Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

2000 USMS Top Ten SCY Relays for Mixed 55+

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 55+ (2000)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  DCM  Potomac Valley  Lee Bettis (62)
 Robert Casey (55)
 Barbara Zaremski (62)
 Jayne Bruner (65) 
 1:56.49 
 2  OREG  Oregon  Joy Ward (57)
 Peggy Whiter (56)
 Robert Smith (56)
 Tom Landis (57) 
 1:58.85 
 3  MICH  Michigan  Henry Reest (60)
 Beverly Myers (64)
 Paul Chaffee (57)
 Joyce Kowalski (58) 
 2:03.13 
 4  NCMS  North Carolina  Dick Webber (70)
 S Robbins-Bonitz (66)
 Sally Newell (62)
 Jerry Clark (62) 
 2:04.67 
 5  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Cav Cavanaugh (64)
 Millie Larsen (60)
 June Krauser (73)
 Alan Rapperport (66) 
 2:05.32 
 6  MARYLAND MASTER    Frank Ganoczy (63)
 Frances Weston (60)
 Carolou Hurlbert (61)
 Jack Iliff (55) 
 2:05.42 
 7  VMST  Virginia  Warner Brundage (57)
 Laura Walker (62)
 Betsy Durrant (58)
 Tom Woods (57) 
 2:06.00 
 8  ISF  Indiana  George Quigley (59)
 Susan Meyers (58)
 Mel Goldstein (61)
 Sandy Etnyre (58) 
 2:06.65 
 9  TOC  Pacific  Margery Meyer (77)
 Nancy Stretch (60)
 Frank Grannis (75)
 James Elder (56) 
 2:09.47 
 10  SPM  Florida  Jayne Lambke (60)
 Pete Arnold (61)
 Elaine Bromwich (57)
 Howard Brown (55) 
 2:11.29 

200 Medley Relay SCY Mixed 55+ (2000)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  TAM  Pacific  Richard Burns (56)
 Kenneth Frost (55)
 Charlotte Jenkins (61)
 Nancy Ridout (58) 
 2:02.85 
 2  IM  Illinois  Betty Bennett (56)
 Peter Andersen (56)
 Irene David (56)
 Lee Keller (56) 
 2:04.36 
 3  OREG  Oregon  Joy Ward (57)
 Robert Smith (56)
 Bert Petersen (61)
 Sue Calnek-Morris (57) 
 2:07.01 
 4  DCM  Potomac Valley  Lee Bettis (62)
 Joann Leilich (61)
 Robert Casey (55)
 Jayne Bruner (65) 
 2:08.89 
 5  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  Betsy Jordan (63)
 Mike Freshley (59)
 Bill Earley (63)
 Jackie Marr (56) 
 2:12.10 
 6  SPM  Florida  Peter Betzer (57)
 Teun Van Der Veen (55)
 Jayne Lambke (60)
 Elaine Bromwich (57) 
 2:18.23 
 7  NCMS  North Carolina  S Robbins-Bonitz (66)
 Sally Newell (62)
 Clarke Mitchell (67)
 Jerry Clark (62) 
 2:20.26 
 8  MARYLAND MASTER    Nancy Brown (64)
 Lou McComas (68)
 Pamela Breza (55)
 Carl Christensen (62) 
 2:24.36 
 9  MICH  Michigan  Jennifer Parks (56)
 Donald Kroeger (56)
 Joyce Kowalski (58)
 Paul Chaffee (57) 
 2:25.45 
 10  ISF  Indiana  George Quigley (59)
 Mel Goldstein (61)
 Susan Meyers (58)
 Sandy Etnyre (58) 
 2:26.88 

400 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 55+ (2000)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  WALNUT CREEK M  Pacific  Dennis Bledsoe (61)
 Joyce Hayworth (63)
 Midge Kraetzer (61)
 Don Davis (55) 
 4:56.42 
 2  WIS MASTERS  Wisconsin  Ingrid Stine (60)
 Carol Smollen (55)
 Dick Pitman (55)
 Peter Lee (56) 
 5:11.68 
 3  USF MASTERS  Pacific  Robert Fewster (61)
 Susan Allen (55)
 Lauren Chaitkin (55)
 Chris Saunders (60) 
 5:14.46 
 4  SAN MATEO MARL  Pacific  Mike Mc Cubbin (64)
 Dick Peterson (65)
 Lynn Taft (57)
 Ross Shoemaker (58) 
 5:14.93 
 5  USF MASTERS  Pacific  Richard Fabian (57)
 Tanako Hagiwara (61)
 Carol Requadt (62)
 Jack Fleming (64) 
 6:01.53 
 6  WALNUT CREEK M  Pacific  Lisa Chin (56)
 Joyce Swoboda (57)
 Harold Boscovich (57)
 Frank Nieman (67) 
 6:34.74 

400 Medley Relay SCY Mixed 55+ (2000)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  WIS MASTERS  Wisconsin  Peter Lee (56)
 Carol Smollen (55)
 Dick Pitman (55)
 Ingrid Stine (60) 
 5:45.91 
 2  WALNUT CREEK M  Pacific  Midge Kraetzer (61)
 Joyce Haworth (63)
 Emory Haworth (64)
 Dennis Bledsoe (60) 
 5:48.27 
 3  MARYLAND MASTER  Maryland  Jill Coleman (69)
 Peter Oroszlan (56)
 Nancy Brown (64)
 John Harding (57) 
 5:48.49 
 4  COLONIALS 1776  Delaware Valley  Elizabeth Krupka (62)
 Harry Hemmerle (61)
 Edward Morgan (60)
 Janet Moeller (65) 
 6:21.85 
 5  EL CERRITO M  Pacific  Patricia Pothier (73)
 Yoshio Murakawa (59)
 Tom Foster (56)
 Valerie Dumas (60) 
 7:35.71 

800 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 55+ (2000)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  WALNUT CREEK M  Pacific  Midge Kraetzer (61)
 Dennis Bledsoe (60)
 Joan Alexander (67)
 Ken Burr (55) 
 11:06.95 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #43Sponsor #25Sponsor #50Sponsor #41
Sponsor #36Sponsor #29Sponsor #52Sponsor #44Sponsor #33Sponsor #14Sponsor #42
Sponsor #47Sponsor #35Sponsor #13Sponsor #21Sponsor #45Sponsor #51Sponsor #49