Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2014 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doug Martin  60  ARKM  Arkansas  22.59 
 2  Trip Hedrick  60  SYSM  Florida  23.04 
 3  Paul T Trevisan  61  1776  Delaware Valley  23.31 
 4  James M Griffith  61  TOC  Pacific  23.74 
 5  Bruce F Williams  60  RICE  Gulf  23.83 
 6  David R Hannula  60  PSM  Pacific Northwest  23.87 
 7  Tate Holt  62  TAM  Pacific  24.22 
 8  Mike J Tennant  60  OREG  Oregon  24.29 
 9  Wes Edwards  60  OREG  Oregon  24.31 
 10  David J Hague  60  UC43  South Texas  24.37 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doug Martin  60  ARKM  Arkansas  51.33 
 2  Trip Hedrick  60  SYSM  Florida  51.75 
 3  Bruce F Williams  60  RICE  Gulf  51.99 
 4  Paul T Trevisan  61  1776  Delaware Valley  52.30 
 5  James M Griffith  61  TOC  Pacific  53.07 
 6  David J Hague  60  UC43  South Texas  53.73 
 7  Phil L Dodson  61  IM  Illinois  54.16 
 8  Stuart S Waterbury  60  CMS  Colorado  54.35 
 9  James Thornton  61  1776  Delaware Valley  54.48 
 10  Tate Holt  62  TAM  Pacific  54.96 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Colella  62  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:53.43 
 2  Scott Townsend  60  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:58.95 
 3  Phil L Dodson  61  IM  Illinois  1:59.68 
 4  James Thornton  61  1776  Delaware Valley  2:00.35 
 5  Glenn A Gruber  64  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:02.26 
 6  Rick B Walker  63  SYSM  Florida  2:02.31 
 7  Carl J Hamry  60  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:02.69 
 8  Jim Mc Conica  63  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:02.72 
 9  Alan D Bernard  63  TAM  Pacific  2:03.42 
 10  Larry W Wood  60  TXLA  South Texas  2:03.44 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Townsend  60  LVM  Southern Pacific  5:22.98 
 2  Jim Mc Conica  63  VCM  Southern Pacific  5:23.16 
 3  Larry W Wood  60  TXLA  South Texas  5:30.70 
 4  Phil L Dodson  61  IM  Illinois  5:31.09 
 5  Jim Clemmons  64  MAM  Pacific  5:31.19 
 6  Rick B Walker  63  SYSM  Florida  5:31.58 
 7  Michael G Mc Caffery  60  TOC  Pacific  5:33.32 
 8  James Thornton  61  1776  Delaware Valley  5:33.44 
 9  Glenn A Gruber  64  VCM  Southern Pacific  5:35.17 
 10  Lee E Mench  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:38.19 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Townsend  60  LVM  Southern Pacific  10:54.66 
 2  Jim Mc Conica  63  VCM  Southern Pacific  10:57.89 
 3  Michael G Mc Caffery  60  TOC  Pacific  11:30.05 
 4  Rick B Walker  63  SYSM  Florida  11:31.31 
 5  Fred Ferroggiaro  60  TOC  Pacific  11:36.87 
 6  Jim Clemmons  64  MAM  Pacific  11:38.86 
 7  Larry W Wood  60  TXLA  South Texas  11:42.18 
 8  Phil L Dodson  61  IM  Illinois  11:42.85 
 9  Hubie Kerns  64  VCM  Southern Pacific  11:44.23 
 10  John P Nelson  60  JAMM  Pacific  11:47.87 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael G Mc Caffery  60  TOC  Pacific  19:01.00 
 2  Rick B Walker  63  SYSM  Florida  19:02.21 
 3  Hessel E Yntema  60  NMMS  New Mexico  19:06.97 
 4  Jim Clemmons  63  MAM  Pacific  19:26.55 
 5  Mark E Modjeska  61  ARIZ  Arizona  19:30.67 
 6  James Thornton  61  1776  Delaware Valley  19:50.81 
 7  Alan Bell  64  PSM  Pacific Northwest  19:56.55 
 8  Hubie Kerns  64  VCM  Southern Pacific  20:04.28 
 9  Gordon E Bell  61  WCM  Pacific  20:12.08 
 10  Tom Phipps  60  OREG  Oregon  20:24.93 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce F Williams  60  RICE  Gulf  28.26 
 2  Jeffrey Lukens  60  MINN  Minnesota  28.52 
 3  David R Hannula  60  PSM  Pacific Northwest  28.70 
 4  Jeffrey J Perout  61  SYSM  Florida  28.78 
 5  Wes Edwards  60  OREG  Oregon  28.85 
 6  Casey Claflin  60  SYSM  Florida  29.05 
 7  Geoff L Mykleby  61  WMAC  Wisconsin  29.22 
 8  Fred Ferroggiaro  60  TOC  Pacific  29.28 
 9  Geoffrey A Meyer  62  1776  Delaware Valley  29.48 
 10  John Stanback  60  CMS  Colorado  29.80 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David R Hannula  60  PSM  Pacific Northwest  59.58 
 2  Geoff L Mykleby  61  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:00.94 
 3  Jeffrey J Perout  61  SYSM  Florida  1:01.67 
 4  Timothy M Shead  61  P2LF  Florida Gold Coast  1:02.05 
 5  Jeffrey Lukens  60  MINN  Minnesota  1:02.29 
 6  Fred Ferroggiaro  60  TOC  Pacific  1:02.67 
 7  Wes Edwards  60  OREG  Oregon  1:02.90 
 8  Casey Claflin  60  SYSM  Florida  1:03.90 
 9  John Stanback  60  CMS  Colorado  1:03.98 
 10  Geoffrey A Meyer  62  1776  Delaware Valley  1:04.68 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Mc Conica  63  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:14.42 
 2  Jeffrey Lukens  60  MINN  Minnesota  2:15.43 
 3  Fred Ferroggiaro  60  TOC  Pacific  2:15.59 
 4  Scott Townsend  60  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:16.03 
 5  Jeffrey J Perout  61  SYSM  Florida  2:16.82 
 6  Wes Edwards  60  OREG  Oregon  2:18.37 
 7  John Stanback  60  CMS  Colorado  2:18.56 
 8  Timothy M Shead  61  P2LF  Florida Gold Coast  2:19.40 
 9  David Bright  61  NEM  New England  2:22.78 
 10  Varney J Hintlian  64  MESC  New England  2:23.86 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Colella  62  PSM  Pacific Northwest  29.11 
 2  Stuart S Waterbury  60  CMS  Colorado  30.20 
 3  Timothy M Shead  61  P2LF  Florida Gold Coast  30.22 
 4  Peter R Finn  60  DOC  Indiana  31.49 
 5  Paul R Nicholls  61  MICH  Michigan  31.83 
 6  Clive G Edwards  60  SWM  Southern Pacific  31.96 
 7  Craig M Ottersen  61  SAC  Pacific  32.04 
 8  Berry Hamilton  61  TXLA  South Texas  32.10 
 9  Rick B Walker  63  SYSM  Florida  32.49 
 10  Philip John Templin  60  SAWS  Snake River  32.54 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Colella  62  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:02.61 
 2  Stuart S Waterbury  60  CMS  Colorado  1:05.03 
 3  Timothy M Shead  61  P2LF  Florida Gold Coast  1:05.37 
 4  Hubie Kerns  64  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:09.05 
 5  Paul R Nicholls  61  MICH  Michigan  1:10.04 
 6  Berry Hamilton  61  TXLA  South Texas  1:10.26 
 7  Craig M Ottersen  61  SAC  Pacific  1:10.50 
 8  Peter R Finn  60  DOC  Indiana  1:10.75 
 9  Donald B Gilchrist  60  NCMS  North Carolina  1:11.05 
 10  Casey Claflin  60  SYSM  Florida  1:11.42 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Colella  62  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:16.71 
 2  Timothy M Shead  61  P2LF  Florida Gold Coast  2:24.23 
 3  Stuart S Waterbury  60  CMS  Colorado  2:25.56 
 4  Hubie Kerns  64  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:34.07 
 5  Jim Clemmons  64  MAM  Pacific  2:34.95 
 6  Donald B Gilchrist  60  NCMS  North Carolina  2:35.44 
 7  Philip John Templin  60  SAWS  Snake River  2:36.54 
 8  Berry Hamilton  61  TXLA  South Texas  2:38.50 
 9  Steven V Heck  64  RICE  Gulf  2:40.85 
 10  Stephen P Dougherty  62  1776  Delaware Valley  2:41.74 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Trip Hedrick  60  SYSM  Florida  24.75 
 2  Doug Martin  60  ARKM  Arkansas  25.24 
 3  David R Hannula  60  PSM  Pacific Northwest  25.95 
 4  David J Hague  60  UC43  South Texas  26.14 
 5  Kevin M McCormack  61  SYSM  Florida  26.24 
 6  Rick Colella  62  PSM  Pacific Northwest  26.44 
 7  Carl J Hamry  60  PSM  Pacific Northwest  26.66 
 8  Steven E Haufler  61  OAM  Pacific  27.03 
 9  Bruce F Williams  60  RICE  Gulf  27.06 
 10  Tate Holt  62  TAM  Pacific  27.09 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Trip Hedrick  60  SYSM  Florida  56.36 
 2  Doug Martin  60  ARKM  Arkansas  58.08 
 3  Kevin M McCormack  61  SYSM  Florida  59.15 
 4  James M Griffith  61  TOC  Pacific  59.58 
 5  Carl J Hamry  60  PSM  Pacific Northwest  59.75 
 6  David R Hannula  60  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:00.40 
 7  Donald B Gilchrist  60  NCMS  North Carolina  1:00.78 
 8  Rick Colella  62  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:01.35 
 9  Jim O'Connor  60  MARY  Maryland  1:01.73 
 10  Steven E Haufler  61  OAM  Pacific  1:01.92 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Phil L Dodson  61  IM  Illinois  2:17.90 
 2  Jim O'Connor  60  MARY  Maryland  2:25.68 
 3  Hubie Kerns  64  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:25.73 
 4  Fred Ferroggiaro  60  TOC  Pacific  2:33.41 
 5  William W Reeves  60  SALT  Utah  2:34.00 
 6  Alan Bell  64  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:38.99 
 7  David Bright  61  NEM  New England  2:39.43 
 8  Chuck W Berke  62  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:39.99 
 9  Alan D Bernard  64  TAM  Pacific  2:40.46 
 10  Bruce W Rollins  64  WMST  Gulf  2:44.21 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Colella  62  PSM  Pacific Northwest  57.59 
 2  Doug Martin  60  ARKM  Arkansas  59.62 
 3  Timothy M Shead  61  P2LF  Florida Gold Coast  1:00.09 
 4  David R Hannula  60  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:01.20 
 5  Wes Edwards  60  OREG  Oregon  1:03.45 
 6  Hubie Kerns  64  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:03.51 
 6  Mike J Tennant  60  OREG  Oregon  1:03.51 
 8  James M Griffith  61  TOC  Pacific  1:03.73 
 9  Craig M Ottersen  61  SAC  Pacific  1:03.76 
 10  Geoff L Mykleby  61  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:03.83 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Colella  62  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:03.26 
 2  Timothy M Shead  61  P2LF  Florida Gold Coast  2:14.73 
 3  Donald B Gilchrist  60  NCMS  North Carolina  2:17.51 
 4  Hubie Kerns  64  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:17.70 
 5  Phil L Dodson  61  IM  Illinois  2:20.62 
 6  Steven E Haufler  61  OAM  Pacific  2:20.74 
 7  Jim Clemmons  64  MAM  Pacific  2:21.29 
 7  Berry Hamilton  60  GAJA  Georgia  2:21.29 
 9  Fred Ferroggiaro  60  TOC  Pacific  2:22.84 
 10  David Bright  61  NEM  New England  2:23.23 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Colella  62  PSM  Pacific Northwest  4:24.24 
 2  Timothy M Shead  61  P2LF  Florida Gold Coast  4:59.61 
 3  Donald B Gilchrist  60  NCMS  North Carolina  5:01.32 
 4  Hubie Kerns  64  VCM  Southern Pacific  5:04.80 
 5  Phil L Dodson  61  IM  Illinois  5:04.94 
 6  Jim Clemmons  63  MAM  Pacific  5:05.34 
 7  John Stanback  60  CMS  Colorado  5:09.05 
 8  David Bright  61  NEM  New England  5:09.70 
 9  Philip John Templin  60  SAWS  Snake River  5:11.86 
 10  Steven V Heck  64  RICE  Gulf  5:15.49 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #33Sponsor #51Sponsor #14Sponsor #50
Sponsor #49Sponsor #44Sponsor #21Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #47Sponsor #20
Sponsor #45Sponsor #35Sponsor #52Sponsor #43Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #29