Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

1999 USMS Top Ten SCY Relays for Mixed 45+

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 45+ (1999)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  LAM  Pacific  Keefe Lodwig (55)
 Susan Roy (51)
 Carolyn Boak (54)
 Dick Thomas (51) 
 1:43.32 
 2  WCM  Pacific  James De Lacy (52)
 Cary Kent (47)
 Regin Brittingham (47)
 Martha Alexander (49) 
 1:43.91 
 3  INDY SWIMFIT  Indiana  Tom Perrin (48)
 Craig Bauer (46)
 Maryann Stevens (45)
 Susan Francis (46) 
 1:46.17 
 4  NEM  New England  Robert L Seltzer (48)
 Bruce Hunter (59)
 Susan Ketchen (46)
 Joel Feldmann (47) 
 1:46.60 
 5  SMMM  Pacific  Danielle Ogier (46)
 Dale Finch (48)
 Donald Galine (53)
 Randy Brown (51) 
 1:46.85 
 6  RMM  Colorado  Paul Mc Cormick (52)
 Carolyn Roche (48)
 Judy Reed (55)
 Tim Varner (48) 
 1:49.47 
 7  U SAN FRANCISCO  Pacific  Brad Pence (47)
 Olga Burlyga (46)
 Mary Saal (45)
 Richard Garrett (45) 
 1:51.90 
 8  WCM  Pacific  David Ahlman (47)
 Mal Jester (50)
 Bonnie Murphy (49)
 Karen Reilly (45) 
 1:51.91 
 9  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Cav Cavanaugh (63)
 Anne Laborwit (48)
 Marcia Barry (50)
 David McIntyre (61) 
 1:53.31 
 10  OREG  Oregon  Richard Weick (65)
 Jackie Quattro (51)
 Sandi Rousseau (51)
 Tom Andersen (48) 
 1:53.34 

200 Medley Relay SCY Mixed 45+ (1999)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  LAM  Pacific  Dick Thomas (51)
 Susan Roy (51)
 Keefe Lodwig (55)
 Carolyn Boak (54) 
 1:54.77 
 2  SNM  Pacific  Clifford Johnson (47)
 Don W Mckenzie (52)
 Susan Tyler (50)
 Celeste Miller (49) 
 1:55.26 
 3  MARYLAND MASTER  Maryland  Marti Betz (49)
 John Enterline (52)
 Jim Oconnor (45)
 B Johnston (47) 
 1:58.45 
 4  SLUG  Southern Pacific  Mimi Frank (52)
 Maureen Kikut (54)
 Boo Graner-Gallas (51)
 Robert Whitley (49) 
 1:59.95 
 5  IM  Illinois  John Fitzgerald (51)
 Pat Brummet (53)
 Ekkehard Shoettle (46)
 Carol Taggart (49) 
 2:00.22 
 6  CHIC  Pacific  Camille Panigetti (48)
 Laurence M Boag (50)
 Debra Doman (46)
 Ronald Hotmer (45) 
 2:01.25 
 7  NEM  New England  David Bright (46)
 Robert L Seltzer (48)
 Joel Feldmann (47)
 Susan Ketchen (46) 
 2:01.70 
 8  RMM  Colorado  John Hughes (45)
 Mary Wohl Haan (45)
 Carolyn Roche (48)
 Paul Mc Cormick (52) 
 2:02.47 
 9  WCM  Pacific  Gene Hart (46)
 Mal Jester (50)
 Karen Reilly (45)
 Bonnie Murphy (49) 
 2:03.10 
 10  VIRGINIA MASTER  Virginia  Don Farmer (49)
 Nancy Miller (49)
 Terry Gault (48)
 Jim Miller (48) 
 2:07.21 

400 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 45+ (1999)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  INDY SWIMFIT  Indiana  Roger Jones (51)
 Susan Francis (46)
 Maryann Stevens (45)
 Tom Perrin (48) 
 3:54.43 
 2  WIS MASTERS  Wisconsin  Nancy Fisher (47)
 Nancy Ehrke (45)
 T G Meehan (52)
 Stephen Justinger (46) 
 4:10.14 
 3  VIRGINIA MASTER  Virginia  Terry Gault (48)
 Don Farmer (49)
 Laura Walker (61)
 Jim Miller (48) 
 4:12.11 
 4  DC MASTERS  Potomac Valley  Denise Kirwan (47)
 Ann Lyttle (51)
 Paul Grueneberger (52)
 John Abbott (49) 
 4:13.99 
 5  MARYLAND MASTER  Maryland  B Johnston (47)
 John Dillinger (49)
 P Wingerter (54)
 Bill Conroy (55) 
 4:33.62 
 6  COLONIALS 1776  Delaware Valley  P Timmins (45)
 Judy Michel (52)
 J Howett (53)
 Henry Detering (53) 
 4:39.67 
 7  DC MASTERS  Potomac Valley  Andrea Haines (51)
 Ruth Bennett (52)
 Frederick Zamon (57)
 Clay Beall (52) 
 4:43.42 
 8  NEM  New England  H Burstyn (47)
 Debbie Levens (45)
 Gary Ungerleider (46)
 Linda Carstens (46) 
 4:53.65 
 9  MICH  Michigan  Paul Chaffee (56)
 Joyce Kowalski (56)
 Beverly Myers (63)
 Tom Moyer (51) 
 4:57.65 
 10  MAST OF BRAZOS  Gulf  Bob Popp (52)
 Judy Wagner (53)
 Suzy Reierson (47)
 Thomas Lalk (57) 
 5:01.43 

400 Medley Relay SCY Mixed 45+ (1999)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  DC MASTERS  Potomac Valley  Denise Kirwan (47)
 Joann Leilich (60)
 John Calvert (53)
 Paul Grueneberger (52) 
 4:30.61 
 2  WALNUT CREEK  Pacific  Gene Hart (47)
 Mal Jester (49)
 Regin Brittingham (46)
 Marty Alexander (49) 
 4:32.12 
 3  U SAN FRANCISCO  Pacific  Olga Burlyga (46)
 Richard Garrett (45)
 Brad Pence (47)
 Mary Saal (45) 
 4:36.53 
 4  WIS MASTERS  Wisconsin  Nancy Fisher (47)
 Nancy Ehrke (45)
 Dick Pitman (54)
 T G Meehan (52) 
 4:37.36 
 5  MENLO PARK  Pacific  Ginny Langmir (46)
 Katherine Bass (47)
 Murray McLachlan (58)
 John Sulzbac (64) 
 5:04.32 
 6  U SAN FRANCISCO  Pacific  Kent Ford (45)
 Nancy Cutler (45)
 Gary Ruff (45)
 Susan Allen (54) 
 5:05.46 
 7  VIRGINIA MASTER  Virginia  Don Farmer (49)
 Nancy Miller (49)
 Terry Gault (48)
 Jim Miller (48) 
 5:17.72 
 8  MARYLAND MASTER  Maryland  R Phillips (53)
 P Wingerter (54)
 Sally Iliff (53)
 John Dillinger (49) 
 5:33.33 
 9  ROLLING HILLS M  Pacific  Maggie Tevis (51)
 Susan Atamanick (50)
 Rob Pine (46)
 George Vigure (54) 
 5:42.86 
 10  COLONIALS 1776  Delaware Valley  Diana Roemig (46)
 John Roemig (48)
 P Timmins (45)
 Mark Lefevre (45) 
 5:44.61 

800 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 45+ (1999)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  DC MASTERS  Potomac Valley  Denise Kirwan (47)
 Ann Lyttle (51)
 Paul Grueneberger (52)
 John Calvert (53) 
 8:48.91 
 2  MARYLAND MASTER  Maryland  Jack Iliff (54)
 Susan Marinzel (46)
 Marti Betz (49)
 Chris Ostrom (53) 
 9:17.87 
 3  SAN MATEO MARL  Pacific  Danielle Ogier (46)
 Dick Peterson (61)
 Dale Finch (48)
 Gary Brenner (51) 
 9:24.15 
 4  U SAN FRANCISCO  Pacific  Richard Garrett (45)
 Mary Saal (45)
 Susan Allen (54)
 Steve Mundschau (45) 
 9:27.26 
 5  WIS MASTERS  Wisconsin  T G Meehan (52)
 Nancy Ehrke (45)
 Nancy Fisher (47)
 Stephen Justinger (46) 
 9:31.43 
 6  SAN RAMON  Pacific  Sally McGredy (47)
 Susan Stamen (46)
 Steve Small (46)
 Allan Cartwright (57) 
 10:11.49 
 7  COLONIALS 1776  Delaware Valley  Judy Michel (52)
 J Jastremski (51)
 Henry Detering (53)
 M Slemker (52) 
 10:20.71 
 8  U SAN FRANCISCO  Pacific  Nancy Cutler (45)
 Mark Block (47)
 Sunny Blende (48)
 Gary Ruff (45) 
 10:31.73 
 9  WALNUT CREEK  Pacific  Cathy Aaron (49)
 Stephanie Scott (51)
 Mike Razza (53)
 Ken Burr (54) 
 10:42.29 
 10  MAST OF BRAZOS  Gulf  Bob Popp (52)
 Judy Wagner (53)
 Suzy Reierson (47)
 Thomas Lalk (57) 
 11:12.81 
Sponsor #33Sponsor #42Sponsor #43Sponsor #13Sponsor #21
Sponsor #14Sponsor #47Sponsor #25Sponsor #29Sponsor #51Sponsor #52Sponsor #35
Sponsor #49Sponsor #45Sponsor #41Sponsor #50Sponsor #20Sponsor #44Sponsor #36