Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

2002 USMS Top Ten SCM Relays for Men 240-279

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 240-279 (2002)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  WALNUT CREEK  Pacific  Jim Perilman (63)
 Emory Haworth (66)
 Harold Boscovich (60)
 Jim Delacy (56) 
 2:13.79 
 2  PARRIS ISLAND  South Carolina  Guy Loftin (60)
 Carlos Black (62)
 Joe Williams (63)
 Bob Miller (66) 
 2:27.34 
 3  INDYSWIMFIT  Indiana  Mel Goldstein (64)
 Anthony Wood (41)
 Peter Yaw (65)
 John Patten (81) 
 2:29.48 
 4  FMM  Florida  Paul Hutinger (78)
 Amar Lathi (66)
 James Browne (64)
 Darl Bonnema (43) 
 2:34.04 
 5  ARIZ  Arizona  Bob Liotta (51)
 Phillip Whitten (59)
 William Bond (71)
 Ron Johnson (71) 
 2:34.94 
 6  GAJA  Georgia  Bill McClung (63)
 John Zeigler (57)
 Jack Mitchell (75)
 George Gfroerer (69) 
 2:37.40 
 7  SAN MATEO  Pacific  Fred High (81)
 Don Stupfel (74)
 Don Galine (57)
 Dick Peterson (65) 
 2:55.29 

200 Medley Relay SCM Men 240-279 (2002)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  OREG  Oregon  Robert Smith (59)
 Allen Stark (53)
 Bert Petersen (64)
 George Thayer (66) 
 2:07.12 
 2  SAN DIEGO SWIM  San Diego - Imperial  Ricky Evans (61)
 Donald Baker (71)
 Bill Earley (66)
 Mike Keeney (48) 
 2:23.77 
 3  NEM  New England  Art Scott (69)
 John S Magyar (48)
 Frank McQuiggan (54)
 Monroe Allen (72) 
 2:39.88 
 4  ARIZ  Arizona  Ron Johnson (71)
 Robert Lewis (59)
 Phillip Whitten (59)
 Patrick Sparr (55) 
 2:40.55 
 5  NEM  New England  Alan T Johnson (65)
 Charles H Dufour (59)
 Marc A Scheele (56)
 Phil Read (60) 
 2:44.31 
 6  FMM  Florida  Robert Williams (75)
 C Weatherbee (70)
 Darl Bonnema (43)
 James Browne (64) 
 2:45.25 
 7  PARRIS ISLAND  South Carolina  Bob Miller (66)
 Guy Loftin (60)
 Carlos Black (62)
 Joe Williams (63) 
 3:07.05 

400 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 240-279 (2002)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  OREG  Oregon  George Thayer (66)
 Brent Lake (64)
 Bob Bruce (54)
 Tom Landis (60) 
 4:52.81 
 2  FMM  Florida  Amar Lathi (66)
 James Browne (64)
 C Weatherbee (70)
 Darl Bonnema (43) 
 5:21.60 
 3  SAN DIEGO SWIM  San Diego - Imperial  Donald Hubbard (75)
 Ken Kimball (72)
 Roger McCandless (69)
 Mike Keeney (48) 
 5:28.35 
 4  FMM  Florida  James Pitts (72)
 Harrison Homans (74)
 Alan Maloney (73)
 Matt Watkins (29) 
 6:01.50 
 5  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  David McIntyre (65)
 Agustin DeLa Vega (77)
 Joaquin Silverio (76)
 Chris Burt (47) 
 6:16.94 
 6  NEM  New England  Alan T Johnson (65)
 Charles H Dufour (59)
 Marc A Scheele (56)
 Phil Read (60) 
 6:35.88 

400 Medley Relay SCM Men 240-279 (2002)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  FMM  Florida  Robert Williams (75)
 C Weatherbee (70)
 Darl Bonnema (43)
 James Browne (64) 
 6:23.58 

800 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 240-279 (2002)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  OREG  Oregon  George Thayer (66)
 Tom Landis (60)
 Brent Lake (64)
 Bob Bruce (54) 
 10:57.78 
 2  GAJA  Georgia  John Zeigler (57)
 George Gfroerer (69)
 Jack Mitchell (75)
 Fred Stokes (57) 
 12:26.92 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #14Sponsor #35Sponsor #52
Sponsor #36Sponsor #29Sponsor #50Sponsor #42Sponsor #44Sponsor #20Sponsor #33
Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #47Sponsor #43Sponsor #41