Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2014 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sue Walsh  52  NCMS  North Carolina  24.60 
 2  Leslie C Livingston  52  GMUP  Potomac Valley  25.16 
 3  Jill S Hernandez  53  WCM  Pacific  25.99 
 4  Susan K Matherne  52  RICE  Gulf  26.18 
 5  Kim Crouch  52  CMS  Colorado  26.22 
 6  Lisa A Dahl  52  PSM  Pacific Northwest  26.39 
 7  Lisa L Schoenneman  51  CVMM  Southern Pacific  26.40 
 8  Kathy L Garnier  53  CMS  Colorado  26.52 
 9  Heidi Kafka  51  IM  Illinois  26.71 
 10  Barbara A Scouler  51  MINN  Minnesota  26.72 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sue Walsh  52  NCMS  North Carolina  54.89 
 2  Jill S Hernandez  53  WCM  Pacific  55.43 
 3  Susan K Matherne  52  RICE  Gulf  57.05 
 4  Beth Birnbrich  50  NAM  Ohio  57.59 
 5  Kim Crouch  52  CMS  Colorado  57.84 
 6  Lisa L Schoenneman  51  CVMM  Southern Pacific  57.99 
 7  Leslie C Livingston  52  GMUP  Potomac Valley  58.41 
 7  Carol Olson  50  OMAH  Nebraska  58.41 
 9  Tait Michael  50  CONN  Connecticut  58.43 
 10  Denise E Stuntzner  51  OREG  Oregon  58.48 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jill S Hernandez  53  WCM  Pacific  1:58.43 
 2  Beth Birnbrich  50  NAM  Ohio  2:04.34 
 3  Jana Matena  51  MELO  Pacific  2:05.58 
 4  Andrea J Block  52  IM  Illinois  2:05.71 
 5  Margee M Curran  52  WCM  Pacific  2:06.19 
 6  Becky Cleavenger  50  CVMM  Southern Pacific  2:07.83 
 7  Susan K Matherne  52  RICE  Gulf  2:09.13 
 8  Kathleen Steffe  51  CMS  Colorado  2:09.21 
 9  Denise E Stuntzner  51  OREG  Oregon  2:09.31 
 10  Kathy L Garnier  53  CMS  Colorado  2:09.71 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jill S Hernandez  53  WCM  Pacific  5:17.89 
 2  Margee M Curran  52  WCM  Pacific  5:30.28 
 3  Andrea J Block  52  IM  Illinois  5:32.37 
 4  Jana Matena  51  MELO  Pacific  5:35.17 
 5  Holly H Vaughn-Edmonds  51  OREG  Oregon  5:39.16 
 6  Ellie S Najjar  52  CMS  Colorado  5:43.41 
 7  Barbara A Scouler  51  MINN  Minnesota  5:45.73 
 8  Carolyn B Moore  52  GS  South Carolina  5:47.53 
 9  Becky Cleavenger  50  CVMM  Southern Pacific  5:47.82 
 10  Kathleen Steffe  51  CMS  Colorado  5:48.28 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Margee M Curran  52  WCM  Pacific  11:18.92 
 2  Andrea J Block  52  IM  Illinois  11:23.67 
 3  Ellie S Najjar  52  CMS  Colorado  11:34.09 
 4  Jana Matena  51  MELO  Pacific  11:39.10 
 5  Kathleen Steffe  51  CMS  Colorado  11:46.00 
 6  Eney Jones  53  DAMM  North Texas  11:53.84 
 7  Anna DeLozier  50  ARIZ  Arizona  11:54.92 
 8  Lisa A Ward  50  WCM  Pacific  11:55.48 
 9  Kimberly D Elsbach  51  DAM  Pacific  11:57.35 
 10  Ellen K Bennett  51  SYSM  Florida  11:58.18 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Margee M Curran  52  WCM  Pacific  18:37.22 
 2  Ellie S Najjar  52  CMS  Colorado  19:10.53 
 3  Jana Matena  51  MELO  Pacific  19:30.87 
 4  Courtenay E Murakowski  51  ISWM  Indiana  19:36.46 
 5  Anna DeLozier  50  ARIZ  Arizona  19:42.73 
 6  Eney Jones  53  DAMM  North Texas  19:45.77 
 7  Lisa A Ward  50  WCM  Pacific  19:55.15 
 8  Barbara T Zahorik  50  IM  Illinois  20:04.13 
 9  Juliana Nievergelt  53  NEM  New England  20:05.51 
 10  Marguerite Meyer  54  TOC  Pacific  20:06.44 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Leslie C Livingston  52  GMUP  Potomac Valley  27.20 
 2  Sue Walsh  52  NCMS  North Carolina  29.48 
 3  Sheila M Stolarski  52  CONN  Connecticut  30.74 
 4  Erica Sutherland  54  NUTS  Pacific  30.87 
 5  Zena H Courtney  54  BWAQ  Pacific Northwest  31.17 
 6  Kim M Brightwell  54  RMST  Potomac Valley  31.21 
 7  Mary Pletch  50  IM  Illinois  31.27 
 8  Lisa A Ward  50  WCM  Pacific  31.36 
 9  Theresa Andrews  51  1776  Delaware Valley  31.40 
 10  Tait Michael  50  CONN  Connecticut  31.52 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Leslie C Livingston  52  GMUP  Potomac Valley  1:02.78 
 2  Zena H Courtney  54  BWAQ  Pacific Northwest  1:05.43 
 3  Sheila M Stolarski  52  CONN  Connecticut  1:06.56 
 4  Lisa A Ward  50  WCM  Pacific  1:06.93 
 5  Elizabeth A Nowak  50  NCMS  North Carolina  1:07.02 
 6  Mary Pletch  50  IM  Illinois  1:07.42 
 7  Brigid J Bunch  50  ARIZ  Arizona  1:07.63 
 8  Barbara A Scouler  51  MINN  Minnesota  1:07.81 
 9  Vibeke L Swanson  52  1776  Delaware Valley  1:07.84 
 10  Laurie A Ditommaso  51  GSM  New Jersey  1:07.93 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lisa A Ward  50  WCM  Pacific  2:20.08 
 2  Brigid J Bunch  50  ARIZ  Arizona  2:22.75 
 3  Zena H Courtney  54  BWAQ  Pacific Northwest  2:23.65 
 4  Heidi Kafka  51  IM  Illinois  2:24.49 
 5  Sheila M Stolarski  52  CONN  Connecticut  2:27.15 
 6  Kim M Brightwell  54  RMST  Potomac Valley  2:28.23 
 7  Andrea J Block  52  IM  Illinois  2:28.53 
 8  Lucille R Glassman  51  FREM  Pacific  2:29.59 
 9  Lisa A Pace  52  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:31.08 
 10  Janet B McDonough  54  TPIT  Allegheny Mountain  2:31.74 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Leslie C Livingston  52  GMUP  Potomac Valley  33.17 
 2  Elizabeth A Nowak  50  NCMS  North Carolina  33.23 
 3  Kim Crouch  52  CMS  Colorado  33.58 
 4  Carolyn Koster  52  POST  Metropolitan  34.26 
 5  Carolyn B Moore  52  GS  South Carolina  34.52 
 6  Lisa A Dahl  52  PSM  Pacific Northwest  34.83 
 7  Julie E Voss  50  PSM  Pacific Northwest  35.30 
 8  Laurie A Ditommaso  51  GSM  New Jersey  35.49 
 9  Barbara A Scouler  51  MINN  Minnesota  35.57 
 10  Robin C Tracy  50  DKTA  North Dakota  35.60 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Elizabeth A Nowak  50  NCMS  North Carolina  1:12.17 
 2  Kim Crouch  52  CMS  Colorado  1:12.93 
 3  Leslie C Livingston  52  GMUP  Potomac Valley  1:13.42 
 4  Carolyn B Moore  52  GS  South Carolina  1:14.23 
 5  Carolyn Koster  52  POST  Metropolitan  1:15.61 
 6  Karin LaBerge  50  TVM  Pacific  1:16.28 
 7  Julie E Voss  50  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:17.53 
 8  Barbara A Scouler  51  MINN  Minnesota  1:17.83 
 9  Ellen A Campbell  51  CMS  Colorado  1:17.94 
 10  Lisa K Kuwahara  51  UTAH  Utah  1:17.96 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karin LaBerge  50  TVM  Pacific  2:39.71 
 2  Lucille R Glassman  50  FREM  Pacific  2:40.57 
 3  Kim Crouch  52  CMS  Colorado  2:42.56 
 4  Lisa A Ward  50  WCM  Pacific  2:42.71 
 5  Carolyn B Moore  52  GS  South Carolina  2:43.19 
 6  Barbara A Scouler  51  MINN  Minnesota  2:45.56 
 7  Ellen K Bennett  51  SYSM  Florida  2:46.61 
 8  Ellen D Gregory  50  INDY  Indiana  2:47.80 
 9  Ellen A Campbell  51  CMS  Colorado  2:48.66 
 10  Jana Matena  51  MELO  Pacific  2:49.55 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Leslie C Livingston  52  GMUP  Potomac Valley  25.96 
 2  Sue Walsh  52  NCMS  North Carolina  27.50 
 3  Beth Birnbrich  50  NAM  Ohio  28.46 
 4  Barbara A Scouler  51  MINN  Minnesota  28.49 
 5  Jill S Hernandez  53  WCM  Pacific  28.54 
 6  Laurie A Ditommaso  51  GSM  New Jersey  28.60 
 7  Mary M Cain  53  LOM  Pacific  28.95 
 8  Andrea J Block  52  IM  Illinois  29.05 
 9  Lisa L Schoenneman  51  CVMM  Southern Pacific  29.07 
 10  Denise E Stuntzner  51  OREG  Oregon  29.08 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jill S Hernandez  53  WCM  Pacific  1:01.31 
 2  Andrea J Block  52  IM  Illinois  1:02.16 
 3  Leslie C Livingston  52  GMUP  Potomac Valley  1:02.90 
 4  Beth Birnbrich  50  NAM  Ohio  1:03.04 
 5  Denise E Stuntzner  51  OREG  Oregon  1:04.42 
 6  Kathleen Steffe  51  CMS  Colorado  1:05.71 
 7  Carolyn B Moore  52  GS  South Carolina  1:06.04 
 8  Mary M Cain  53  LOM  Pacific  1:06.05 
 9  Arlene Delmage  51  OREG  Oregon  1:06.16 
 10  Barbara A Scouler  51  MINN  Minnesota  1:06.30 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth Birnbrich  50  NAM  Ohio  2:20.00 
 2  Andrea J Block  52  IM  Illinois  2:21.31 
 3  Denise E Stuntzner  51  OREG  Oregon  2:26.07 
 4  Arlene Delmage  51  OREG  Oregon  2:29.54 
 5  Claiborne M Brown  50  FREM  Pacific  2:35.19 
 6  Denise Callahan  50  CONN  Connecticut  2:37.40 
 7  Jane E Russell  51  DAM  Pacific  2:37.55 
 8  Karin LaBerge  50  TVM  Pacific  2:41.58 
 9  Kathleen A Mac Laren  51  CMS  Colorado  2:42.79 
 10  Laura E Delorey  51  NEM  New England  2:43.95 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Leslie C Livingston  52  GMUP  Potomac Valley  1:04.61 
 2  Elizabeth A Nowak  50  NCMS  North Carolina  1:05.42 
 3  Kim Crouch  52  CMS  Colorado  1:05.70 
 4  Karin LaBerge  50  TVM  Pacific  1:06.36 
 5  Barbara A Scouler  51  MINN  Minnesota  1:06.90 
 6  Carolyn B Moore  52  GS  South Carolina  1:06.94 
 7  Laurie A Ditommaso  51  GSM  New Jersey  1:07.14 
 8  Sheila M Stolarski  52  CONN  Connecticut  1:08.86 
 9  Mary M Cain  53  LOM  Pacific  1:08.90 
 10  Janet B McDonough  54  TPIT  Allegheny Mountain  1:09.02 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jill S Hernandez  53  WCM  Pacific  2:15.36 
 2  Karin LaBerge  50  TVM  Pacific  2:25.85 
 3  Kathleen Steffe  51  CMS  Colorado  2:25.97 
 4  Andrea J Block  52  IM  Illinois  2:27.78 
 5  Lucille R Glassman  51  FREM  Pacific  2:27.95 
 6  Carolyn B Moore  52  GS  South Carolina  2:28.16 
 7  Barbara A Scouler  51  MINN  Minnesota  2:28.30 
 8  Zena H Courtney  54  BWAQ  Pacific Northwest  2:28.64 
 9  Brigid J Bunch  50  ARIZ  Arizona  2:28.86 
 10  Vibeke L Swanson  52  1776  Delaware Valley  2:30.11 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jill S Hernandez  53  WCM  Pacific  4:44.38 
 2  Lisa A Ward  50  WCM  Pacific  5:06.99 
 3  Kathleen Steffe  51  CMS  Colorado  5:09.21 
 4  Andrea J Block  52  IM  Illinois  5:13.73 
 5  Ellen K Bennett  51  SYSM  Florida  5:17.66 
 6  Ellie S Najjar  52  CMS  Colorado  5:19.88 
 7  Carolyn B Moore  52  GS  South Carolina  5:22.19 
 8  Arlene Delmage  51  OREG  Oregon  5:25.11 
 9  Anna DeLozier  50  ARIZ  Arizona  5:25.80 
 10  Laura E Delorey  51  NEM  New England  5:26.39 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #44Sponsor #33Sponsor #43Sponsor #47
Sponsor #21Sponsor #29Sponsor #14Sponsor #20Sponsor #52Sponsor #13Sponsor #49
Sponsor #42Sponsor #35Sponsor #45Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #51Sponsor #25