Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

2000 USMS Top Ten SCY Relays for Mixed 65+

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 65+ (2000)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  RMM  Colorado  Dena Mann (68)
 Peggy Buchannan (67)
 Bob Patten (65)
 Jim Michie (67) 
 2:23.35 
 2  ARIZ  Arizona  William Bond (68)
 Art Kelley (74)
 Edie Gruender (71)
 Parkie Copeland (70) 
 2:27.04 
 3  MARYLAND MASTER    Philip Kerr (65)
 Thomas Powers (68)
 Frances Haywood (68)
 Betsy Rogan (67) 
 2:27.72 
 4  WALNUT CREEK M  Pacific  Frank Nieman (67)
 Bob Mayo (66)
 Elfiede Rogers (72)
 Ann Hirsch (69) 
 2:30.13 
 5  NEM  New England  Peter Phildius (70)
 Barbara Boley (75)
 Petey Smith (75)
 James Edwards (77) 
 2:31.33 
 6  IM  Illinois  R Scheidelman (65)
 Alice Hanes (68)
 Henrietta Berning (66)
 Wayne Leengran (69) 
 2:31.79 
 7  MICH  Michigan  John Ries (68)
 Edith Glusac (81)
 Mary Williams (68)
 Charles Moss (71) 
 2:44.46 
 8  IM  Illinois  Thomas Maine (74)
 Hannelore Snyder (69)
 Ann Stevens (66)
 Dick Talbot (66) 
 2:49.04 
 9  SPM  Florida  Florence R Carr (74)
 Robert D Atwood (79)
 Barbara A Atwood (66)
 Harold Ferris (69) 
 2:49.34 
 10  PNA  Pacific Northwest  Don Rehfeldt (65)
 Margaret Winnie (67)
 Gene Crossett (86)
 Karen Bryce (66) 
 2:54.90 

200 Medley Relay SCY Mixed 65+ (2000)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  WALNUT CREEK M  Pacific  Bob Mayo (66)
 Ann Hirsch (69)
 Stan Morner (65)
 Donna Monroe (66) 
 2:32.34 
 2  RMM  Colorado  Dena Mann (68)
 Bob Patten (65)
 Jody Anderson (70)
 Jack Truby (75) 
 2:43.35 
 3  ARIZ  Arizona  Edie Gruender (71)
 Dan Gruender (70)
 Parkie Copeland (70)
 William Bond (68) 
 2:44.23 
 4  IM  Illinois  Stephen Mullins (67)
 Alice Hanes (68)
 Hannelore Snyder (69)
 R Scheidelman (65) 
 2:51.48 
 5  MARYLAND MASTER    Ken Pollock (67)
 Jill Coleman (69)
 Yu-Jin Lee (66)
 Betsy Rogan (67) 
 2:54.32 
 6  IM  Illinois  Ann Stevens (66)
 Henrietta Berning (66)
 Thomas Maine (74)
 Wayne Leengran (69) 
 2:56.33 
 7  ARIZ  Arizona  Gordon Gillin (69)
 Carol Taylor (70)
 Max Von Isser (80)
 A Clark Weaver (68) 
 3:00.41 
 8  MENLO MASTERS  Pacific  Dick Bennett (69)
 John Sulzbach (65)
 Ann Kay (66)
 Vivian Johsens (69) 
 3:03.55 
 9  USF MASTERS  Pacific  Margaret Voorhees (71)
 Daniel Osborne (67)
 Barbara Owens (70)
 William Grohe (66) 
 3:08.63 
 10  MICH  Michigan  Robert Weddell (69)
 Edith Glusac (81)
 Mary Williams (68)
 John Ries (68) 
 3:10.04 

400 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 65+ (2000)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  WALNUT CREEK M  Pacific  Donna Monroe (66)
 Anita Hazen (70)
 Bob Mayo (66)
 Don Brown (66) 
 5:26.14 
 2  SAN DIEGO SWIM  San Diego - Imperial  Ann Dallam (69)
 Adrienne Pipes (65)
 John Goode (66)
 Donald Hubbard (72) 
 5:31.52 
 3  USF MASTERS  Pacific  William Grohe (66)
 Barbara Owens (70)
 Margaret Voorhees (71)
 Daniel Osborne (67) 
 5:43.88 
 4  WALNUT CREEK M  Pacific  Bill Johnston (80)
 Jean Duncan (67)
 Joan Alexander (68)
 Stan Morder (65) 
 5:49.51 
 5  RINCONADA M  Pacific  August Motmans (72)
 Cindy Baxter (67)
 Bobbie Cullin (67)
 Chuck de Rou (82) 
 5:57.44 
 6  MENLO MASTERS  Pacific  John Sulzbach (65)
 Dick Bennett (69)
 Ann Kay (69)
 Vivian Johsens (69) 
 6:17.62 
 7  SPM  Florida  Florence R Carr (74)
 Robert D Atwood (79)
 Barbara A Atwood (66)
 Harold Ferris (69) 
 6:40.83 
 8  COLONIALS 1776  Delaware Valley  Ruth Aaron (71)
 Mary Wixted (78)
 Ernest Moore (72)
 John Emanuel (75) 
 7:03.34 
 9  USF MASTERS  Pacific  Ilse Byrnes (72)
 Kurt Hensch (70)
 May Allen (67)
 Richard Schonburg (73) 
 7:52.37 

400 Medley Relay SCY Mixed 65+ (2000)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  WALNUT CREEK M  Pacific  Elfriede Rogers (72)
 Frank Nieman (67)
 Ann Hirsch (69)
 Bob Mayo (66) 
 6:20.99 
 2  COLONIALS 1776  Delaware Valley  Marianna Hagan (71)
 Mary Wixted (78)
 Roger Franks (73)
 John Emanuel (75) 
 7:58.50 
 3  SAN MATEO MARL  Pacific  Audrey Etienne (83)
 Hilda Buel (85)
 Ray Taft (80)
 Don Stupfel (72) 
 9:03.76 

800 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 65+ (2000)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  WALNUT CREEK M  Pacific  Robert Mayo (66)
 Ann Hirsch (69)
 Donna Monroe (66)
 Don Brown (66) 
 11:05.60 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #42Sponsor #20
Sponsor #47Sponsor #51Sponsor #45Sponsor #13Sponsor #33Sponsor #44Sponsor #14
Sponsor #49Sponsor #29Sponsor #52Sponsor #25Sponsor #50Sponsor #41Sponsor #35