Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

1998 USMS Top Ten LCM Relays for Mixed 240-279

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay LCM Mixed 240-279 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Herb Kern (66)
 Susan Peterson (55)
 Jean Turner (50)
 William Dolan (69) 
 2:13.64 
 2  OREG  Oregon  George Thayer (62)
 Pamela Himstreet (54)
 Susanne Schumann (60)
 David Radcliff (64) 
 2:16.57 
 3  ARIZ  Arizona  Tom Winters (57)
 Daniel Gruender (68)
 Edie Gruender (70)
 Sally Bolar (59) 
 2:28.39 
 4  SAN DIEGO SWIM  San Diego - Imperial  Ken Kimball (67)
 Lynne Lune (57)
 Bill W Earley (61)
 Marian Wolle (70) 
 2:32.10 
 5  SPM  Florida  John Risher (62)
 Jayne Lambke (58)
 Jacquelyn Piper (61)
 Peter Arnold (59) 
 2:33.48 
 6  WALNUT CREEK MA  Pacific  Rob Mayo (64)
 Donna Monroe (64)
 John Alexander (66)
 Jess Sawyer (50) 
 2:36.05 
 7  SPM  Florida  Charles Kohnken (66)
 Elaine Bromwich (55)
 Sandy Steer (59)
 Harold Ferris (67) 
 2:36.86 
 8  LAKESIDE MASTER  Kentucky  Richard Scheu (57)
 Gary Weisenthal (84)
 Wendy Medley (44)
 Sue Jewell (55) 
 2:43.31 
 9  MACO  Oregon  Jim Bigler (62)
 Clark Austen (70)
 Joyce Bahler (68)
 Lavelle Stoinoff (65) 
 2:45.44 
 10  LAKESIDE MASTER  Kentucky  Mary Ann Haragan (64)
 Mary Jane Mullins (67)
 Martin O'Toole (58)
 Randall Dufour (51) 
 2:46.24 

200 Medley Relay LCM Mixed 240-279 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SAN DIEGO SWIM  San Diego - Imperial  Bill W Earley (61)
 Jackie Marr (55)
 Lynne Lune (57)
 Ken Kimball (67) 
 2:33.51 
 2  DCM  Potomac Valley  Raymond Chen (64)
 Jayne Bruner (64)
 Barbara Frid (56)
 Lawrence Cohen (63) 
 2:36.49 
 3  NEW ENGLAND MAS  New England  James K Edwards (75)
 Aagje A Caron (56)
 Winthrop Wilson (71)
 E Macbride-Mack (39) 
 2:44.32 
 4  NEM  New England  Carol Adams (54)
 Ted Haartz (70)
 Susa Livingston (60)
 Larry Dunham (60) 
 2:45.29 
 5  ARIZ  Arizona  Edie Gruender (70)
 Daniel Gruender (68)
 Tom Winters (57)
 Sally Bolar (59) 
 2:46.98 
 6  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Alan Rapperport (64)
 Leon Silverstein (64)
 Brigi Edelmaier (51)
 Margaret Dwyer (62) 
 2:47.42 
 7  OREG  Oregon  Kaleo Schroder (62)
 George Thayer (62)
 Alice Zabudsky (53)
 David Radcliff (64) 
 2:48.33 
 8  LAKESIDE MASTER  Kentucky  Mary Jane Mullins (67)
 Martin O'Toole (58)
 James Goodwin (51)
 Mary Ann Haragan (64) 
 3:02.42 
 9  SPM  Florida  Charles Kohnken (66)
 Beverley Tucker (63)
 Art Tebbens (68)
 Ka Knight-Perry (63) 
 3:10.24 
 10  SPM  Florida  Richard Avery (75)
 Leslie Treat (49)
 John Cox (63)
 Sandy Steer (59) 
 3:10.31 

400 Freestyle Relay LCM Mixed 240-279 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  O*H*I*O MASTERS  Lake Erie  Lilly Kron (66)
 Phillis Wilson (65)
 Pieter Cath (68)
 Julio Aponte (53) 
 6:52.10 

400 Medley Relay LCM Mixed 240-279 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SAN MATEO MARL  Pacific  Zada Taft (79)
 Roy Taft (51)
 Ray Taft (79)
 L Taft Devictori (56) 
 8:26.51 

800 Freestyle Relay LCM Mixed 240-279 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  WALNUT CREEK MA  Pacific  Betty McMillan (69)
 Donna Monroe (64)
 Fred Trask (64)
 Bob Mayo (64) 
 13:48.99 
 2  LAKESIDE MASTER  Kentucky  Gary Weisenthal (84)
 Larry Isom (57)
 Linda Hubbuch (53)
 Sue Jewell (55) 
 15:25.03 
 3  MICH  Michigan  Robert Golden (72)
 Steven Seligson (51)
 Jean Bails (53)
 Lois Nochman (73) 
 16:18.04 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #50Sponsor #45Sponsor #25Sponsor #52
Sponsor #41Sponsor #29Sponsor #43Sponsor #33Sponsor #20Sponsor #47Sponsor #36
Sponsor #13Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #42Sponsor #35Sponsor #14Sponsor #44