Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2014 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David E Sims  51  IM  Illinois  22.02 
 2  Fritz Bedford  50  UC02  New England  22.37 
 3  Scott L Adair  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  22.38 
 4  Richard L Hughey  50  AMS  Southeastern  22.74 
 5  Jerry M Kollross  51  MINN  Minnesota  22.82 
 6  John C Smith  51  BLU  Florida  22.84 
 7  Anders M Rasmussen  50  TXLA  South Texas  22.88 
 8  John F Christl  50  MSCA  Southern Pacific  22.92 
 9  Rich Mercer  50  BLU  Florida  23.05 
 10  Douglas M Pride  50  MESC  New England  23.10 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David E Sims  51  IM  Illinois  47.74 
 2  Scott L Adair  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  49.70 
 3  Richard L Hughey  50  AMS  Southeastern  50.14 
 4  Tom Harvill  52  WAMS  Pacific  50.15 
 5  Jerry M Kollross  51  MINN  Minnesota  50.59 
 6  Franz Mortensen  50  SCSC  Pacific  50.62 
 7  Keith M Switzer  51  CASC  South Carolina  50.65 
 8  John C Smith  51  BLU  Florida  50.68 
 9  Michael Green  50  MICH  Michigan  50.72 
 10  Rich Mercer  50  BLU  Florida  50.79 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David E Sims  51  IM  Illinois  1:48.97 
 2  Franz Mortensen  50  SCSC  Pacific  1:49.47 
 3  Tore Blichfeldt  50  UC44  San Diego - Imperial  1:53.13 
 4  Charles H Lydecker  50  BLU  Florida  1:53.20 
 5  Stanley A Vela  52  NBA  Pacific  1:53.78 
 6  Michael J Schmidt  51  MESC  New England  1:54.16 
 7  Andy Reul  50  CONN  Connecticut  1:54.20 
 8  Dave Pushka  50  IM  Illinois  1:54.56 
 9  Jon Boone  50  WCM  Pacific  1:55.08 
 10  Terry Richardson  53  ARIZ  Arizona  1:55.25 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David E Sims  51  IM  Illinois  4:54.85 
 2  Darren D Phelan  50  STAN  Pacific  4:57.96 
 3  Keith M Switzer  51  CASC  South Carolina  4:59.65 
 4  Tore Blichfeldt  50  UC44  San Diego - Imperial  5:07.87 
 5  Andy Reul  50  CONN  Connecticut  5:10.13 
 6  Stanley A Vela  52  NBA  Pacific  5:11.49 
 7  Anders M Rasmussen  50  TXLA  South Texas  5:12.18 
 8  Daniel L Phillips  51  PSM  Pacific Northwest  5:13.07 
 9  Chris L Birnbrich  50  NAM  Ohio  5:14.22 
 10  Patrick Autissier  51  NEM  New England  5:15.49 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Darren D Phelan  50  STAN  Pacific  10:22.62 
 2  Stanley A Vela  52  NBA  Pacific  10:36.40 
 3  Tore Blichfeldt  50  UC44  San Diego - Imperial  10:41.62 
 4  Daniel L Phillips  51  PSM  Pacific Northwest  10:44.02 
 5  Andy Reul  50  CONN  Connecticut  10:46.16 
 6  Patrick Autissier  51  NEM  New England  10:50.68 
 7  Dave Pushka  50  IM  Illinois  10:53.11 
 8  Anders M Rasmussen  50  TXLA  South Texas  10:59.99 
 9  Keith Jackson  51  FGST  Pacific  11:05.40 
 10  Michael G Scannell  50  ROSE  Southern Pacific  11:07.04 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Patrick Autissier  51  NEM  New England  18:05.47 
 2  Daniel L Phillips  50  PSM  Pacific Northwest  18:18.02 
 3  Keith Jackson  51  FGST  Pacific  18:31.10 
 4  Brad A Gothberg  51  WCM  Pacific  18:34.45 
 5  Jim D Barber  54  INDY  Indiana  18:37.31 
 6  James B Biles  53  WMAC  Wisconsin  18:40.24 
 7  Eric R Anderson  50  SPAW  Southeastern  18:42.91 
 8  Andy Reul  50  CONN  Connecticut  18:43.18 
 9  Brian T Day  53  PTMS  Allegheny Mountain  18:48.26 
 10  David J Brancamp  52  SNM  Pacific  18:50.79 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fritz Bedford  50  UC02  New England  24.57 
 2  Anders M Rasmussen  50  TXLA  South Texas  25.29 
 3  Richard L Hughey  50  AMS  Southeastern  26.03 
 4  David E Sims  51  IM  Illinois  26.42 
 5  Clay Britt  53  ANCM  Potomac Valley  26.57 
 6  Douglas M Pride  50  MESC  New England  26.63 
 7  Stanley A Vela  52  NBA  Pacific  26.88 
 8  Henry D Stewart  50  NCMS  North Carolina  27.10 
 9  Glenn R Hover  51  DAS  Ohio  27.12 
 10  Dave Gibson  53  IM  Illinois  27.29 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fritz Bedford  50  UC02  New England  53.23 
 2  Clay Britt  53  ANCM  Potomac Valley  55.17 
 3  Anders M Rasmussen  50  TXLA  South Texas  55.66 
 4  Richard L Hughey  50  AMS  Southeastern  56.60 
 5  David E Sims  51  IM  Illinois  56.79 
 6  Douglas M Pride  50  MESC  New England  57.00 
 7  Stanley A Vela  52  NBA  Pacific  58.17 
 8  Dave Gibson  53  IM  Illinois  58.43 
 9  Dave Pushka  50  IM  Illinois  58.47 
 10  Glenn H Battle  52  L4S  Potomac Valley  58.91 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stanley A Vela  52  NBA  Pacific  2:02.84 
 2  Richard L Morris  50  NAM  Ohio  2:05.65 
 3  Hector Chao  50  WCM  Pacific  2:09.27 
 4  Glenn H Battle  52  L4S  Potomac Valley  2:09.42 
 5  Scott Power  51  UC14  Florida  2:12.50 
 6  Larry H Neuman  51  RAMS  Pacific  2:12.80 
 7  Greg R Doyas  51  FREM  Pacific  2:13.17 
 8  Alain R Steenbeeke  52  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:13.27 
 9  Chris L Birnbrich  50  NAM  Ohio  2:14.05 
 10  Sandy Trimble  51  WAMS  Pacific  2:14.44 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David M Guthrie  53  RICE  Gulf  26.45 
 2  Christopher M Coveney  51  CMS  Colorado  28.32 
 3  Thomas Hancock  50  RATS  Southeastern  28.75 
 4  Bryant J Lum  52  VCM  Southern Pacific  28.79 
 5  David E Sims  51  IM  Illinois  28.99 
 6  Tryggvi Helgason  50  SCMC  Southern Pacific  29.13 
 7  Daniel L Phillips  50  PSM  Pacific Northwest  29.18 
 8  Lars A Wennborg  50  NCMS  North Carolina  29.43 
 9  Anders M Rasmussen  50  TXLA  South Texas  29.49 
 10  James L Kochendorfer  53  MINN  Minnesota  29.72 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David M Guthrie  53  RICE  Gulf  58.41 
 2  David E Sims  51  IM  Illinois  1:01.34 
 3  Christopher M Coveney  51  CMS  Colorado  1:01.86 
 4  Thomas Hancock  50  RATS  Southeastern  1:02.75 
 5  Lars A Wennborg  50  NCMS  North Carolina  1:03.37 
 6  Rich Mercer  50  BLU  Florida  1:03.39 
 7  Bryant J Lum  52  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:03.72 
 8  Tryggvi Helgason  50  SCMC  Southern Pacific  1:04.38 
 9  Andrey A Komissarov  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:04.67 
 10  James L Kochendorfer  53  MINN  Minnesota  1:04.70 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David M Guthrie  53  RICE  Gulf  2:07.25 
 2  Christopher M Coveney  51  CMS  Colorado  2:14.43 
 3  Thomas Hancock  50  RATS  Southeastern  2:16.64 
 4  Daniel L Phillips  51  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:19.16 
 5  Tryggvi Helgason  50  SCMC  Southern Pacific  2:21.21 
 6  Greg C Scott  54  CMS  Colorado  2:21.71 
 7  Andrey A Komissarov  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:22.76 
 8  Lars A Wennborg  50  NCMS  North Carolina  2:23.10 
 9  Rich Mercer  50  BLU  Florida  2:23.26 
 10  Dave Pushka  50  IM  Illinois  2:27.00 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fritz Bedford  50  UC02  New England  23.69 
 2  Anders M Rasmussen  50  TXLA  South Texas  24.55 
 3  Chuck Ponthier  51  LAPS  Southern Pacific  24.73 
 4  Tom Harvill  52  WAMS  Pacific  24.77 
 5  David E Sims  51  IM  Illinois  24.92 
 6  Woody Woolard  50  UC33  Southern Pacific  24.94 
 7  Henry D Stewart  50  NCMS  North Carolina  25.10 
 8  Dave Gibson  53  IM  Illinois  25.12 
 9  Darren D Phelan  50  STAN  Pacific  25.41 
 10  Dave Pushka  50  IM  Illinois  25.48 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David E Sims  51  IM  Illinois  52.55 
 2  Darren D Phelan  50  STAN  Pacific  54.26 
 3  Henry D Stewart  50  NCMS  North Carolina  54.97 
 4  Anders M Rasmussen  50  TXLA  South Texas  55.12 
 5  Dave Gibson  53  IM  Illinois  55.63 
 6  Tom Harvill  52  WAMS  Pacific  55.79 
 7  Tryggvi Helgason  50  SCMC  Southern Pacific  55.92 
 8  Brian E Kelca  53  LAPS  Southern Pacific  56.31 
 9  Jon Boone  50  WCM  Pacific  56.75 
 10  Charles H Lydecker  50  BLU  Florida  57.16 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Darren D Phelan  50  STAN  Pacific  2:00.77 
 2  David E Sims  51  IM  Illinois  2:04.50 
 3  Steven M Munatones  51  OWSC  Southern Pacific  2:07.87 
 4  Timothy J Jenkins  52  IM  Illinois  2:11.86 
 5  Tryggvi Helgason  50  SCMC  Southern Pacific  2:13.55 
 6  Daniel L Phillips  51  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:13.74 
 7  Tom T Nootbaar  50  WCM  Pacific  2:14.95 
 8  Chris L Birnbrich  50  NAM  Ohio  2:16.02 
 9  Brian E Kelca  53  LAPS  Southern Pacific  2:17.14 
 10  Laurence T Jaffee  53  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:18.27 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David E Sims  51  IM  Illinois  54.84 
 2  Anders M Rasmussen  50  TXLA  South Texas  55.81 
 3  Richard L Hughey  50  AMS  Southeastern  56.09 
 4  David M Guthrie  53  RICE  Gulf  56.25 
 5  Clay Britt  53  ANCM  Potomac Valley  57.41 
 6  Michael Green  50  MICH  Michigan  57.42 
 7  Daniel L Phillips  51  PSM  Pacific Northwest  58.29 
 8  Dave Gibson  53  IM  Illinois  58.52 
 9  Thomas Hancock  50  RATS  Southeastern  58.77 
 10  Henry D Stewart  50  NCMS  North Carolina  58.89 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David E Sims  51  IM  Illinois  1:59.99 
 2  Darren D Phelan  50  STAN  Pacific  2:00.66 
 3  Anders M Rasmussen  50  TXLA  South Texas  2:04.12 
 4  David M Guthrie  53  RICE  Gulf  2:04.26 
 5  Thomas Hancock  50  RATS  Southeastern  2:06.12 
 6  Dave Pushka  50  IM  Illinois  2:06.68 
 7  Andrey A Komissarov  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:07.44 
 8  Daniel L Phillips  51  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:07.97 
 9  Richard L Morris  50  NAM  Ohio  2:09.74 
 10  Roger Von Jouanne  52  MATT  Southeastern  2:10.11 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Darren D Phelan  50  STAN  Pacific  4:16.57 
 2  Anders M Rasmussen  50  TXLA  South Texas  4:31.55 
 3  Dave Pushka  50  IM  Illinois  4:34.28 
 4  Daniel L Phillips  51  PSM  Pacific Northwest  4:34.67 
 5  Cameron D Reid  53  LAMV  Pacific  4:39.11 
 6  Timothy J Jenkins  52  IM  Illinois  4:42.18 
 7  Roger Von Jouanne  52  MATT  Southeastern  4:42.27 
 8  Greg C Scott  54  CMS  Colorado  4:43.39 
 9  Robert L Strickland  54  MSMA  Pacific  4:45.99 
 10  Thomas Hancock  50  RATS  Southeastern  4:47.43 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #33Sponsor #21Sponsor #47Sponsor #14
Sponsor #52Sponsor #43Sponsor #35Sponsor #20Sponsor #41Sponsor #49Sponsor #29
Sponsor #36Sponsor #44Sponsor #45Sponsor #50Sponsor #13Sponsor #51Sponsor #42