Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

1998 USMS Top Ten SCM Relays for Men 120-159

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 120-159 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  DCAC  Potomac Valley  Neill Williams (30)
 Jose Cunningham (42)
 Marcus Chung (22)
 Corey Carlisle (27) 
 1:38.78 
 2  ART  Georgia  John O'Keefe (31)
 Sean Fitzgerald (34)
 Jeff Bakehorn (34)
 Alex Bailey (37) 
 1:41.17 
 3  LAS VEGAS MASTE  Southern Pacific  Kenneth Fust (28)
 Roland Sparling (34)
 Gary Thompson (33)
 Todd Dreitzler (28) 
 1:44.11 
 4  NEM  New England  Kipp Dye (35)
 Michael Kula (25)
 Robert Leonard (29)
 Philip Cuva (31) 
 1:45.01 
 5  ORLM  Florida  Andrew Farrell (27)
 M Shepardson (38)
 L Meisenheimer (41)
 Tom Fusco (41) 
 1:45.30 
 6  GOLD COAST  Florida Gold Coast  Craig Crawford (28)
 Edward Ames (29)
 Terry Lage (30)
 Kurt Weinants (35) 
 1:45.44 
 7  ANCIENT MARINER  Potomac Valley  Michael Fell (36)
 John Feinstein (43)
 Doug Chestnut (33)
 Chris Laiti (37) 
 1:46.24 
 8  OREG    Matthew Roth (31)
 Steve George (39)
 Peter Metzeg (43)
 Chris Roth (39) 
 1:46.50 
 9  SAN DIEGO SWIM  San Diego - Imperial  Alan Voisard (38)
 Eric Bonney (29)
 Chris Dixon (40)
 James Ney (39) 
 1:46.96 
 10  UCLA BRUIN MAST  Southern Pacific  Michael Collins (32)
 Tom LaTourrette (35)
 Mark Steele (31)
 Randall Eickhoff (33) 
 1:47.14 

200 Medley Relay SCM Men 120-159 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  ANCIENT MARINER  Potomac Valley  Doug Chestnut (33)
 Chris Laiti (37)
 John Feinstein (43)
 Michael Fell (36) 
 1:58.96 
 2  UCLA BRUIN MAST  Southern Pacific  Steve Kim (22)
 Michael Collins (32)
 Gerry Rodrigues (36)
 David Hovland (30) 
 2:00.70 
 3  ORLM  Florida  Andrew Farrell (27)
 Steve Boney (31)
 Frederick Ehmke (43)
 John Keen (34) 
 2:01.03 
 4  LAS VEGAS MASTE  Southern Pacific  Kenneth Fust (28)
 Gary Thompson (33)
 Todd Dreitzler (28)
 Roland Sparling (34) 
 2:01.09 
 5  SWIM  Florida  Casey Claflin (45)
 Chris Connor (23)
 Kevin McCormack (46)
 Larry Black (40) 
 2:01.55 
 6  OJAI-SANTA BARB  Southern Pacific  John David (40)
 Stuart Sato (41)
 David Schrader (42)
 Mike Shaffer (33) 
 2:04.70 
 7  NEM  New England  Henry Baker (31)
 Daniel Truesdale (35)
 Ted Mack (30)
 Stuart Cromarty (34) 
 2:05.74 
 8  SAN DIEGO SWIM  San Diego - Imperial  Eric Bonney (29)
 Eric Neilsen (32)
 Alan Voisard (38)
 James Ney (39) 
 2:06.21 
 9  HLJ  Florida  Walter Steele (34)
 Bill Pillmore (50)
 Joe Naber (27)
 Graham Ginn (26) 
 2:06.41 
 10  VENICE BEACH CI  Southern Pacific  Dave Kastigar (34)
 Mark Toyooka (32)
 Chris Cosner (37)
 Brian Merrigan (38) 
 2:07.59 

400 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 120-159 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  ANCIENT MARINER  Potomac Valley  Michael Fell (36)
 John Feinstein (43)
 Doug Chestnut (33)
 Chris Laiti (37) 
 3:53.86 
 2  SIERRA NEVADA M  Pacific  Tim O'Mara (26)
 Mike Ryder (44)
 Nenad Rodic (28)
 Chip Hobson (31) 
 3:54.67 
 3  VENICE BEACH CI  Southern Pacific  Dave Kastigar (34)
 Brian Merrigan (38)
 Chris Cosner (37)
 Chappie De Haven (29) 
 3:59.04 
 4  SAN DIEGO SWIM  San Diego - Imperial  Alan Voisard (38)
 Eric Neilsen (32)
 Eric Bonney (29)
 Robert Rodee (26) 
 3:59.44 
 5  MENLO PARK MA  Pacific  Dariusz Pacuski (32)
 Ed Owen (27)
 Sherman Hall (35)
 Jeff Child (38) 
 4:06.51 
 6  SOUTH WEST MAST  Southern Pacific  David Johnson (28)
 James Tsai (24)
 Lance Keene (40)
 Stephen Peck (42) 
 4:12.12 
 7  CARSON VALLEY  Pacific  Sherwin Gormley (37)
 Dave Brockhage (40)
 Charles Bowman (23)
 Steve Figueroa (46) 
 4:13.43 
 8  INLAND MASTERS  Southern Pacific  Daniel Feld (29)
 Mike Murphy (38)
 Joe Deem (45)
 Rusty Robertson (36) 
 4:22.24 
 9  NEM  New England  Jonathan Banville (28)
 Rob Berry (30)
 Gudarz Davar (41)
 Bob Seltzer (47) 
 4:30.70 
 10  WHITE PLAINS MA  Metropolitan  Daniel Levy (32)
 Chris Beliveau (39)
 Peter Dwyer (41)
 Andrew Spangler (28) 
 5:01.76 

400 Medley Relay SCM Men 120-159 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  OREG    Matthew Roth (31)
 Pat Allender (40)
 Bill Zolna (29)
 Steve George (39) 
 4:14.08 
 2  DCAC  Potomac Valley  Scott Brinitzer (35)
 Jose Cunningham (42)
 Neill Williams (30)
 Stan Young (33) 
 4:21.27 
 3  C1776  Delaware Valley  Robert Hartford (41)
 Allen Orsi (41)
 Jim Jordan (32)
 Bjorn Zikarsky (31) 
 4:22.55 
 4  GOST  Ohio  Erik Scollon (26)
 John Redkey (29)
 Kevin Tunstall (33)
 Grant Wilson (32) 
 4:26.14 
 5  UCLA BRUIN MAST  Southern Pacific  L Vandenberghe (34)
 Robert Dettmer (33)
 David Hovland (30)
 Roger Hawkins (50) 
 4:27.90 
 6  ART  Georgia  Jeff Bakehorn (34)
 Enrique Erosa (34)
 Sean Fitzgerald (34)
 Robert Harms (28) 
 4:30.79 
 7  UCLA BRUIN MAST  Southern Pacific  Randall Eickhoff (33)
 Michael Collins (32)
 Tom LaTourrette (35)
 Gerry Rodrigues (36) 
 4:33.42 
 8  ART  Georgia  Eric Czander (32)
 Clinton Fisher (24)
 John O'Keefe (31)
 Brian Dohner (36) 
 4:37.60 
 9  NEM  New England  Henry Baker (31)
 Jonathan Banville (28)
 Brian Casey (35)
 Mark Goldman (27) 
 4:46.48 
 10  WHITE PLAINS MA  Metropolitan  Chris Beliveau (39)
 Daniel Levy (32)
 Peter Dwyer (41)
 Andrew Spangler (28) 
 5:01.17 

800 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 120-159 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  UCLA BRUIN MAST  Southern Pacific  Randall Eickhoff (33)
 Michael Collins (32)
 Gerry Rodrigues (36)
 Tom LaTourrette (35) 
 8:57.43 
 2  NEM  New England  Brian Casey (35)
 Stuart Cromarty (34)
 Mark Seasholes (31)
 Rob Berry (30) 
 9:09.81 
 3  LAKESIDE MASTER  Kentucky  Kevin Scarborough (43)
 Sam Blythe (39)
 Jim Luebbe (31)
 Russell Williams (39) 
 9:18.06 
 4  SAN DIEGO SWIM  San Diego - Imperial  Eric Bonney (29)
 Robert Rodee (26)
 Eric Neilsen (32)
 James Ney (39) 
 9:31.15 
 5  MICH  Michigan  Stuart Mair (38)
 Tom Lynch (33)
 Elmer Sperry (43)
 Jeff Colton (33) 
 9:48.16 
 6  WHITE PLAINS MA  Metropolitan  Chris Beliveau (39)
 Daniel Machado (29)
 Andrew Spangler (28)
 Peter Dwyer (41) 
 10:22.87 
 7  NEM  New England  Jonathan Banville (28)
 Mark Murphy (32)
 Michael Kennedy (37)
 Jonath Wilwerding (44) 
 10:47.14 
 8  UCLA BRUIN MAST  Southern Pacific  David Hovland (30)
 Mark Steele (31)
 Fabio Flagiello (32)
 I Kanellakopoulos (34) 
 10:57.62 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #44Sponsor #13Sponsor #45Sponsor #29
Sponsor #42Sponsor #35Sponsor #51Sponsor #14Sponsor #52Sponsor #21Sponsor #33
Sponsor #20Sponsor #43Sponsor #50Sponsor #49Sponsor #47Sponsor #36Sponsor #41