Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

1998 USMS Top Ten LCM Relays for Mixed 160-199

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay LCM Mixed 160-199 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  RMM  Colorado  Kathy Garnier (38)
 Laureen Welting (32)
 Richar Abrahams (53)
 James Lilley (38) 
 1:45.83 
 2  TTEX  South Texas  Sa Neilson-Bell (42)
 Bruce Wencel (43)
 David Guthrie (38)
 Jann Girard (38) 
 1:48.55 
 3  THE OLYMPIC CLU  Pacific  Joan Schriger (33)
 Stephene Clark (55)
 Marguerite Meyer (39)
 David Lundberg (37) 
 1:50.46 
 4  SPM  Florida  Eddie Riach (45)
 Cath Shonkwiler (38)
 Andrea Nauta (39)
 William Specht (40) 
 1:50.95 
 5  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  Mike Freshley (57)
 Nancy North (30)
 Trish Miranda (29)
 Lee Mench (45) 
 1:54.46 
 6  NEM  New England  Jacki Hirsty (45)
 David Bright (45)
 Tracy Grilli (41)
 Rob Berry (30) 
 1:54.57 
 7  OREG  Oregon  James Sorensen (39)
 Liz Cheney (41)
 Christy Hartman (45)
 Scott Findorff (42) 
 1:57.36 
 8  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Craig Burns (45)
 Debbi Cavanaugh (40)
 Marcia Barry (49)
 Hank Oppenborn (40) 
 1:57.85 
 9  SPM  Florida  Judy Tibma (42)
 William Hempel (41)
 Michae Milligan (41)
 Tricia Moses (38) 
 1:58.51 
 10  NEM  New England  Karl Kolb (37)
 Constan Hallett (39)
 Ka Nisley-Black (42)
 Kevin Fisher (43) 
 2:01.56 

200 Medley Relay LCM Mixed 160-199 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  TTEX  South Texas  Sharon Wencel (39)
 David Guthrie (38)
 Bruce Wencel (43)
 Sa Neilson-Bell (42) 
 2:01.22 
 2  THE OLYMPIC CLU  Pacific  Joan Schriger (33)
 Robert Strand (52)
 David Lundberg (37)
 Marguerite Meyer (39) 
 2:02.11 
 3  SPM  Florida  Eddie Riach (45)
 Judy Tibma (42)
 William Specht (40)
 Cath Shonkwiler (38) 
 2:04.39 
 4  NEM  New England  Tracy Grilli (41)
 Jonath Banville (27)
 Fred Schlicher (50)
 Jacki Hirsty (45) 
 2:04.56 
 5  IM  Illinois  Betty Bennett (55)
 Plam Alexandrov (37)
 Andrea Block (36)
 Tom McCabe (40) 
 2:10.68 
 6  OREG  Oregon  Peter Metzger (43)
 Christy Hartman (45)
 Christophe Roth (39)
 Liz Cheney (41) 
 2:11.41 
 7  ANCM  Potomac Valley  Michael Fell (36)
 Margo Pettijohn (52)
 John Feinstein (43)
 Penny Bates (37) 
 2:11.56 
 8  TEAM BERKELEY  Pacific  Ralph Elder (45)
 Melon Dash (43)
 Steve Czekala (38)
 Linda Buchanan (41) 
 2:12.25 
 9  VMST  Virginia  Beth Baker (37)
 Lisa Bennett (42)
 Eric Miller (51)
 Jim Miller (48) 
 2:13.07 
 10  LAKESIDE MASTER  Kentucky  William Tingley (48)
 A Wright-Belknap (47)
 Kirk Buese (38)
 Amy Pope (37) 
 2:14.80 

400 Freestyle Relay LCM Mixed 160-199 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  GAJA  Georgia  John Zeigler (52)
 Beth McGee (36)
 Amy Grossman (37)
 Brian Pakkala (35) 
 4:44.06 
 2  SFRP MASTERS  Pacific  Laura Burrus (33)
 Jan Powers (48)
 Richard Fabian (55)
 Wayne Rogers (39) 
 5:08.55 
 3  TEAM BERKELEY  Pacific  Catherine Lee (43)
 Kit Mariah (44)
 Michael Morford (43)
 Scott Callaway (42) 
 5:18.28 
 4  GARDEN STATE MA  New Jersey  Greg Blessing (51)
 Patty Anderson (46)
 Rob Copeland (41)
 Judy Ramirez (40) 
 5:21.18 

400 Medley Relay LCM Mixed 160-199 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  TEAM BERKELEY  Pacific  Ralph Elder (45)
 Melon Dash (43)
 Steve Czekala (38)
 Linda Buchanan (41) 
 4:52.24 
 2  ROLLING HILLS M    Debbie Schultz (30)
 Cokie Lepinski (39)
 Bill Adkison (43)
 Ron Bryant (50) 
 5:07.96 
 3  W. HOLLYWOOD  Southern Pacific  Jan Levinrad (51)
 Matt Knight (37)
 Don Skeoch (35)
 Cathryn Chicola (45) 
 5:20.74 
 4  SAC MASTERS  Pacific  David Ugarkovich (50)
 Maggie Redmon (42)
 Scott Reuss (36)
 Theresa Muth (40) 
 5:20.94 
 5  MENLO PARK MAS    Jeff Saunders (34)
 Katherine Bass (46)
 Rebecca Pinto (43)
 Rick Peterson (51) 
 5:48.43 
 6  UNIV. SAN FRANC  Pacific  Brian Andrews (46)
 Paul Henyharth (52)
 Gayle Bondurant (40)
 Susan Allen (53) 
 6:22.19 
 7  EMPIRE  Metropolitan  Kathleen Romano (52)
 Catherine Lynch (37)
 Richard Merritt (51)
 Marcus Edward (41) 
 6:29.88 
 8  DCAC  Potomac Valley  James Ridout (36)
 Marilyn Redman (42)
 Robert Stofferson (37)
 Carol Krueger (45) 
 7:16.15 
 9  SFRP MASTERS  Pacific  Richard Fabian (55)
 Selisse Berry (42)
 Steve Murray (43)
 Mary Merryman (34) 
 7:54.38 

800 Freestyle Relay LCM Mixed 160-199 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  LAKESIDE MASTER  Kentucky  Amy Pope (37)
 Melinda Schmitt (39)
 Kirk Buese (38)
 William Tingley (47) 
 9:47.90 
 2  MENLO PARK MAST  Pacific  Rick Peterson (51)
 Rebecca Pinto (43)
 Judy Strauss (43)
 Darius Paczuski (32) 
 11:41.99 
 3  INLAND MASTERS  Southern Pacific  Mary Danapilis (25)
 Kinney Hardin (36)
 Mark Krakower (55)
 P Maglasang (46) 
 12:13.59 
 4  LAKESIDE MASTER  Kentucky  Gail Kamenish (37)
 Marisa Ford (38)
 Randall Dufour (51)
 Frank Diebold (50) 
 13:42.40 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #13Sponsor #44Sponsor #20Sponsor #14
Sponsor #21Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #42Sponsor #47Sponsor #51Sponsor #36
Sponsor #29Sponsor #43Sponsor #45Sponsor #50Sponsor #52Sponsor #33Sponsor #41