Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

1998 USMS Top Ten LCM Relays for Mixed 120-159

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay LCM Mixed 120-159 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Todd Pace (30)
 Tracie Moll (34)
 Jami Herrington (32)
 Kurt Wienants (36) 
 1:42.65 
 2  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Dan Rosenthal (38)
 Mary Gardner (33)
 Tanya Hanson (37)
 Marty Hendrick (40) 
 1:52.52 
 3  MICH  Michigan  Algernon Keith (38)
 Jill Oviatt (31)
 Dawn Hewitt (33)
 Eric Nordlund (34) 
 1:53.51 
 4  IM  Illinois  Bob Young (33)
 Tom McCabe (40)
 Jennifer Ridge (29)
 Betty Bennett (55) 
 1:53.62 
 5  VMST  Virginia  Paula Jones (29)
 Dave Holland (31)
 Patty Powis (37)
 Lang Meem (44) 
 1:54.68 
 6  WALNUT CREEK MA  Pacific  Paula Roemer (37)
 Kerry O'Brien (40)
 Kathy Woehrle (35)
 Steve Stahl (33) 
 1:54.99 
 7  LAKESIDE MASTER  Kentucky  Jim Luebbe (31)
 Kirk Buese (38)
 Melinda Schmitt (39)
 Pam Martin (40) 
 1:55.38 
 8  CRAWFISH MASTER  Southern  Adam Werth (28)
 Karlene Wise (44)
 Ann Hill (28)
 Peter Schuyten (29) 
 1:55.67 
 9  CRESCENT HILL  Kentucky  Norman Schippert (35)
 Janet Zeller (35)
 Donna Johnson (30)
 Michael Neal (34) 
 1:56.16 
 10  SPM  Florida  Bob Buresh (40)
 Maud Orlando (35)
 Tanya Lane (26)
 Jack Pyhel (54) 
 1:57.62 

200 Medley Relay LCM Mixed 120-159 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Craig Crawford (28)
 Set Van Neerden (30)
 Tracie Moll (34)
 Jami Herrington (32) 
 1:57.30 
 2  SPM  Florida  Bob Buresh (40)
 Caroli Hamilton (23)
 Stuart Barton (30)
 Charlo Petersen (34) 
 2:04.45 
 3  OREG  Oregon  Steve George (38)
 Pat Allender (39)
 Laura Worden (40)
 Lisa Hjerpe (29) 
 2:04.71 
 4  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Mary Gardner (33)
 Jan Van DerSluis (37)
 Craig Burns (45)
 Jean Spinelli (42) 
 2:05.86 
 5  MICH  Michigan  Dawn Hewitt (33)
 Algernon Keith (38)
 Jill Oviatt (31)
 Eric Nordlund (34) 
 2:06.67 
 6  NCMS  North Carolina  Heather Hageman (27)
 Rachel Gunn (27)
 Jeff Murray (28)
 Hill Carrow (43) 
 2:06.69 
 7  LAKESIDE MASTER  Kentucky  John Gleason (38)
 Dale Mercker (31)
 Pam Martin (40)
 Melinda Schmitt (39) 
 2:06.86 
 8  SPM  Florida  Cathy Shonkwiler (38)
 Lisa Flanagan (35)
 William Specht (40)
 Timothy Kennedy (41) 
 2:09.42 
 9  OREG  Oregon  Martina Ralle (32)
 James Sorensen (39)
 Matthew Roth (31)
 Lindsay Sovde (28) 
 2:10.25 
 10  GAJA  Georgia  Michell McClain (25)
 Irina Vazhenin (33)
 Igor Vazhenin (34)
 Brian Pakkala (36) 
 2:12.87 

400 Freestyle Relay LCM Mixed 120-159 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  GOST  Ohio  Bradley Burget (34)
 Rick Edwards (32)
 Melissa Schramm (27)
 Julie Applegate (27) 
 4:26.14 
 2  EMPIRE  Metropolitan  Alexander Hall (26)
 Catherine Liang (23)
 Laurie Cotter (42)
 Rolf Sjorgen (35) 
 4:26.88 
 3  EMPIRE  Metropolitan  Richmond Curtiss (34)
 Catherine Lynch (37)
 Marie-H Charlap (37)
 Michael Eade (41) 
 4:35.06 
 4  SFRP MASTERS  Pacific  Lisa Congdon (30)
 Falk Cammin (38)
 Douglas Lee (31)
 Bart McDermott (42) 
 4:37.80 
 5  GOLD COAST  Florida Gold Coast  Brenda Tomtan (25)
 John Andrews (39)
 Anne Laborwit (47)
 Chuck Reller (46) 
 4:48.25 
 6  LAKE LYTAL  Florida Gold Coast  John Stewart (31)
 Suzanne Dearworth (25)
 Gillian Spiller (26)
 Mark Braun (40) 
 4:51.22 
 7  INLAND MASTERS  Southern Pacific  Mary Danapilis (25)
 Kinney Hardin (36)
 Lisa Good (35)
 Mike Murphy (37) 
 4:58.47 
 8  TEAM BERKELEY  Pacific  Laurie Cole (42)
 Evan Kerr (34)
 Melon Dash (43)
 Johan Steiner (33) 
 4:59.99 
 9  BRYB  Georgia  Elizabeth Carlson (21)
 Mark Veater (41)
 Betty Veater (51)
 Carlton Devooght (26) 
 5:01.96 
 10  MINNESOTA MAST  Minnesota  Thomas Emison (40)
 Jacquelin Kellner (27)
 Colleen McDonald (38)
 Rick Dushaw (34) 
 5:07.67 

400 Medley Relay LCM Mixed 120-159 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  EMPIRE  Metropolitan  Michael S Ewalt (33)
 Mark Larson (35)
 Marie-H Charlap (37)
 Marcy Yeisley (29) 
 4:55.19 
 2  MENLO PARK MAS    John Moore (34)
 Lisa Sheeper (34)
 Brian Kohlmeier (29)
 Anna Malsch (24) 
 5:10.73 
 3  LAKE LYTAL  Florida Gold Coast  Gillian Spiller (26)
 Mark Braun (40)
 John Stewart (31)
 Suzanne Dearworth (25) 
 5:18.30 
 4  GARDEN STATE MA  New Jersey  Darek Hahn (31)
 Wendy Patrick (26)
 Pete Rahko (32)
 Lorna Cialdella (34) 
 5:19.69 
 5  MENLO PARK MAS    Jane Burks (41)
 Burt Lang (36)
 Shaun Samuels (37)
 Judy Strauss (43) 
 5:40.15 
 6  SFRP MASTERS  Pacific  Dale Zink (35)
 Laura Burns (34)
 Douglas Lee (31)
 Falk Cammin (38) 
 5:44.43 
 7  LA MESA MASTERS  San Diego - Imperial  Toby Shipley (35)
 Rosemary Hutzley (44)
 Joel Hull (28)
 Cathy Ruff (30) 
 5:53.75 
 8  BRYB  Georgia  Jeff Jones (35)
 Betty Veater (51)
 Carlton Devooght (26)
 Elizabeth Carlson (21) 
 5:55.06 
 9  O*H*I*O MASTERS  Lake Erie  Todd Wiemers (30)
 Diane Rothenberg (45)
 Steve Horsfield (46)
 Katherine Pomykal (27) 
 5:58.44 
 10  INLAND MASTERS  Southern Pacific  Mike Murphy (37)
 Charlie Potts (62)
 Virginia Moretto (29)
 Lisa Breed (30) 
 6:03.55 

800 Freestyle Relay LCM Mixed 120-159 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  MICH  Michigan  Jill Murany (25)
 Mark Hesskamp (38)
 Dawn Hewitt (33)
 Eric Nordlund (34) 
 10:08.83 
 2  LAKESIDE MASTER  Kentucky  Lucy Shearn (30)
 Caroline Donnelly (36)
 Chuck Lambert (41)
 Kevin Scarborough (42) 
 10:23.77 
 3  GOLD COAST  Florida Gold Coast  David Ellman (36)
 Brenda Tomtan (25)
 Anne Laborwit (47)
 Laurence Rubel (37) 
 10:54.41 
 4  HEARTLAND  San Diego - Imperial  Ron Schafer (40)
 Mac Hall (39)
 Rebecca Jackman (35)
 Shawna Milner (29) 
 11:08.25 
 5  LOUISVILLE Y  Kentucky  Carlton Arnold (45)
 Tracy Gillilan (27)
 Richard Jones (21)
 Gaylee Gillim (44) 
 11:38.53 
 6  MICH  Michigan  Thomas Schardt (30)
 Elmer Sperry (44)
 Victoria Webber (23)
 Kathy Beckly (51) 
 14:13.46 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #33Sponsor #29
Sponsor #45Sponsor #35Sponsor #49Sponsor #50Sponsor #47Sponsor #52Sponsor #20
Sponsor #51Sponsor #25Sponsor #21Sponsor #13Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #44