Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

1998 USMS Top Ten LCM Relays for Men 160-199

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay LCM Men 160-199 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  TTEX  South Texas  Jon Smiley (36)
 David Guthrie (38)
 Bruce Wencel (43)
 Larry Wood (44) 
 1:44.52 
 2  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Craig Burns (45)
 Robert Strauss (46)
 John Spire (46)
 Kurt Wienants (36) 
 1:45.12 
 3  MACO  Oregon  David Burleson (41)
 Robert Moore (38)
 Karl Von Tagen (54)
 Robert Kabacy (30) 
 1:45.86 
 4  NCMS  North Carolina  Jeff Murray (28)
 Hill Carrow (43)
 Doug Lee (42)
 Richard Bober (47) 
 1:47.15 
 5  SPM  Florida  William Hempel (41)
 Michae Milligan (41)
 William Specht (40)
 Eddie Riach (45) 
 1:48.17 
 6  OREG  Oregon  Pat Allender (39)
 Christophe Roth (39)
 Robert Voll (40)
 Peter Metzger (43) 
 1:48.45 
 7  PSC  Arizona  Peter Nunan (40)
 Gregory Dozer (40)
 Jim Harrs (40)
 Bob Beardsley (40) 
 1:48.49 
 8  PNA  Pacific Northwest  Blair Elander (37)
 Frank Warner (49)
 Michael Schaeffer (41)
 Steve Sussex (43) 
 1:48.55 
 9  EMPIRE  Metropolitan  Brad Cole (40)
 Charles Carson (44)
 Fernando Granzow (38)
 Christian Granzow (44) 
 1:48.83 
 10  RMM  Colorado  David Gray (40)
 Roger Knight (34)
 William Abbott (52)
 Andre Levasseur (34) 
 1:49.59 

200 Medley Relay LCM Men 160-199 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  GAJA  Georgia  Brian Pakkala (36)
 Doug Malcolm (41)
 Randy Randolph (39)
 Bob Brown (44) 
 1:54.60 
 2  ANCM  Potomac Valley  Michael Fell (36)
 Wally Dicks (35)
 John Feinstein (43)
 David Harmon (48) 
 1:55.97 
 3  TTEX  South Texas  Jon Smiley (36)
 David Guthrie (38)
 Bruce Wencel (43)
 Larry Wood (44) 
 1:56.35 
 4  RMM  Colorado  Mike Gonzales (31)
 David Gray (40)
 William Abbott (52)
 Todd Bryan (47) 
 1:58.68 
 5  SPM  Florida  Eddie Riach (45)
 Gary Bastie (48)
 William Specht (40)
 Stuart Barton (30) 
 1:59.79 
 6  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Marty Hendrick (40)
 Dan Rosenthal (38)
 Craig Burns (45)
 Hank Oppenborn (40) 
 2:01.20 
 7  NCMS  North Carolina  Richard Bober (47)
 Doug Lee (42)
 Hill Carrow (43)
 Jeff Murray (28) 
 2:01.80 
 8  WALNUT CREEK MA  Pacific  Gene Hart (45)
 Tom Dugan (40)
 Kerry O'Brien (41)
 John Baker (35) 
 2:05.74 
 9  ARIZ  Arizona  Scott Shake (40)
 Tom Winters (57)
 Jeffr Krongaard (43)
 Jim Stites (40) 
 2:06.51 
 10  OREG  Oregon  Jon Stout (51)
 Allen Stark (49)
 Jed Cronin (49)
 Douglas Prentice (50) 
 2:07.51 

400 Freestyle Relay LCM Men 160-199 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  MINN  Minnesota  Michael Burns (37)
 Thomas Emison (40)
 Paul Windrath (44)
 Nate Leigh (42) 
 3:55.72 
 2  W. HOLLYWOOD  Southern Pacific  James Ballard (40)
 Jon Bauer (46)
 Kurt Smith (37)
 Gary Quinn (40) 
 3:57.03 
 3  EMPIRE  Metropolitan  Charles Carson (44)
 Richmond Curtiss (35)
 Buck Broker (42)
 Michael Eade (41) 
 4:10.07 
 4  GOLD COAST  Florida Gold Coast  Peter Galvich (47)
 Marty Hendrick (40)
 Craig Burns (45)
 Jonathan Olsen (35) 
 4:10.50 
 5  USF MASTERS  Pacific  Richard Atondo (48)
 David Ahlman (47)
 Duke Dahlin (50)
 Richard Garrett (45) 
 4:11.79 
 6  TXAM  North Texas  Brad Levinson (42)
 Rex Toltschin (46)
 William Baker (45)
 Mark Stori (32) 
 4:14.84 
 7  COLONIALS 1776  Delaware Valley  Bob Hartford (41)
 John Culhane (42)
 Jim Senior (35)
 Keith Robinson (44) 
 4:15.60 
 8  W. HOLLYWOOD  Southern Pacific  Matt Knight (37)
 Paulo Figueirdo (52)
 Neil Fenn (45)
 Don Skeoch (35) 
 4:25.15 
 9  DCAC  Potomac Valley  Rob Bigelow (45)
 James Ridout (36)
 Jack Markey (45)
 Jay Fisette (42) 
 4:26.10 
 10  SANTA CRUZ MAST    Joseph Robb (48)
 Butch Johnson (48)
 Bruce Stewart (50)
 Robert Cook (50) 
 4:39.25 

400 Medley Relay LCM Men 160-199 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  W. HOLLYWOOD  Southern Pacific  James Ballard (40)
 Mauro Bordovsky (41)
 Kurt Smith (37)
 Jon Bauer (46) 
 4:26.81 
 2  GOLD COAST  Florida Gold Coast  Marty Hendrick (40)
 Sean Frampton (32)
 Jonathan Olsen (35)
 Douglas Buchan (54) 
 4:40.11 
 3  EMPIRE  Metropolitan  Scott Creighton (42)
 Edward Wilson (39)
 Charles Carson (44)
 Brad Cole (40) 
 4:41.70 
 4  USF MASTERS  Pacific  Duke Dahlin (50)
 Richard Atondo (48)
 Richard Garrett (45)
 David Ahlman (47) 
 4:47.96 
 5  MINNESOTA  Minnesota  Chris Anderson (45)
 Lindsey Kopp (41)
 Mark Trampf (40)
 D Biemesderfer (38) 
 4:57.12 
 6  COLONIALS 1776  Delaware Valley  John Culhane (42)
 David Topel (45)
 Keith Robinson (44)
 Brian Cahill (33) 
 5:02.47 
 7  TXAM  North Texas  Rex Toltschin (46)
 Mark Stori (32)
 Brad Levinson (42)
 William Baker (45) 
 5:19.87 
 8  LONG BEACH  Southern Pacific  Philip Bias (44)
 Michael Jarvis (50)
 Chuck Rainey (34)
 Craig Coffin (50) 
 5:28.58 
 9  W. HOLLYWOOD  Southern Pacific  Paulo Figueirdo (52)
 David Hay (47)
 Neil Fenn (45)
 Neal Wiener (54) 
 5:31.34 
 10  WIS MASTERS  Wisconsin  T G Meehan (51)
 John Maniaci (47)
 C Ehlenbach (37)
 Kenneth Wehr (47) 
 5:45.71 

800 Freestyle Relay LCM Men 160-199 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  MINN  Minnesota  Nate Leigh (42)
 James Stewart (41)
 Paul Windrath (44)
 Thomas Emison (40) 
 8:47.08 
 2  GOLD COAST  Florida Gold Coast  John Andrews (39)
 Marty Hendrick (40)
 Douglas Buchan (54)
 Jonathan Olsen (35) 
 9:33.03 
 3  CRESCENT HILL  Kentucky  Michael Johmann (36)
 James Huguenard (44)
 Jim Grubbs (43)
 John Voorhees (39) 
 9:46.25 
 4  WIS MASTERS  Wisconsin  Kenneth Wehr (47)
 S Justinger (45)
 Eric Jernberg (39)
 C Ehlenbach (37) 
 10:36.11 
 5  LAKESIDE MASTER  Kentucky  Charles Carter (46)
 Steve Auden (42)
 James Goodwin (50)
 William Wittig (48) 
 12:55.91 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #36Sponsor #14Sponsor #41Sponsor #45
Sponsor #13Sponsor #42Sponsor #47Sponsor #43Sponsor #44Sponsor #50Sponsor #52
Sponsor #29Sponsor #51Sponsor #20Sponsor #35Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #21