Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

2000 USMS Top Ten SCM Relays for Men 200-239

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 200-239 (2000)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  GOLD COAST M  Florida Gold Coast  Roger Hawkins (52)
 George Schmidt (50)
 John Spire (48)
 Cav Cavanaugh (65) 
 1:46.62 
 2  CRESCENT HILL  Kentucky  Jon Shastid (52)
 Jim Grubbs (46)
 Norman Scott (56)
 Edward Bell (47) 
 1:51.53 
 3  TULSA MASTERS  Oklahoma  Dennis J Wilson (52)
 Brent Harper (50)
 John R Stroup (53)
 Glenn A Storey (51) 
 1:59.25 
 4  MICH  Michigan  Richard Chaney (50)
 Lawrence Kimball (50)
 Chuck Olson (50)
 Leonard Brockhahn (50) 
 2:01.54 
 5  1776  Delaware Valley  James R Kremzier (54)
 Gary V Boyd (51)
 Warren P Detemple (50)
 Stewart Early (56) 
 2:04.09 
 6  NORTH CAROLINA  North Carolina  Joseph Matysek (43)
 Bernard White (57)
 John Kortheuer (69)
 Ernie Glass (51) 
 2:04.98 
 7  OSB  Southern Pacific  Reed Harding (48)
 John David (42)
 Rick Goeden (53)
 Tom Mitchell (67) 
 2:09.71 
 8  SWIM  Florida  Dren Geer (66)
 Richard DeGalan (40)
 Doug Messineo (60)
 James Palmer (48) 
 2:13.27 
 9  NEM  New England  Brad Tomlinson (56)
 Ray Murphy (68)
 Peter Flanagan (51)
 James Delisle (41) 
 2:24.27 
 10  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  Alvin Rodriquez (34)
 Bill Crawford (44)
 Ivan Skinner (52)
 Hal Solomon (73) 
 2:26.67 

200 Medley Relay SCM Men 200-239 (2000)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  GOLD COAST M  Florida Gold Coast  John Spire (48)
 George Schmidt (50)
 Joel Burns (54)
 Roger Hawkins (52) 
 1:57.07 
 2  TOC  Pacific  Tim Birnie (55)
 Robert Strand (54)
 Mike Sherrill (51)
 Mike Keck (41) 
 1:57.22 
 3  GSM  New Jersey  Richard Alexander (56)
 Benn W Doyle (42)
 Arthur Deffaa (52)
 Jim Dragon (56) 
 1:58.22 
 4  MACO  Oregon  David Burleson (43)
 Frank Parisi (52)
 Robert Maestre (50)
 Karl VonTagen (57) 
 2:14.58 
 5  WALNUT CREEK  Pacific  Kerry O'Brien (43)
 Jim Perilman (61)
 Emory Haworth (64)
 Don Davis (56) 
 2:15.60 
 6  TULSA MASTERS  Oklahoma  Brent Harper (50)
 Dennis J Wilson (52)
 John R Stroup (53)
 Michael Ashe (52) 
 2:18.75 
 7  CRESCENT HILL  Kentucky  E Norman Scott (56)
 Larry Hunt (53)
 Thomas Mester (49)
 Jon Shastid (52) 
 2:22.34 
 8  OREG  Oregon  Robert Bruce (52)
 George Thayer (64)
 Tom Landis (58)
 Brent Lake (62) 
 2:28.15 
 9  WIS MASTERS  Wisconsin  Dan Slick (52)
 Peter Lee (57)
 Thomas Payden (48)
 Lee Perko (54) 
 2:29.20 
 10  SWIM  Florida  Ken Wall (51)
 Doug Messineo (60)
 Kevin McCormack (48)
 Charlie Randall (72) 
 2:32.24 

400 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 200-239 (2000)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  NEM  New England  Bill Geary (42)
 Andrew Richelson (53)
 George Coupe (60)
 Cliff Jennings (47) 
 4:48.05 
 2  NEM  New England  Stanley Longstaff (49)
 Peter Hay (46)
 Rich Orkin (53)
 Marc Scheele (54) 
 5:20.42 
 3  SOUTH WEST M  Southern Pacific  Bruce Jamieson (51)
 Denny McNulty (54)
 Barton Phillips (56)
 Glen Thobe (56) 
 5:21.60 
 4  1776  Delaware Valley  Jack Kirlin (62)
 Gary V Boyd (51)
 Edward C Morgan (61)
 James R Kremzier (54) 
 5:22.50 
 5  NEM  New England  Patrick Stevens (47)
 Byron Siegal (53)
 Charles Doleac (53)
 Doug Estrich (47) 
 5:28.26 
 6  NEM  New England  Edward W Sorel (65)
 Roy Brown (56)
 Robert Wilk (58)
 Ben Bump (57) 
 5:42.12 
 7  NEM  New England  Brad Tomlinson (56)
 Ray Murphy (68)
 Peter Flanagan (51)
 James Delisle (41) 
 5:45.62 

400 Medley Relay SCM Men 200-239 (2000)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SWIM FLORIDA M  Florida Gold Coast  Dave Hefner (46)
 James Donnelly (51)
 Kevin McCormack (48)
 Richard D Brewer (55) 
 4:46.31 
 2  OREG  Oregon  Robert Bruce (52)
 Phil Reget (31)
 Tom Landis (58)
 George Thayer (64) 
 5:07.28 
 3  UCI  Southern Pacific  Patrick Schlup (60)
 Allen Murray (56)
 John Templin (46)
 Charles Hurst (43) 
 5:18.06 
 4  SAN DIEGO SWIM  San Diego - Imperial  David Lynch (48)
 Mike Greenberg (54)
 Tom Rodgers (56)
 Thomas Herbert (46) 
 6:25.74 

800 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 200-239 (2000)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  CRESCENT HILL  Kentucky  Jon Shastid (52)
 Jim Grubbs (46)
 Norman Scott (56)
 Edward Bell (47) 
 9:26.59 
 2  OREG  Oregon  Robert Bruce (52)
 Douglas Prentice (52)
 Jed Cronin (52)
 Stephen Johnson (52) 
 9:40.49 
 3  MICH  Michigan  Richard Chaney (50)
 Lawrence Kimball (50)
 Chuck Olson (50)
 Leonard Brockhahn (50) 
 10:06.42 
 4  1776  Delaware Valley  Henry Detering (55)
 Warren P Detemple (50)
 Edward C Morgan (61)
 Bill Bried (52) 
 10:53.03 
 5  NEM  New England  George Coupe (60)
 Andrew Richelson (53)
 Rob Swan (40)
 Daniel Rogacki (53) 
 11:02.11 
 6  O*H*I*O MASTERS  Lake Erie  Peter Nauman (38)
 Gerald Meyer (56)
 Gordon DeMeester (58)
 David Quiggin (56) 
 11:25.14 
 7  NEM  New England  Stanley Longstaff (49)
 Peter Hay (46)
 Rich Orkin (53)
 Marc Scheele (54) 
 12:13.60 
 8  NEM  New England  Patrick Stevens (47)
 Byron Siegal (53)
 Charles Doleac (53)
 Doug Estrich (47) 
 12:36.92 
 9  NEM  New England  Ben Bump (57)
 Roy Brown (56)
 Robert Wilk (58)
 Dean Kavanagh (66) 
 13:28.49 
Sponsor #35Sponsor #52Sponsor #47Sponsor #13Sponsor #25
Sponsor #21Sponsor #51Sponsor #49Sponsor #42Sponsor #43Sponsor #14Sponsor #29
Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #20Sponsor #36Sponsor #33Sponsor #41Sponsor #50