Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

1998 USMS Top Ten LCM Relays for Men 120-159

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay LCM Men 120-159 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  Richard Drewelow (29)
 Keith Kaplan (31)
 Jerry Shandrew (32)
 Bram Tester (29) 
 1:39.84 
 2  OREG  Oregon  Scott Findorff (42)
 Curt La Count (39)
 James Sorensen (39)
 David Holland (39) 
 1:41.13 
 3  OREG  Oregon  Darren Dutto (29)
 Steve George (38)
 Matthew Roth (31)
 Loren Chin (36) 
 1:43.23 
 4  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  Carlos Ochoa (26)
 Bill Staebell (36)
 Brad Bernkrant (43)
 Raimun Mazuolis (26) 
 1:43.77 
 5  VMST  Virginia  Stephen Porter (31)
 Danie Summerlin (26)
 Dave Holland (31)
 Lang Meem (44) 
 1:44.30 
 6  ART  Georgia  Bruce Hayes (35)
 Alex Bailey (37)
 Jeff Bakehorn (33)
 Robert Harms (28) 
 1:44.50 
 7  GAJA  Georgia  Carlto Devooght (26)
 Brian Pakkala (36)
 Doug Malcolm (41)
 Igor Vazhenin (34) 
 1:44.76 
 8  CHMS  Kentucky  Abraham Solano (28)
 Michael Neal (34)
 Brad Schmied (26)
 Jeffrey Hogg (33) 
 1:45.07 
 9  SUN  Florida  Brian Vaile (36)
 Ryan Forrestel (44)
 Don Darling (42)
 Michael Halfast (32) 
 1:45.82 
 10  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  Gordon Andrews (38)
 Douglas Long (54)
 John Stewart (32)
 Mark Oviatt (30) 
 1:45.96 

200 Medley Relay LCM Men 120-159 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Craig Crawford (28)
 Set Van Neerden (30)
 Karney McNear (28)
 Kurt Wienants (36) 
 1:50.05 
 2  OREG  Oregon  Curt La Count (39)
 David Holland (39)
 James Sorensen (39)
 Scott Findorff (42) 
 1:53.92 
 3  BLS    Jay Yarid (35)
 Christian Rowe (36)
 Bil Glasstetter (40)
 Steve Reed (30) 
 1:54.41 
 4  IM  Illinois  Andreas Seibt (40)
 Plam Alexandrov (37)
 Tom McCabe (40)
 Bob Young (33) 
 1:57.03 
 5  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Kenneth Shields (34)
 Sean Frampton (32)
 Jonathan Olsen (35)
 Dwight Kennedy (35) 
 1:57.13 
 6  CHMS  Kentucky  Brad Schmied (26)
 Abraham Solano (28)
 Jeffrey Hogg (33)
 Michael Neal (34) 
 1:57.50 
 7  OREG  Oregon  Peter Metzger (43)
 Pat Allender (39)
 Christophe Roth (39)
 Steve George (38) 
 1:57.87 
 8  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  Mark Oviatt (30)
 Alvin Rodriguez (32)
 John Stewart (32)
 Gordon Andrews (38) 
 1:59.98 
 9  VMST  Virginia  Stephen Porter (31)
 Gennard Lanzara (40)
 Dave Holland (31)
 Danie Summerlin (26) 
 2:00.59 
 10  OREG  Oregon  Douglas Stewart (34)
 Mike Perry (31)
 Loren Chin (36)
 Doug Christensen (35) 
 2:00.60 

400 Freestyle Relay LCM Men 120-159 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SO.CAL. AC  Southern Pacific  Richard Drewelow (29)
 Keith Kaplan (31)
 Jerry Shandrew (32)
 Bram Tester (29) 
 3:42.74 
 2  EMPIRE  Metropolitan  Mark Houston (31)
 Michael S Ewalt (33)
 Alexander Hall (26)
 Todd Cooper (35) 
 3:54.38 
 3  VENICE MASTERS  Southern Pacific  Chappie De Haven (29)
 David Kastigar (34)
 Dan Borton (30)
 Bob Eberwine (38) 
 4:13.22 
 4  SAC MASTERS  Pacific  David Ugarkovich (50)
 Andrew Brenan (38)
 Scott Reuss (36)
 Markus Boedtker (33) 
 4:23.27 
 5  GARDEN STATE MA  New Jersey  Kenneth Niemi (43)
 Bill Reichle (50)
 Mike Cialdella (35)
 Norman Noe (29) 
 4:24.32 
 6  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  Ryan Bennett (26)
 Robert Andrews (31)
 Dan MacGregor (48)
 David Cowan (25) 
 4:27.56 
 7  ART  Georgia  John Brown (33)
 John Merideth (27)
 Enrique Erosa (33)
 Jeff Bakehorn (33) 
 4:31.56 
 8  OJAI-SANTA BARB  Southern Pacific  David Williams (41)
 David Schrader (42)
 Corey Welles (34)
 John David (40) 
 4:40.16 
 9  PNA  Pacific Northwest  Paul Verner (44)
 Kiel Bisceglia (27)
 Brad Palmer (38)
 Michael Lamb (29) 
 4:45.08 
 10  OREGON MASTERS  Oregon  Bill Kune (37)
 Todd Guenzburger (37)
 John Tegzes (36)
 Chris Miller (32) 
 4:52.68 

400 Medley Relay LCM Men 120-159 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  DCAC  Potomac Valley  Cory Carlisle (27)
 Neill Williams (30)
 Paul Frentsos (37)
 Stanford Young (33) 
 4:16.88 
 2  EMPIRE  Metropolitan  Michael S Ewalt (33)
 Mark Larson (35)
 Todd Cooper (35)
 Mark Houston (31) 
 4:22.22 
 3  MINNESOTA  Minnesota  Thomas Senn (30)
 Stephen Nelson (37)
 Scott Winter (37)
 Hans Gaedeke (32) 
 4:35.36 
 4  GOLD COAST  Florida Gold Coast  Kenneth Shields (33)
 Craig Crawford (28)
 Craig Burns (45)
 Chuck Reller (46) 
 4:41.61 
 5  VENICE MASTERS  Southern Pacific  David Kastigar (34)
 Bryan Weaver (44)
 Chappie De Haven (29)
 Bob Eberwine (38) 
 4:45.24 
 6  COLONIALS 1776  Delaware Valley  Mike Dowhy (35)
 Robert Ryan (33)
 Jim Senior (35)
 Jason Klugman (27) 
 4:56.63 
 7  SFRP MASTERS  Pacific  Walter Hellmuth (38)
 Wayne Rogers (39)
 Douglas Lee (31)
 Bart McDermott (42) 
 4:57.32 
 8  DCAC  Potomac Valley  Scott Brinitzer (35)
 Jack Markey (45)
 Jay Fisette (42)
 James Ridout (36) 
 5:08.32 
 9  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  Dan MacGregor (48)
 David Cowan (25)
 Robert Andrews (31)
 Ryan Bennett (25) 
 5:11.47 
 10  OREGON MASTERS  Oregon  William Kline (36)
 Todd Guenzburger (37)
 John Tegzes (36)
 Eric Miller (32) 
 5:36.31 

800 Freestyle Relay LCM Men 120-159 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  VENICE MASTERS  Southern Pacific  Chappie De Haven (29)
 Dan Borton (30)
 David Kastigar (34)
 Bob Eberwine (38) 
 9:35.03 
 2  CRESCENT HILL  Kentucky  Jeff Hogg (33)
 William Polk (29)
 Paul Widman (25)
 Norman Schippert (35) 
 9:39.49 
 3  LAKESIDE MASTER  Kentucky  Jim Luebbe (30)
 Jimbo Martin (40)
 Sam Blythe (38)
 David Buttery (39) 
 10:15.13 
 4  PNA  Pacific Northwest  Dan Frost (30)
 Jamie Sherman (26)
 Paul Ikeda (39)
 Eric Dybdahl (38) 
 11:12.83 
 5  VENICE MASTERS  Southern Pacific  Nihal Sarikaya (27)
 Kedrin Mc Kenzie (33)
 Antonio Salcedo (27)
 John Kocker (43) 
 15:23.75 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #42Sponsor #47Sponsor #13Sponsor #49
Sponsor #33Sponsor #25Sponsor #21Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #20Sponsor #51
Sponsor #36Sponsor #14Sponsor #52Sponsor #50Sponsor #35Sponsor #44Sponsor #45