Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

1998 USMS Top Ten SCY Relays for Mixed 18+

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 18+ (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  GARDEN STATE MA  New Jersey  LEE NESSEL (22)
 M WUNDERLICH (24)
 DREW AROMANDO (26)
 WALTER BELL (22) 
 1:35.67 
 2  IM  Illinois  KERSTEN ANNEGERS (29)
 J GEMEINHARDT (24)
 DICK CLARKE (29)
 GREG GOOCH (26) 
 1:37.30 
 3  ARIZ  South Texas  STEPHEN S SO (23)
 DIANNE L WYGAL (32)
 PAULA J POLLARD (34)
 TROY DALBY (29) 
 1:37.59 
 4  SLUG  Southern Pacific  BERT BERGEN (31)
 STEVEN C BERGEN (23)
 MARY A BERGEN (27)
 KAREN SING (41) 
 1:37.59 
 5  ARIZ  Arizona  SCOTT D SHAKE (40)
 GAIL STARING (37)
 CARLA A ELDRIDGE (24)
 GREGORY DOZER (40) 
 1:39.39 
 6  IM  Illinois  DOREEN M LEMKE (34)
 JENNIFER L JACOBS (29)
 FRED L SCHUSTER (34)
 KARL A STEINKE (23) 
 1:39.41 
 7  GCMT  Ohio  JEFF RIEGLER (25)
 TIFFANY A MEYER (29)
 CAREN L MACLEAN (27)
 JARED WALKENHORST (23) 
 1:40.42 
 8  MICH  Michigan  PHIL MC CLURG (26)
 JILL MURANY (24)
 WENDY HUDSON (21)
 MICHAEL GREEN (34) 
 1:40.50 
 9  MVM  Pacific  ALAN B LIU (25)
 DEBORAH TOPP (28)
 JULIA C DAVIES (24)
 KIRK E KOZLOWSKI (40) 
 1:41.00 
 10  MICH  Michigan  JESSICA SANTO (24)
 T SOSNOWSKI (26)
 ERIKA MC KEE (28)
 CHRIS ZOLTAK (23) 
 1:41.07 

200 Medley Relay SCY Mixed 18+ (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SLUG  Southern Pacific  D GRANER-GALLAS (34)
 STEVEN C BERGEN (23)
 FRANK E WATTLES (27)
 LAURA J HAJOST (30) 
 1:42.81 
 2  GARDEN STATE MA  New Jersey  KEN FITCH (32)
 M WUNDERLICH (24)
 WALTER BELL (22)
 LEE NESSEL (22) 
 1:48.56 
 3  LIBERTYVILLE MA  Illinois  JESSICA ELSNER (26)
 PETRA KUEHNIS (24)
 PAUL DAWSON (28)
 JEFF ZEMATIS (22) 
 1:48.66 
 4  ARIZ  Arizona  KAREN ANDREWS (35)
 GREGORY DOZER (40)
 JOHN T PIECUCH (42)
 CARLA A ELDRIDGE (24) 
 1:48.85 
 5  ARIZ  Arizona  SCOTT D SHAKE (40)
 PAULA J POLLARD (34)
 DIANNE L WYGAL (32)
 STEPHEN S SO (23) 
 1:49.58 
 6  GRIN  Indiana  STEVE HARTSOCK (24)
 ANDREA PARENTEAU (23)
 DEBI STOUT (24)
 STEVE DEMPSEY (33) 
 1:49.61 
 7  VMST  Virginia  MOLLY DEAN (32)
 COREY J RIORDAN (20)
 JAMES D WOLFLE (29)
 ALICE W PHILLIPS (32) 
 1:49.69 
 8  USF MASTERS  Pacific  MONIQUE PETRON (28)
 MORISA LEMORANDE (21)
 SHAWN JONES (31)
 CHRIS MAYFIELD (28) 
 1:50.15 
 9  RMM  Colorado  WENDY S RICE (35)
 AARON MC CORMICK (23)
 CHERYL LONGFELLOW (28)
 PAUL MC CORMICK (51) 
 1:50.53 
 10  MICH  Michigan  JULIE MOODY (29)
 ROBERT ANDERSON (29)
 JESSICA SANTO (24)
 ANDREW BERGER (33) 
 1:50.70 

400 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 18+ (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  USF MASTERS  Pacific  SCOTT ROBINSON (33)
 ELLEN SCHADE (28)
 MONIQUE PETROV (28)
 ROMAN KOTLYAR (21) 
 3:41.20 
 2  STRAWBERRY CANY  Pacific  JOHN CAVE (24)
 WENDY MARTIN (22)
 HELEN SALCEDO (22)
 ERNEST ODINEL (22) 
 3:44.55 
 3  SANTA CLARA  Pacific  LAUREL HILL (29)
 LARRY TAGGASELL (45)
 JENNA CLARKE (23)
 NATE KINNEY (28) 
 3:46.29 
 4  SANTA CRUZ  Pacific  JOHN PARKER (35)
 MAUREEN CHAMBERS (32)
 SARAH KERLIN (23)
 BRANDON CARTER (27) 
 3:47.24 
 5  MENLO PARK  Pacific  JANE BURKS (40)
 BRIAN KOHLMEIER (28)
 ANNA MALSCH (24)
 DAVE KANE (27) 
 3:49.73 
 6  STANFORD  Pacific  SCOTT HENDERSON (26)
 RANDY COX (35)
 EILEEN WALL (40)
 JANE KELSEY (22) 
 3:49.78 
 7  USF MASTERS  Pacific  CHRIS MAYFIELD (28)
 NANCY MCILVAINE (30)
 CHRISTIAN BUNDY (23)
 JULIA VINALL (29) 
 3:50.03 
 8  USF MASTERS  Pacific  ANDREW GELLER (29)
 KATHY SOLOMON (30)
 CHRIS HARIS (24)
 AMBER EANDI (19) 
 3:50.31 
 9  WHITE PLAINS MA  Metropolitan  CHRISTINA WONG (23)
 GENEVE HENDRICKS (29)
 DANIEL LEVY (32)
 MICHAEL RUGGERIO (29) 
 3:50.70 
 10  WALNUT CREEK  Pacific  BRANDON PETRI (24)
 SARAH HENN (24)
 DAVE STODDARD (27)
 PENNY LEACH (35) 
 3:50.93 

400 Medley Relay SCY Mixed 18+ (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  WHITE PLAINS MA  Metropolitan  JEAN KELLACHAN (26)
 CHRISTINA WONG (23)
 MICHAEL RUGGERIO (29)
 ALAN ROMANER (35) 
 4:16.26 
 2  WEST HOLLYWOOD  Southern Pacific  ANDREA J DEVUONO (35)
 MAURO BORDOVSKY (40)
 CHRISTOPHE PALMER (24)
 ALEXIA A NALEWAIK (29) 
 4:20.66 
 3  NEM  New England  KATE BUTLER (23)
 STEPHEN JOE (22)
 JEFF BUSHNELL (24)
 SARA BERRY (24) 
 4:21.72 
 4  DC AQUATICS CLU  Potomac Valley  DAVID R MCNEAR (29)
 SHEILA A WALSH (27)
 TARA ROBERTSON (20)
 RYAN J LEBRO (23) 
 4:29.95 
 5  DELAWARE SWIM  Delaware Valley  VICKI ASHWORTH (23)
 SCOTT WASSERMAN (28)
 CHRIS COLBURN (26)
 CARRIE LOEHR (23) 
 4:33.16 
 6  NEM  New England  SHEREEN BARRY (35)
 KENDRA GARROW (23)
 EDMUND GENDREAU (35)
 JOHN POWER (32) 
 4:35.91 
 7  MINNESOTA  Minnesota  HEATHER NIEMI (21)
 ERIN FRANK (22)
 SCOTT LEINDECKER (27)
 MICHAEL VENEZIANO (30) 
 4:37.44 
 8  GCMT  Ohio  ANDREA J NICKEY (24)
 STEVE M MEYER (31)
 JOSHUA D GORDON (24)
 SUSAN M RITTER (41) 
 4:40.46 
 9  GOST  Ohio  ROBERT HEDEGORE (21)
 BOB W ARNOLD (20)
 SUSAN M STROHL (24)
 LORI M NOSKOWIAK (33) 
 4:54.21 
 10  MARYLAND  Maryland  RACHEL HERR (25)
 ALLEN KENNEY (23)
 CAROL WESTCOTT (32)
 PETER OROSZLAN (53) 
 5:01.72 

800 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 18+ (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  LAKESIDE MASTER  Kentucky  DALE MERCKER (31)
 JOSH HAMILTON (23)
 AMY POPE (37)
 PAM MARTIN (40) 
 8:17.99 
 2  NEM  New England  TRAVIS KEANE (24)
 KARI ANDERSSON (26)
 MATT CRAIG (27)
 JACKI HIRSTY (45) 
 8:31.87 
 3  COLONIALS  Delaware Valley  JASON KLUGMAN (27)
 MICHELE POLLIO (33)
 SIMONE MUSCO (26)
 SHEILA CONWAY (24) 
 8:44.78 
 4  CRESCENT HILL M  Kentucky  JOHN GRAHAM (52)
 CARRIE KLINGENFUS (26)
 JULIE HOWARD (23)
 JAMES HUGUENARD (44) 
 10:21.35 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #20
Sponsor #33Sponsor #44Sponsor #25Sponsor #47Sponsor #51Sponsor #52Sponsor #14
Sponsor #42Sponsor #13Sponsor #45Sponsor #50Sponsor #35Sponsor #29Sponsor #41