 Jacob N Wilson (24)
 Ryan S Kemp (23) 
 1:37.66 
 3  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  Luis F Galvan-Sarabia (23)
 Michael A Solley (24)
 Dameon Nicholas (18)
 Chris D Bernard (22) 
 1:39.25 
 4  OJAI  Southern Pacific  Jeffrey Barrett (24)
 Bob A Ward (45)
 Jermaine Britton (27)
 Robert O Campana (19) 
 1:39.90 
 5  TFY  Gulf  Eduardo Nevado (29)
 Michael A Rigg (26)
 Dan Box (23)
 Raul J Arismendi (29) 
 1:42.04 
 6  FINS  Delaware Valley  Roger H Burleigh (23)
 Corey L Welch (24)
 Ryan M Smith (24)
 Thomas G Uybarreta (28) 
 1:42.27 
 7  BCTM  Metropolitan  Mikey Shiwnath (19)
 Shawn P Ambrose (28)
 Brien G Van Wagner (27)
 Brian Ramirez (21) 
 1:43.50 
 8  AMS  Southeastern  Richard L Hughey (44)
 Lionel Moreau (33)
 Ryan D Lowe (25)
 Andrew Garrett (24) 
 1:44.02 
 9  SPM  Florida  Edward (Ted) J Bradley (24)
 John W Doolittle (38)
 William L Specht (49)
 Eric C Herman (36) 
 1:44.51 
 10  IM  Illinois  Kyle Jackson (26)
 Roberto Cabrero (24)
 Brian Krenzer (29)
 Tim Methric (30) 
 1:44.90 
 10  NCMS  North Carolina  Brandon J Belote (24)
 Christopher R Slocum (42)
 Mark A Medendorp (30)
 Bradley Kyle Bain (23) 
 1:44.90 

400 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 18+ (2008)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  OJAI  Southern Pacific  Jermaine Britton (27)
 Robert O Campana (19)
 Bob A Ward (45)
 Jeffrey Barrett (24) 
 3:23.11 
 2  NEM  New England  Igor E Bruzual (37)
 David J Welch (51)
 Barry J Flightner (34)
 John P Kelleher (24) 
 3:34.10 
 3  ISF  Indiana  Travis Cheney (21)
 Charles Gehring (22)
 Brenden Hudson (18)
 Kevin Sherman (43) 
 3:39.49 
 4  MESC  New England  Michael J Schmidt (45)
 Douglas M Pride (44)
 Mike J LePage (52)
 Zachary A Gray (24) 
 3:39.97 
 5  IM  Illinois  Ricky Murphy (28)
 Karl Kriegsmann (37)
 Grant Deppen (24)
 Matt Deppen (22) 
 3:42.96 
 6  OCSC  Delaware Valley  Shane R Schwarz (24)
 Justin P Southard (21)
 Bruckner Chase (41)
 Ahmed K Abdelaal (23) 
 3:45.58 
 7  SCMI  Indiana  Jordan Hatch (50)
 Patrick Beard (24)
 Todd Barton (40)
 Brent Harlos (44) 
 3:46.24 
 8  MICH  Michigan  Nick T Militello (24)
 Keith R Walter (28)
 Tim D Skowronski (31)
 Sean P Kelly (34) 
 3:55.99 
 9  NCMS  North Carolina  Taras Kulakov (20)
 Frank Kriegler (41)
 Tom Sherry (40)
 Matthew Cook (37) 
 3:57.43 
 10  DAS  Ohio  Carl B Bromer (60)
 Brian F Gaughan (50)
 Joe M Haglage (19)
 Danny J Hugh (21) 
 3:57.93 

400 Medley Relay SCY Men 18+ (2008)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  NOVA  Southern Pacific  Michael Matz (26)
 Ben Buras (25)
 Matthew Marshall (25)
 Christopher Swanson (21) 
 3:48.21 
 2  USF  Pacific  Billy Tam (21)
 Kevin I Dolar (20)
 Trevor Stone (23)
 Matt Lucchio (23) 
 3:52.15 
 3  TVM  Pacific  Michael C Kilpatrick (24)
 Cory J Slattengren (30)
 Ryan T Bise (34)
 Jaime D Marian (34) 
 3:53.39 
 4  ISF  Indiana  Travis Cheney (21)
 Brenden Hudson (18)
 Nathan H Johnson (21)
 Charles Gehring (22) 
 3:55.78 
 5  ROSE  Southern Pacific  Patrick Mc Ginley (44)
 Chad Durieux (28)
 Michael Wong (20)
 Andrew Lewis (23) 
 4:03.76 
 6  OCSC  Delaware Valley  Justin P Southard (21)
 Drew A DeCagna (23)
 Shane R Schwarz (24)
 Mohamed K Abdelaal (21) 
 4:08.51 
 7  FXCM  Potomac Valley  Stan Calvert (45)
 Brian Ellis (40)
 Juan Cortes (23)
 David J Varner (47) 
 4:13.65 
 8  IM  Illinois  Tim Methric (29)
 Roberto Cabrero (24)
 John Morris (23)
 David Sebastian (46) 
 4:14.01 
 9  NEM  New England  David J Welch (51)
 Bas J Overbosch (30)
 John P Kelleher (24)
 John Melczer (43) 
 4:15.84 
 10  SCMI  Indiana  Brent Harlos (44)
 Patrick Beard (24)
 Todd Barton (40)
 Jordan Hatch (50) 
 4:17.49 

800 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 18+ (2008)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  NOVA  Southern Pacific  Ben Buras (25)
 Jeffrey Cornelius (37)
 Michael Matz (26)
 Christopher Swanson (21) 
 7:59.30 
 2  IM  Illinois  Ricky Murphy (28)
 Matt Deppen (22)
 David Ackermann (41)
 Karl Kriegsmann (37) 
 8:07.85 
 3  IM  Illinois  Roberto Cabrero (24)
 Stuart Marvin (44)
 John Morris (23)
 Brian Krenzer (29) 
 8:10.59 
 4  OCSC  Delaware Valley  Ahmed K Abdelaal (23)
 Drew A DeCagna (23)
 Mark S Jamieson (25)
 Bruckner Chase (41) 
 8:25.10 
 5  USF  Pacific  Matt Lucchio (23)
 Igor Litvak (22)
 Austin J Love (23)
 Billy Tam (21) 
 8:32.02 
 6  ROSE  Southern Pacific  Chad Durieux (28)
 Dan Borton (39)
 Patrick Mc Ginley (44)
 Andrew Lewis (23) 
 8:32.39 
 7  TVM  Pacific  Michael C Kilpatrick (24)
 Steve D Cramer (37)
 Bart R Hess (47)
 Douglas C Bitting (36) 
 8:54.54 
 8  NEM  New England  Peter C Bullis (43)
 Christopher Hartley (46)
 Marc Mansour (43)
 Patrick B Emaus (24) 
 9:48.05 
 9  NORT  Minnesota  Ryan D Erickson (25)
 Jim Hafdahl (52)
 Mark P Malone (69)
 Evan Erickson (19) 
 10:33.39 
 10  USF  Pacific  Jon Safer (20)
 Ryan Flynn (26)
 Charles J Antonen (29)
 Joel Rosenbaum (34) 
 10:45.34 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #20Sponsor #47Sponsor #36Sponsor #13
Sponsor #33Sponsor #42Sponsor #50Sponsor #44Sponsor #21Sponsor #43Sponsor #29
Sponsor #49Sponsor #51Sponsor #52Sponsor #35Sponsor #25Sponsor #45Sponsor #41