Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

1999 USMS Top Ten SCM Relays for Mixed 120-159

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCM Mixed 120-159 (1999)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  GEORGIA  Georgia  Penny Noyes (45)
 Laureen Welting (33)
 Mike Reid (38)
 Steve Justice (41) 
 1:50.94 
 2  NORTH CAROLINA  North Carolina  Jennifer Mancini (23)
 Sue Haugh (38)
 John Sloyan (31)
 Frank Wefering (31) 
 1:51.27 
 3  SAN DIEGO SWIM  San Diego - Imperial  Eric Neilsen (34)
 Jeni Buys (30)
 K Pipes-Neilsen (37)
 Daniel Peck (23) 
 1:53.38 
 4  LAFAYETTE MASTE  Southern  Julie Gurzi (30)
 Kelly Chadick (30)
 Danielle Cozier (33)
 Art Wells (34) 
 1:53.86 
 5  DCAC  Potomac Valley  Joseph Kaufman (32)
 Rachel Frentsos (28)
 Suzie Fisch (30)
 M Terahigashi (32) 
 1:54.01 
 6  PNA  Pacific Northwest  Carolyn Mathews (37)
 Linda Hegeberg (29)
 David Austin (25)
 Robert Fish (36) 
 1:54.05 
 7  GARDEN STATE MA  New Jersey  Laura Smith (29)
 M Dellisanti (32)
 Ed Tsuzuki (41)
 Steve Silbaugh (33) 
 1:54.69 
 8  MENLO PARK  Pacific  David Kane (28)
 Ed Owen (28)
 Lisa Sheeper (35)
 Juliet Applewhite (37) 
 1:55.91 
 9  NEM  New England  Patty Hodge (34)
 Donald Jensen (39)
 Edmund Gendreau (37)
 Maryellen Powers (33) 
 1:56.82 
 10  ARIZONA MASTERS  Arizona  Stephen So (25)
 Steve Vaughn (34)
 Jennifer Jones (33)
 Laura Winslow (39) 
 1:56.85 

200 Medley Relay SCM Mixed 120-159 (1999)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SAN DIEGO SWIM  San Diego - Imperial  K Pipes-Neilsen (37)
 Caroline Krattli (37)
 James Boswell (39)
 Chris Dixon (42) 
 2:02.47 
 2  DCAC  Potomac Valley  Kristen Corbett (33)
 M Terahigashi (32)
 John O'Keefe (32)
 Joanne Sonberg (25) 
 2:03.95 
 3  SPM  Florida  William Specht (41)
 John Galloway (34)
 Tricia Moses (40)
 Charlott Petersen (35) 
 2:04.64 
 4  FINS  Delaware Valley  Jim Jordan (34)
 Jim Harper (32)
 Joan Buehler (37)
 Eike Hoffmann (27) 
 2:04.81 
 5  GEORGIA  Georgia  Penny Noyes (45)
 Tom Northcutt (34)
 Laureen Welting (33)
 Mike Reid (38) 
 2:04.81 
 6  GARDEN STATE MA  New Jersey  A Luallen-Scholz (34)
 Benn Doyle (41)
 Carolyn Scalise (23)
 Pete Rahko (34) 
 2:05.97 
 7  NEM  New England  Patty Hodge (34)
 Edmund Gendreau (37)
 Maryellen Powers (33)
 Mike Anderson (28) 
 2:07.82 
 8  NORTH CAROLINA  North Carolina  Liz Sullivan (25)
 Keith Moon (36)
 C Vanderhorst (47)
 Kerry Fraas (25) 
 2:13.28 
 9  NORTH CAROLINA  North Carolina  Jonathan Klein (42)
 Greg Zoltners (35)
 Pamela Lindroos (33)
 Patricia Hogan (30) 
 2:13.73 
 10  ARIZONA MASTERS  Arizona  Christoph Aikman (37)
 Jennifer Jones (33)
 Stephen So (25)
 Laura Winslow (39) 
 2:14.43 

400 Freestyle Relay SCM Mixed 120-159 (1999)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  NEM  New England  Patty Hodge (34)
 Michael Busby (39)
 Edmund Gendreau (37)
 Maryellen Powers (33) 
 4:18.96 
 2  NEM  New England  Robert Sczupak (30)
 S Brostrup-Jensen (32)
 Bridget Samuel (31)
 Timothy Phillips (40) 
 4:19.09 
 3  DCAC  Potomac Valley  Kevin Majoros (39)
 Suzie Fisch (30)
 Elizabeth Reisch (27)
 Michael Pletke (35) 
 4:24.40 
 4  TSUN  Pacific  Cari Spivack (30)
 Tim Lane (30)
 Lisa Congdon (31)
 Kevin Williams (30) 
 4:26.42 
 5  NEM  New England  Michelle McDevitt (37)
 Katherine Rink (28)
 Joe Wotton (40)
 Matthew Sambora (33) 
 4:33.30 
 6  INLAND MASTERS  Southern Pacific  Stephanie Avant (50)
 Mike Murphy (39)
 Karen Feld (32)
 Alvaro Farnos (25) 
 4:34.68 
 7  FINS  Delaware Valley  Joan Buehler (37)
 David Lafontaine (38)
 Eike Hoffmann (27)
 Jim Senior (36) 
 4:37.26 
 8  VENICE-BEACH  Southern Pacific  Carole Shigaki (44)
 Bob R/O-Eberwine (39)
 Emine Sarikaya (26)
 Chappie Dehaven (30) 
 4:37.57 
 9  NEM  New England  Rebecc Kupcinskas (25)
 Gudarz Davar (43)
 S Vankuilenburg (34)
 Alison Goulder (48) 
 4:44.18 
 10  MARYLAND MASTER  Maryland  Jack Iliff (55)
 Julie Peterson (23)
 Emily Watts (32)
 Bill Kvetkas (38) 
 4:46.32 

400 Medley Relay SCM Mixed 120-159 (1999)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  OJAI-SANTA BARB  Southern Pacific  Scott Reed (29)
 Wenke Hansen (30)
 Mike Shaffer (34)
 Jane Cairns (29) 
 4:20.53 
 2  DCAC  Potomac Valley  Kristen Corbett (33)
 M Terahigashi (32)
 Marc Legoff (36)
 Rachel Frentsos (28) 
 4:30.65 
 3  NEM  New England  Patty Hodge (34)
 Donald Jensen (39)
 Edmund Gendreau (37)
 Maryellen Powers (33) 
 4:35.38 
 4  FINS  Delaware Valley  Jim Jordan (34)
 Jim Harper (32)
 Joan Buehler (37)
 Elke Hoffmann (27) 
 4:41.69 
 5  ART  Georgia  Racheal Walton (29)
 John Brown (34)
 Sean Fitzgerald (36)
 Rae Riley (36) 
 4:45.13 
 6  OJAI-SANTA BARB  Southern Pacific  Liz Hawes (23)
 Larry Rogero (36)
 Aimee Hendrigan (28)
 Bill Kuhn (34) 
 4:46.20 
 7  QUAC  Adirondack  Robynn Masters (40)
 Priscill Kawakami (49)
 Matt Walters (28)
 Kyle Treadway (39) 
 4:49.92 
 8  MENLO PARK  Pacific  Dave Kane (29)
 Ed Owne (28)
 Lisa Sheeper (35)
 Juliet Applewhite (37) 
 5:02.60 
 9  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  Tim Brouillette (34)
 Laura Galinson (36)
 Michael Given (35)
 Rebecca Lesher (29) 
 5:05.61 
 10  OJAI-SANTA BARB  Southern Pacific  David Williams (42)
 Robert Mitchell (41)
 Michele Bailey (36)
 Gina Hudson (35) 
 5:09.09 

800 Freestyle Relay SCM Mixed 120-159 (1999)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  UTAH  Utah  Priscill Kakakami (49)
 Matt Walters (28)
 Robynn Masters (40)
 Brian Ward (36) 
 9:21.93 
 2  NEM  New England  Patty Hodge (34)
 Michael Busby (39)
 Edmund Gendreau (37)
 Maryellen Powers (33) 
 9:35.31 
 3  MICHIGAN  Michigan  Thomas Schardt (32)
 Victoria Webber (25)
 Eric Nordlurd (36)
 Andrea Funk (36) 
 10:19.43 
 4  DCAC  Potomac Valley  Michael Pletke (35)
 Jennifer Vana (32)
 Catherine Lynch (38)
 Eric Czander (34) 
 10:23.78 
 5  NEM  New England  Michelle McDevitt (37)
 Laurie Damianos (35)
 Joe Wotton (40)
 Matthew Sambora (33) 
 10:32.31 
 6  NEM  New England  Bruce Lander (40)
 Amanda Telford (30)
 Terri Moyer (38)
 Warren Wise (44) 
 11:05.73 
 7  SPLS  Ohio  Brad Burget (35)
 Mark Haker (39)
 Julia Applegate (29)
 Helen Hartnett (37) 
 11:27.97 
 8  WHITE PLAINS MA  Metropolitan  Donald Rizzo (34)
 Geneve Hendricks (31)
 Karin Papes (35)
 Daniel Levy (34) 
 11:39.80 
 9  ART  Georgia  Sue Hackett (31)
 Eric Dingler (34)
 Lee Golusinski (35)
 Marge McSweeney (37) 
 13:05.20 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #44Sponsor #35Sponsor #43Sponsor #47
Sponsor #14Sponsor #33Sponsor #49Sponsor #13Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #50
Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #41Sponsor #45Sponsor #42Sponsor #25Sponsor #52