Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

2001 USMS Top Ten SCY Relays for Mixed 55+

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 55+ (2001)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  Mike R Freshley (60)
 Jackie M Marr (57)
 Lynne H Lund (60)
 Michael L Ahern (56) 
 1:52.10 
 2  SNM  Pacific  Frans D Nelson (58)
 Sarah L Tyler (56)
 Carol A Carroll (55)
 Joseph R Walker (59) 
 1:58.70 
 3  TAM  Pacific  Edward G Cazalet (58)
 Carl F Neuman (58)
 Nancy J Ridout (59)
 Glenda F Carroll (57) 
 1:59.51 
 4  MARYLAND  Potomac Valley  Chris Ostrom (55)
 Nancy Brown (65)
 Sally Iliff (55)
 Gary Trimble (58) 
 2:03.23 
 5  WALNUT CREEK  Pacific  Midge Kraetzer (62)
 Joyce Haworth (64)
 Jim Perilman (62)
 Dennis Bledsoe (60) 
 2:08.00 
 6  RINC  Pacific  Carol Mac Pherson (62)
 Kenneth M Hepper (64)
 Barbara Callison (68)
 James F Shaw (60) 
 2:10.47 
 7  NORTH CAROLINA  North Carolina  James Slaughter (55)
 David Fowle (68)
 Ceil Blackwell (60)
 Sally Newell (63) 
 2:12.04 
 8  MICHIGAN  Michigan  Joyce Kowalski (58)
 Donald Kroeger (57)
 Jennifer Parks (57)
 Paul Chaffe (58) 
 2:13.21 
 9  U OF SAN FRANC  Pacific  John Ladd (56)
 Susan Allen (56)
 Carol Requadt (63)
 John Selmer (56) 
 2:14.01 
 10  WIS MASTERS  Wisconsin  Ingrid Stine (62)
 Carol Smollen (57)
 Dick Pitman (56)
 John Couper (55) 
 2:15.26 

200 Medley Relay SCY Mixed 55+ (2001)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  TAM  Pacific  Edward G Cazalet (58)
 Glenda F Carroll (57)
 Robert H Olson (56)
 Nancy J Ridout (59) 
 2:11.29 
 2  MARYLAND  Potomac Valley  Nancy Brown (65)
 Gary Trimble (58)
 Chris Ostrom (55)
 Sally Iliff (55) 
 2:16.33 
 3  SAN DIEGO  San Diego - Imperial  Betsy Jordan (64)
 Mike Freshley (60)
 Jackie Marr (57)
 Bill Earley (64) 
 2:18.88 
 4  WCM  Pacific  Midge S Kraetzer (62)
 Joyce M Haworth (63)
 D Craig Dennis (55)
 Dennis R Bledsoe (62) 
 2:22.01 
 5  ARIZ  Arizona  Nancy Mac Beth (72)
 Kimball V Bernard (56)
 Ron Johnson (69)
 Helen H Bayly (64) 
 2:23.32 
 6  SPM  Florida  Peter Betzer (58)
 Jacquelyn Piper (64)
 Pete Arnold (62)
 Elaine Bromwich (58) 
 2:24.13 
 7  RINC  Pacific  Connie T Josse (64)
 Kenneth M Hepper (64)
 James F Shaw (60)
 Barbara Callison (68) 
 2:27.01 
 8  TAM  Pacific  Rebecca R Herrero (58)
 Kenneth A Frost (56)
 Carl F Neuman (58)
 Mary L Alexandre (65) 
 2:28.00 
 9  OREG  Oregon  Joy Ward (58)
 Kaleo B Schroder (65)
 Tom Landis (59)
 George D Thayer (65) 
 2:35.86 
 10  MARYLAND  Potomac Valley  James Forsythe (63)
 Peter Oroszlan (57)
 Frances Weston (61)
 Marjorie Pearsall (62) 
 2:38.53 

400 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 55+ (2001)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SAN DIEGO  San Diego - Imperial  Mike Freshley (60)
 Bill Earley (64)
 Jackie Marr (57)
 Jeanne Little (63) 
 4:38.98 
 2  WIS MASTERS  Wisconsin  Ingrid Stine (62)
 Carol Smollen (57)
 Dick Pitman (56)
 John Couper (55) 
 5:00.34 
 3  SAN MATEO  Pacific  Don Galine (55)
 Virginia Johnson (58)
 Lynn Taft (59)
 Ross Shoemaker (61) 
 5:14.66 
 4  WALNUT CREEK  Pacific  Midge Kraetzer (62)
 Joyce Haworth (63)
 Dennis Bledsoe (61)
 Emory Haworth (64) 
 5:18.65 
 5  LAKESIDE MASTER  Kentucky  Glenn Hubbuch (55)
 Tony Ambrose (55)
 Linda Hubbuch (55)
 Mary Jane Mullins (69) 
 6:12.98 
 6  NEM  New England  Manya Hult (55)
 Jim Clegg (59)
 Ann Fredette (56)
 Michael Frandzel (57) 
 6:21.37 

400 Medley Relay SCY Mixed 55+ (2001)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  TAMALPAIS AQUA  Pacific  Charlotte Jenkins (61)
 Ken Frost (56)
 Rich Burns (57)
 Nancy Ridout (59) 
 4:55.84 
 2  U OF SAN FRANC  Pacific  John Selmer (56)
 Carol Requadt (63)
 John Ladd (55)
 Susan Allen (56) 
 5:36.78 
 3  RINCONADA  Pacific  Chris Prael (59)
 Cindy Baxter (68)
 Bobbie Callison (68)
 Ken Hepper (64) 
 6:39.38 
 4  U OF SAN FRANC  Pacific  Mary Allen (68)
 Robert Fewster (65)
 Lauren Chaitkin (56)
 Bert Huffman (59) 
 6:43.69 

800 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 55+ (2001)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  U OF SAN FRANC  Pacific  John Ladd (55)
 Lauren Chaitkin (56)
 Susan Allen (56)
 John Selmer (56) 
 11:07.65 
 2  WIS MASTERS  Wisconsin  Ingrid Stine (62)
 Carol Smollen (57)
 Dick Pitman (56)
 John Couper (55) 
 11:12.55 
 3  WALNUT CREEK  Pacific  Dennis Bledsoe (61)
 Midge Kraetzer (62)
 Joyce Haworth (63)
 Emory Haworth (64) 
 11:36.59 
 4  STRAWBERRY CANY  Pacific  Tom Loss (60)
 Diane Sosnoski (56)
 Judy Sarna (61)
 Andrew Cassidy (55) 
 11:40.80 
 5  MICHIGAN  Michigan  Donald Kroeger (57)
 Sue Straley (64)
 Joyce Kowalski (58)
 Paul Chaffee (58) 
 12:30.96 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #14Sponsor #47Sponsor #21Sponsor #52
Sponsor #42Sponsor #33Sponsor #36Sponsor #51Sponsor #35Sponsor #45Sponsor #49
Sponsor #13Sponsor #43Sponsor #25Sponsor #20Sponsor #41Sponsor #29Sponsor #44