Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

1998 USMS Top Ten SCM Relays for Mixed 200-239

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCM Mixed 200-239 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  TAMALPAIS MASTE  Pacific  Laura Val (47)
 Ed Cazalet (56)
 Nancy Ridout (56)
 Richard Burns (55) 
 1:55.91 
 2  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  George Schmidt (48)
 Meg May (40)
 Marcia Barry (50)
 Cav Cavanaugh (62) 
 1:58.89 
 3  MENLO PARK MA  Pacific  Katherine Bass (46)
 Carl Mortensen (54)
 Ginny Langmuir (45)
 Murray McLachlan (57) 
 2:13.52 
 4  SAN DIEGO SWIM  San Diego - Imperial  Bill Earley (62)
 Patricia Thomas (40)
 Steve Moseley (60)
 Laura Meldrum (45) 
 2:20.13 
 5  SPM  Florida  Judy Tibma (42)
 Richard Avery (75)
 Charles Kohnken (67)
 Jo Ann Harrelson (42) 
 2:21.34 
 6  NEM  New England  Fred Schlicher (50)
 M Molly Magoon (40)
 Alison Goulder (47)
 Al Craig (71) 
 2:23.32 
 7  UCLA BRUIN  Southern Pacific  Roger Hawkins (50)
 Vicki Serianni (47)
 Brenda Jarmakani (51)
 Roy Lee (52) 
 2:23.45 
 8  ELMWOOD SHARKS  Southern  Shelley Schuback (48)
 Cecile Many (44)
 Phil Gibbs (54)
 Bob Reimers (55) 
 2:27.50 
 9  GEORGIA MASTERS  Georgia  Lisa Watson (44)
 Bill McClung (59)
 David Wilshin (57)
 F Williamson (50) 
 2:28.00 
 10  O*H*I*O MASTERS  Ohio  Prudy Hall (59)
 Steve Hamilton (62)
 Bruce Allen (50)
 Kathy Hutchinson (37) 
 2:28.90 

200 Medley Relay SCM Mixed 200-239 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  TAMALPAIS MASTE  Pacific  Richard Burns (55)
 Gary Parlapiano (51)
 Laura Val (47)
 Nancy Ridout (56) 
 2:09.56 
 2  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  John Spire (46)
 Debbie Cavanaugh (40)
 Cav Cavanaugh (62)
 June Krauser (72) 
 2:24.48 
 3  ARIZONA MASTERS  Arizona  Nancy Macbeth (69)
 Bob Liotta (47)
 Lisa Sartori (33)
 Hop Bailey (51) 
 2:29.70 
 4  SWIM  Florida  Dren Geer (64)
 Deb Walker (47)
 James Redic (52)
 Gail Kolbe (45) 
 2:29.85 
 5  OREG  Oregon  Robert Bruce (50)
 George Thayer (62)
 Barbara Harris (38)
 Pamela Himstreet (55) 
 2:30.36 
 6  LOWER BUCKS Y    J Bond (32)
 Van Reymersdal (71)
 M Fitch (47)
 Jim Kremzier (52) 
 2:41.00 
 7  CONN  Connecticut  Dorothy Donnelly (76)
 Rae Ann Rutkowski (36)
 Brian Quinn (43)
 Daniel Davis (56) 
 2:41.11 
 8  NEM  New England  Constance Sasser (52)
 Samuel James (50)
 Susan Purcell (48)
 Joseph Hibbard (51) 
 2:44.70 
 9  INLAND MASTERS  Southern Pacific  Stephanie Avant (49)
 George Bruggeman (63)
 Bob Best (66)
 Pat Maglasang (47) 
 2:48.78 
 10  LAKESIDE MASTER  Kentucky  Thomas Finnegan (52)
 Larry Keaton (55)
 Debbie Utz (45)
 M Blaske-Hull (49) 
 2:48.90 

400 Freestyle Relay SCM Mixed 200-239 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SAN DIEGO SWIM  San Diego - Imperial  Mike Freshley (57)
 Bill Earley (62)
 Barbara Dunbar (49)
 K Pipes-Neilsen (36) 
 4:23.85 
 2  MICH  Michigan  Donald Kroeger (54)
 Joyce Kowalski (56)
 Beverly Myers (63)
 Frank Thompson (46) 
 5:15.72 
 3  HEARTLAND SWIM  San Diego - Imperial  Andy Piszkin (39)
 Douglas Selby (53)
 Marlee Valderhaug (56)
 Marilyn Ramey (57) 
 5:24.13 

400 Medley Relay SCM Mixed 200-239 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  TAMALPAIS AQU  Pacific  Rich Burns (55)
 Gary Parlapiano (51)
 Laura Val (46)
 Nancy Ridout (56) 
 4:50.08 
 2  SAN DIEGO SWIM  San Diego - Imperial  Bill Earley (62)
 Mike Freshley (57)
 Nancy North (30)
 Jackie Marr (55) 
 5:12.02 
 3  MENLO PARK MA  Pacific  Katherine Bass (46)
 Carl Mortensen (54)
 Ginny Langmuir (45)
 Murray McLachlan (57) 
 5:41.27 
 4  SPM  Florida  Mark Powell (55)
 Jacquelyn Piper (61)
 Kim Stott (39)
 Bruce Day (48) 
 6:13.78 
 5  CONN  Connecticut  Raymond Thornberg (59)
 Rae Ann Rutkowski (36)
 Brian Quinn (43)
 Dorothy Donnelly (76) 
 6:28.86 
 6  SAN MATEO MARL  Pacific  Mike Milliman (64)
 Dale Finch (48)
 Dennis Frank (48)
 Gloria Stupfel (76) 
 7:09.65 
 7  MICHIGAN  Michigan  Mary Williams (66)
 Thomas Moyer (50)
 Donald Kroeger (55)
 Kathy Beckley (51) 
 7:25.36 
 8  O*H*I*O MASTERS  Ohio  Julio Aponte (53)
 Prudy Hall (60)
 Maureen Koss (55)
 Dave Quiggin (54) 
 7:43.84 

800 Freestyle Relay SCM Mixed 200-239 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  OREG  Oregon  Pamela Himstreet (55)
 George Thayer (62)
 Robert Bruce (50)
 Barbara Harris (38) 
 11:34.56 
 2  HEARTLAND SWIM  San Diego - Imperial  Andy Piszkin (39)
 Douglas Selby (53)
 Marilyn Ramey (57)
 Marlee Valderhaug (56) 
 12:10.00 
 3  NEM  New England  Patrick Stevens (45)
 Ann Fredette (53)
 Barbara Boley (73)
 Byron Siegal (51) 
 13:01.99 
 4  O*H*I*O MASTERS  Ohio  Prudy Hall (60)
 Phil Williamson (65)
 Laura Kessler (38)
 Julio Aponte (53) 
 13:28.66 
 5  LAKESIDE MASTER  Kentucky  Randall Dufour (52)
 Woody Turrentine (50)
 M Blaske-Hull (49)
 Mary Jane Mullins (67) 
 13:38.76 
 6  LAKESIDE MASTER  Kentucky  Michael Roberts (38)
 Frank Diebold (50)
 Joyce Voit (64)
 Linda Hubbuch (53) 
 14:12.96 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #41Sponsor #44Sponsor #47
Sponsor #35Sponsor #42Sponsor #43Sponsor #33Sponsor #13Sponsor #20Sponsor #36
Sponsor #52Sponsor #25Sponsor #14Sponsor #50Sponsor #29Sponsor #45Sponsor #49