Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

1999 USMS Top Ten SCY Relays for Mixed 25+

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 25+ (1999)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SLUG  Southern Pacific  Mary Edwards (26)
 Derek Robinson (29)
 Laura Hajost (31)
 Bert Bergen (32) 
 1:32.91 
 2  STAN  Pacific  Shannon Lo (27)
 Carr Phillips (33)
 Aimee Lehr (31)
 Martie McKinney (34) 
 1:33.25 
 3  WCM  Pacific  Jeffrey Rodgers (32)
 Kathleen Hartnett (27)
 Michelle Ghiggeri (30)
 Stephen Stahl (34) 
 1:34.03 
 4  TAM  Pacific  Andr Patrinellis (32)
 Robert C Macenzie (25)
 Heather R Lugassy (28)
 Laura Val (47) 
 1:34.68 
 5  OSB  Southern Pacific  Wenke Hansen (29)
 Mike Shaffer (33)
 Jane Cairns (28)
 Brian Alderman (30) 
 1:35.21 
 6  OREG  Oregon  Gregory S Latta (29)
 Lisa Hjerpe (30)
 Cathy Law (31)
 Steve A George (39) 
 1:36.83 
 7  U SAN FRANCISCO  Pacific  John Monnick (31)
 Kendra Thayer (26)
 Pamela Franklin (29)
 Matthew Cerito (30) 
 1:37.02 
 8  SPM  Florida  Lisa Summers (28)
 Charlott Petersen (34)
 John Galloway (33)
 Michael Halfast (33) 
 1:37.43 
 9  MUSIC CITY MAST  Southeastern  Patrick Krueger (28)
 Melissa Geist (32)
 Paul Stricker (38)
 Deborah Challener (30) 
 1:37.78 
 10  OREG  Oregon  Francesc Gambetti (26)
 Bill Zolna (29)
 Karen Hakanson (33)
 Jeff Walker (38) 
 1:38.31 

200 Medley Relay SCY Mixed 25+ (1999)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SLUG  Southern Pacific  Mary Edwards (26)
 Janet Harlow (30)
 Marcel Rinzler (28)
 James Bergen (31) 
 1:43.03 
 2  PCSTAN  Pacific  Aimee Lehr (31)
 Brian Scottoline (34)
 Martie McKinney (34)
 Shannon Lo (27) 
 1:44.00 
 3  OSB  Southern Pacific  Scott W Reed (28)
 Wenke Hansen (29)
 Brian Alderman (30)
 Jane Cairns (28) 
 1:44.78 
 4  SLUG  Southern Pacific  Alec J Campbell (33)
 John Harlow (30)
 Hannenian Kissel (28)
 Laura Hajost (31) 
 1:45.15 
 5  RMM  Colorado  Mike Gonzales (32)
 David S Gray (40)
 Laureen Welting (33)
 Sarah Lee (32) 
 1:45.23 
 6  BLS  North Texas  Stacy Gentry (25)
 David Guthrie (38)
 Bobby Patten (36)
 Tiffany Forbes (32) 
 1:45.38 
 7  WCM  Pacific  Kathleen Hartnett (27)
 Stephen Stahl (34)
 Jeffrey Rodgers (32)
 Paula Roemer (38) 
 1:45.48 
 8  SNM  Pacific  Andrew Bohlman (28)
 Janna Jensen (35)
 Terri O Wyels (31)
 Rob K Laurie (32) 
 1:45.62 
 9  TOC  Pacific  John H Keppeler (32)
 Jamie Patrick (28)
 Joan Schriger (34)
 Marguerite Meyer (40) 
 1:45.64 
 10  SPM  Florida  Bob Buresh (40)
 Lisa Summers (28)
 William L Specht (41)
 Charlot Petersen (34) 
 1:46.97 

400 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 25+ (1999)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  COLONIALS 1776  Delaware Valley  Jerri Freimuth (34)
 D Whitehead (33)
 Laurie Hug (34)
 Andrew Ellis (30) 
 3:45.55 
 2  NEM  New England  Scott Jarr (31)
 Lynne Czech (32)
 Gillian Langton (31)
 Michael Sever (28) 
 3:46.73 
 3  WPM  Metropolitan  Michael Ruggiero (30)
 Jean Kellachan (27)
 Lynn Anderson (32)
 Greg Werlinich (34) 
 3:47.58 
 4  MONTG ANCIENT M  Potomac Valley  Nate Gordon (29)
 Carole Kammel (30)
 Penny Bates (37)
 John Feinstein (43) 
 3:51.93 
 5  NEM  New England  Bridget Samuel (30)
 Paula Lessard (35)
 Frank Grillo (36)
 Robert Sczupak (30) 
 3:57.58 
 6  DELAWARE  Delaware Valley  Vicki Ashworth (25)
 C Killian (26)
 Brad Killian (30)
 C Colburn (27) 
 4:07.48 
 7  WIS MASTERS  Wisconsin  Toby Haines (29)
 Frances Jennings (42)
 Sonya McKay (25)
 Jerry Lourigan (33) 
 4:35.95 
 8  LA MESA MASTERS  San Diego - Imperial  Darrill Andries (32)
 M'Liss Hinshaw (44)
 Ann J Martin (69)
 Stephen Clay (46) 
 5:58.74 
 9  GAJA  Georgia  David Skrine (32)
 Wendy Kane (38)
 Kellogg Patton (47)
 Douglas James (59) 
 6:08.38 

400 Medley Relay SCY Mixed 25+ (1999)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  U SAN FRANCISCO  Pacific  Monique Petrov (29)
 Bruce Crock (26)
 Oleg Litvinov (32)
 Stacy Weinthaler (30) 
 3:58.19 
 2  EMP  Metropolitan  Carolyn Drake (27)
 Dan Guerrera (28)
 Margaret Brown (27)
 Xavier Henselmann (31) 
 4:06.07 
 3  STANFORD  Pacific  Steve Joy (28)
 Kathy Gelman (34)
 Randy Cox (36)
 Leah Jar (25) 
 4:06.07 
 4  COLONIALS 1776  Delaware Valley  David Lawson (28)
 James Schall (38)
 Laurie Hug (34)
 Vibeke Swanson (37) 
 4:09.21 
 5  VIRGINIA MASTER  Virginia  Kurt Sprenger (29)
 C Boxley (37)
 Dave Holland (31)
 Susan Skiff (44) 
 4:13.76 
 6  MENLO PARK  Pacific  Tracey McLachlan (26)
 Lisa Sheeper (34)
 Dave Kane (28)
 Ed Owen (27) 
 4:20.42 
 7  WPM  Metropolitan  Steven Miller (45)
 Geneve Hendricks (30)
 Kate Hyland (30)
 Michael Ruggiero (30) 
 4:22.85 
 8  DC MASTERS  Potomac Valley  S Moretto (33)
 Charles Evans (27)
 Rose Rice (25)
 Teresa Allen (26) 
 4:25.03 
 9  LYNBROOK  Pacific  L Fischer-Colbrie (42)
 Steve Schiel (33)
 Rich Cruze (27)
 Carolyn Campbel (37) 
 4:29.28 
 10  MENLO PARK  Pacific  Gail Samuels (28)
 Dar Paczuski (32)
 Chester Fung (25)
 Judy Strauss (44) 
 4:33.69 

800 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 25+ (1999)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  COLONIALS 1776  Delaware Valley  Vibeke Swanson (37)
 Laurie Hug (34)
 David Lawson (28)
 Andrew Ellis (30) 
 7:40.50 
 2  U SAN FRANCISCO  Pacific  Maya Nasution (25)
 Tim Harvey (44)
 Dianne Gleason (33)
 Sean Killion (31) 
 8:04.97 
 3  WALNUT CREEK  Pacific  Karen Duggan (28)
 Kathleen Hartnett (27)
 Steve Stahl (34)
 Dave Stoddard (33) 
 8:12.81 
 4  MENLO PARK  Pacific  Ed Owen (27)
 Tracey McLachlan (26)
 Lisa Sheeper (34)
 John Moore (34) 
 8:22.27 
 5  DC MASTERS  Potomac Valley  Amy Demasi (36)
 Charles Evans (27)
 Drew Moll (40)
 Rose Rice (25) 
 8:30.70 
 6  VIRGINIA MASTER  Virginia  Dave Holland (31)
 L Hasselquist (41)
 Victoria Wells (39)
 Kurt Sprenger (29) 
 8:32.44 
 7  CRESCENT HILL  Kentucky  Norman Schippert (35)
 Janet Zeller (35)
 Donna Johnson (31)
 Michael Neal (34) 
 8:33.05 
 8  U SAN FRANCISCO  Pacific  Nancy McIlvaine (31)
 Curtis Smith (34)
 Joanna Belkin (30)
 Arthur Mantey (42) 
 8:39.78 
 9  TEAM ORACLE  Pacific  Mark Welsh (26)
 Gayle Blumengold (32)
 Michelle Deasy (27)
 Greg Ishil (27) 
 8:42.18 
 10  STRAWBERRY CANY  Pacific  Jason Rubid (27)
 Alison Howarad (32)
 Suzanne Baker (25)
 Rick Borry (28) 
 8:45.79 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #36Sponsor #20Sponsor #21Sponsor #42
Sponsor #50Sponsor #45Sponsor #41Sponsor #33Sponsor #51Sponsor #43Sponsor #47
Sponsor #35Sponsor #29Sponsor #14Sponsor #13Sponsor #52Sponsor #25Sponsor #44