Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2014 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 75-79

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David J Painter  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.99 
 2  Tom Verth  75  SYSM  Florida  28.37 
 3  William G Van Horn  75  TOC  Pacific  28.73 
 4  Dennis R Bledsoe  75  WCM  Pacific  28.98 
 5  Al Worth  78  ARIZ  Arizona  29.46 
 6  Andy B Morrow  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29.55 
 7  Cav Cavanaugh  78  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29.65 
 8  Ahmed G Hamada  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  30.26 
 9  David R McIntyre  76  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  30.60 
 10  Jerry A Katz  75  GSM  New Jersey  30.63 
 10  Bob Bailie  78  WMST  Gulf  30.63 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Verth  75  SYSM  Florida  1:04.06 
 2  Ahmed G Hamada  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:06.51 
 3  Andy B Morrow  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:07.48 
 4  Al Worth  78  ARIZ  Arizona  1:08.50 
 5  Cav Cavanaugh  78  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:08.66 
 6  Jerry A Katz  75  GSM  New Jersey  1:08.99 
 7  Bob Bailie  78  WMST  Gulf  1:09.43 
 8  Ray G Martin  76  MICH  Michigan  1:11.56 
 9  Sid Hall  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:12.22 
 10  Jerry Clark  76  NCMS  North Carolina  1:12.58 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Verth  75  SYSM  Florida  2:31.49 
 2  Ahmed G Hamada  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:34.08 
 3  Andy B Morrow  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:37.60 
 4  Sid Hall  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:38.38 
 5  Cav Cavanaugh  78  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:39.69 
 6  Jerry A Katz  75  GSM  New Jersey  2:43.08 
 7  Pete Magee  76  MINN  Minnesota  2:44.77 
 8  Jerry Clark  76  NCMS  North Carolina  2:45.79 
 9  Will Rauch  79  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:46.66 
 10  Al Worth  78  ARIZ  Arizona  2:47.49 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Al Worth  78  ARIZ  Arizona  6:58.29 
 2  William J Lauer  78  GKMS  Southeastern  7:15.19 
 3  Drury J Gallagher  75  NYAC  Metropolitan  7:20.27 
 4  Ahmed G Hamada  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  7:23.38 
 5  Sid Hall  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:27.88 
 6  Will Rauch  79  LVM  Southern Pacific  7:33.15 
 7  Cav Cavanaugh  78  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  7:33.94 
 8  Barry A Fasbender  76  SMM  Pacific  7:35.82 
 9  Bruce W Murray  76  CMS  Colorado  7:35.88 
 10  Joel M Lockwood  79  MICH  Michigan  7:45.18 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  79  OREG  Oregon  13:55.85 
 2  Ahmed G Hamada  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  14:51.64 
 3  Drury J Gallagher  75  NYAC  Metropolitan  15:00.17 
 4  Barry A Fasbender  76  SMM  Pacific  15:21.90 
 5  William G Van Horn  75  TOC  Pacific  15:34.37 
 6  Will Rauch  79  LVM  Southern Pacific  15:38.52 
 7  Al Worth  78  ARIZ  Arizona  15:59.50 
 8  Joel M Lockwood  79  MICH  Michigan  16:26.61 
 9  William V Blake  77  MOST  South Texas  16:33.73 
 10  Robert F Norris  75  DAM  Pacific  17:03.11 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William G Van Horn  75  TOC  Pacific  25:31.21 
 2  Barry A Fasbender  76  SMM  Pacific  25:32.92 
 3  Will Rauch  79  LVM  Southern Pacific  25:46.02 
 4  Ray G Martin  76  MICH  Michigan  26:50.18 
 5  Robert F Norris  75  DAM  Pacific  28:05.74 
 6  John C Medici  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  28:13.02 
 7  Keith Harries  75  MARY  Maryland  28:24.59 
 8  Charlie W Carpenter  76  BUMS  Niagara  28:54.74 
 9  William V Blake  77  MOST  South Texas  29:04.25 
 10  Stan F Morner  79  WCM  Pacific  29:10.95 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Smith  75  SYSM  Florida  32.97 
 2  Tom Verth  75  SYSM  Florida  35.01 
 3  Marty A Mennen  77  INDY  Indiana  36.26 
 4  David R McIntyre  76  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  36.58 
 5  Allan Charlton  76  MICH  Michigan  37.60 
 6  Keith Harries  75  MARY  Maryland  37.99 
 7  William G Van Horn  75  TOC  Pacific  38.60 
 8  Dennis R Bledsoe  75  WCM  Pacific  39.03 
 9  Sid Hall  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  39.23 
 10  Robert F Norris  75  DAM  Pacific  39.58 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Verth  75  SYSM  Florida  1:16.39 
 2  Marty A Mennen  77  INDY  Indiana  1:18.10 
 3  Allan Charlton  76  MICH  Michigan  1:23.19 
 4  Keith Harries  75  MARY  Maryland  1:25.17 
 5  Laurance O Hill  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:25.21 
 6  Larry A Good  79  SLAM  Ozark  1:26.26 
 7  Robert F Norris  75  DAM  Pacific  1:27.29 
 8  Ray Ascherfeld  78  GCPS  Southeastern  1:27.93 
 9  Dick A Peterson  77  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:28.60 
 10  George D Thayer  78  OREG  Oregon  1:28.92 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  77  INDY  Indiana  2:47.69 
 2  Drury J Gallagher  75  NYAC  Metropolitan  2:57.51 
 3  Laurance O Hill  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:01.10 
 4  Larry A Good  79  SLAM  Ozark  3:06.39 
 5  Robert F Norris  75  DAM  Pacific  3:06.89 
 6  Keith Harries  75  MARY  Maryland  3:07.41 
 7  Barry A Fasbender  76  SMM  Pacific  3:16.97 
 8  Dick A Peterson  76  PSM  Pacific Northwest  3:17.62 
 9  William G Van Horn  75  TOC  Pacific  3:19.58 
 10  Rolffs S Pinkerton  75  NCMS  North Carolina  3:20.26 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  77  INDY  Indiana  37.53 
 2  Bela Sandor  78  WMAC  Wisconsin  39.19 
 3  Karl E Wiedamann  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  39.32 
 4  Jim E Perilman  75  WCM  Pacific  40.29 
 5  Jerry A Katz  75  GSM  New Jersey  40.77 
 6  Kenneth O McKinney  75  ARIZ  Arizona  40.98 
 7  Dick A Peterson  77  PSM  Pacific Northwest  41.03 
 8  Hal F Stolz  79  GAJA  Georgia  41.67 
 9  Dominique Truong  75  PSM  Pacific Northwest  42.49 
 10  Jack C Fleming  78  USF  Pacific  42.52 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  77  INDY  Indiana  1:24.23 
 2  Karl E Wiedamann  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:26.64 
 3  William J Lauer  78  GKMS  Southeastern  1:28.73 
 4  Dick A Peterson  77  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:29.21 
 5  Bela Sandor  78  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:30.83 
 6  Jim E Perilman  75  WCM  Pacific  1:32.78 
 7  Hal F Stolz  79  GAJA  Georgia  1:33.19 
 8  Jerry A Katz  75  GSM  New Jersey  1:35.11 
 9  George May  76  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:37.14 
 10  John C Medici  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:38.55 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dick A Peterson  77  PSM  Pacific Northwest  3:12.19 
 2  Karl E Wiedamann  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:19.80 
 3  William J Lauer  78  GKMS  Southeastern  3:19.96 
 4  Hal F Stolz  79  GAJA  Georgia  3:31.85 
 5  Barry A Fasbender  76  SMM  Pacific  3:35.07 
 6  Jim E Perilman  75  WCM  Pacific  3:36.72 
 7  George May  76  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:37.87 
 8  Jack C Fleming  78  USF  Pacific  3:48.66 
 9  Hans D Wendel  77  MESC  New England  3:54.37 
 10  Harry Schmitke  75  MESC  New England  3:55.06 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Smith  75  SYSM  Florida  31.53 
 2  Dennis R Bledsoe  75  WCM  Pacific  34.69 
 3  Jerry A Katz  75  GSM  New Jersey  35.35 
 4  Bob Bailie  78  WMST  Gulf  35.80 
 5  Ray G Martin  76  MICH  Michigan  36.10 
 6  Ahmed G Hamada  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  36.14 
 7  David R McIntyre  76  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  36.89 
 8  Mel E Goldstein  75  INDY  Indiana  37.58 
 9  Jim E Perilman  75  WCM  Pacific  37.61 
 10  William J Lauer  79  GKMS  Southeastern  38.74 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William J Lauer  79  GKMS  Southeastern  1:27.08 
 2  Ahmed G Hamada  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:29.57 
 3  Jim E Perilman  75  WCM  Pacific  1:31.76 
 4  Ray G Martin  76  MICH  Michigan  1:36.54 
 5  Mel E Goldstein  75  INDY  Indiana  1:37.79 
 6  Ira S Rimerman  75  XCEL  Metropolitan  1:38.21 
 7  Barry A Fasbender  76  SMM  Pacific  1:39.76 
 8  Jerry A Katz  75  GSM  New Jersey  1:41.43 
 9  Jack C Fleming  78  USF  Pacific  1:41.94 
 10  Douglas A Holmes  77  SMS  Southern  1:43.86 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William J Lauer  79  GKMS  Southeastern  3:24.74 
 2  Ahmed G Hamada  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:36.42 
 3  Barry A Fasbender  76  SMM  Pacific  3:43.78 
 4  William I Jones  76  MESC  New England  4:07.32 
 5  Douglas A Holmes  77  SMS  Southern  4:13.18 
 6  Jack C Fleming  78  USF  Pacific  4:16.88 
 7  Peter E Giustra  75  MESC  New England  4:30.03 
 8  David D Gladfelter  77  1776  Delaware Valley  5:28.27 
 9  Richard A Scott  78  VMST  Virginia  6:21.59 
 10  Craig Ray  75  GAJA  Georgia  7:18.06 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Verth  75  SYSM  Florida  1:13.84 
 2  William J Lauer  78  GKMS  Southeastern  1:18.75 
 3  Andy B Morrow  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:20.93 
 4  Dennis R Bledsoe  75  WCM  Pacific  1:21.42 
 5  David R McIntyre  76  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:21.60 
 6  Dick A Peterson  77  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:23.75 
 7  Ahmed G Hamada  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:24.53 
 8  David J Painter  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:24.65 
 9  Bob Bailie  78  WMST  Gulf  1:26.60 
 10  Bela Sandor  78  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:26.80 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William J Lauer  79  GKMS  Southeastern  2:58.73 
 2  Dick A Peterson  77  PSM  Pacific Northwest  3:04.73 
 3  David J Painter  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:09.01 
 4  Larry A Good  79  SLAM  Ozark  3:14.89 
 5  Ahmed G Hamada  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:17.23 
 6  Barry A Fasbender  76  SMM  Pacific  3:21.67 
 7  Jerry L Marchbanks  78  MOST  South Texas  3:30.73 
 8  Jim E Perilman  75  WCM  Pacific  3:33.21 
 9  Hal F Stolz  79  GAJA  Georgia  3:34.39 
 10  William I Jones  77  MESC  New England  3:36.62 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William J Lauer  79  GKMS  Southeastern  6:28.18 
 2  Dick A Peterson  77  PSM  Pacific Northwest  6:41.76 
 3  Barry A Fasbender  76  SMM  Pacific  7:02.85 
 4  David J Painter  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  7:05.59 
 5  William G Van Horn  75  TOC  Pacific  7:17.44 
 6  Charlie W Carpenter  76  BUMS  Niagara  7:55.60 
 7  Peter E Giustra  75  MESC  New England  7:55.85 
 8  Jim E Perilman  75  WCM  Pacific  8:03.87 
 9  William I Jones  76  MESC  New England  8:12.78 
 10  Robert B Williams  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  8:49.24 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #49Sponsor #41Sponsor #51Sponsor #45
Sponsor #20Sponsor #14Sponsor #21Sponsor #33Sponsor #13Sponsor #42Sponsor #43
Sponsor #50Sponsor #29Sponsor #25Sponsor #36Sponsor #35Sponsor #44Sponsor #52