Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2014 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke E Mitchell  81  GAJA  Georgia  30.35 
 2  Bob Best  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.79 
 3  David A Radcliff  80  OREG  Oregon  31.15 
 4  Graham M Johnston  82  MOST  South Texas  32.86 
 5  Burwell Jones  80  SYSM  Florida  33.73 
 6  Stanley J Shechter  81  AGUA  Metropolitan  33.93 
 7  Richard I McClow  83  IM  Illinois  34.19 
 8  John D Kortheuer  83  NCMS  North Carolina  34.20 
 9  Nickolas P Demas  83  GSM  New Jersey  34.37 
 10  John F Sulzbach  80  MELO  Pacific  34.57 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  80  OREG  Oregon  1:04.60 
 2  Burwell Jones  81  SYSM  Florida  1:09.49 
 3  Clarke E Mitchell  81  GAJA  Georgia  1:09.74 
 4  Bob Best  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:12.84 
 5  Graham M Johnston  82  MOST  South Texas  1:15.07 
 6  Wallie Jeffries  82  MICH  Michigan  1:18.67 
 7  Robert W Mayo  80  WCM  Pacific  1:18.85 
 8  John F Sulzbach  80  MELO  Pacific  1:19.21 
 9  Sherwin Drobner  80  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  1:21.74 
 10  Norman E Stupfel  81  WCM  Pacific  1:21.94 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  80  OREG  Oregon  2:26.59 
 2  Burwell Jones  81  SYSM  Florida  2:36.06 
 3  Graham M Johnston  82  MOST  South Texas  2:43.31 
 4  Bob Best  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:48.57 
 5  Wallie Jeffries  82  MICH  Michigan  2:51.71 
 6  Robert W Mayo  80  WCM  Pacific  3:03.03 
 7  Glenn A Tewksbury  80  ARIZ  Arizona  3:07.00 
 8  Bob K Miller  84  ARIZ  Arizona  3:09.02 
 9  Sherwin Drobner  80  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  3:11.44 
 10  Robert E Beach  83  SPM  Florida  3:11.65 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  80  OREG  Oregon  6:27.81 
 2  Burwell Jones  81  SYSM  Florida  7:03.97 
 3  Graham M Johnston  82  MOST  South Texas  7:21.89 
 4  Robert W Mayo  80  WCM  Pacific  8:07.83 
 5  Robert E Beach  83  SPM  Florida  8:26.84 
 6  Richard R Knight  80  MM  Montana  8:45.37 
 7  Glenn A Tewksbury  80  ARIZ  Arizona  8:49.49 
 8  Stephen G Hadley  82  CMS  Colorado  9:01.01 
 9  Jack Bevier  81  HMS  Inland Northwest  9:04.82 
 10  Stephen M Mullins  81  IM  Illinois  9:06.96 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  80  OREG  Oregon  13:10.14 
 2  Burwell Jones  81  SYSM  Florida  14:28.78 
 3  Graham M Johnston  82  MOST  South Texas  15:41.81 
 4  Robert W Mayo  80  WCM  Pacific  16:34.22 
 5  Robert E Beach  83  SPM  Florida  17:31.38 
 6  Glenn A Tewksbury  80  ARIZ  Arizona  18:09.62 
 7  Stephen G Hadley  82  CMS  Colorado  18:42.57 
 8  Stephen M Mullins  81  IM  Illinois  18:44.68 
 9  Jim Conkey  82  SNM  Pacific  19:35.95 
 10  Tom Mitchell  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  19:46.65 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  80  OREG  Oregon  21:54.87 
 2  Burwell Jones  81  SYSM  Florida  24:12.69 
 3  Robert E Beach  83  SPM  Florida  29:09.95 
 4  Jack Bevier  81  HMS  Inland Northwest  31:22.93 
 5  Stephen M Mullins  81  IM  Illinois  31:23.95 
 6  Tom Mitchell  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32:37.74 
 7  William E Grohe  80  USF  Pacific  34:22.29 
 8  Fred Salzmann  81  WMAC  Wisconsin  36:27.38 
 9  Scott O Petrequin  82  ADMS  Adirondack  37:15.29 
 10  Philip H Neubig  84  BMST  South Carolina  50:55.20 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke E Mitchell  81  GAJA  Georgia  35.84 
 2  Burwell Jones  81  SYSM  Florida  36.76 
 3  Stephen G Hadley  82  CMS  Colorado  39.50 
 4  Louis M Raiborn  81  MOST  South Texas  41.68 
 5  Donald L Brown  80  WCM  Pacific  41.70 
 6  Bob Best  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  42.24 
 7  Wally E Dobler  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  42.26 
 8  Tom Banfield  80  IM  Illinois  42.53 
 9  Frank T Manheim  82  RMST  Potomac Valley  42.75 
 10  John H Hodgson  80  NIAG  Niagara  43.78 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  81  SYSM  Florida  1:18.71 
 2  Clarke E Mitchell  81  GAJA  Georgia  1:19.09 
 3  Donald L Brown  80  WCM  Pacific  1:29.30 
 4  Bob Best  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:32.42 
 5  Robert W Mayo  80  WCM  Pacific  1:33.00 
 6  Bob K Miller  84  ARIZ  Arizona  1:34.13 
 7  Graham M Johnston  82  MOST  South Texas  1:34.59 
 8  Eric Hubach  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:35.99 
 9  Louis M Raiborn  81  MOST  South Texas  1:36.53 
 10  Stephen G Hadley  82  CMS  Colorado  1:37.18 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  81  SYSM  Florida  2:59.65 
 2  Clarke E Mitchell  81  GAJA  Georgia  2:59.75 
 3  Bob K Miller  84  ARIZ  Arizona  3:16.56 
 4  Donald L Brown  80  WCM  Pacific  3:21.55 
 5  Robert W Mayo  80  WCM  Pacific  3:26.22 
 6  Eric Hubach  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:31.28 
 7  Graham M Johnston  82  MOST  South Texas  3:39.87 
 8  Stephen G Hadley  82  CMS  Colorado  3:44.25 
 9  John E Bleck  80  WH2O  Southern Pacific  3:50.48 
 10  Stephen M Mullins  81  IM  Illinois  3:56.23 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  39.49 
 2  John D Kortheuer  83  NCMS  North Carolina  40.93 
 3  Mani Sanguily  81  SYSM  Florida  41.02 
 4  Clarke E Mitchell  81  GAJA  Georgia  41.27 
 5  Burwell Jones  80  SYSM  Florida  42.65 
 6  Ashley O Jones  82  AAM  Pacific  42.90 
 7  Norman E Stupfel  81  WCM  Pacific  43.39 
 8  Richard I McClow  83  IM  Illinois  44.53 
 9  John F Sulzbach  80  MELO  Pacific  46.51 
 10  Richard R Knight  80  MM  Montana  46.95 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:30.27 
 2  Clarke E Mitchell  81  GAJA  Georgia  1:34.26 
 3  Ashley O Jones  82  AAM  Pacific  1:36.56 
 4  Mani Sanguily  81  SYSM  Florida  1:37.85 
 5  Norman E Stupfel  81  WCM  Pacific  1:39.92 
 6  John D Kortheuer  83  NCMS  North Carolina  1:40.66 
 7  John F Sulzbach  80  MELO  Pacific  1:43.61 
 8  Richard I McClow  83  IM  Illinois  1:43.97 
 9  David W Bishop  81  CMS  Colorado  1:48.47 
 10  John E Bleck  80  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:48.51 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:33.25 
 2  Ashley O Jones  82  AAM  Pacific  3:35.73 
 3  Mani Sanguily  81  SYSM  Florida  3:47.77 
 4  David W Bishop  81  CMS  Colorado  3:50.80 
 5  Norman E Stupfel  81  WCM  Pacific  3:53.75 
 6  John E Bleck  80  WH2O  Southern Pacific  4:01.33 
 7  Eric Hubach  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:03.19 
 8  Richard I McClow  83  IM  Illinois  4:04.96 
 9  Tom Mitchell  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:10.09 
 10  Richard Price  82  ARIZ  Arizona  4:21.83 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke E Mitchell  81  GAJA  Georgia  34.65 
 2  Wally E Dobler  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  38.12 
 3  Bob Best  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  38.68 
 4  Burwell Jones  80  SYSM  Florida  40.32 
 5  Ashley O Jones  82  AAM  Pacific  40.38 
 6  Jack Bevier  81  HMS  Inland Northwest  45.00 
 7  Frank T Manheim  82  RMST  Potomac Valley  46.50 
 8  John H Hodgson  80  NIAG  Niagara  46.59 
 9  Richard I McClow  83  IM  Illinois  48.96 
 10  John F Sulzbach  80  MELO  Pacific  50.58 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:39.59 
 2  John H Hodgson  80  NIAG  Niagara  1:50.82 
 3  Tom Mitchell  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:02.20 
 4  Jack Bevier  81  HMS  Inland Northwest  2:07.99 
 5  John F Sulzbach  80  MELO  Pacific  2:10.62 
 6  Itamar T Kutai  80  NEM  New England  2:10.98 
 7  Yu-Jin N Lee  80  MARY  Maryland  2:12.21 
 8  Burt V Bronk  82  MARY  Maryland  2:40.08 
 9  Alfred J Rogers  80  GAJA  Georgia  2:48.54 
 10  William E Grohe  80  USF  Pacific  3:12.52 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham M Johnston  82  MOST  South Texas  4:06.84 
 2  Itamar T Kutai  80  NEM  New England  4:31.75 
 3  John F Sulzbach  80  MELO  Pacific  4:41.66 
 4  William E Grohe  80  USF  Pacific  5:11.86 
 5  Jack Bevier  81  HMS  Inland Northwest  5:28.02 
 6  Alfred J Rogers  80  GAJA  Georgia  6:23.25 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke E Mitchell  81  GAJA  Georgia  1:21.52 
 2  Bob Best  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:23.34 
 3  Burwell Jones  81  SYSM  Florida  1:23.99 
 4  Graham M Johnston  82  MOST  South Texas  1:31.88 
 5  Wally E Dobler  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:32.09 
 6  Ashley O Jones  82  AAM  Pacific  1:32.77 
 7  John F Sulzbach  80  MELO  Pacific  1:36.29 
 8  Richard I McClow  83  IM  Illinois  1:39.53 
 9  Eric Hubach  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:41.63 
 10  Norman E Stupfel  81  WCM  Pacific  1:42.40 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:11.60 
 2  Burwell Jones  80  SYSM  Florida  3:15.43 
 3  Ashley O Jones  82  AAM  Pacific  3:31.15 
 4  Graham M Johnston  82  MOST  South Texas  3:31.71 
 5  Tom Mitchell  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:53.62 
 6  Charles E Weatherbee  81  FMM  Florida  3:59.66 
 7  Itamar T Kutai  80  NEM  New England  4:09.87 
 8  Elmer J Egelkraut  80  MICH  Michigan  4:17.99 
 9  Jack Bevier  81  HMS  Inland Northwest  4:23.99 
 10  Burt V Bronk  82  MARY  Maryland  4:31.68 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  81  SYSM  Florida  6:51.35 
 2  Bob Best  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:21.37 
 3  Graham M Johnston  82  MOST  South Texas  7:34.91 
 4  Tom Mitchell  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  8:37.61 
 5  Yu-Jin N Lee  80  MARY  Maryland  9:04.40 
 6  Jack Bevier  81  HMS  Inland Northwest  9:09.05 
 7  Burt V Bronk  82  MARY  Maryland  10:06.20 
 8  William E Grohe  80  USF  Pacific  10:30.37 
 9  Alfred J Rogers  80  GAJA  Georgia  12:03.41 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #42Sponsor #44Sponsor #36Sponsor #21
Sponsor #14Sponsor #52Sponsor #49Sponsor #47Sponsor #13Sponsor #43Sponsor #35
Sponsor #20Sponsor #51Sponsor #25Sponsor #29Sponsor #41Sponsor #50Sponsor #33