Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

1998 USMS Top Ten SCY Relays for Men 25+

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 25+ (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SLUG  Southern Pacific  BERT BERGEN (31)
 MARC V RINZLER (27)
 DEREK P ROBINSON (28)
 FRANK E WATTLES (27) 
 1:25.20 
 2  SPM  Florida  ANDREW W EATON (25)
 STUART A BARTON (30)
 WILLIAM L SPECHT (40)
 C MICHAEL HALFAST (32) 
 1:25.57 
 3  ANCM  Potomac Valley  JEFFREY H RODDIN (29)
 MICHAEL A FELL (36)
 WALLY C DICKS (35)
 CLAY J BRITT (37) 
 1:26.40 
 4  GRIN  Indiana  COLL HADDON (32)
 STEVE DEMPSEY (33)
 ADAM M FERO (25)
 JON SHOPE (32) 
 1:27.08 
 5  GARDEN STATE MA  New Jersey  CURTIS SAWIN (26)
 ED TSUZUKI (39)
 GERALD OMARA (28)
 BILLY BARR (34) 
 1:27.41 
 6  USF MASTERS  Pacific  SCOTT ROBINSON (33)
 DANIEL VEATCH (33)
 JOHN MONNICH (30)
 MATTHEW CERIZO (29) 
 1:27.80 
 7  UT  Utah  JOE A HUGHES (26)
 ERIK HANSSEN (26)
 JON FROLICH (25)
 ERIK CRANKSHAW (25) 
 1:28.11 
 8  BAYLOR LONE STA  South Texas  ED WAGNER (26)
 STEVE REED (29)
 ROBERT KILLEEN (35)
 JIM MONTGOMERY (43) 
 1:28.72 
 9  DC AQUATICS CLU  Potomac Valley  NEILL WILLIAMS (29)
 MICHAEL S BRAY (30)
 MATTHEW KINNEY (27)
 COREY CARLISLE (26) 
 1:29.03 
 10  ATLANTA RAINBOW  Georgia  CHRISTOPHER M LEE (31)
 JOHN T BROWN (32)
 MARK KAISER (33)
 LORENZO BENUCCI (29) 
 1:29.37 

200 Medley Relay SCY Men 25+ (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  ANCM  Potomac Valley  CLAY J BRITT (37)
 WALLY C DICKS (35)
 JEFFREY H RODDIN (29)
 MICHAEL A FELL (36) 
 1:34.49 
 2  GARDEN STATE MA  New Jersey  RICHARD TOOTHILL (28)
 BENN DOYLE (39)
 CURTIS SAWIN (26)
 BILLY BARR (34) 
 1:37.43 
 3  SPM  Florida  WILLIAM L SPECHT (40)
 ANDREW W EATON (25)
 STUART A BARTON (30)
 C MICHAEL HALFAST (32) 
 1:37.69 
 4  SLUG  Southern Pacific  MARC V RINZLER (27)
 ROBERT WHITLEY (48)
 FRANK E WATTLES (27)
 BRIAN K JUDD (30) 
 1:38.28 
 5  DC AQUATICS CLU  Potomac Valley  COREY CARLISLE (26)
 MATTHEW KINNEY (27)
 NEILL WILLIAMS (29)
 MICHAEL S BRAY (30) 
 1:38.65 
 6  IM  Illinois  GREG GOOCH (26)
 DAVID J BROWN (31)
 SCOTT A CARL (26)
 BOB YOUNG (33) 
 1:39.27 
 7  ATLANTA RAINBOW  Georgia  MARK KAISER (33)
 JACK MAC KENROTH (28)
 JOHN O'KEEFE (30)
 LORENZO BENUCCI (29) 
 1:39.91 
 8  GRIN  Indiana  COLL HADDON (32)
 JASON TIMMONS (31)
 DEWEY WYATT (34)
 ADAM M FERO (25) 
 1:40.07 
 9  UT  Utah  ERIK CRANKSHAW (25)
 MORI PAULSEN (40)
 JOE A HUGHES (26)
 JON FROLICH (25) 
 1:40.42 
 10  NEM  New England  CHRISTOPHE WOOD (30)
 SCOTT VANKUILENBU (33)
 MARK S GOLDMAN (26)
 ROB S BERRY (30) 
 1:40.53 

400 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 25+ (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  GARDEN STATE MA  New Jersey  CURTIS SAWIN (26)
 GERALD OMARA (28)
 SCOTT YEOMANS (33)
 BILLY BARR (34) 
 3:15.72 
 2  ATLANTA RAINBOW  Georgia  JOHN O'KEEFE (30)
 JIM EBERT (34)
 SEAN W FITZGERALD (33)
 CHRISTOPHER M LEE (31) 
 3:24.12 
 3  WALNUT CREEK  Pacific  STEVE STAHL (45)
 ANDY HAWKSWORTH (27)
 JOHN BAKER (34)
 GREG REMMERT (34) 
 3:25.52 
 4  SCAQ B  Southern Pacific  DAN WEGNER (26)
 TICO CLARK (26)
 JERRY SHANDREW (31)
 CLAY EVANS (44) 
 3:26.10 
 5  GARDEN STATE MA  New Jersey  KENNETH FITCH (32)
 TRISTAN FORMON (25)
 MICHAEL CIALDELLA (34)
 CHRIS MCGIFFIN (32) 
 3:26.28 
 6  NEM  New England  ROB BERRY (29)
 BRIAN CASEY (34)
 JAMES SIEVE (30)
 MARK GOLDMAN (26) 
 3:28.17 
 7  ILLINOIS MASTER  Illinois  SCOTT CARL (26)
 JEFF PEROUT (44)
 GREG GOOCH (26)
 JOE MAGIERA (41) 
 3:29.93 
 8  VENICE MASTERS  Southern Pacific  CHAPPIE DE HAVEN (29)
 DAN BORTON (30)
 DAVE KASTIGAR (33)
 BOB EBERWINE (37) 
 3:31.03 
 9  NORTH CAROLINA  North Carolina  JEFF SMITH (34)
 JEFF MURRAY (28)
 JOHN DENISON (34)
 PHILLIP ALEXANDER (36) 
 3:31.39 
 10  WEST HOLLYWOOD  Southern Pacific  ANTHONY CRITCHLOW (29)
 DAVID A NEWMAN (32)
 JAKE TAYLOR (28)
 EDWARD BUHR (26) 
 3:31.98 

400 Medley Relay SCY Men 25+ (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  MONTGOMERY  Potomac Valley  CLAY BRITT (37)
 WALLY DICKS (35)
 JEFFREY RODDIN (28)
 MICHAEL FELL (36) 
 3:28.46 
 2  USF MASTERS  Pacific  DANIEL VEATCH (33)
 GREGORY SAMPSON (29)
 MATTHEW CERIZO (29)
 SCOTT ROBINSON (33) 
 3:35.13 
 3  DC AQUATICS CLU  Potomac Valley  COREY CARLISLE (26)
 MATTHEW KINNEY (27)
 NEILL WILLIAMS (29)
 MICHAEL S BRAY (30) 
 3:37.08 
 4  GARDEN STATE MA  New Jersey  RICHARD TOOTHILL (28)
 BENN DOYLE (39)
 CURTIS SAWIN (26)
 BILLY BARR (34) 
 3:39.35 
 5  ATLANTA RAINBOW  Georgia  MARK KAISER (33)
 JACK MAC KENROTH (28)
 JOHN O'KEEFE (30)
 LORENZO BENUCCI (29) 
 3:42.20 
 6  STANFORD  Pacific  CARR PHILLIPS (32)
 SPENCER ELDRED (41)
 RANDY COX (35)
 STEVE JOHNSON (27) 
 3:42.82 
 7  USF MASTERS  Pacific  JESSE STOVALL (25)
 KAI PETERS (27)
 SHAWN JONES (31)
 SHEAN KILLION (30) 
 3:43.71 
 8  NEM  New England  ROB BERRY (29)
 BRIAN CASEY (34)
 FRED SCHLICHER (49)
 HENRY BAKER (30) 
 3:49.52 
 9  PACIFIC NORTHWE  Pacific Northwest  JON PAUOLE (27)
 DANA R COX (45)
 PAUL E SHERMAN (34)
 CRAIG MALLERY (35) 
 3:49.77 
 10  WALNUT CREEK  Pacific  DAVE CADEMATORI (32)
 JOHN SCHWENGER (31)
 STEVE STAHL (32)
 JOHN BAKER (34) 
 3:53.45 

800 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 25+ (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  NEM  New England  SCOTT JARR (30)
 MICHAEL SEUER (27)
 MATTHEW GILSON (30)
 STUART CROMARTY (33) 
 7:38.58 
 2  NEM  New England  MARK SEASHOLES (30)
 PETER WORLAND (40)
 BRIAN CASEY (34)
 ROB BERRY (29) 
 7:40.45 
 3  MENLO PARK  Pacific  ED OWEN (26)
 JOHN MOORE (33)
 BRIAN KOHLMEIER (28)
 SHAWN SAMUELS (36) 
 7:51.18 
 4  COLONIALS  Delaware Valley  BJORN ZIKARSKY (31)
 JIM JORDAN (32)
 JIM HARPER (30)
 DAN MCLEOD (33) 
 7:54.34 
 5  EMPIRE MAST  Delaware Valley  TODD COOPER (35)
 SCOTT HIROSE (31)
 KLAY HOUSTON (31)
 MICHAEL EADE (41) 
 7:58.32 
 6  DCAC  Delaware Valley  P PRETTITORE (28)
 KEVIN MAJOROS (37)
 STANFORD YOUNG (33)
 G HEUCHLING (38) 
 8:08.25 
 7  NEM  New England  DOUG WEBB (27)
 C PHALEN (33)
 M SEIDENBERG (32)
 CHRIS REPOSA (28) 
 8:11.09 
 8  GARDEN STATE MA  New Jersey  JAMES WOOD (35)
 THOMAS MAINS (26)
 DREW AROMANDO (26)
 CHRIS MCGIFFIN (32) 
 8:24.97 
 9  VENICE MASTERS  Southern Pacific  DAN BORTON (30)
 DAVE KASTIGAR (33)
 CHAPPIE DE HAVEN (29)
 BOB EBERWINE (37) 
 8:28.16 
 10  ATLANTA RT  Delaware Valley  JOHN LADKY (46)
 L GOLUSINSKI (33)
 BRUCE HAYES (35)
 S FITZGERALD (34) 
 8:33.74 
Sponsor #13Sponsor #42Sponsor #35Sponsor #52Sponsor #20
Sponsor #44Sponsor #47Sponsor #33Sponsor #36Sponsor #45Sponsor #51Sponsor #50
Sponsor #14Sponsor #29Sponsor #25Sponsor #41Sponsor #21Sponsor #49Sponsor #43