USMS Top Ten

1979 USMS Top Ten LCM for Florida LMSC

[ Export to: Plain Text File | CSV File (for Excel or other spreadsheet) ]

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

Women 25-29 LCM (1979)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 9  200 Free  Joanne Weber  25  SPRD  Florida  2:33.61 
 5  1500 Free  Joanne Weber  25  SPRD  Florida  21:08.03 
 10  100 Breast  G Klier  28    Florida  1:32.60 
 8  200 Breast  G Klier  28    Florida  3:19.33 

Women 30-34 LCM (1979)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 6  50 Back  Martha Rose  30  SPRD  Florida  39.21 
 6  100 Back  Martha Rose  30  SPRD  Florida  1:26.58 
 4  200 Back  Martha Rose  30  SPRD  Florida  3:13.68 

Women 40-44 LCM (1979)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 10  100 Free  Mary G Thomas  43  SPRD  Florida  1:36.55 
 9  200 Breast  Mary G Thomas  43  SPRD  Florida  4:08.39 
 9  100 Fly  Mary G Thomas  43  SPRD  Florida  2:09.01 
 9  200 Fly  Mary G Thomas  43  SPRD  Florida  4:33.56 

Women 45-49 LCM (1979)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 9  400 Free  Jennifer Pike  49  NWYM  Florida  7:34.33 
 10  1500 Free  Jennifer Pike  49  NWYM  Florida  30:25.61 
 7  100 Fly  Jennifer Pike  49  NWYM  Florida  2:17.31 
 7  200 Fly  Jennifer Pike  49  NWYM  Florida  5:00.51 

Women 50-54 LCM (1979)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 10  100 Free  Nancy Logan  52  SMS  Florida  1:35.00 
 8  100 Back  Nancy Logan  52  SMS  Florida  1:52.01 
 10  200 Back  Helen Reed  52  SPRD  Florida  4:18.54 
 9  50 Breast  Ruth Shaw  53  SPRD  Florida  53.10 
 10  100 Breast  Ruth Shaw  53  SPRD  Florida  2:08.03 
 9  200 Breast  Ruth Shaw  53  SPRD  Florida  4:36.65 
 10  50 Fly  Nancy Logan  52  SMS  Florida  57.16 
 10  200 IM  Nancy Logan  52  SMS  Florida  4:17.32 

Women 55-59 LCM (1979)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 7  50 Free  Bardi Dendy  58  SMS  Florida  40.15 
 9  50 Free  Ruth Manfredi  55  SPRD  Florida  40.50 
 5  100 Free  Ruth Manfredi  55  SPRD  Florida  1:31.72 
 8  100 Free  Zelda Griffin  56  SMS  Florida  1:33.37 
 4  200 Free  Ruth Manfredi  55  SPRD  Florida  3:22.92 
 2  400 Free  Ruth Manfredi  55  SPRD  Florida  7:08.45 
 5  1500 Free  Ruth Manfredi  55  SPRD  Florida  28:46.68 
 9  50 Back  Bardi Dendy  58  SMS  Florida  52.98 
 7  50 Breast  Bardi Dendy  58  SMS  Florida  56.84 
 8  50 Breast  Ruth Manfredi  55  SPRD  Florida  57.05 
 10  100 Breast  Bardi Dendy  58  SMS  Florida  2:12.18 
 9  200 Breast  Bardi Dendy  58  SMS  Florida  4:54.01 
 10  200 Breast  Zelda Griffin  56  SMS  Florida  5:00.67 
 4  50 Fly  Zelda Griffin  56  SMS  Florida  47.10 
 7  50 Fly  Ruth Manfredi  55  SPRD  Florida  52.35 
 10  50 Fly  Bardi Dendy  58  SMS  Florida  55.87 
 4  100 Fly  Ruth Manfredi  55  SPRD  Florida  1:59.20 
 7  100 Fly  Bardi Dendy  58  SMS  Florida  2:13.00 
 4  200 Fly  Mims Jennings  59  SPRD  Florida  5:27.00 
 6  200 Fly  Grace Lawton  56  SMS  Florida  6:18.81 
 3  200 IM  Ruth Manfredi  55  SPRD  Florida  3:52.75 
 7  200 IM  Zelda Griffin  56  SMS  Florida  4:10.90 
 4  400 IM  Ruth Manfredi  55  SPRD  Florida  8:21.18 
 10  400 IM  Mims Jennings  59  SPRD  Florida  9:40.10 

Women 60-64 LCM (1979)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 4  50 Free  Virginia Gest  60  SMS  Florida  42.34 
 1  100 Free  Anneliese Zoeller  61  UNAT  Florida  1:30.70 
 4  200 Free  Virginia Gest  60  SMS  Florida  3:41.26 
 8  400 Free  Anneliese Zoeller  61  UNAT  Florida  9:34.47 
 9  1500 Free  Anneliese Zoeller  61  UNAT  Florida  38:04.34 
 2  50 Back  Virginia Gest  60  SMS  Florida  49.47 
 3  200 Back  Virginia Gest  60  SMS  Florida  4:27.00 
 10  200 Back  Virginia Cooper  61  SPRD  Florida  5:13.27 
 4  50 Breast  Anneliese Zoeller  61  UNAT  Florida  58.20 
 2  100 Breast  Anneliese Zoeller  61  UNAT  Florida  2:06.71 
 3  200 Breast  Anneliese Zoeller  61  UNAT  Florida  4:36.42 
 10  50 Fly  Virginia Gest  60  SMS  Florida  1:15.20 

Women 65-69 LCM (1979)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 6  50 Free  Celia Ballard  69  SPRD  Florida  48.26 
 8  50 Free  Sally Sheppard  67  SMS  Florida  51.74 
 4  100 Free  Sally Sheppard  67  SMS  Florida  1:49.00 
 6  100 Free  Celia Ballard  69  SPRD  Florida  1:52.86 
 3  200 Free  Sally Sheppard  67  SMS  Florida  3:52.70 
 4  200 Free  Celia Ballard  69  SPRD  Florida  3:56.30 
 4  400 Free  Sally Sheppard  67  SMS  Florida  8:11.20 
 5  400 Free  Celia Ballard  69  SPRD  Florida  8:14.80 
 10  50 Back  Sally Sheppard  67  SMS  Florida  1:07.84 
 9  100 Back  Sally Sheppard  67  SMS  Florida  2:28.71 
 6  200 Back  Sally Sheppard  67  SMS  Florida  5:15.18 

Women 70-74 LCM (1979)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  50 Free  Ruth Switzer  71  SMS  Florida  52.04 
 2  50 Free  Marian McKechnie  74  SPRD  Florida  53.58 
 1  100 Free  Ruth Switzer  71  SMS  Florida  1:54.50 
 2  100 Free  Marian McKechnie  74  SPRD  Florida  2:05.70 
 1  200 Free  Ruth Switzer  71  SMS  Florida  4:11.73 
 2  200 Free  Marian McKechnie  74  SPRD  Florida  4:27.80 
 1  400 Free  Ruth Switzer  71  SMS  Florida  9:01.80 
 2  400 Free  Marian McKechnie  74  SPRD  Florida  9:04.07 
 1  1500 Free  Ruth Switzer  71  SMS  Florida  34:35.06 
 2  1500 Free  Marian McKechnie  74  SPRD  Florida  35:14.64 
 2  50 Back  Marian McKechnie  74  SPRD  Florida  1:00.61 
 7  50 Back  Ruth Switzer  71  SMS  Florida  1:26.41 
 1  100 Back  Marian McKechnie  74  SPRD  Florida  2:15.80 
 5  100 Back  Ruth Switzer  71  SMS  Florida  2:55.74 
 1  200 Back  Marian McKechnie  74  SPRD  Florida  4:55.05 
 6  50 Breast  Marian McKechnie  74  SPRD  Florida  1:41.20 

Women 75-79 LCM (1979)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  100 Free  Marian McKechnie  75  SPRD  Florida  2:02.44 
 1  200 Free  Marian McKechnie  75  SPRD  Florida  4:24.30 
 1  400 Free  Marian McKechnie  75  SPRD  Florida  9:29.52 
 1  1500 Free  Marian McKechnie  75  SPRD  Florida  36:11.35 
 1  100 Back  Marian McKechnie  75  SPRD  Florida  2:17.74 
 1  200 Back  Marian McKechnie  75  SPRD  Florida  4:54.81 

Men 25-29 LCM (1979)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 5  50 Free  Jeffrey Perout  26  SYSM  Florida  25.92 
 8  50 Free  Rick Morehead  29  SMS  Florida  26.30 
 7  100 Free  Rick Morehead  29  SMS  Florida  58.10 
 9  100 Free  Jeffrey Perout  26  SYSM  Florida  58.45 
 2  50 Back  Jeffrey Perout  26  SYSM  Florida  31.12 
 4  200 Back  Scott McMillen  25  IRCC  Florida  2:37.97 
 3  50 Breast  Rick Morehead  29  SMS  Florida  33.55 
 3  100 Breast  Rick Morehead  29  SMS  Florida  1:16.05 
 4  200 Breast  Rick Morehead  29  SMS  Florida  2:49.00 
 7  50 Fly  Rick Morehead  29  SMS  Florida  28.27 
 7  100 Fly  Gary Bastie  28  NFM  Florida  1:05.17 
 8  100 Fly  Rick Morehead  29  SMS  Florida  1:05.55 
 3  200 Fly  Rick Morehead  29  SMS  Florida  2:37.66 
 5  200 Fly  Scott McMillen  25  IRCC  Florida  2:46.39 
 6  200 IM  Rick Morehead  29  SMS  Florida  2:28.00 

Men 30-34 LCM (1979)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 3  50 Free  John Stearns  34  NFM  Florida  26.70 
 6  100 Free  John Stearns  34  NFM  Florida  1:01.30 
 8  100 Free  Bruce Bartling  31  SPRD  Florida  1:01.63 
 7  400 Free  Bruce Bartling  31  SPRD  Florida  5:00.39 
 9  1500 Free  Bruce Bartling  31  SPRD  Florida  20:55.00 
 10  200 Back  Bruce Bartling  31  SPRD  Florida  2:50.47 
 5  50 Breast  G Scott Guthrie  34  NFM  Florida  34.72 
 8  50 Breast  Dan Brendle  30  SPRD  Florida  35.21 
 4  100 Breast  G Scott Guthrie  34  NFM  Florida  1:18.26 
 10  100 Breast  James Donnelly  30  SMS  Florida  1:19.31 
 3  200 Breast  Dan Brendle  30  SPRD  Florida  2:51.25 
 7  200 Breast  James Donnelly  30  SMS  Florida  2:55.52 
 8  50 Fly  G Scott Guthrie  34  NFM  Florida  29.71 
 4  200 Fly  Bruce Bartling  31  SPRD  Florida  2:48.20 
 8  200 Fly  Bruce Boyer  32  SPRD  Florida  3:28.36 
 6  200 IM  Bruce Bartling  31  SPRD  Florida  2:36.80 
 9  200 IM  Bruce Boyer  32  SPRD  Florida  3:28.36 
 5  400 IM  Bruce Bartling  31  SPRD  Florida  5:41.57 

Men 35-39 LCM (1979)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 9  1500 Free  Joe Biondi  36  SPRD  Florida  21:35.58 
 8  50 Back  Peter Betzer  37  SPRD  Florida  32.82 
 5  100 Back  Peter Betzer  37  SPRD  Florida  1:12.86 
 9  200 Back  Peter Betzer  37  SPRD  Florida  2:44.55 
 7  50 Breast  Peter Betzer  37  SPRD  Florida  35.73 
 5  100 Breast  Peter Betzer  37  SPRD  Florida  1:19.39 
 5  200 Breast  Peter Betzer  37  SPRD  Florida  2:58.15 

Men 40-44 LCM (1979)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 2  50 Breast  Eugene Nagel  44  SPRD  Florida  37.50 
 5  50 Breast  Raymond Burns  43  SPRD  Florida  38.57 
 8  100 Breast  Eugene Nagel  44  SPRD  Florida  1:29.26 
 9  200 Breast  Eugene Nagel  44  SPRD  Florida  3:22.97 
 6  200 Fly  Raymond Burns  43  SPRD  Florida  3:35.43 

Men 45-49 LCM (1979)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 3  50 Free  Burwell Jones  46  SMS  Florida  28.23 
 2  200 Free  Burwell Jones  46  SMS  Florida  2:22.67 
 2  400 Free  Burwell Jones  46  SMS  Florida  5:07.28 
 9  400 Free  Robert Beach  48  SPRD  Florida  5:39.26 
 2  1500 Free  Burwell Jones  46  SMS  Florida  21:45.00 
 9  1500 Free  Robert Beach  48  SPRD  Florida  22:55.38 
 1  100 Back  Burwell Jones  46  SMS  Florida  1:14.66 
 1  200 IM  Burwell Jones  46  SMS  Florida  2:40.86 
 1  400 IM  Burwell Jones  46  SMS  Florida  5:59.35 

Men 50-54 LCM (1979)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 5  50 Free  Charles Thomas  51  SMS  Florida  29.89 
 7  50 Back  Kirby Malone  50  SPRD  Florida  39.66 
 10  50 Back  Scott Ramsey  52  SPRD  Florida  40.22 
 5  50 Breast  Hans Hellmann  51  SMS  Florida  39.75 
 6  100 Breast  Hans Hellmann  51  SMS  Florida  1:33.63 
 10  200 Breast  Hans Hellmann  51  SMS  Florida  3:38.32 

Men 55-59 LCM (1979)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 8  50 Free  John Cousens  56  SMS  Florida  31.56 
 10  100 Free  John Cousens  56  SMS  Florida  1:15.58 
 3  50 Breast  Abrasha Brainin  56  SPRD  Florida  42.63 
 4  100 Breast  Abrasha Brainin  56  SPRD  Florida  1:35.10 
 5  200 Breast  Abrasha Brainin  56  SPRD  Florida  3:37.48 
 8  200 Fly  Chuck Michaels  57    Florida  5:25.00 
 7  400 IM  Chuck Michaels  57    Florida  7:32.81 

Men 60-64 LCM (1979)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 9  50 Free  Eugene Jennings  64  SPRD  Florida  33.49 
 4  50 Back  Eugene Jennings  64  SPRD  Florida  40.92 
 7  50 Fly  Eugene Jennings  64  SPRD  Florida  38.68 
 6  100 Fly  Eugene Jennings  64  SPRD  Florida  1:42.62 
 2  200 Fly  Eugene Jennings  64  SPRD  Florida  3:53.44 
 9  400 IM  Eugene Jennings  64  SPRD  Florida  8:27.14 

Men 65-69 LCM (1979)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 7  1500 Free  Walter Murphy  66  SPRD  Florida  29:16.23 
 8  50 Back  Walter Murphy  66  SPRD  Florida  45.44 
 6  200 Back  Walter Murphy  66  SPRD  Florida  3:59.96 
 7  100 Fly  Walter Murphy  66  SPRD  Florida  2:00.89 
 10  100 Fly  John Brown  65  SPRD  Florida  2:12.93 
 3  200 Fly  John Brown  65  SPRD  Florida  4:44.40 
 4  200 Fly  Walter Murphy  66  SPRD  Florida  5:12.16 
 9  200 IM  Walter Murphy  66  SPRD  Florida  4:04.78 
 8  400 IM  John Brown  65  SPRD  Florida  9:21.50 

Men 75-79 LCM (1979)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 2  50 Free  John McGuire  75  SPRD  Florida  40.22 
 8  50 Free  Siegfried Langner  78  SMS  Florida  49.96 
 2  100 Free  John McGuire  75  SPRD  Florida  1:41.30 
 8  100 Free  Siegfried Langner  78  SMS  Florida  2:15.98 
 10  100 Free  Stan Bates  77  SMS  Florida  2:44.62 
 2  200 Free  John McGuire  75  SPRD  Florida  4:09.54 
 7  200 Free  Siegfried Langner  78  SMS  Florida  5:08.96 
 9  200 Free  Joseph Scheu  75  SMS  Florida  6:18.25 
 1  400 Free  John McGuire  75  SPRD  Florida  9:10.32 
 6  400 Free  Siegfried Langner  78  SMS  Florida  11:10.27 
 7  400 Free  Joseph Scheu  75  SMS  Florida  14:32.59 
 6  1500 Free  Joseph Scheu  75  SMS  Florida  56:19.07 
 2  50 Back  John McGuire  75  SPRD  Florida  58.83 
 7  50 Back  Stan Bates  77  SMS  Florida  1:19.15 
 8  50 Back  Joseph Scheu  75  SMS  Florida  1:24.52 
 1  100 Back  John McGuire  75  SPRD  Florida  2:09.43 
 7  100 Back  Stan Bates  77  SMS  Florida  2:53.30 
 10  100 Back  Joseph Scheu  75  SMS  Florida  3:12.33 
 3  200 Back  Stan Bates  77  SMS  Florida  6:12.52 
 5  200 Back  Joseph Scheu  75  SMS  Florida  6:59.85 
 8  50 Breast  John McGuire  75  SPRD  Florida  1:15.43 
 9  50 Breast  Joseph Scheu  75  SMS  Florida  1:45.60 
 9  100 Breast  Joseph Scheu  75  SMS  Florida  4:05.35 
 8  200 Breast  Joseph Scheu  75  SMS  Florida  8:47.28 
 4  50 Fly  John McGuire  75  SPRD  Florida  57.10 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #33Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #13
Sponsor #20Sponsor #25Sponsor #36Sponsor #41Sponsor #50Sponsor #49Sponsor #14
Sponsor #43Sponsor #35Sponsor #29Sponsor #52Sponsor #21Sponsor #51Sponsor #47