USMS Top Ten

1978 USMS Top Ten SCY for Pacific LMSC

[ Export to: Plain Text File | CSV File (for Excel or other spreadsheet) ]

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

Women 25-29 SCY (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 4  50 Free  Patti Baier  25  DAM  Pacific  26.10 
 6  50 Free  Caroline Reynaud  25  FGST  Pacific  26.50 
 2  100 Free  Patti Baier  25  DAM  Pacific  56.16 
 6  100 Free  Patti Eller  25  RINC  Pacific  57.68 
 2  200 Free  Patti Baier  25  DAM  Pacific  2:03.44 
 3  200 Free  Patti Eller  25  RINC  Pacific  2:04.01 
 4  200 Free  Marianne Brems  28  SMMM  Pacific  2:04.43 
 2  500 Free  Marianne Brems  28  SMMM  Pacific  5:31.01 
 3  500 Free  Patti Eller  25  RINC  Pacific  5:31.03 
 4  500 Free  Patti Baier  25  DAM  Pacific  5:32.65 
 2  1650 Free  Patti Baier  25  DAM  Pacific  19:02.46 
 3  1650 Free  Patti Eller  25  RINC  Pacific  19:04.15 
 5  1650 Free  Marianne Brems  28  SMMM  Pacific  19:39.36 
 3  50 Back  Brooke Camner  28  CRUZ  Pacific  30.70 
 8  50 Back  Marianne Brems  28  SMMM  Pacific  32.20 
 2  100 Back  Patti Eller  25  RINC  Pacific  1:06.00 
 6  100 Back  Brooke Camner  28  CRUZ  Pacific  1:08.26 
 7  100 Back  Marianne Brems  28  SMMM  Pacific  1:09.49 
 1  200 Back  Patti Eller  25  RINC  Pacific  2:21.18 
 3  200 Back  Marianne Brems  28  SMMM  Pacific  2:24.62 
 5  200 Back  Patti Baier  25  DAM  Pacific  2:30.15 
 6  200 Back  Camille Panighetti  27  CHIC  Pacific  2:35.05 
 3  50 Breast  Caroline Reynaud  25  FGST  Pacific  34.30 
 4  100 Breast  Susan Roy  29  TAM  Pacific  1:14.97 
 6  100 Breast  Caroline Reynaud  25  FGST  Pacific  1:15.40 
 6  200 Breast  Marianne Brems  28  SMMM  Pacific  2:48.40 
 8  50 Fly  Marianne Brems  28  SMMM  Pacific  29.20 
 6  100 Fly  Marianne Brems  28  SMMM  Pacific  1:04.70 
 3  200 Fly  Marianne Brems  28  SMMM  Pacific  2:27.26 
 5  100 IM  Marianne Brems  28  SMMM  Pacific  1:06.67 
 3  200 IM  Marianne Brems  28  SMMM  Pacific  2:22.03 
 2  400 IM  Marianne Brems  28  SMMM  Pacific  4:59.85 

Women 30-34 SCY (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 4  50 Free  Sally Ann Peterson  31  TRUC  Pacific  26.96 
 6  50 Free  Rebecca Kay  31  MBSC  Pacific  27.34 
 7  50 Free  Bonnie Edwards  33  RINC  Pacific  27.40 
 5  100 Free  Sally Ann Peterson  31  TRUC  Pacific  59.64 
 9  100 Free  Bonnie Edwards  33  RINC  Pacific  1:01.04 
 10  200 Free  Nancy Ridout  34  TAM  Pacific  2:17.30 
 7  500 Free  Kristina King  30  SMMM  Pacific  6:13.27 
 4  1650 Free  Marilyn Richison  30  WCM  Pacific  21:09.20 
 4  50 Breast  Sally Ann Peterson  31  TRUC  Pacific  35.78 
 7  100 Breast  Sally Ann Peterson  31  TRUC  Pacific  1:21.66 
 9  100 Breast  Rebecca Kay  31  MBSC  Pacific  1:22.32 
 7  50 Fly  Bonnie Edwards  33  RINC  Pacific  30.09 
 6  100 Fly  Carolyn Johnson  32  LAM  Pacific  1:08.36 
 9  100 Fly  Silvia Guzman  32  DAM  Pacific  1:10.31 
 10  100 IM  Silvia Guzman  32  DAM  Pacific  1:10.71 
 7  200 IM  Bonnie Edwards  33  RINC  Pacific  2:36.64 
 8  200 IM  Nancy Breen  34  SRM  Pacific  2:37.80 
 10  200 IM  Silvia Guzman  32  DAM  Pacific  2:39.06 

Women 35-39 SCY (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  50 Free  Nancy Ridout  36  TAM  Pacific  26.53 
 1  100 Free  Nancy Ridout  36  TAM  Pacific  59.46 
 10  100 Free  Wanda Cavanaugh  36  RINC  Pacific  1:03.25 
 3  200 Free  Nancy Ridout  36  TAM  Pacific  2:13.64 
 7  200 Free  Carol Macpherson  39  RINC  Pacific  2:21.30 
 8  200 Free  Janet Royer  36  TCAM  Pacific  2:22.51 
 4  500 Free  Nancy Ridout  36  TAM  Pacific  6:08.71 
 6  500 Free  Carol Macpherson  39  RINC  Pacific  6:13.16 
 8  500 Free  Janet Royer  36  TCAM  Pacific  6:31.80 
 3  1650 Free  Nancy Ridout  36  TAM  Pacific  21:41.11 
 4  1650 Free  Carol Macpherson  39  RINC  Pacific  21:52.80 
 7  1650 Free  Janet Royer  36  TCAM  Pacific  22:42.88 
 5  50 Back  Nancy Ridout  36  TAM  Pacific  34.84 
 10  50 Back  Angela Konig  39  PAC  Pacific  36.10 
 7  100 Back  Carol Macpherson  39  RINC  Pacific  1:16.50 
 9  100 Back  Angela Konig  39  PAC  Pacific  1:18.91 
 3  200 Back  Carol Macpherson  39  RINC  Pacific  2:38.04 
 8  200 Back  Angela Konig  39  PAC  Pacific  2:59.37 
 2  50 Breast  Nancy Ridout  35  TAM  Pacific  37.24 
 5  50 Breast  Patricia Cullum  37  WCM  Pacific  38.70 
 9  50 Breast  Lisette Fernandez  38  GLM  Pacific  39.49 
 8  100 Breast  Carol Macpherson  39  RINC  Pacific  1:25.17 
 2  200 Breast  Carol Macpherson  39  RINC  Pacific  2:58.01 
 8  200 Breast  Janet Royer  36  TCAM  Pacific  3:07.25 
 4  50 Fly  Nancy Ridout  36  TAM  Pacific  29.87 
 7  50 Fly  Wanda Cavanaugh  36  RINC  Pacific  31.35 
 9  50 Fly  Elizabeth Roepke  36  SMMM  Pacific  31.70 
 4  100 Fly  Nancy Ridout  35  TAM  Pacific  1:08.44 
 9  100 Fly  Gerda Paul  36  SMMM  Pacific  1:16.33 
 10  100 Fly  Janet Royer  36  TCAM  Pacific  1:18.55 
 4  200 Fly  Nancy Ridout  35  TAM  Pacific  2:47.28 
 6  200 Fly  Janet Royer  36  TCAM  Pacific  3:00.57 
 8  200 Fly  Judy Covin  35  SAC  Pacific  3:15.30 
 3  100 IM  Nancy Ridout  35  TAM  Pacific  1:10.40 
 5  100 IM  Carol Macpherson  39  RINC  Pacific  1:12.60 
 5  200 IM  Carol Macpherson  39  RINC  Pacific  2:36.64 
 7  200 IM  Nancy Ridout  36  TAM  Pacific  2:43.80 
 1  400 IM  Carol Macpherson  39  RINC  Pacific  5:39.80 
 2  400 IM  Nancy Ridout  35  TAM  Pacific  5:52.70 
 4  400 IM  Janet Royer  36  TCAM  Pacific  6:00.60 
 7  400 IM  Elizabeth Roepke  36  SMMM  Pacific  6:14.42 

Women 40-44 SCY (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 9  50 Free  Angela Konig  40  PAC  Pacific  30.43 
 9  100 Free  Angela Konig  40  PAC  Pacific  1:08.15 
 9  200 Free  Dot Werry  41  SAC  Pacific  2:36.30 
 5  500 Free  Ann J Kay  44  SMMM  Pacific  6:55.76 
 8  500 Free  Dot Werry  41  SAC  Pacific  7:05.60 
 9  500 Free  Jean Washington  41  DAM  Pacific  7:05.87 
 3  1650 Free  Ann J Kay  44  SMMM  Pacific  23:54.35 
 6  1650 Free  Jean Washington  41  DAM  Pacific  24:38.84 
 8  1650 Free  Patricia Hallin  40  SY  Pacific  24:51.33 
 9  1650 Free  Dot Werry  41  SAC  Pacific  24:52.07 
 10  1650 Free  Laurie Hoey  43  TAM  Pacific  24:54.50 
 3  50 Back  Angela Konig  40  PAC  Pacific  35.18 
 10  50 Back  Ann J Kay  44  SMMM  Pacific  38.30 
 3  100 Back  Angela Konig  40  PAC  Pacific  1:16.13 
 10  100 Back  Ann J Kay  44  SMMM  Pacific  1:24.60 
 1  200 Back  Angela Konig  40  PAC  Pacific  2:45.92 
 8  50 Breast  Laurie Hoey  43  TAM  Pacific  41.06 
 8  100 Breast  Laurie Hoey  43  TAM  Pacific  1:30.00 
 7  200 Breast  Laurie Hoey  43  TAM  Pacific  3:11.27 
 3  50 Fly  Ann J Kay  44  SMMM  Pacific  33.50 
 6  100 Fly  Ann J Kay  44  SMMM  Pacific  1:21.60 
 7  200 Fly  Dot Werry  41  SAC  Pacific  3:25.22 
 8  200 Fly  Marlene Dellinger  41  UNAT  Pacific  3:26.38 
 10  200 Fly  Patricia Hallin  40  SY  Pacific  3:38.66 
 5  100 IM  Angela Konig  40  PAC  Pacific  1:18.48 
 9  200 IM  Angela Konig  40  PAC  Pacific  2:59.90 
 8  400 IM  Dot Werry  41  SAC  Pacific  6:31.30 
 10  400 IM  Barbara Callison  44  RINC  Pacific  7:02.60 

Women 45-49 SCY (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 8  200 Free  Cindy Baxter  45  RINC  Pacific  2:52.40 
 9  500 Free  Ann Stanfel  47  SMMM  Pacific  7:48.90 
 4  1650 Free  Cindy Baxter  45  RINC  Pacific  25:00.10 
 9  1650 Free  Barbara Callison  45  RINC  Pacific  27:56.90 
 10  1650 Free  Elfriede Rogers  49  WCM  Pacific  28:17.80 
 4  50 Back  Cindy Baxter  45  RINC  Pacific  39.35 
 8  50 Back  Nancy MacBeth  48  WCM  Pacific  40.50 
 1  100 Back  Cindy Baxter  45  RINC  Pacific  1:21.51 
 2  200 Back  Cindy Baxter  45  RINC  Pacific  3:03.60 
 4  50 Breast  Ann Stanfel  47  SMMM  Pacific  40.90 
 9  50 Breast  Barbara Callison  45  RINC  Pacific  41.90 
 2  100 Breast  Ann Stanfel  47  SMMM  Pacific  1:27.50 
 3  100 Breast  Cindy Baxter  45  RINC  Pacific  1:29.04 
 1  200 Breast  Ann Stanfel  47  SMMM  Pacific  3:11.00 
 4  200 Breast  Cindy Baxter  45  RINC  Pacific  3:16.60 
 9  200 Breast  Barbara Callison  45  RINC  Pacific  3:22.70 
 5  50 Fly  Barbara Callison  45  RINC  Pacific  37.90 
 9  50 Fly  Nancy MacBeth  48  WCM  Pacific  38.70 
 6  100 Fly  Barbara Callison  45  RINC  Pacific  1:30.70 
 8  100 Fly  Nancy MacBeth  48  WCM  Pacific  1:31.29 
 9  100 Fly  Ann Stanfel  47  SMMM  Pacific  1:32.70 
 2  200 Fly  Cindy Baxter  45  RINC  Pacific  3:16.00 
 5  200 Fly  Ann Stanfel  47  SMMM  Pacific  3:29.20 
 7  200 Fly  Barbara Callison  45  RINC  Pacific  3:33.60 
 6  100 IM  Cindy Baxter  45  RINC  Pacific  1:23.32 
 7  100 IM  Barbara Callison  45  RINC  Pacific  1:23.40 
 9  100 IM  Ann Stanfel  47  SMMM  Pacific  1:25.00 
 2  200 IM  Barbara Callison  45  RINC  Pacific  3:06.90 
 7  200 IM  Nancy MacBeth  48  WCM  Pacific  3:12.12 
 2  400 IM  Cindy Baxter  45  RINC  Pacific  6:26.90 
 3  400 IM  Ann Stanfel  47  SMMM  Pacific  6:47.00 
 8  400 IM  Nancy MacBeth  48  WCM  Pacific  6:55.15 
 10  400 IM  Barbara Callison  45  RINC  Pacific  7:00.30 

Women 50-54 SCY (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  50 Free  Berna Bennett  50  RINC  Pacific  29.80 
 2  50 Free  Ann Cuneo  52  TAM  Pacific  30.32 
 1  100 Free  Berna Bennett  50  RINC  Pacific  1:07.96 
 3  100 Free  Ann Cuneo  52  TAM  Pacific  1:10.16 
 10  100 Free  Ruthanne Dickerson  51  TAM  Pacific  1:19.44 
 2  200 Free  Ann Cuneo  52  TAM  Pacific  2:35.51 
 3  200 Free  Berna Bennett  50  RINC  Pacific  2:38.96 
 5  200 Free  Geri Orosco  54  SMMM  Pacific  2:45.10 
 2  500 Free  Ann Cuneo  52  TAM  Pacific  7:12.50 
 6  500 Free  Ruthanne Dickerson  51  TAM  Pacific  7:51.52 
 9  500 Free  Anita Hazen  50  WCM  Pacific  8:05.20 
 10  500 Free  Elfriede Rogers  50  WCM  Pacific  8:06.58 
 7  1650 Free  Elfriede Rogers  50  WCM  Pacific  28:14.18 
 4  50 Back  Berna Bennett  50  RINC  Pacific  39.70 
 7  50 Back  Florence Carr  51  RINC  Pacific  41.26 
 9  50 Back  Ann Cuneo  52  TAM  Pacific  41.87 
 4  100 Back  Berna Bennett  50  RINC  Pacific  1:28.70 
 7  100 Back  Florence Carr  51  RINC  Pacific  1:31.32 
 3  200 Back  Berna Bennett  50  RINC  Pacific  3:08.84 
 9  200 Back  Elfriede Rogers  50  WCM  Pacific  3:23.98 
 7  50 Breast  Florence Carr  51  RINC  Pacific  44.01 
 9  50 Breast  Elfriede Rogers  50  WCM  Pacific  44.70 
 7  100 Breast  Elfriede Rogers  50  WCM  Pacific  1:36.50 
 6  200 Breast  Elfriede Rogers  50  WCM  Pacific  3:33.36 
 2  50 Fly  Berna Bennett  50  RINC  Pacific  36.30 
 6  50 Fly  Florence Carr  51  RINC  Pacific  39.70 
 3  100 Fly  Berna Bennett  50  RINC  Pacific  1:29.60 
 4  100 Fly  Florence Carr  51  RINC  Pacific  1:35.76 
 5  100 Fly  Geri Orosco  54  SMMM  Pacific  1:40.60 
 6  100 Fly  Elfriede Rogers  50  WCM  Pacific  1:42.90 
 10  100 Fly  Elayne Christiansen  53  RINC  Pacific  1:55.40 
 2  200 Fly  Florence Carr  51  RINC  Pacific  3:36.79 
 3  200 Fly  Elayne Christiansen  53  RINC  Pacific  4:07.90 
 4  100 IM  Ann Cuneo  52  TAM  Pacific  1:26.51 
 5  100 IM  Florence Carr  51  RINC  Pacific  1:27.18 
 6  200 IM  Elfriede Rogers  50  WCM  Pacific  3:23.95 
 2  400 IM  Elfriede Rogers  50  WCM  Pacific  7:04.39 
 3  400 IM  Florence Carr  51  RINC  Pacific  7:53.00 
 4  400 IM  Elayne Christiansen  53  RINC  Pacific  8:09.60 
 6  400 IM  Nan Limbaugh  53  RINC  Pacific  8:12.90 

Women 55-59 SCY (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 9  50 Free  Jane McCollister  59  TAM  Pacific  36.10 
 7  100 Free  Jane McCollister  59  TAM  Pacific  1:20.38 
 10  100 Free  Zada Taft  58  SMMM  Pacific  1:25.20 
 4  200 Free  Jane McCollister  59  TAM  Pacific  2:54.41 
 2  500 Free  Jane McCollister  59  TAM  Pacific  7:40.36 
 9  500 Free  Zada Taft  58  SMMM  Pacific  8:24.30 
 3  1650 Free  Jane McCollister  59  TAM  Pacific  27:15.33 
 10  1650 Free  Zada Taft  58  SMMM  Pacific  29:31.38 
 4  50 Back  Zada Taft  58  SMMM  Pacific  41.93 
 6  100 Back  Zada Taft  58  SMMM  Pacific  1:33.83 
 5  200 Back  Zada Taft  58  SMMM  Pacific  3:25.35 
 8  50 Breast  Jane McCollister  59  TAM  Pacific  47.41 
 4  100 Breast  Jane McCollister  59  TAM  Pacific  1:43.31 
 5  200 Breast  Jane McCollister  59  TAM  Pacific  3:50.97 
 9  200 Breast  Zada Taft  58  SMMM  Pacific  4:10.70 
 10  50 Fly  Zada Taft  58  SMMM  Pacific  45.18 
 4  100 Fly  Zada Taft  58  SMMM  Pacific  1:44.24 
 8  100 Fly  Emily Ott  55  RINC  Pacific  2:00.35 
 3  200 Fly  Zada Taft  58  SMMM  Pacific  4:01.00 
 6  200 IM  Zada Taft  58  SMMM  Pacific  3:33.33 
 6  400 IM  Zada Taft  58  SMMM  Pacific  7:34.70 

Women 60-64 SCY (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 7  50 Free  Jean Durston  62  CSCM  Pacific  40.52 
 5  100 Free  Jean Durston  62  CSCM  Pacific  1:27.47 
 6  200 Free  Jean Durston  62  CSCM  Pacific  3:14.57 
 10  200 Free  Mary Jane Reeves  60  WCM  Pacific  3:41.31 
 1  500 Free  Jean Durston  62  CSCM  Pacific  8:11.38 
 7  500 Free  Mary Jane Reeves  60  WCM  Pacific  9:21.68 
 1  1650 Free  Jean Durston  62  CSCM  Pacific  27:56.87 
 3  1650 Free  Mary Jane Reeves  60  WCM  Pacific  32:59.80 
 8  1650 Free  Pat Matthiesen  61  SMMM  Pacific  36:16.94 
 9  50 Back  Pat Matthiesen  61  SMMM  Pacific  52.90 
 10  50 Back  Mary Jane Reeves  60  WCM  Pacific  54.40 
 4  100 Back  Pat Matthiesen  61  SMMM  Pacific  1:54.00 
 7  100 Back  Jean Durston  62  CSCM  Pacific  1:57.66 
 8  100 Back  Mary Jane Reeves  60  WCM  Pacific  1:59.40 
 3  200 Back  Pat Matthiesen  61  SMMM  Pacific  3:52.97 
 4  200 Back  Jean Durston  62  CSCM  Pacific  4:05.86 
 8  200 Back  Mary Jane Reeves  60  WCM  Pacific  4:23.00 
 4  50 Breast  Pat Matthiesen  61  SMMM  Pacific  51.96 
 9  50 Breast  Frieda Sidorsky  61  WCM  Pacific  53.50 
 2  100 Breast  Pat Matthiesen  61  SMMM  Pacific  1:52.60 
 5  100 Breast  Frieda Sidorsky  61  WCM  Pacific  1:57.30 
 7  100 Breast  Jean Durston  62  CSCM  Pacific  1:58.90 
 3  200 Breast  Pat Matthiesen  61  SMMM  Pacific  4:04.15 
 4  200 Breast  Jean Durston  62  CSCM  Pacific  4:08.28 
 2  50 Fly  Jean Durston  62  CSCM  Pacific  49.54 
 4  50 Fly  Pat Matthiesen  61  SMMM  Pacific  53.60 
 8  50 Fly  Mary Jane Reeves  60  WCM  Pacific  55.40 
 2  100 Fly  Pat Matthiesen  61  SMMM  Pacific  1:55.60 
 5  100 Fly  Mary Jane Reeves  60  WCM  Pacific  2:13.40 
 7  100 Fly  Jean Durston  62  CSCM  Pacific  2:16.40 
 2  200 Fly  Pat Matthiesen  61  SMMM  Pacific  4:23.50 
 4  200 Fly  Jean Durston  62  CSCM  Pacific  5:01.80 
 6  100 IM  Jean Durston  62  CSCM  Pacific  1:46.79 
 8  100 IM  Pat Matthiesen  61  SMMM  Pacific  1:49.60 
 3  200 IM  Jean Durston  62  CSCM  Pacific  3:55.70 
 4  200 IM  Pat Matthiesen  61  SMMM  Pacific  4:02.64 
 6  200 IM  Mary Jane Reeves  60  WCM  Pacific  4:22.15 
 2  400 IM  Pat Matthiesen  61  SMMM  Pacific  8:31.30 
 3  400 IM  Jean Durston  62  CSCM  Pacific  8:35.60 

Women 65-69 SCY (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 5  50 Free  Edie Goldman  67  SMMM  Pacific  42.07 
 7  50 Free  Beatrice Johnston  68  RINC  Pacific  42.30 
 7  100 Free  Edie Goldman  67  SMMM  Pacific  1:39.95 
 8  100 Free  Beatrice Johnston  68  RINC  Pacific  1:40.99 
 7  200 Free  Beatrice Johnston  68  RINC  Pacific  3:43.20 
 10  200 Free  Elna Sandeman  65  SCA  Pacific  3:55.08 
 9  500 Free  Beatrice Johnston  68  RINC  Pacific  10:14.30 
 10  500 Free  Edie Goldman  67  SMMM  Pacific  10:25.70 
 5  1650 Free  Edie Goldman  67  SMMM  Pacific  35:12.39 
 3  50 Back  Beatrice Johnston  68  RINC  Pacific  51.90 
 7  50 Back  Edie Goldman  67  SMMM  Pacific  53.70 
 6  100 Back  Elna Sandeman  65  SCA  Pacific  1:58.67 
 10  100 Back  Bernice Wayne  67  SMMM  Pacific  2:03.30 
 5  200 Back  Elna Sandeman  65  SCA  Pacific  4:15.50 
 1  50 Breast  Elna Sandeman  65  SCA  Pacific  49.70 
 10  50 Breast  Bernice Wayne  67  SMMM  Pacific  57.35 
 1  100 Breast  Elna Sandeman  65  SCA  Pacific  1:46.20 
 9  100 Breast  Beatrice Johnston  68  RINC  Pacific  2:03.47 
 10  100 Breast  Bernice Wayne  67  SMMM  Pacific  2:06.94 
 1  200 Breast  Elna Sandeman  65  SCA  Pacific  3:54.82 
 7  200 Breast  Bernice Wayne  67  SMMM  Pacific  4:46.63 
 3  50 Fly  Elna Sandeman  65  SCA  Pacific  54.50 
 4  50 Fly  Beatrice Johnston  68  RINC  Pacific  54.80 
 5  50 Fly  Bernice Wayne  67  SMMM  Pacific  55.74 
 8  50 Fly  Edie Goldman  67  SMMM  Pacific  57.37 
 2  100 Fly  Elna Sandeman  65  SCA  Pacific  2:02.55 
 5  100 Fly  Bernice Wayne  67  SMMM  Pacific  2:16.78 
 3  100 IM  Elna Sandeman  65  SCA  Pacific  1:48.77 
 4  100 IM  Beatrice Johnston  68  RINC  Pacific  1:53.70 
 5  100 IM  Edie Goldman  67  SMMM  Pacific  1:57.10 
 9  100 IM  Bernice Wayne  67  SMMM  Pacific  2:05.41 
 2  200 IM  Elna Sandeman  65  SCA  Pacific  4:04.98 
 5  200 IM  Edie Goldman  67  SMMM  Pacific  4:38.80 
 6  200 IM  Bernice Wayne  67  SMMM  Pacific  4:40.90 

Men 25-29 SCY (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  50 Free  Martin Pedley  26  UNAT  Pacific  21.64 
 10  50 Free  David Cline  25  NBA  Pacific  22.27 
 6  100 Free  Bill Barthold  29  TOC  Pacific  49.13 
 8  200 Free  Michael Landis  26  TCAC  Pacific  1:51.64 
 9  200 Free  R Tod Spieker  29  RINC  Pacific  1:51.69 
 3  500 Free  Michael Landis  26  TCAC  Pacific  4:57.50 
 4  500 Free  R Tod Spieker  29  RINC  Pacific  5:02.19 
 2  1650 Free  Michael Landis  26  TCAC  Pacific  17:33.71 
 3  1650 Free  R Tod Spieker  29  RINC  Pacific  17:52.70 
 4  1650 Free  Alex Shestakov  29  LVM  Pacific  17:55.13 
 8  1650 Free  Mark Zimmerman  25  TIGR  Pacific  18:18.10 
 4  50 Back  Randy Whitchurch  25  RINC  Pacific  26.40 
 8  50 Back  Dave Castner  25  UNAT  Pacific  26.88 
 3  100 Back  Randy Whitchurch  25  RINC  Pacific  56.50 
 4  100 Back  R Tod Spieker  29  RINC  Pacific  57.07 
 1  200 Back  Randy Whitchurch  25  RINC  Pacific  2:02.30 
 3  200 Back  R Tod Spieker  29  RINC  Pacific  2:03.40 
 5  200 Back  Dave Castner  25  UNAT  Pacific  2:09.47 
 2  50 Breast  Ray Thompson  27  SAC  Pacific  29.10 
 9  100 Breast  Ray Thompson  27  SAC  Pacific  1:06.40 
 9  200 Breast  David Levinson  28  RINC  Pacific  2:26.30 
 9  200 Fly  Clifford H Johnson  25  SNM  Pacific  2:10.60 
 10  200 Fly  David Levinson  28  RINC  Pacific  2:11.35 
 6  200 IM  Randy Whitchurch  25  RINC  Pacific  2:06.20 
 1  400 IM  Randy Whitchurch  25  RINC  Pacific  4:31.90 
 3  400 IM  Alex Shestakov  29  LVM  Pacific  4:38.28 
 7  400 IM  R Tod Spieker  29  RINC  Pacific  4:41.70 

Men 30-34 SCY (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 2  50 Free  David J Gray  32  SMMM  Pacific  22.37 
 6  50 Free  Steve E Clark  34  TOC  Pacific  22.70 
 3  100 Free  David J Gray  32  SMMM  Pacific  49.03 
 4  100 Free  Steve E Clark  34  TOC  Pacific  49.50 
 8  100 Free  Michael Garibaldi  32  DCSF  Pacific  50.44 
 1  200 Free  David J Gray  32  SMMM  Pacific  1:47.02 
 4  200 Free  Michael Garibaldi  32  DCSF  Pacific  1:53.12 
 1  500 Free  David J Gray  32  SMMM  Pacific  4:57.68 
 4  500 Free  Michael Garibaldi  32  DCSF  Pacific  5:06.55 
 9  500 Free  John Selmer  33  RINC  Pacific  5:29.05 
 3  1650 Free  David J Gray  32  SMMM  Pacific  17:44.31 
 7  100 Back  William Johnson  34  SMMM  Pacific  1:01.90 
 9  100 Back  John Selmer  33  RINC  Pacific  1:02.34 
 7  200 Back  John Selmer  33  RINC  Pacific  2:17.20 
 3  50 Breast  B Walker  31    Pacific  29.79 
 4  100 Breast  Paul Watts  30  DNZA  Pacific  1:06.50 
 9  100 Breast  John Bayless  33  DEA  Pacific  1:08.20 
 2  200 Breast  Paul Watts  30  DNZA  Pacific  2:24.23 
 5  200 Breast  John Bayless  33  DEA  Pacific  2:28.90 
 3  50 Fly  Richard Ennis  33  SMMM  Pacific  24.94 
 6  50 Fly  Steve E Clark  34  TOC  Pacific  25.14 
 4  100 Fly  Richard Ennis  33  SMMM  Pacific  55.55 
 8  100 Fly  Jon Katis  32  WCM  Pacific  57.17 
 9  100 Fly  Edward Rudloff Jr  30  TOC  Pacific  57.46 
 7  200 Fly  Jon Katis  32  WCM  Pacific  2:16.20 
 3  100 IM  Steve E Clark  34  TOC  Pacific  58.67 
 5  100 IM  David J Gray  32  SMMM  Pacific  58.90 
 8  200 IM  Paul Watts  30  DNZA  Pacific  2:11.52 
 4  400 IM  Paul Watts  30  DNZA  Pacific  4:49.80 
 6  400 IM  John Selmer  33  RINC  Pacific  4:56.70 
 9  400 IM  Thomas McCarty  32  TOC  Pacific  4:57.89 
 10  400 IM  Jon Katis  32  WCM  Pacific  5:00.80 

Men 35-39 SCY (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 6  50 Free  Thompson Mann  35  TOC  Pacific  23.31 
 7  50 Free  Peter Sagues  35  SMMM  Pacific  23.37 
 4  100 Free  Thompson Mann  35  TOC  Pacific  50.88 
 9  100 Free  Peter Sagues  35  SMMM  Pacific  52.12 
 8  200 Free  Peter Sagues  35  SMMM  Pacific  1:58.96 
 6  500 Free  Allan Cartwright  36  UNAT  Pacific  5:34.80 
 1  1650 Free  Paul Thompson  36  LVM  Pacific  17:50.60 
 10  1650 Free  Charles Raven  39  TOC  Pacific  20:03.66 
 1  50 Back  Thompson Mann  35  TOC  Pacific  27.17 
 1  100 Back  Thompson Mann  35  TOC  Pacific  56.84 
 10  100 Back  Allan Cartwright  36  UNAT  Pacific  1:05.30 
 1  200 Back  Thompson Mann  35  TOC  Pacific  2:07.80 
 3  200 Back  Allan Cartwright  36  UNAT  Pacific  2:17.90 
 10  50 Breast  Robert Cossins  38  SMMM  Pacific  31.10 
 5  100 Fly  Allan Cartwright  36  UNAT  Pacific  57.08 
 3  200 Fly  Allan Cartwright  36  UNAT  Pacific  2:12.80 
 10  200 Fly  William Page  37  RINC  Pacific  2:24.19 
 6  100 IM  Thompson Mann  35  TOC  Pacific  1:00.36 
 10  100 IM  Allan Cartwright  36  UNAT  Pacific  1:01.25 
 2  200 IM  Allan Cartwright  36  UNAT  Pacific  2:11.57 
 1  400 IM  Paul Thompson  36  LVM  Pacific  4:45.35 
 3  400 IM  Allan Cartwright  36  UNAT  Pacific  4:52.30 

Men 40-44 SCY (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 3  50 Free  Philip Gay  43  TOC  Pacific  24.18 
 8  50 Free  Edward Hinshaw  40  DNZA  Pacific  24.60 
 1  100 Free  Edward Hinshaw  40  DNZA  Pacific  51.39 
 5  100 Free  Philip Gay  43  TOC  Pacific  54.50 
 1  200 Free  Edward Hinshaw  40  DNZA  Pacific  1:51.63 
 1  500 Free  Edward Hinshaw  40  DNZA  Pacific  5:09.20 
 1  1650 Free  Edward Hinshaw  40  DNZA  Pacific  19:07.70 
 6  50 Back  Lewis Cook  40  TOC  Pacific  29.50 
 4  100 Back  Lewis Cook  40  TOC  Pacific  1:04.54 
 5  200 Back  Lewis Cook  40  TOC  Pacific  2:25.35 
 7  200 Back  Donald L Brown  43  SMMM  Pacific  2:29.07 
 7  200 Breast  Michael Macklin  40  WOOD  Pacific  2:44.25 
 5  50 Fly  James Bohan  41  SMMM  Pacific  27.09 
 5  200 Fly  Michael Macklin  40  WOOD  Pacific  2:37.67 
 6  200 Fly  William Thornburg  44  SAC  Pacific  2:37.90 
 2  100 IM  Edward Hinshaw  40  DNZA  Pacific  1:00.57 
 1  200 IM  Edward Hinshaw  40  DNZA  Pacific  2:13.81 
 9  200 IM  Michael Macklin  40  WOOD  Pacific  2:28.47 
 2  400 IM  Edward Hinshaw  40  DNZA  Pacific  5:04.20 
 6  400 IM  Michael Macklin  40  WOOD  Pacific  5:24.71 
 10  400 IM  George Lyons  41  TAM  Pacific  5:38.04 

Men 45-49 SCY (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  50 Free  Donald Hill  46  TOC  Pacific  22.85 
 9  50 Free  Edward (Ted) Willson  49  SMMM  Pacific  25.51 
 1  100 Free  Donald Hill  46  TOC  Pacific  52.33 
 9  200 Free  Denis Rice  45  TAM  Pacific  2:11.07 
 10  500 Free  Denis Rice  45  TAM  Pacific  6:07.30 
 6  1650 Free  Denis Rice  45  TAM  Pacific  21:31.94 
 9  50 Back  Edward (Ted) Willson  49  SMMM  Pacific  31.59 
 8  100 Back  Richard L Bennett  47  RINC  Pacific  1:09.90 
 9  100 Back  Joseph Prata  49  SMMM  Pacific  1:10.14 
 2  200 Back  Richard L Bennett  47  RINC  Pacific  2:31.80 
 8  200 Back  Joseph Prata  49  SMMM  Pacific  2:35.46 
 9  50 Breast  Ashley Jones  46  SMMM  Pacific  34.00 
 7  100 Breast  Ashley Jones  46  SMMM  Pacific  1:13.06 
 6  200 Breast  Ashley Jones  46  SMMM  Pacific  2:41.88 
 10  200 Breast  William Thornburg  45  SAC  Pacific  2:48.10 
 4  50 Fly  Ashley Jones  46  SMMM  Pacific  27.63 
 4  100 Fly  Ashley Jones  46  SMMM  Pacific  1:05.75 
 10  100 Fly  William Thornburg  45  SAC  Pacific  1:07.40 
 6  200 Fly  William Thornburg  45  SAC  Pacific  2:39.40 
 10  200 Fly  Alfred Groh  49  RINC  Pacific  2:51.41 
 4  100 IM  Ashley Jones  46  SMMM  Pacific  1:05.84 
 5  200 IM  Ashley Jones  46  SMMM  Pacific  2:30.62 
 9  400 IM  Ashley Jones  46  SMMM  Pacific  5:40.60 

Men 50-54 SCY (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  50 Free  Edward (Ted) Willson  50  SMMM  Pacific  25.40 
 7  50 Free  Carl Yates  50  RINC  Pacific  26.10 
 2  100 Free  Edward (Ted) Willson  50  SMMM  Pacific  57.72 
 3  100 Free  Carl Yates  50  RINC  Pacific  57.77 
 1  200 Free  Carl Yates  50  RINC  Pacific  2:07.35 
 5  200 Free  Alfred Groh  50  RINC  Pacific  2:11.89 
 7  200 Free  Ed Kerswill  51  RINC  Pacific  2:13.64 
 1  500 Free  Carl Yates  50  RINC  Pacific  5:50.78 
 3  500 Free  Ed Kerswill  51  RINC  Pacific  5:59.80 
 1  1650 Free  Carl Yates  50  RINC  Pacific  20:13.06 
 6  1650 Free  Ed Kerswill  51  RINC  Pacific  21:55.52 
 6  50 Back  Edward (Ted) Willson  50  SMMM  Pacific  32.07 
 5  100 Back  Alfred Groh  50  RINC  Pacific  1:12.73 
 8  100 Back  Don Stupfel  50  SMMM  Pacific  1:14.25 
 2  200 Back  Alfred Groh  50  RINC  Pacific  2:32.25 
 5  200 Back  Carl Yates  50  RINC  Pacific  2:37.61 
 9  50 Breast  August Motmans  50  AAM  Pacific  35.10 
 7  100 Breast  Robert Cunningham  50  SMMM  Pacific  1:17.50 
 5  200 Breast  Robert Cunningham  50  SMMM  Pacific  2:52.10 
 7  50 Fly  Edward (Ted) Willson  50  SMMM  Pacific  29.91 
 5  100 Fly  Alfred Groh  50  RINC  Pacific  1:09.92 
 8  200 Fly  Alfred Groh  50  RINC  Pacific  3:05.50 
 10  100 IM  Alfred Groh  50  RINC  Pacific  1:10.04 
 6  200 IM  Alfred Groh  50  RINC  Pacific  2:34.02 
 8  400 IM  Alfred Groh  50  RINC  Pacific  6:02.40 

Men 55-59 SCY (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 3  50 Free  Dore Schwab  55  TAM  Pacific  26.20 
 8  50 Free  Johnson Clark  56  WCM  Pacific  27.10 
 3  100 Free  Ray Taft  58  SMMM  Pacific  59.81 
 6  100 Free  Dore Schwab  55  TAM  Pacific  1:00.68 
 9  100 Free  Johnson Clark  56  WCM  Pacific  1:02.60 
 2  200 Free  Ray Taft  58  SMMM  Pacific  2:12.58 
 3  500 Free  Ray Taft  58  SMMM  Pacific  6:32.20 
 7  500 Free  Aldo Da Rosa  59  RINC  Pacific  6:51.70 
 9  500 Free  Fred Taioli  57  SMMM  Pacific  6:54.14 
 4  1650 Free  Ray Taft  58  SMMM  Pacific  23:15.10 
 8  1650 Free  Aldo Da Rosa  59  RINC  Pacific  23:51.20 
 9  1650 Free  Richard T Smith  58  TAM  Pacific  24:17.08 
 2  50 Back  Ray Taft  58  SMMM  Pacific  32.80 
 1  100 Back  Ray Taft  58  SMMM  Pacific  1:11.42 
 9  100 Back  Edward Moran  59  RACM  Pacific  1:19.88 
 2  200 Back  Ray Taft  58  SMMM  Pacific  2:43.15 
 8  200 Back  Edward Moran  59  RACM  Pacific  2:55.27 
 6  50 Breast  Ray Taft  58  SMMM  Pacific  36.80 
 1  100 Breast  Ted Von Berckefeldt  55  SMMM  Pacific  1:17.26 
 4  100 Breast  Ray Taft  58  SMMM  Pacific  1:20.70 
 8  200 Breast  Edward H Barnes  56  SMMM  Pacific  3:07.70 
 3  50 Fly  Ray Taft  58  SMMM  Pacific  30.44 
 8  50 Fly  Dore Schwab  55  TAM  Pacific  31.99 
 7  100 Fly  Edward H Barnes  56  SMMM  Pacific  1:18.49 
 1  200 Fly  Ray Taft  58  SMMM  Pacific  2:57.64 
 9  200 Fly  Walter Wells  59  SMMM  Pacific  3:45.18 
 1  100 IM  Ray Taft  58  SMMM  Pacific  1:07.84 
 9  100 IM  Dore Schwab  55  TAM  Pacific  1:14.47 
 2  200 IM  Ray Taft  58  SMMM  Pacific  2:37.55 
 1  400 IM  Ray Taft  58  SMMM  Pacific  5:46.70 
 8  400 IM  Edward H Barnes  56  SMMM  Pacific  6:32.90 

Men 60-64 SCY (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 8  50 Free  James Reilly  61  RINC  Pacific  28.80 
 10  200 Free  Edward Moran  60  RACM  Pacific  2:36.30 
 6  500 Free  Edward Moran  60  RACM  Pacific  6:55.92 
 5  1650 Free  Edward Moran  60  RACM  Pacific  24:11.83 
 9  50 Back  Edward Moran  60  RACM  Pacific  36.46 
 7  100 Back  Edward Moran  60  RACM  Pacific  1:19.39 
 5  200 Back  Edward Moran  60  RACM  Pacific  2:55.13 
 6  50 Breast  Edgar Blackledge  61  RINC  Pacific  37.34 
 8  50 Breast  James Reilly  61  RINC  Pacific  37.90 
 3  100 Breast  Edgar Blackledge  61  RINC  Pacific  1:21.68 
 2  200 Breast  Edgar Blackledge  61  RINC  Pacific  3:00.87 
 6  100 Fly  Edgar Blackledge  61  RINC  Pacific  1:24.30 
 6  200 Fly  Edgar Blackledge  61  RINC  Pacific  3:21.60 
 10  100 IM  Edgar Blackledge  61  RINC  Pacific  1:18.39 
 5  200 IM  Edgar Blackledge  61  RINC  Pacific  2:57.88 
 7  400 IM  Edgar Blackledge  61  RINC  Pacific  6:35.60 

Men 65-69 SCY (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 2  50 Free  Benton Wood  68  SMMM  Pacific  29.44 
 3  100 Free  Benton Wood  68  SMMM  Pacific  1:08.36 
 4  200 Free  Benton Wood  68  SMMM  Pacific  2:38.30 
 4  500 Free  Benton Wood  68  SMMM  Pacific  7:21.64 
 6  500 Free  William Loughborough  66  TOC  Pacific  8:10.78 
 7  1650 Free  William Loughborough  66  TOC  Pacific  28:33.60 
 6  50 Back  Gordon Corson  66  MHM  Pacific  38.94 
 9  50 Back  Benton Wood  68  SMMM  Pacific  41.30 
 3  100 Back  Gordon Corson  66  MHM  Pacific  1:28.51 
 6  100 Back  Benton Wood  68  SMMM  Pacific  1:30.37 
 9  100 Back  Jack Bartlett  66  SMMM  Pacific  1:35.10 
 2  200 Back  Benton Wood  68  SMMM  Pacific  3:19.17 
 5  200 Back  Gordon Corson  66  MHM  Pacific  3:21.26 
 8  200 Back  Jack Bartlett  66  SMMM  Pacific  3:26.41 
 2  50 Breast  Harold Perry  66  MHM  Pacific  38.30 
 3  50 Breast  Sam Bernstein  68  WCM  Pacific  38.41 
 2  100 Breast  Harold Perry  66  MHM  Pacific  1:26.21 
 5  100 Breast  Sam Bernstein  68  WCM  Pacific  1:30.80 
 9  100 Breast  William Loughborough  66  TOC  Pacific  1:34.80 
 4  200 Breast  Harold Perry  66  MHM  Pacific  3:20.51 
 6  200 Breast  William Loughborough  66  TOC  Pacific  3:28.00 
 4  50 Fly  Jack Bartlett  66  SMMM  Pacific  36.33 
 6  50 Fly  William Loughborough  66  TOC  Pacific  37.55 
 9  50 Fly  Harold Perry  66  MHM  Pacific  39.27 
 1  100 Fly  Jack Bartlett  66  SMMM  Pacific  1:26.93 
 9  100 Fly  William Loughborough  66  TOC  Pacific  1:42.70 
 1  200 Fly  Jack Bartlett  66  SMMM  Pacific  3:34.93 
 5  100 IM  William Loughborough  66  TOC  Pacific  1:26.51 
 7  100 IM  Jack Bartlett  66  SMMM  Pacific  1:27.03 
 2  200 IM  Benton Wood  68  SMMM  Pacific  3:17.60 
 3  200 IM  Jack Bartlett  66  SMMM  Pacific  3:19.98 
 4  200 IM  William Loughborough  66  TOC  Pacific  3:22.50 
 1  400 IM  Benton Wood  68  SMMM  Pacific  7:04.60 
 2  400 IM  Jack Bartlett  66  SMMM  Pacific  7:27.07 
 5  400 IM  William Loughborough  66  TOC  Pacific  7:37.37 

Men 70-74 SCY (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  50 Free  Arthur Rule  72  RINC  Pacific  30.70 
 2  50 Free  Arthur Hargrave  70  MHM  Pacific  31.04 
 1  100 Free  Arthur Rule  72  RINC  Pacific  1:10.65 
 3  100 Free  Arthur Hargrave  70  MHM  Pacific  1:12.70 
 1  200 Free  Arthur Rule  72  RINC  Pacific  2:49.60 
 2  500 Free  Fred Lappe  72  TAM  Pacific  8:29.10 
 2  1650 Free  Fred Lappe  72  TAM  Pacific  28:21.30 
 9  1650 Free  Al Kallunki  73  MHM  Pacific  34:15.04 
 1  50 Back  Arthur Hargrave  70  MHM  Pacific  37.20 
 2  50 Back  Arthur Rule  72  RINC  Pacific  37.66 
 6  50 Back  Fred Lappe  72  TAM  Pacific  43.70 
 1  100 Back  Arthur Hargrave  70  MHM  Pacific  1:23.80 
 2  100 Back  Arthur Rule  72  RINC  Pacific  1:27.00 
 4  100 Back  Fred Lappe  72  TAM  Pacific  1:31.40 
 1  200 Back  Fred Lappe  72  TAM  Pacific  3:12.97 
 2  200 Back  Arthur Hargrave  70  MHM  Pacific  3:14.40 
 5  50 Breast  Fred Lappe  72  TAM  Pacific  46.26 
 3  100 Breast  Al Kallunki  73  MHM  Pacific  1:40.00 
 4  100 Breast  Fred Lappe  72  TAM  Pacific  1:42.40 
 3  200 Breast  Fred Lappe  72  TAM  Pacific  3:43.24 
 5  200 Breast  Al Kallunki  73  MHM  Pacific  3:45.39 
 4  50 Fly  Al Kallunki  73  MHM  Pacific  46.31 
 2  100 Fly  Al Kallunki  73  MHM  Pacific  1:55.49 
 2  100 IM  Al Kallunki  73  MHM  Pacific  1:34.00 
 6  100 IM  Fred Lappe  72  TAM  Pacific  1:40.50 
 2  200 IM  Al Kallunki  73  MHM  Pacific  3:42.48 

Men 75-79 SCY (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 2  50 Free  William Trask  75  MHM  Pacific  38.90 
 2  100 Free  William Trask  75  MHM  Pacific  1:33.00 
 2  200 Free  William Trask  75  MHM  Pacific  3:29.30 
 2  500 Free  William Trask  75  MHM  Pacific  9:46.33 
 4  50 Back  Saul Rosen  79  WCM  Pacific  1:02.30 
 6  50 Breast  William Trask  75  MHM  Pacific  1:00.60 
 8  50 Breast  Saul Rosen  79  WCM  Pacific  1:02.60 
 5  100 Breast  Saul Rosen  79  WCM  Pacific  2:24.90 
 1  50 Fly  Saul Rosen  79  WCM  Pacific  59.00 
 1  100 IM  Saul Rosen  79  WCM  Pacific  2:09.90 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #35Sponsor #36Sponsor #49Sponsor #42
Sponsor #13Sponsor #47Sponsor #41Sponsor #52Sponsor #44Sponsor #33Sponsor #43
Sponsor #29Sponsor #14Sponsor #21Sponsor #45Sponsor #51Sponsor #25Sponsor #20