Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

2003 USMS Top Ten SCM Relays for Men 240-279

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 240-279 (2003)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  Peter Andersen (60)
 Mike Freshley (62)
 Michael Ahern (58)
 Vinus Van Baalen (61) 
 1:50.90 
 2  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Cav Cavanaugh (68)
 David McIntyre (66)
 Joel Burns (57)
 George Schmidt (53) 
 1:52.25 
 3  MELO  Pacific  Murray Mc Lachlan (62)
 Bill Dawson (61)
 John Sulzbach (69)
 David Gildea (60) 
 2:12.87 
 4  WMAC  Wisconsin  Michael Huck (47)
 John Couper (57)
 Tom Meehan (56)
 Lynn Surles (86) 
 2:12.94 
 5  ISF  Indiana  Marty Mennen (67)
 Peter Yaw (66)
 Mel Goldstein (65)
 Donald Sealey (44) 
 2:15.71 
 6  MOVY  Missouri Valley  Chung A Anderson (69)
 Neil J Salkind (56)
 Bill Mackey (61)
 Joe Lechner (61) 
 2:26.35 
 7  SWOM  Ohio  Robert B Williams (64)
 Frank B Samoya (77)
 Ken Hueck (59)
 Dick Chisholm (69) 
 2:42.44 
 8  PARRIS ISLAND  South Carolina  Jim Van Cleve (57)
 John Fontana (62)
 George Johnston (62)
 Carlos Black (63) 
 2:47.89 
 9  PARRIS ISLAND  South Carolina  Joe Williams (64)
 Pete Palmer (68)
 Bill Jenkins (69)
 Philip Nuebig (74) 
 3:12.49 

200 Medley Relay SCM Men 240-279 (2003)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  OREG  Oregon  Robert S Smith (60)
 Allen Stark (54)
 Bert Petersen (65)
 Tom Landis (61) 
 2:05.07 
 2  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  David McIntyre (66)
 Timothy Shead (51)
 Joel Burns (57)
 Cav Cavanaugh (68) 
 2:05.72 
 3  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  Vinus Van Baalen (61)
 Peter Andersen (60)
 Michael Ahern (58)
 Mike Freshley (62) 
 2:06.42 
 4  NEM  New England  Art Scott (70)
 Bob Bourassa (62)
 Frank McQuiggan (55)
 Tim Morse (55) 
 2:40.67 
 5  GAJA  Georgia  George Gfroerer (70)
 Jack Mitchell (76)
 Robert Brown (51)
 Hal Stolz (69) 
 2:49.43 
 6  MOVY  Missouri Valley  Joseph Neal (61)
 Bill Mackey (61)
 Landon C Kirchner (65)
 Chung A Anderson (69) 
 2:51.31 
 7  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Roger L Parsons (56)
 L Silverstein (69)
 Alan S Rapperport (70)
 Joaquin Silverio (77) 
 2:55.56 
 8  GERM  Potomac Valley  Kenneth J Wall (62)
 Richard S Durham (62)
 James Deatherage (54)
 John C Norvell (63) 
 2:57.15 
 9  WMAC  Wisconsin  Fred Salzmann (71)
 Daniel Slick (55)
 Jay Kemp (49)
 James Sevenich (74) 
 3:02.37 
 10  FMM  Florida  Robert Williams (76)
 Robert MacDonald (75)
 Matthew Watkins (30)
 Richard Criche (64) 
 3:06.39 

400 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 240-279 (2003)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  NEM  New England  David Prior (58)
 Art Scott (70)
 Thomas Manfredi (60)
 Bob Bourassa (62) 
 4:28.17 
 2  FMM  Florida  James Browne (65)
 James Pitts (73)
 Robert MacDonald (75)
 Matthew Watkins (30) 
 5:29.85 
 3  MOVY  Missouri Valley  Bill Mackey (61)
 Joe Lechner (61)
 Landon C Kirchner (65)
 Neil J Salkind (56) 
 5:43.27 
 4  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  Gary Vyne (69)
 Mike Freshley (62)
 Vinus Van Baalen (61)
 Thomas Herbert (49) 
 6:06.68 

400 Medley Relay SCM Men 240-279 (2003)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  OREG  Oregon  Robert S Smith (60)
 Allen Stark (54)
 Tom Landis (61)
 David Radcliff (69) 
 5:05.10 
 2  MELO  Pacific  Murray Mc Lachlan (62)
 Bill Dawson (61)
 John Sulzbach (69)
 David Gildea (60) 
 5:49.33 
 3  NEM  New England  Matt Chrotowski (62)
 Rick Bushnell (62)
 Thomas Manfredi (60)
 Bob Bourassa (62) 
 6:12.04 
 4  FMM  Florida  James Browne (65)
 Robert MacDonald (75)
 Matthew Watkins (30)
 James Pitts (73) 
 6:18.45 
 5  MOVY  Missouri Valley  Joseph Neal (61)
 Landon C Kirchner (65)
 Neil J Salkind (56)
 Chung A Anderson (69) 
 6:20.18 
 6  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  Mike Greenberg (57)
 Gary Vyne (69)
 Mike Freshley (62)
 Vinus Van Baalen (61) 
 6:47.03 

800 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 240-279 (2003)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  OREG  Oregon  Steve Johnson (55)
 David Radcliff (69)
 Bob Bruce (55)
 Tom Landis (61) 
 9:29.56 
 2  NEM  New England  Matt Chrotowski (62)
 Thomas Manfredi (60)
 Bob Bourassa (62)
 Al Valliare (57) 
 11:38.68 
 3  MOVY  Missouri Valley  Joe Lechner (61)
 Neil J Salkind (56)
 Joseph Neal (61)
 Landon C Kirchner (65) 
 12:36.40 
 4  GAJA  Georgia  Bill Lotz (54)
 George Gfroerer (70)
 John Zeigler (58)
 Jack Mitchell (76) 
 13:34.47 
 5  SWIM KENTUCKY  Kentucky  Stanley Bearden (60)
 Larry Isom (63)
 Richard Scheu (63)
 Frank Diebold (55) 
 14:02.11 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #36Sponsor #41Sponsor #13Sponsor #51
Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #44Sponsor #47Sponsor #20Sponsor #43Sponsor #49
Sponsor #14Sponsor #21Sponsor #33Sponsor #29Sponsor #50Sponsor #52Sponsor #42