Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

1998 USMS Top Ten SCY Relays for Men 35+

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 35+ (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  IM  Illinois  THOMAS J REDIG (36)
 TED J SOLTYS (37)
 THOMAS MCCABE (40)
 DAVE GIBSON (37) 
 1:26.30 
 2  VMST  Virginia  LOUIS S TUDOR (42)
 DAVID B MALSBURY (36)
 CHRISTOPHE FLOOD (35)
 JOHN B TUDOR (40) 
 1:28.59 
 3  IM  Illinois  JOHN PRATT (35)
 PLAMEN ALEXANDROV (37)
 JOHN MARTIN (42)
 THOMAS S O'NEILL (35) 
 1:28.71 
 4  RMM  Colorado  JAMES E LILLEY (38)
 HOLDEN J BANK (38)
 RICHARD W HESS (43)
 CHRISTOPHE NOLTE (41) 
 1:29.75 
 5  TEAM TEXAS  South Texas  DAVID HAGUE (44)
 BRUCE WENCEL (42)
 JON SMILEY (36)
 M STINCHCOMBE (41) 
 1:30.48 
 6  GOST  Ohio  RANDY SIMONS (49)
 THOMAS C BOYD (41)
 COURTNEY ROBERTS (35)
 THOMAS HAMMERGREN (37) 
 1:31.62 
 7  USF MASTERS  Pacific  RICHARD GARRETT (44)
 CHRIS WATERS (35)
 HERMAN BOND (35)
 DEAN PANZICA (35) 
 1:31.95 
 8  O*H*I*O MASTERS  Lake Erie  JACK GROSELLE (43)
 DAVID QUIGGIN (53)
 KARL KAZMAIER (42)
 LOU HORWITZ (45) 
 1:31.95 
 9  ANCM  Potomac Valley  KEITH K WILSON (41)
 CHRIS J LAITI (37)
 THOMAS A DENES (40)
 DALE MC ELHATTA (36) 
 1:32.43 
 10  WCM  Pacific  JOHN W BAKER (35)
 KERRY L O'BRIEN (41)
 DAVID S COOL (37)
 GREG A REMMERT (35) 
 1:32.52 

200 Medley Relay SCY Men 35+ (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  IM  Illinois  CHARLES G GROEN (38)
 PLAMEN ALEXANDROV (37)
 DAVE GIBSON (37)
 THOMAS MCCABE (40) 
 1:36.81 
 2  RMM  Colorado  JAMES E LILLEY (38)
 HOLDEN J BANK (38)
 RICHARD W HESS (43)
 RICHARD ABRAHAMS (53) 
 1:37.70 
 3  VMST  Virginia  DAVID B MALSBURY (36)
 MICHAEL J SLOWEY (40)
 JOHN B TUDOR (40)
 LOUIS S TUDOR (42) 
 1:39.88 
 4  BLS  North Texas  JAY YARID (35)
 JIM CAPERS (46)
 BOBBY PATTEN (35)
 LAWRENCE ROWE (35) 
 1:40.29 
 5  DC AQUATICS CLU  Potomac Valley  ALAN F GODFREY (40)
 DEAN PUTTERMAN (35)
 PAUL FRENTSOS (36)
 JOSE CUNNINGHAM (41) 
 1:40.74 
 6  IM  Illinois  TIMOTHY P ROURKE (43)
 JOHN SULLIVAN (37)
 JOHN PRATT (35)
 TED J SOLTYS (37) 
 1:40.89 
 7  TEAM TEXAS  South Texas  JON SMILEY (36)
 DAVID GUTHRIE (37)
 DAVID HAGUE (44)
 M STINCHCOMBE (41) 
 1:41.32 
 8  ARIZ  Arizona  SCOTT D SHAKE (40)
 GREGORY DOZER (40)
 JOHN T PIECUCH (42)
 PETER D NUNAN (40) 
 1:41.48 
 9  TOC  Pacific  FRED FERROGGIARO (44)
 DAVID LUNDBERG (37)
 STUART E CORLISS (42)
 MIKE KECK (38) 
 1:41.76 
 10  WEST HOLLYWOOD  Southern Pacific  JAMES T BALLARD (40)
 MIKE MERE (39)
 KURT S SMITH (37)
 GARY H QUINN (39) 
 1:43.08 

400 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 35+ (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  DC AQUATICS CLU  Potomac Valley  JOSE CUNNINGHAM (41)
 GEOFFRE HEUCHLING (38)
 PAUL FRENTSOS (36)
 DEAN PUTTERMAN (35) 
 3:21.20 
 2  WEST HOLLYWOOD  Southern Pacific  TOM REUDY (43)
 BRUCE R HATTON (40)
 GARY H QUINN (39)
 KURT S SMITH (37) 
 3:23.77 
 3  COLONIALS    JIM ALTON (38)
 JOHN P ROMAN (41)
 JOHN S CIGLER (38)
 CHARLIE JOHNSON (35) 
 3:31.43 
 4  SAN DIEGO SWIM  San Diego - Imperial  MARK WUSSLER (41)
 ADRIAN KALIL (44)
 MIKE TOMPKINS (43)
 LEE E MENCH (44) 
 3:33.03 
 5  EMPIRE STATE MA  Metropolitan  CHARLE CARSON (43)
 BUCK BROKER (41)
 CRAIG MCELROY (35)
 MICHAEL EADE (40) 
 3:41.09 
 6  SACRAMENTO MAST  Pacific  JULIUS W YOUNG (51)
 DAVID UGARKOVICH (50)
 ANDREW D BRENAN (37)
 ROBERT S SHULER (39) 
 3:42.23 
 7  SAN RAMON  Pacific  BOB SNODGRASS (35)
 JIM WHEELER (37)
 JOHN BISHOP (42)
 JIM SILK (38) 
 3:43.11 
 8  UTAH  Utah  PATRICK LEREW (41)
 KENT WEIGLE (42)
 DAN WOODS (36)
 KYLE TREADWAY (37) 
 3:44.43 
 9  COLONIALS 1776  Delaware Valley  RICH SASSAMAN (41)
 DES NUNAN (43)
 MARK LEFEVRE (44)
 BILL MYERS (44) 
 3:45.03 
 10  NORTH CAROLINA  North Carolina  JONATHAN KLEIN (40)
 THOMAS DAVIS (40)
 DOUG ASBURY (38)
 MARK TOMMERDAHL (39) 
 3:45.89 

400 Medley Relay SCY Men 35+ (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  DC AQUATICS CLU  Potomac Valley  ALAN F GODFREY (40)
 DEAN PUTTERMAN (35)
 PAUL FRENTSOS (36)
 GEOFFRE HEUCHLING (38) 
 3:40.66 
 2  WEST HOLLYWOOD  Southern Pacific  JAMES T BALLARD (40)
 TOM REUDY (43)
 KURT S SMITH (37)
 MIKE MERE (39) 
 3:41.64 
 3  USF MASTERS  Pacific  STEVE MUNDSCHAU (44)
 JACK EWING (37)
 CHRIS WATERS (35)
 DEAN PANZICA (35) 
 3:52.13 
 4  COLONIALS    JOHN G CULHANE (41)
 JOHN S CIGLER (38)
 CHARLIE JOHNSON (35)
 JIM ALTON (38) 
 3:54.97 
 5  USF MASTERS  Pacific  KENT FORD (38)
 RICHARD GARRETT (44)
 STEVEN CZEKALA (44)
 TIM HARVEY (43) 
 4:01.55 
 6  WIS MASTERS  Wisconsin  JEFFREY MAROHL (40)
 DAVID BART (38)
 ANDREW SCHASER (41)
 C HAGERUP (38) 
 4:05.78 
 7  MANATEES  Pacific  MARK HUFFMAN (40)
 CRAIG SIHNER (38)
 MIKE BACHOS (42)
 PAUL PRICE (38) 
 4:06.28 
 8  COLONIALS 1776  Delaware Valley  WARREN FISHER (41)
 STEVE KELLY (40)
 CHARLES NORELLI (42)
 JOE BLACK (39) 
 4:06.46 
 9  WALNUT CREEK  Pacific  KERRY O'BRIEN (40)
 DICK CADEMARTORI (40)
 PAUL MCGHEE (35)
 GREG REMMERT (35) 
 4:07.00 
 10  SACRAMENTO MAST  Pacific  DAVID UGARKOVICH (50)
 ANDREW D BRENAN (37)
 SCOTT J REUSS (36)
 ROBERT S SHULER (39) 
 4:07.53 

800 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 35+ (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  USF MASTERS  Pacific  CHRIS WATERS (35)
 RICHARD GARRETT (44)
 DEAN PANZICA (35)
 TIM HARVEY (43) 
 7:35.96 
 2  WALNUT CREEK  Pacific  CARY KENT (46)
 KERRY O'BRIEN (41)
 PAUL MCGHEE (36)
 CHARLIE DANIELS (41) 
 7:50.42 
 3  NASDF  Delaware Valley  KELLY KING (39)
 MIKE MERE (39)
 M HENDRICK (40)
 JONATHAN OLSEN (35) 
 8:04.98 
 4  COLONIALS  Delaware Valley  CHARLES JOHNSON (35)
 KEITH ROBINSON (43)
 ALLEN ORSI (40)
 JOHN CULHANE (42) 
 8:12.26 
 5  LAKESIDE MASTER  Kentucky  CHUCK LAMBERT (41)
 BUCKY STOESS (37)
 JOHN GLEASON (38)
 KIRK BUESE (37) 
 8:18.01 
 6  CARSON VALLEY  Pacific  KIRK CHIAPETLA (51)
 STEVE FIGUEROA (45)
 TODD CONNELLY (46)
 SHERWIN GORMLY (36) 
 8:19.85 
 7  MENLO PARK  Pacific  DAVE QUINCY (37)
 JOE RAGAINS (39)
 EDUARDO UACH (39)
 SHERMAN HALL (35) 
 8:28.73 
 8  WIS MASTERS  Wisconsin  MARK SIMPSON (40)
 ERIC JERNBERG (39)
 ERIC STRANDT (39)
 ANDREW SCHASER (41) 
 8:49.70 
 9  OJAI-SANTA BARB  Southern Pacific  JOHN DAVID (40)
 R SANTANGELO (41)
 MARC WHITMAN (40)
 DAVID SCHRADER (42) 
 9:03.03 
 10  EMPIRE MAST  Delaware Valley  C CARSON (43)
 PAUL FORTOUL (40)
 C FALCO (38)
 BUCK BROKER (42) 
 9:03.17 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #36Sponsor #50Sponsor #41Sponsor #44
Sponsor #49Sponsor #20Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #52Sponsor #43Sponsor #25
Sponsor #33Sponsor #29Sponsor #35Sponsor #42Sponsor #47Sponsor #14Sponsor #21