Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

2002 USMS Top Ten SCY Relays for Men 45+

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 45+ (2002)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  HIMA  Hawaii  Spencer C Eldred (45)
 Mark A Mader (54)
 Steve S Borowski (54)
 Malcolm Cooper (45) 
 1:31.85 
 2  RMM  Colorado  Norman J Paxton (53)
 Christopher Nolte (45)
 Lee Mac Donald (50)
 Richard W Hess (47) 
 1:32.95 
 3  SWIM  Florida  Dave Hefner (47)
 Casey Claflin (48)
 Kevin McCormack (49)
 Robert Davie (50) 
 1:33.55 
 4  YMCA INDY SWIMF  Indiana  Ted Pollard (46)
 Tom Perrin (51)
 Rick Hofstetter (45)
 Craig Bauer (49) 
 1:35.31 
 5  GMUP  Potomac Valley  Larry Sloan (54)
 David R Oates (51)
 John S Hudson (46)
 Robert M Hansen (47) 
 1:35.43 
 6  PNA  Pacific Northwest  John E Sylvester (45)
 Ronald Jacobs (50)
 Brian A Russell (45)
 Stephen Freeborn (46) 
 1:36.41 
 7  WALNUT CREEK  Pacific  Kerry O'Brien (45)
 Gene Hart (49)
 Steve Haufler (49)
 Dave Ahlman (50) 
 1:36.67 
 8  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  George Schmidt (51)
 Tim Erickson (45)
 Kenneth Rogers (48)
 Craig Burns (49) 
 1:36.68 
 9  IM  Illinois  Kirk A Bennewitz (47)
 Boyd E Black (45)
 Art F Fitzgerald (63)
 Thomas A Carr (49) 
 1:38.41 
 10  LAPS  Southern Pacific  Gregory B Willis (53)
 Greg W Heyes (47)
 Victor E Wagoner (46)
 Duncan Mc Bride (47) 
 1:38.84 

200 Medley Relay SCY Men 45+ (2002)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  HIMA  Hawaii  Mark A Mader (54)
 Spencer C Eldred (45)
 Steve S Borowski (54)
 Malcolm Cooper (45) 
 1:42.59 
 2  YMCA INDY SWIMF  Indiana  Ted Pollard (46)
 Rick Hofstetter (45)
 Tom Perrin (51)
 Craig Bauer (49) 
 1:44.59 
 3  SWIM  Florida  Casey Claflin (48)
 Rick Walker (51)
 Kevin McCormack (49)
 Dave Hefner (47) 
 1:45.14 
 4  RMM  Colorado  John S Hughes (48)
 Lee Mac Donald (50)
 Richard W Hess (47)
 Norman J Paxton (53) 
 1:45.36 
 5  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  George Schmidt (52)
 William Zenga (47)
 Craig Burns (49)
 Tim Erickson (45) 
 1:48.68 
 6  LAPS  Southern Pacific  Gregory B Willis (53)
 Victor E Wagoner (46)
 Duncan Mc Bride (47)
 Greg W Heyes (47) 
 1:50.29 
 7  GMUP  Potomac Valley  David R Oates (51)
 John S Hudson (46)
 Robert M Hansen (47)
 Larry Sloan (54) 
 1:51.75 
 8  NEW ENGLAND  New England  Jack Courtney (48)
 Doug Gentile (46)
 John Radimer (52)
 Mike Delaney (46) 
 1:51.77 
 9  RMM  Colorado  Christopher Nolte (45)
 Bill Griffith (55)
 Manu Ghaffari (45)
 Arnie Dowd (56) 
 1:53.53 
 10  VCM  Southern Pacific  Jim Mc Conica (51)
 John M Derr (53)
 Larry Raffaelli (59)
 David E Foote (52) 
 1:54.29 

400 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 45+ (2002)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  NEW ENGLAND  New England  James La Rochelle (46)
 George MacMasters (45)
 Robert Seltzer (51)
 Fred Schlicher (53) 
 3:36.30 
 2  NCMS  North Carolina  Kevin Facchine (46)
 Brian Lee (51)
 Eddy Houchin (45)
 Alan Godfrey (45) 
 3:40.90 
 3  NEW ENGLAND  New England  Doug Gentile (46)
 Jack Courtney (48)
 Don McIntosh (59)
 Mike Delaney (46) 
 3:43.56 
 4  NEW ENGLAND  New England  David Bright (49)
 Bruce Mohl (55)
 Jack Ceckler (45)
 Patrick Stevens (49) 
 3:50.96 
 5  NEW ENGLAND  New England  Fred Myers (50)
 Cliff Jennings (48)
 Joel Meltz (45)
 Daniel Rogacki (54) 
 3:52.12 
 6  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Douglas Markwardt (50)
 George Schmidt (52)
 Ralph Johnsen (46)
 Roger Parsons (55) 
 3:56.84 
 7  BERKELEY AQU  New Jersey  Ben Davis (48)
 Eric Rhodes (52)
 Alvaro Pastor (55)
 Bill Grant (52) 
 4:02.56 
 8  NEW ENGLAND  New England  Mike Mathers (52)
 Mike Hogan (45)
 Frank McQuiggan (53)
 Tim Morse (53) 
 4:17.88 
 9  VMST  Virginia  Ralph Swiger (45)
 Alvin Richardson (51)
 Tracy G Hernlen (48)
 David J Frisch (53) 
 4:19.58 
 10  MARYLAND  Maryland  Bill Conroy (58)
 Kurt Pfaff (49)
 Al Gruber (45)
 Andy Grannell (54) 
 4:26.33 

400 Medley Relay SCY Men 45+ (2002)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  HOTS  South Texas  David Vandam (46)
 M Stinchcombe (45)
 Bruce Wencel (46)
 Larry Wood (48) 
 3:55.41 
 2  WALNUT CREEK  Pacific  Gene Hart (49)
 Steve Haufler (49)
 Kerry O'Brien (45)
 Dave Ahlman (50) 
 4:00.39 
 3  ROLLING HILLS  Pacific  Eric van Boer (47)
 Lee Rider (46)
 Bill Adkison (46)
 Don Davis (57) 
 4:00.74 
 4  U SAN FRANCISC  Pacific  Kent Ford (48)
 Thomas Whatley (50)
 Steve Mundschau (48)
 Evan Marriewicz (45) 
 4:08.43 
 5  SAN MATEO MAST  Pacific  Taite Darlington (46)
 Frank Elliott (49)
 Marc Sanchez (47)
 Semn Prassen (45) 
 4:18.82 
 6  NEM  New England  David Bright (49)
 Bruce Mohl (55)
 Jack Ceckler (45)
 Patrick Stevens (49) 
 4:19.28 
 7  NEM  New England  James La Rochelle (46)
 Robert Seltzer (51)
 Fred Schlicher (53)
 Gudarz Davar (45) 
 4:22.26 
 8  MANATEE AQUATIC  Pacific  Larry Taggesell (49)
 Gary Fitschen (56)
 Jim Clemmons (51)
 Alan Levinson (50) 
 4:30.06 
 9  U SAN FRANCISC  Pacific  Arthur Mantey (45)
 Kirk Moon (57)
 Terry Sutton (49)
 Duke Dahlin (53) 
 4:31.36 
 10  MICHIGAN  Michigan  Richard Chaney (51)
 Steve Hansen (50)
 Lawrence Jimball (51)
 Leonard Brockhahn (51) 
 4:42.13 

800 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 45+ (2002)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  PATRIOT  Potomac Valley  Larry R Sloan (54)
 David R Oates (51)
 John S Hudson (46)
 Robert M Hansen (47) 
 7:46.17 
 2  SAN MATEO MAST  Pacific  Dennis Prosen (45)
 Gray Brenner (54)
 Dennis Frank (52)
 Taite Darlington (46) 
 8:24.49 
 3  NEW ENGLAND  New England  Mike Delaney (46)
 Jack Courtney (48)
 Jeffry Galper (60)
 John Radimer (52) 
 8:34.79 
 4  NEW ENGLAND  New England  Patrick Stevens (49)
 Jack Ceckler (45)
 Doug Estrich (48)
 David Bright (49) 
 9:32.45 
 5  CRESCENT HILL  Kentucky  Tom Mester (50)
 Scott Whittmore (47)
 Carl Arnold (49)
 Jim Grubbs (47) 
 9:38.60 
 6  BERKELEY AQU  New Jersey  Alvaro Pastor (55)
 Mike Woodruff (56)
 Ben Davis (48)
 Bill Grant (52) 
 9:43.22 
 7  NEW ENGLAND  New England  Mike Hogan (45)
 Bob Lamothe (48)
 John Magyar (45)
 Tim Morse (53) 
 9:50.15 
 8  MARYLAND  Maryland  Philip Hoge (46)
 Gary Trimble (58)
 Luke Daniel (45)
 Frank Ganoczy (64) 
 10:04.70 
 9  LAKESIDE MASTER  Kentucky  John Willis (47)
 Rick Rubinstein (47)
 Theodore Wathen (55)
 Thomas Finnegan (55) 
 10:15.13 
 10  1776  Delaware Valley  Roger G Franks (75)
 Jack Kirlin (63)
 David English (51)
 David P Harrison (64) 
 10:34.22 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #35Sponsor #36Sponsor #42Sponsor #51
Sponsor #45Sponsor #21Sponsor #33Sponsor #41Sponsor #49Sponsor #44Sponsor #29
Sponsor #50Sponsor #13Sponsor #14Sponsor #47Sponsor #43Sponsor #25Sponsor #20