Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

1998 USMS Top Ten SCY Relays for Mixed 45+

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 45+ (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  NEM  New England  LARRY SHULMAN (48)
 JOEL FELDMAN (46)
 DANIEL ROGACKI (50)
 JACKI HIRSTY (45) 
 1:38.32 
 2  IM  Illinois  C STONESIFER (45)
 CYNTHIA JONES (48)
 PHIL DODSON (45)
 JOHN FITZGERALD (49) 
 1:41.13 
 3  GRIN  Indiana  TOM PERRIN (47)
 JOEL M STAGER (45)
 SALLY HASBROOK (49)
 SHARON WISE (51) 
 1:43.46 
 4  MICH  Michigan  EVELYN LYNCH (45)
 SHERRY L PUTHOFF (50)
 CHUCK A OLSON (48)
 LEONARD BROCKHAHN (47) 
 1:46.85 
 5  RMM  Colorado  WILLIAM ABBOTT (51)
 CAROLYN M ROCHE (47)
 CHERYL A BRUNGER (47)
 RICHARD ABRAHAMS (53) 
 1:47.31 
 6  DCM  Potomac Valley  LARRY R SLOAN (50)
 ANN B LYTTLE (50)
 DENISE KIRWAN (46)
 WILLIAM A HERZER (51) 
 1:47.34 
 7  MARYLAND  Maryland  CHRIS OSTROM (52)
 MARTI BETZ (48)
 SUSAN MARINZEL (45)
 PETE BORCHARDT (52) 
 1:48.88 
 8  GOST  Ohio  BARBARA L UIBLE (46)
 DARLENE ANDERSON (49)
 TERRY A SUTTON (45)
 RANDY SIMONS (49) 
 1:50.29 
 9  NIAG  Niagara  MELISSA MALDOVAN (45)
 RICARDO MARABLE (46)
 DENISE M EVERITT (45)
 DANIEL WINTER (46) 
 1:51.44 
 10  VMST  Virginia  TERRY M GAULT (47)
 GEORGE B BROWN (50)
 NANCY R MILLER (48)
 ROBERT V RIORDAN (51) 
 1:51.71 

200 Medley Relay SCY Mixed 45+ (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  IM  Illinois  JOHN FITZGERALD (49)
 CLAY A KOLAR (49)
 C STONESIFER (45)
 CYNTHIA JONES (48) 
 1:53.12 
 2  NEM  New England  JOEL T FELDMAN (46)
 ROBERT SELTZER (47)
 FRED J SCHLICHER (49)
 CONSTANCE SASSER (51) 
 1:56.01 
 3  SNM  Pacific  FRANS D NELSON (55)
 DON MC KENZIE (50)
 SUSAN A TYLER (49)
 CELESTE MILLER (48) 
 1:56.80 
 4  GRIN  Indiana  BOB THOMAS (45)
 SALLY HASBROOK (49)
 TOM PERRIN (47)
 SHARON WISE (51) 
 1:56.87 
 5  MICH  Michigan  EVELYN LYNCH (45)
 STEVE HANSEN (46)
 SHERRY L PUTHOFF (50)
 CHUCK A OLSON (48) 
 1:59.24 
 6  MARYLAND  Maryland  MARTI BETZ (48)
 CHRIS OSTROM (52)
 JACK ILIFF (53)
 SUSAN MARINZEL (45) 
 1:59.36 
 7  DCM  Potomac Valley  DENISE KIRWAN (46)
 JOANN LEILICH (59)
 LARRY R SLOAN (50)
 PAUL GRUENEBERGER (51) 
 2:00.75 
 8  ARIZ  Arizona  JONELLE G SCHMIDT (47)
 RALPH S BOVARD (45)
 JACK SALVATORE (47)
 JUDY L GILLIES (50) 
 2:02.42 
 9  RMM  Colorado  YVONNE L WRIGHT (45)
 WILLIAM ABBOTT (51)
 RICHARD ABRAHAMS (53)
 CAROLYN M ROCHE (47) 
 2:02.61 
 10  SLAM  Ozark  CATHERINE KOHN (45)
 HOWARD M HARRIS (53)
 DOUGLAS K MILLER (51)
 ARDETH R MUELLER (56) 
 2:03.12 

400 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 45+ (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  WALNUT CREEK  Pacific  STEVE HAUFLER (45)
 KEN BURR (53)
 R BRITTINGHAM (46)
 STEPHANIE SCOTT (51) 
 4:11.93 
 2  SAN DIEGO SWIM  San Diego - Imperial  BARBARA DUNBAR (49)
 DWAIN SWANSON (47)
 JERRY O'MARA (51)
 GINI BAKER (47) 
 4:19.06 
 3  MANATEES  Pacific  MAGGIE FILLMORE (47)
 RUTH SHAPS (50)
 TOM ALDERSON (46)
 GRANT INMAN (46) 
 4:20.81 
 4  USF MASTERS  Pacific  SUSAN ALLEN (53)
 BRAD PENCE (46)
 SUNNY BLENDE (47)
 DUKE DAMLIN (49) 
 4:37.63 
 5  SAN MATEO MARL  Pacific  MATT OLIVER (47)
 DALE FINCH (47)
 LYNN DEVICTORIA (56)
 DON GALINE (52) 
 4:39.17 
 6  TAMALPAIS  Pacific  RICK MEYERHOFF (50)
 DIANE GARCIA (46)
 GARY PARLAPIANO (51)
 MARTY BARRY (65) 
 4:42.75 
 7  GCMT  Ohio  DOUGLAS VOELZ (53)
 ROBERT R O'KEEFE (53)
 CAROL ANN CARROLL (52)
 CONNIE S CAHILL (49) 
 4:44.08 
 8  DC AQUATICS CLU  Potomac Valley  RICHARD S GORE (51)
 CONSTANCE MECK (47)
 H SUZANNE BOLTON (51)
 DOUG WILSON (46) 
 4:52.96 
 9  USF MASTERS  Pacific  GORDON CHIANG (45)
 MARTHA CAMPBELL (49)
 RICHARD ATONDO (48)
 JAN BREWER (48) 
 4:56.91 
 10  USF MASTERS  Pacific  BILL TULL (47)
 MARK BLOCK (45)
 KATE EARLIX (46)
 LAUREN CHAITKIN (53) 
 5:02.59 

400 Medley Relay SCY Mixed 45+ (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  OREG  Oregon  ROBERT SMITH (54)
 ALLEN STARK (49)
 SUZANNE RAGUE (47)
 JEANNE TEISHER (46) 
 4:35.81 
 2  DC AQUATICS CLU  Potomac Valley  CAROL J GALBRAITH (47)
 DALE I BARNHARD (50)
 DOUG WILSON (46)
 BRUCE J SCHOPP (47) 
 4:48.98 
 3  GCMT  Ohio  DOUGLAS VOELZ (53)
 CAROL ANN CARROLL (52)
 CONNIE S CAHILL (49)
 THOMAS HERR (52) 
 5:30.15 
 4  MARYLAND  Maryland  KATHRYN GREGORY (52)
 MIKE SENA (51)
 SALLY ILIFF (52)
 JACK ILIFF (53) 
 5:38.01 
 5  SAN DIEGO SWIM  San Diego - Imperial  DWAIN SWANSON (47)
 THOMAS ROGERS (53)
 DIANE HIRAKAWA (49)
 GINI BAKER (47) 
 5:44.74 
 6  MOB  Gulf  JUDY WAGNER (52)
 SUSIE REIERSON (46)
 HENRY MECREDY (51)
 THOMAS LALK (56) 
 6:00.38 

800 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 45+ (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  MARYLAND  Maryland  JACK ILIFF (53)
 CHRIS OSTROM (52)
 SALLY ILIFF (52)
 SUSAN MARINZEL (45) 
 9:38.13 
 2  SAN DIEGO SWIM  San Diego - Imperial  BARBARA DUNBAR (49)
 DWAIN SWANSON (47)
 JERRY O'MARA (51)
 GINI BAKER (47) 
 10:12.77 
 3  COLONIALS 1776  Delaware Valley  CATHERINE FITCH (46)
 BARBARA JOHNSON (65)
 DANIEL RICHARDS (46)
 HENRY DETERING (52) 
 10:43.97 
 4  MOB  Gulf  BRIAN SLOVIN (50)
 SUSIE REIERSON (46)
 JUDY WAGNER (53)
 THOMAS LALK (56) 
 11:08.12 
 5  NEM  New England  ALICE SEIDEL (56)
 BYRON SIEGAL (50)
 MARC SCHEELE (51)
 ANN FREDETTE (53) 
 11:36.24 
 6  LAKESIDE MASTER  Kentucky  WOODY TURRENTINE (49)
 GLENN HUBBUCH (52)
 CAROL FERGUSON (66)
 JOYCE VOIT (63) 
 12:23.44 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #45Sponsor #21Sponsor #44Sponsor #43
Sponsor #29Sponsor #13Sponsor #36Sponsor #51Sponsor #35Sponsor #33Sponsor #41
Sponsor #14Sponsor #42Sponsor #50Sponsor #52Sponsor #20Sponsor #25Sponsor #47