Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top 10 Relays

1989 USMS Top 10 SCY Relays for Men 55+

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 55+ (1989)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  NEW ENGLAND MAS    Ted Haartz (61)
 Bill (William) Yorzyk (55)
 Tom Lyndon (57)
 Winthrop Wilson (62) 
 1:49.71 
 2  SPM    Dudley De Groot (61)
 Harold Ferris (58)
 Thomas Smith (61)
 Tom Whiteleather (58) 
 1:54.59 
 3  ST. PETERSBURG    Arthur Friedland (59)
 Robert Beach (58)
 Harold Ferris (58)
 Tom Whiteleather (58) 
 1:54.81 
 4  BIRMINGHAM * B    R. Breitenfeld (60)
 Douglas Shook (65)
 Louis Dunlavy (62)
 Larry Shannon (55) 
 1:55.09 
 5  EMPIRE ST MASTE    William Irwin (61)
 Richard Ellis (56)
 Alan Hausman (63)
 Frank Russell (62) 
 1:55.33 
 6  BIRMINGHAM SWIM    R. Breitenfeld (60)
 Douglas Shook (65)
 Louis Dunlavy (62)
 Larry Shannon (55) 
 1:57.84 
 7  D.C. MASTERS    Edward Emes Jr (60)
 Frank Murphy (70)
 Thomas Lyons (56)
 Kenneth Flynn (59) 
 1:59.13 
 8  CONNECTICUT MAS    Wayne Shadbolt (64)
 Arnie Green (57)
 Roger Chamberlain (71)
 Mani Sanguily (56) 
 1:59.83 
 9  THE OLYMPIC CLU    Frank Grannis (64)
 Ralph Perry Jr (62)
 Glynn Jones (64)
 Robert Kahl (55) 
 2:03.22 
 10  SWOM    Walter Lincoln (55)
 Jack Wooledge (55)
 Robert Bloebaum (62)
 Frank Samoya (63) 
 2:06.66 

200 Medley Relay SCY Men 55+ (1989)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  NEW ENGLAND MAS    Ernie Hulme (60)
 Ted Haartz (61)
 Bill (William) Yorzyk (55)
 Tom Lyndon (57) 
 2:05.14 
 2  SWOM    Walter Lincoln (55)
 Jack Wooledge (55)
 Robert Bloebaum (62)
 Yoshi Oyakawa (55) 
 2:14.68 
 3  EMPIRE ST MASTE    Richard Ellis (56)
 Frank Russell (62)
 William Irwin (61)
 Alan Hausman (63) 
 2:18.76 
 4  D.C. MASTERS    Thomas Lyons (56)
 Kenneth Flynn (59)
 Edward Emes Jr (60)
 Frank Murphy (70) 
 2:19.01 
 5  SPM    Arthur Friedland (58)
 Charles Kohnken (57)
 Thomas Smith (61)
 Harold Ferris (58) 
 2:19.08 
 6  TAMALPAIS    Duane Draves (63)
 George Cunningham (63)
 Seymour Boorstein (57)
 Frank Petuya (56) 
 2:19.80 
 7  BIRMINGHAM    R. Breitenfeld (60)
 Larry Shannon (56)
 Louis Dunlavy (62)
 Douglas Shook (65) 
 2:20.76 
 8  ST. PETERSBURG    Arthur Friedland (59)
 Tom Whiteleather (58)
 Harold Ferris Jr (58)
 Robert Beach (58) 
 2:22.73 
 9  DICK BOWER BOLT    Robert Wiegand (67)
 Mike Offner (74)
 Richard Daniel (63)
 Dick Bower (58) 
 2:23.14 
 10  CONNECTICUT MAS    Arnie Green (57)
 Roger Chamberlain (71)
 Wayne Shadbolt (64)
 Elliott Schofield (66) 
 2:25.12 

400 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 55+ (1989)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  RINCONADA    Augie Motmans (61)
 Edgar Blackledge (73)
 Del Tycer (59)
 Aldo Da Rosa (71) 
 5:02.35 
 2  CONNECTICUT    Roger Chamberlain (71)
 Vladimir Ouchakof (65)
 Wayne Shadbolt (64)
 Gus Langner (85) 
 5:38.36 
 3  WALNUT CREEK    Chester Wershila (60)
 Bob Hall (67)
 Ernie Kassner (65)
 Bob Otten (63) 
 6:11.52 

400 Medley Relay SCY Men 55+ (1989)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  CONNECTICUT    Gus Langner (85)
 Roger Chamberlain (71)
 Vladimir Ouchakof (65)
 Wayne Shadbolt (64) 
 6:57.19 

800 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 55+ (1989)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SPM    Thomas Smith (61)
 Dudley De Groot (61)
 Harold Ferris (58)
 Charles Kohnken (57) 
 10:35.42 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #20Sponsor #29Sponsor #43Sponsor #36
Sponsor #57Sponsor #56Sponsor #14Sponsor #58Sponsor #52
Sponsor #42Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #60Sponsor #59Sponsor #41Sponsor #49