Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

1999 USMS Top Ten SCM Relays for Men 160-199

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 160-199 (1999)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  DCAC  Potomac Valley  Jose Cunningham (43)
 Jay Fisette (43)
 Alan Godfrey (42)
 Geoff Heuchling (40) 
 1:42.65 
 2  SQUI  Colorado  Jeff Johnson (27)
 Patt Chaiyaroj (36)
 Allen Rheem (50)
 Tom Whatley (48) 
 1:43.76 
 3  WH2O  Southern Pacific  Tom Reudy (45)
 Mike Mere (41)
 Scott Genkinger (40)
 Kurt Smith (39) 
 1:45.10 
 4  MACO  Oregon  David Burleson (42)
 Daniel Knauer (39)
 Robert Maestre (49)
 Robert Kabacy (31) 
 1:45.39 
 5  SAN DIEGO SWIM  San Diego - Imperial  Joseph Kernan (44)
 Mark Hansen (46)
 Michael Tompkins (45)
 Vernon Rogers (38) 
 1:46.28 
 6  OJAI-SANTA BARB  Southern Pacific  Jim McConica (49)
 Mike Shaffer (34)
 Tom Miller (38)
 David Schrader (43) 
 1:46.91 
 7  COLONIALS 1776  Delaware Valley  Arthur Zawodny (33)
 Mark Modjeska (46)
 Gregory Oxley (41)
 Thomas Meade (42) 
 1:46.99 
 8  GARDEN STATE MA  New Jersey  Jim Dragon (55)
 Richard Alexander (55)
 Benn Doyle (41)
 Ed Tsuzuki (41) 
 1:48.05 
 9  GEORGIA  Georgia  Mike Reid (38)
 Robert Brown (47)
 Ken Sharpe (47)
 Tom Northcutt (34) 
 1:49.39 
 10  ORCA  Pacific Northwest  Mark Blagdon (45)
 Leonardo Espinosa (39)
 Robert Young (34)
 Rick Peterson (48) 
 1:49.84 

200 Medley Relay SCM Men 160-199 (1999)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  DCAC  Potomac Valley  Mike Dowhy (36)
 Jose Cunningham (43)
 Jay Fisette (43)
 Geoff Heuchling (40) 
 1:57.62 
 2  SQUI  Colorado  Patt Chaiyaroj (36)
 Jeff Johnson (27)
 Allen Rheem (50)
 Tom Whatley (48) 
 1:58.08 
 3  WH2O  Southern Pacific  Gary Quinn (41)
 Mauro Bordovsky (43)
 Bruce Hatton (42)
 Scott Genkinger (40) 
 2:01.00 
 4  GARDEN STATE MA  New Jersey  Jack Zakim (54)
 Benn Doyle (41)
 Scott Yeomans (35)
 Ed Tsuzuki (41) 
 2:01.51 
 5  TNYA  Metropolitan  Charles Carson (45)
 Chris Packard (41)
 Brad Cole (41)
 David Dunn (40) 
 2:02.32 
 6  GARDEN STATE MA  New Jersey  Andrew Maggion (43)
 Michael Leddy (40)
 Brent Matheson (32)
 Steven Treble (47) 
 2:02.63 
 7  SAN DIEGO SWIM  San Diego - Imperial  Eric Bonney (30)
 Alan Voisard (39)
 Chris A Dixon (42)
 Larry Cartwright (51) 
 2:02.68 
 8  OREG  Oregon  Doug Stewart (35)
 Pat Allender (41)
 Mark Worden (48)
 Jess Hickerson (47) 
 2:02.83 
 9  NORTH CAROLINA  North Carolina  Jonathan Klein (42)
 Fritz Lehman (41)
 Alan Godfrey (42)
 Kevin Facchine (44) 
 2:04.02 
 10  NEM  New England  Stuart Cromarty (35)
 Michael Kennedy (38)
 Fred Schlicher (51)
 Douglas Bosley (37) 
 2:04.54 

400 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 160-199 (1999)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  DCAC  Potomac Valley  Jose Cunningham (43)
 Alan Godfrey (42)
 Geoff Heuchling (40)
 Dean Putterman (37) 
 3:46.15 
 2  SAN DIEGO SWIM  San Diego - Imperial  Vernon Rogers (38)
 Larry Cartwright (51)
 Joseph Kernan (44)
 Alan Voisard (39) 
 3:51.90 
 3  WH2O  Southern Pacific  Philip Hayman (38)
 Kurt Smith (39)
 Mike Mere (41)
 Bruce Hatton (42) 
 3:54.15 
 4  TSUN  Pacific  Joe Healy (40)
 Brian Fitzgibbons (43)
 Bart McDermott (43)
 Tod Hill (36) 
 3:56.98 
 5  SQUI  Colorado  Jeff Johnson (27)
 Patt Chaiyaroj (36)
 Allen Rheem (50)
 Tom Whatley (48) 
 4:01.88 
 6  NEM  New England  Kevin Stapleton (36)
 Fred Schlicher (51)
 Michael Kennedy (38)
 Stuart Cromarty (35) 
 4:05.44 
 7  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  Scott Ehrlich (47)
 Michael Tompkins (45)
 Mark Spratt (44)
 Jeff Peargin (32) 
 4:10.22 
 8  ART  Georgia  John Brown (34)
 Scott Friedlander (42)
 John Ladky (48)
 Alex Bailey (38) 
 4:10.93 
 9  SWIM  Florida  Casey Claflin (46)
 Dean Mitchinson (31)
 Bill Keenan (56)
 Ed Switzer (31) 
 4:16.52 
 10  TNYA  Metropolitan  Patrick Gallagher (46)
 Matthew O'Grady (39)
 Michael D'Amico (46)
 Buck Broker (43) 
 4:24.06 

400 Medley Relay SCM Men 160-199 (1999)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  WH2O  Southern Pacific  Gary Quinn (41)
 Mauro Bordovsky (43)
 Philip Hayman (38)
 Kurt Smith (39) 
 4:17.93 
 2  FINS  Delaware Valley  Charlie Johnson (37)
 John Cigler (40)
 John Culhane (43)
 Keith Robinson (45) 
 4:26.58 
 3  ORCA  Pacific Northwest  Leonardo Espinosa (39)
 Jim Lasersohn (34)
 Mark Blagdon (45)
 Rick Peterson (48) 
 4:33.34 
 4  SAC  Pacific  David Ugarkovich (50)
 Andrew Brenan (39)
 Scott Reuss (38)
 Markus Boedtker (35) 
 4:34.66 
 5  GARDEN STATE MA  New Jersey  Andrew Maggion (43)
 Michael Leddy (40)
 Brent Matheson (32)
 Steven Treble (47) 
 4:35.65 
 6  TSUN  Pacific  Cris Allen (46)
 Wayne Rogers (40)
 Brian Fitzgibbons (43)
 Joe Healy (40) 
 4:39.59 
 7  MIST  Minnesota  Chris Andersen (46)
 Lindsey Kopp (42)
 Scott Winter (38)
 John Bullough (42) 
 4:49.73 
 8  TDAC  North Texas  William Baker (47)
 Bill Hartley (32)
 Bill Kritzer (42)
 Brad Levinson (43) 
 5:07.47 
 9  FINS  Delaware Valley  Luke Tigue (47)
 David Topel (46)
 Jim Senior (36)
 John Roman (44) 
 5:08.01 
 10  TNYA  Metropolitan  Curtis Brown (44)
 Buck Broker (43)
 David Mowers (34)
 Brad Cole (41) 
 5:09.03 

800 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 160-199 (1999)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  WH2O  Southern Pacific  Philip Hayman (38)
 Bruce Hatton (42)
 Scott Genkinger (40)
 Gary Quinn (41) 
 8:39.24 
 2  FINS  Delaware Valley  John Cigler (40)
 John Culhane (43)
 Keith Robinson (45)
 Charlie Johnson (37) 
 8:48.14 
 3  DCAC  Potomac Valley  Jay Fisette (43)
 Peter Beard (40)
 Mike Dowhy (36)
 Alan Godfrey (42) 
 8:53.50 
 4  TSUN  Pacific  Joe Healy (40)
 Brian Fitzgibbons (43)
 Bart McDermott (43)
 Tod Hill (36) 
 8:54.34 
 5  TNYA  Metropolitan  David Dunn (40)
 David Mowers (34)
 Buck Broker (43)
 Charles Carson (45) 
 8:56.88 
 6  O*H*I*O MASTERS  Lake Erie  Jack Groselle (45)
 Karl Kazmaier (44)
 Craig Dallam (41)
 Jeffrey Dropsey (41) 
 9:21.88 
 7  MICHIGAN  Michigan  Bruce Spoelman (42)
 Harvey Hoffmaster (43)
 Elmer Sperry (45)
 Frank Thompson (48) 
 9:53.72 
 8  LAKESIDE MASTER  Kentucky  Jimbo Martin (41)
 Bucky Stoess (39)
 Charles Miesner (44)
 William Tingley (49) 
 9:59.12 
 9  ART  Georgia  David Eng (41)
 Jim Ebert (36)
 John Ladky (48)
 David Runyan (36) 
 10:01.94 
 10  SAN DIEGO SWIM  San Diego - Imperial  James Ney (41)
 Larry Cartwright (51)
 Eric Bonney (30)
 Paul Sporleder (47) 
 10:10.20 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #29Sponsor #43Sponsor #35Sponsor #36
Sponsor #52Sponsor #47Sponsor #20Sponsor #44Sponsor #41Sponsor #13Sponsor #45
Sponsor #33Sponsor #14Sponsor #25Sponsor #42Sponsor #51Sponsor #49Sponsor #21