Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

2005 USMS Top Ten SCY Relays for Men 45+

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 45+ (2005)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  CMS  Colorado  Richard T Abrahams (60)
 Paul L Smith (45)
 Richard W Hess (50)
 James E Lilley (45) 
 1:27.94 
 2  NCMS  North Carolina  Jon W Blank (45)
 Donald B Gilchrist (51)
 Jonathan E Klein (47)
 Fritz E Lehman (46) 
 1:30.65 
 3  O*H*  Lake Erie  Jack Groselle (50)
 Steve Franklin (47)
 Jeffrey Dropsey (46)
 Todd Stultz (45) 
 1:31.90 
 4  FACT  Florida  David S Hefner (50)
 Casey Claflin (51)
 Kevin M Mc Cormack (52)
 Mark A Calvert (45) 
 1:33.06 
 5  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Scott P Volkers (45)
 Nathan E Nevid (47)
 John S Grzeszczak (46)
 Craig J Burns (52) 
 1:33.84 
 6  WCM  Pacific  Gene E Hart (52)
 Chris H Stewart (53)
 Steven E Haufler (52)
 John M Schnugg (45) 
 1:35.19 
 7  WMST  Gulf  Kirk W Langford (46)
 James M Barolak (45)
 D Scot Marshall (48)
 Lance L Gordon (48) 
 1:36.22 
 8  ISF  Indiana  Jeff Holbrook (46)
 Tom Perrin (54)
 Andrew Saltzman (46)
 Craig Bauer (52) 
 1:36.37 
 9  District of Columbia Aquatics    Jeffrey Mead (48)
 Geoffrey Heuchling (45)
 Jose Cunningham (48)
 Kieran Kelleher (56) 
 1:37.89 
 10  NCMS  North Carolina  Robert Schmitz (52)
 Mark H Westerberg (45)
 Fred Ferroggiaro (51)
 Todd Dimsdale (47) 
 1:38.25 

200 Medley Relay SCY Men 45+ (2005)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  CMS  Colorado  Paul L Smith (45)
 Stuart S Waterbury (51)
 James E Lilley (45)
 Richard T Abrahams (60) 
 1:39.69 
 2  NCMS  North Carolina  Fritz E Lehman (46)
 Todd Dimsdale (47)
 Jon W Blank (45)
 Jonathan E Klein (47) 
 1:40.61 
 3  FACT  Florida  Casey Claflin (51)
 Mark A Drennen (48)
 Kevin M Mc Cormack (52)
 David S Hefner (50) 
 1:43.41 
 4  IM  Illinois  Charles G Groen (45)
 David Tuchler (46)
 Thomas J Mc Cabe (47)
 Kevin Lange (46) 
 1:43.42 
 5  RHMS  Pacific  Philipp A Djang (50)
 Lee A Rider (49)
 Bill Adkison (49)
 Eric D Van Boer (50) 
 1:44.19 
 6  WCM  Pacific  Gene E Hart (52)
 Steven E Haufler (52)
 Kerry L O'Brien (48)
 John M Schnugg (45) 
 1:45.75 
 7  CMS  Colorado  Craig R Petersen (45)
 George L Wilson (46)
 Marshall M Lee (46)
 Richard W Hess (50) 
 1:45.85 
 8  O*H*  Lake Erie  Todd Stultz (45)
 Jack Groselle (50)
 Jeffrey Dropsey (46)
 Steve Franklin (47) 
 1:46.09 
 9  NCMS  North Carolina  Fred Ferroggiaro (51)
 Robert Schmitz (52)
 Donald B Gilchrist (51)
 Peter G Hollett (45) 
 1:46.76 
 10  NOVA  Southern Pacific  Tord E. Benner (45)
 Gerard Von Hoffmann (49)
 Paul V. Carter (47)
 Steve D. Sutherland (47) 
 1:48.16 

400 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 45+ (2005)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  O*H*  Lake Erie  Jack Groselle (50)
 Jeffrey Dropsey (46)
 Steve Franklin (47)
 Todd Stultz (45) 
 3:24.40 
 2  ISF  Indiana  Jeff Holbrook (46)
 Craig Bauer (52)
 Tom Barnes (48)
 Brian Cummings (45) 
 3:40.44 
 3  WCM  Pacific  Steven E Haufler (52)
 Chris H Stewart (53)
 David C Ahlman (53)
 James R Martin (47) 
 3:40.51 
 4  TVM  Pacific  Kenneth M Fattlar (48)
 David L White (50)
 Mark B Sueksdorf (45)
 Earl E Dozier (47) 
 3:43.54 
 5  AWJ  Georgia  Robert V Brown (52)
 Andy Dyer (46)
 David Eng (46)
 John Fields (48) 
 3:46.19 
 6  NEM  New England  Fred D Myers (53)
 Bill Geary (47)
 Joel Meltz (48)
 Daniel J Rogacki (57) 
 3:47.21 
 7  NEM  New England  Rick Rheinhardt (50)
 Steven Hubbard (47)
 Jeff Dropo (47)
 Homer W Lane (55) 
 3:47.31 
 8  USF  Pacific  Christopher Wagner (45)
 Steve H Mundschau (51)
 Brad V Pence (53)
 Arthur W Mantey (48) 
 3:48.52 
 9  NOVA  Southern Pacific  Tord E. Benner (45)
 Paul A. Nelson (45)
 Steve D. Sutherland (47)
 Gerard Von Hoffmann (49) 
 3:48.90 
 10  OREG  Oregon  Doug Asbury (45)
 Michael Douglas (47)
 Steve Mann (52)
 Mike Tennant (51) 
 3:49.01 

400 Medley Relay SCY Men 45+ (2005)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  NOVA  Southern Pacific  Tord E. Benner (45)
 Gerard Von Hoffmann (49)
 Paul V. Carter (47)
 Steve D. Sutherland (47) 
 4:00.71 
 2  WMAC  Wisconsin  Stephen Nelson (45)
 Peter Allen (46)
 Eric Jernberg (46)
 Steve Forrer (52) 
 4:10.51 
 3  GMUP  Potomac Valley  Steven R Highley (58)
 Robert M Hansen (50)
 David R Oates (54)
 Larry R Sloan (57) 
 4:15.04 
 4  VMST  Virginia  Robert Romo (47)
 Wayne M White (50)
 Stann N Bailey (45)
 G. Tracy A Hernlen (51) 
 4:23.81 
 5  NEM  New England  Daniel J Rogacki (57)
 Bill Geary (47)
 Fred D Myers (53)
 Joel Meltz (48) 
 4:24.70 
 6  OREG  Oregon  Steve Mann (52)
 Mike Tennant (51)
 Doug Asbury (45)
 Michael Douglas (47) 
 4:29.24 
 7  CUBU  Potomac Valley  Steven K Giorgis (50)
 Richard A Ikeda (48)
 David C Nichols (46)
 Kerry L Dearfield (52) 
 4:29.28 
 8  NEM  New England  James Seligman (45)
 Franklin Mansilla (45)
 Edward Steblein (46)
 David P O'Brien (48) 
 4:43.76 
 9  NEM  New England  Mark A Keil (51)
 Cliff Jennings (51)
 David Welch (48)
 George J Coupe (64) 
 4:43.95 
 10  MVN  Southern Pacific  John F. Campbell (57)
 Patrick A. Dwyer (54)
 Byron H. Reidenbaugh (53)
 Richard L. Carlsen (45) 
 4:46.26 

800 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 45+ (2005)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  AMSC  Potomac Valley  Norman A Weinberg (50)
 Ben L Viellieu (50)
 James R Mc Donald (55)
 Don Edgell (53) 
 8:35.02 
 2  Swim Kentucky    John Voorhees (46)
 Barry Whaley (46)
 James Grubbs (50)
 John Graham (59) 
 8:46.24 
 3  NOVA  Southern Pacific  Henry Greenberg (56)
 Tord E. Benner (45)
 Paul V. Carter (47)
 Paul A. Nelson (45) 
 8:50.96 
 4  SPM  Florida  Timothy Kennedy (48)
 Stephan Freeman (48)
 Bruce Day (54)
 Gary Bastie (54) 
 9:22.89 
 5  Fins Aquatics Club    George Horan (50)
 John Stahl (46)
 Blake Marshall (46)
 Pat Rooney (48) 
 9:26.82 
 6  MVN  Southern Pacific  Steven P. Willment (46)
 Byron R. Snow (53)
 Patrick A. Dwyer (54)
 Val K. Trowbridge (51) 
 9:35.89 
 7  VMST  Virginia  Wayne M White (50)
 Alvin Richardson (54)
 Ralph B Swiger Ii (48)
 Robert Romo (47) 
 9:52.65 
 8  NSC  Minnesota  Tom G Pogue (51)
 Steven D Erickson (47)
 Jim Hafdahl (49)
 Perry Brown (53) 
 9:57.41 
 9  CUBU  Potomac Valley  Steven K Giorgis (50)
 Richard A Ikeda (48)
 Kerry L Dearfield (52)
 David C Nichols (46) 
 10:36.37 
 10  Swim Kentucky    Frank Diebold (57)
 Woody Turrentine (56)
 Carlton Arnold (52)
 Steve Eddy (51) 
 10:56.95 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #42Sponsor #50Sponsor #20Sponsor #33
Sponsor #41Sponsor #44Sponsor #21Sponsor #43Sponsor #45Sponsor #14Sponsor #52
Sponsor #49Sponsor #35Sponsor #47Sponsor #36Sponsor #25Sponsor #51Sponsor #13