Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

1998 USMS Top Ten SCM Relays for Men 160-199

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 160-199 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  UCLA BRUIN MAST  Southern Pacific  I Maxtone-Graham (39)
 Gerry Rodrigues (36)
 Mark Snyder (39)
 Roger Hawkins (50) 
 1:44.93 
 2  O*H*I*O MASTERS  Ohio  Jack Groselle (42)
 Tom Hieber (40)
 Karl Kazmaier (42)
 Lou Horwitz (44) 
 1:47.62 
 3  PNA  Pacific Northwest  Steve Sussex (43)
 Michael Schaeffer (41)
 Kelly Sterling (42)
 David Thompson (39) 
 1:50.23 
 4  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Mike Mere (40)
 Kelly King (40)
 Marty Hendrick (40)
 Barry Gollop (43) 
 1:52.13 
 5  DCAC  Potomac Valley  Kevin Majoros (38)
 Jack Markey (45)
 Tony MacDonald (45)
 G Heuchling (38) 
 1:53.18 
 6  NEM  New England  Douglas Scott (39)
 Darrell Martin (51)
 Lawrence Delc (32)
 Thomas Garrity (40) 
 1:53.36 
 7  NEM  New England  David Bright (45)
 Thomas Mack (40)
 Warren Wise (43)
 Edmund Gendreau (36) 
 1:54.37 
 8  LAKESIDE MASTER  Kentucky  Kevin Scarborough (43)
 Sam Blythe (39)
 Russell Williams (39)
 Jimbo Martin (40) 
 1:54.52 
 9  OJAI-SANTA BARB  Southern Pacific  Tom Miller (37)
 John David (40)
 R Lobdell (43)
 David Foote (48) 
 1:55.27 
 10  C1776  Delaware Valley  Robert Hartford (41)
 Allen Orsi (41)
 George Horan (43)
 John Roman (42) 
 1:55.35 

200 Medley Relay SCM Men 160-199 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  MINNESOTA  Minnesota  Scott Tripps (28)
 J Kochendorfer (37)
 Ray Ellis (55)
 Nate Leigh (42) 
 1:52.42 
 2  O*H*I*O MASTERS  Ohio  Lou Horwitz (44)
 Karl Kazmaier (42)
 Tom Hieber (40)
 Jack Groselle (42) 
 2:02.72 
 3  SWIM FLA  Florida  Casey Claflin (45)
 Kevin McKormack (46)
 Jim Redic (52)
 Robert Irving (29) 
 2:05.59 
 4  GOLD COAST  Florida Gold Coast  George Schmidt (48)
 William Zenga (43)
 Dwight Kennedy (35)
 Peter Loncteaux (48) 
 2:06.55 
 5  NEM  New England  Daniel Rogacki (51)
 Cliff Jennings (45)
 Andrew Richelson (51)
 Richard Landry (34) 
 2:06.87 
 6  SPM  Florida  William Specht (40)
 John Galloway (33)
 Stuart Barton (30)
 Peter Arnold (59) 
 2:07.09 
 7  SPCO  Florida  Thomas Bliss (44)
 Dave Crispin (44)
 John McCall (46)
 Peter Turner (39) 
 2:07.30 
 8  SAN DIEGO SWIM  San Diego - Imperial  Lee Mench (45)
 Chris Dixon (40)
 Robert Rodee (26)
 Thomas Green (51) 
 2:09.43 
 9  GARDEN STATE MA  New Jersey  Rob Copeland (42)
 Benn Doyle (40)
 Pete Rahko (32)
 Gregory Blessing (51) 
 2:10.47 
 10  GOLD WAVE MASTE  Southern Pacific  Sean James (40)
 Jan Meyer (51)
 Richard Lawrence (52)
 Harry Starkey (38) 
 2:10.55 

400 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 160-199 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  O*H*I*O MASTERS  Ohio  Jack Groselle (42)
 Tom Hieber (40)
 Karl Kazmaier (42)
 Lou Horwitz (44) 
 4:02.84 
 2  NEM  New England  Daniel Truesdale (35)
 Michael Kennedy (37)
 David Schloerb (43)
 Fred Schlicher (50) 
 4:13.81 
 3  NEM  New England  Richard Landry (34)
 Andrew Richelson (51)
 Cliff Jennings (45)
 Daniel Rogacki (51) 
 4:16.51 
 4  OJAI-SANTA BARB  Southern Pacific  Brian Hunt (44)
 Rick Goeden (51)
 John David (40)
 David Schrader (42) 
 4:29.35 
 5  NEM  New England  Edmund Gendreau (36)
 Warren Wise (43)
 Marc Scheele (52)
 Thomas Mack (40) 
 4:31.41 
 6  NEM  New England  Darrell Martin (51)
 Lawrence Delc (32)
 Douglas Scott (39)
 Thomas Garrity (40) 
 4:44.56 
 7  OJAI-SANTA BARB  Southern Pacific  John Selzer (43)
 David Williams (41)
 Stuart Sato (41)
 Bryan Tally (40) 
 4:51.36 
 8  MENLO PARK MA  Pacific  Rick Peterson (51)
 Murray McLachlan (57)
 Roger Noyes (48)
 Mike Child (43) 
 5:02.21 
 9  O*H*I*O MASTERS  Ohio  Dan Mansuy (54)
 David Carbajal (29)
 Bill Bretz (43)
 Gordon DeMeester (56) 
 5:09.73 
 10  SOUTH WEST MAST  Southern Pacific  David Strybel (43)
 Robert Perry (38)
 Craig Boone (47)
 Barton Phillips (54) 
 5:09.75 

400 Medley Relay SCM Men 160-199 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  NEM  New England  Rob Berry (30)
 Bob Seltzer (47)
 Fred Schlicher (50)
 Stuart Cromarty (34) 
 4:35.56 
 2  O*H*I*O MASTERS  Ohio  Lou Horwitz (44)
 Karl Kazmaier (42)
 Tom Hieber (40)
 Jack Groselle (42) 
 4:36.99 
 3  NEM  New England  David Bright (45)
 Warren Wise (43)
 Edmund Gendreau (36)
 Thomas Mack (40) 
 4:45.46 
 4  DCAC  Potomac Valley  G Heuchling (38)
 Peter Beard (38)
 Doug Wilson (47)
 Kevin Majoros (38) 
 4:47.25 
 5  NEM  New England  Johan Kerkhove (46)
 Cliff Jennings (45)
 Daniel Rogacki (51)
 Richard Landry (34) 
 4:49.64 
 6  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Mike Mere (40)
 Kelly King (40)
 Marty Hendrick (40)
 Barry Gollop (43) 
 4:50.87 
 7  COLONIALS 1776  Metropolitan  Warren Fisher (42)
 Steve Kelly (40)
 Daniel Allen (36)
 Mark Lefevre (44) 
 4:54.15 
 8  TDAC  North Texas  Brad Levinson (42)
 Rex Toltschin (46)
 William Kritzer (41)
 Larry Mock (32) 
 5:02.49 
 9  NEM  New England  John Bobbin (32)
 Al Craig (71)
 Michael Kennedy (39)
 Peter Worland (40) 
 5:03.21 
 10  MICH  Michigan  Richard Chaney (47)
 Steve Hansen (46)
 Lawrence Kimball (47)
 Leonard Brockhahn (47) 
 5:04.10 

800 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 160-199 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  MINNESOTA  Minnesota  Nate Leigh (42)
 James Stewart (41)
 Paul Windrath (44)
 Joe Vrudny (33) 
 8:25.47 
 2  NEM  New England  Warren Wise (43)
 Thomas Mack (40)
 Edmund Gendreau (36)
 David Bright (45) 
 9:23.84 
 3  OJAI-SANTA BARB  Southern Pacific  John David (40)
 Robert Lobdell (43)
 Corey Welles (35)
 Rick Goeden (51) 
 9:50.00 
 4  COLONIALS 1776  Metropolitan  Steve Kelly (40)
 Warren Fisher (42)
 Daniel Allen (36)
 Mark Lefevre (44) 
 10:07.56 
 5  LAKESIDE MASTER  Kentucky  Theodore Wathen (51)
 Tom Grant (47)
 Jim Gleason (36)
 Jimbo Martin (40) 
 10:16.02 
 6  SLAM  Ozark  William Cannon (68)
 Karl Gundersen (29)
 Steve Hancock (42)
 Bruce Hopson (32) 
 10:36.19 
 7  O*H*I*O MASTERS  Ohio  Bruce Allen (50)
 Duane Grassell (40)
 Bill Warren (32)
 Gordon DeMeester (55) 
 11:01.29 
 8  NEM  New England  Thomas Piper (53)
 Gudarz Davar (41)
 Daniel Truesdale (35)
 Kenneth White (37) 
 11:52.35 
 9  NEM  New England  Mark Parquette (24)
 Charles Dufour (54)
 Chuck Doleac (51)
 Marc Scheele (52) 
 13:10.46 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #47Sponsor #29Sponsor #13Sponsor #44
Sponsor #21Sponsor #52Sponsor #14Sponsor #41Sponsor #20Sponsor #45Sponsor #51
Sponsor #25Sponsor #50Sponsor #36Sponsor #35Sponsor #33Sponsor #49Sponsor #43