Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

2004 USMS Top Ten SCY Relays for Mixed 45+

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 45+ (2004)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  NEM  New England  Greg Shaw (52)
 Joel T Feldmann (52)
 Jack W Courtney (50)
 Tracy L Grilli (47) 
 1:39.65 
 2  O*H*  Lake Erie  Jack R Groselle (49)
 Steve E Franklin (46)
 Ann H Guins (50)
 Diane Rothenberg (51) 
 1:40.76 
 3  WCM  Pacific  Bryan D Volpp (46)
 LeiAnn Crittenden (47)
 Steven E Haufler (51)
 Catherine G Soso (45) 
 1:41.20 
 4  IM  Illinois  Kevin A Lange (45)
 Thomas J McCabe (46)
 Jane Del Greco (47)
 Cynthia L Jones (54) 
 1:41.57 
 5  SKY  Kentucky  Edward Bell (51)
 John W Voorhees (45)
 Pam H Martin (46)
 Mimi H Ward (45) 
 1:42.75 
 6  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Timothy Shead (51)
 Debbie Cavanaugh (46)
 Anne LaBorwit (53)
 John Spire (52) 
 1:43.35 
 7  TAM  Pacific  Robert H Olson (59)
 Richard Burns (60)
 Laura B Val (52)
 Nancy J Ridout (62) 
 1:45.12 
 8  FXCM  Potomac Valley  Robert A Kahn (52)
 K F Bowdring (46)
 L A Hasselquist (46)
 Jonathan D Moore (46) 
 1:45.56 
 9  NEM  New England  David Judelson (48)
 David Damassa (53)
 Leigh Royden (48)
 Gayle Wettach (47) 
 1:45.83 
 10  WMST  Gulf  Lance L Gordon (47)
 Carolyn F Boak (58)
 Nancy S Copus (48)
 Kirk W Langford (45) 
 1:46.40 

200 Medley Relay SCY Mixed 45+ (2004)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  WCM  Pacific  Patty Landers (47)
 LeiAnn Crittenden (47)
 Kerry L O'Brien (47)
 Steven E Haufler (51) 
 1:51.41 
 2  IM  Illinois  Geoff L Mykleby (51)
 Jane M Robie (45)
 Thomas McCabe (46)
 Cynthia L Jones (54) 
 1:52.71 
 3  O*H*  Lake Erie  Ann H Guins (50)
 Jack R Groselle (49)
 Steve E Franklin (46)
 Diane Rothenberg (51) 
 1:53.02 
 4  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Debbie Cavanaugh (46)
 Timothy Shead (51)
 Craig Burns (51)
 Anne LaBorwit (53) 
 1:53.18 
 5  NCMS  North Carolina  Lindley A Fleury (45)
 Todd A Dimsdale (46)
 Jonathan E Klein (46)
 Robin H Batchelor (46) 
 1:53.43 
 6  NEM  New England  Jack W Courtney (50)
 Greg Shaw (52)
 Joel T Feldman (52)
 Tracy L Grilli (47) 
 1:55.01 
 7  TAM  Pacific  Richard Burns (60)
 Gary J Parlapiano (57)
 Laura B Val (52)
 Judy A Eisenman (50) 
 1:57.67 
 8  FACT  Florida  Karleen Dawson (47)
 Mark A Drennen (47)
 Carol-Ann Hudson (46)
 Glenn C Woodsum (57) 
 1:57.68 
 9  NEM  New England  Kim Goodwin (46)
 Rick Battistini (50)
 Mark Mitsch (46)
 Karen Taylor (49) 
 1:59.12 
 10  WMST  Gulf  Lance L Gordon (47)
 Kirk W Langford (45)
 Carolyn F Boak (58)
 Nancy S Copus (48) 
 1:59.78 

400 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 45+ (2004)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SANTA ROSA  Pacific  Dave Hale (48)
 Hermine Terhorst (45)
 Leslie Jaubert (46)
 Harry North (45) 
 3:52.53 
 2  WALNUT CREEK  Pacific  Martha Alexander (54)
 Suzann Heim-Bowen (45)
 Jim De Lacy (57)
 Bryan Volpp (46) 
 3:52.75 
 3  MENLO MASTERS  Pacific  Bill Dawson (61)
 Dennis Rodgers (53)
 Judy Strauss (49)
 Rebecca Pinto (49) 
 3:56.62 
 4  NEM  New England  Karen J Taylor (49)
 Mark Mitsch (46)
 Nanci Sirois (45)
 Daniel J Rogacki (56) 
 3:57.27 
 5  MENLO MASTERS  Pacific  Phil Arcuni (45)
 Mike Fero (45)
 Frances Reneau (45)
 Barbara Jones (48) 
 3:57.64 
 6  THE OLYMPIC CLU  Pacific  Marguerite Meyers (45)
 Dave Holmes (50)
 Phyllis Quinn (48)
 Stu Corliss (47) 
 3:59.45 
 7  VMST  Virginia  Lang H Meem (49)
 Terry Sue M Gault (53)
 Jim W Miller (53)
 Lisa A Bennett (47) 
 4:03.93 
 8  ISF  Indiana  Joan Byrne (49)
 Bill Vickery (50)
 Susan Francis (51)
 James Peck (46) 
 4:08.97 
 9  ROLLING HILLS  Pacific  Eric Van Boer (49)
 Felicia Eriksen (47)
 Susie Powell (51)
 Bill Adkison (48) 
 4:09.05 
 10  U OF SAN FRAN  Pacific  Arthur Mantey (47)
 Carol Ogilvie (48)
 Evan Markiewicz (47)
 Mary Saal (50) 
 4:11.01 

400 Medley Relay SCY Mixed 45+ (2004)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  OREG  Oregon  K Andrus-Hughes (46)
 Pat Allender (45)
 Colette Crabbe (47)
 Mike Tennant (50) 
 4:00.80 
 2  NEM  New England  David Judelson (48)
 David Damassa (53)
 Gayle Wettach (47)
 Leigh Royden (48) 
 4:32.45 
 3  NEM  New England  Susan N Ketchen (51)
 Jeff Dropo (46)
 Barb B Handler (46)
 Homer W Lane (54) 
 4:34.10 
 4  SWIM KENTUCKY  Kentucky  William Tingley (53)
 A Wright-Belknap (53)
 Pam Martin (46)
 John Voorhees (45) 
 4:35.52 
 5  NEM  New England  Tracy L Grilli (46)
 K Nisley-Black (48)
 Bradley Vear (48)
 Larry Dunham (65) 
 4:49.49 
 6  VMST  Virginia  Lang H Meem (49)
 David J Frisch (54)
 Kitten Braaten (48)
 Martha S Swiger (45) 
 4:57.21 
 7  NEM  New England  Marcia Misiorski (46)
 Kathy Geary (47)
 Joel Meltz (47)
 Mark Keil (50) 
 5:27.96 
 8  O*H*I*O MASTERS  Lake Erie  Diane Rothenberg (51)
 Ann Guins (50)
 Jonathan Lewis (54)
 Tom Homan (46) 
 5:30.23 
 9  SWAM  North Texas  Anne Rowe (48)
 Claire Christian (50)
 James Dolan (52)
 William Blake (67) 
 5:49.04 
 10  SWIM KENTUCKY  Kentucky  Wendy Medley (50)
 Scott Whittemore (49)
 Debbie Utz (51)
 Stanley Bearden (61) 
 6:15.96 

800 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 45+ (2004)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  OREG  Oregon  Mike Tennant (50)
 K Andrus-Hughes (46)
 Colette Crabbe (47)
 Pat Allender (45) 
 8:11.18 
 2  SWIM KENTUCKY  Kentucky  Edward Bell (50)
 Mary Chris Curl (46)
 Pam Martin (46)
 John Graham (58) 
 8:58.71 
 3  VMST  Virginia  Lang H Meem (49)
 Terry Sue M Gault (53)
 Lisa A Bennett (47)
 Wayne M White (48) 
 9:05.09 
 4  SWIM KENTUCKY  Kentucky  David Maehr (48)
 David Burgio (60)
 Janice Kregor (47)
 Susan Bradley-Cox (66) 
 11:04.41 
 5  BURLINGAME  Pacific  Terry Horn (54)
 Alice Tokars (50)
 Martha Higdon (51)
 Ralph Brott (64) 
 11:15.55 
 6  BERKELEY  Pacific  Blythe Lucero (47)
 Bernie Garnett (61)
 Jeannie Kohl (51)
 Pete Bakke (61) 
 14:30.46 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #13Sponsor #45Sponsor #51Sponsor #50
Sponsor #47Sponsor #20Sponsor #44Sponsor #14Sponsor #29Sponsor #25Sponsor #35
Sponsor #41Sponsor #52Sponsor #33Sponsor #42Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #49