Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2013 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard F Kammerer  55  SWOM  Ohio  25.90 
 2  Bill Sherman  55  MOVY  Missouri Valley  26.07 
 3  Dan Stephenson  56  ROSE  Southern Pacific  26.18 
 4  Jack R Groselle  59  SYSM  Florida  26.33 
 5  James H Ritter  57  CSMT  Ohio  26.42 
 6  Andy Dyer  55  AWJ  Georgia  26.49 
 7  Ross P Bohlken  59  BLU  Florida  26.66 
 8  Robert H Heath  56  MAM  Pacific  26.75 
 9  Maxwell B Stinchcombe  56  TXLA  South Texas  26.81 
 10  Donald Graham  59  PSM  Pacific Northwest  27.00 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack R Groselle  59  SYSM  Florida  56.94 
 2  James H Ritter  57  CSMT  Ohio  57.51 
 3  Richard F Kammerer  55  SWOM  Ohio  58.48 
 4  Bill Sherman  55  MOVY  Missouri Valley  58.59 
 5  Andy Dyer  55  AWJ  Georgia  58.97 
 6  Bruce D Young  56  CSC  Indiana  59.17 
 7  Barry Roth  59  ARIZ  Arizona  59.83 
 8  Steve Cutting  56  TVM  Pacific  59.96 
 9  Maxwell B Stinchcombe  56  TXLA  South Texas  1:00.60 
 10  Donald Graham  59  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:00.81 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James H Ritter  57  CSMT  Ohio  2:04.97 
 2  Jack R Groselle  59  SYSM  Florida  2:07.75 
 3  Bruce D Young  56  CSC  Indiana  2:12.57 
 4  Bill Brenner  55  SYSM  Florida  2:14.37 
 5  Christopher E Gibson  57  PAA  New Jersey  2:15.94 
 6  Steve Cutting  56  TVM  Pacific  2:16.05 
 7  Barry Roth  59  ARIZ  Arizona  2:16.06 
 8  Patrick Allender  55  OREG  Oregon  2:18.53 
 9  David A Berting  57  NCMS  North Carolina  2:18.86 
 10  Larry W Wood  59  TXLA  South Texas  2:19.19 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James H Ritter  57  CSMT  Ohio  4:39.34 
 2  Jim Sauer  56  TXLA  South Texas  4:39.64 
 3  Bill Brenner  55  SYSM  Florida  4:40.27 
 4  Jack R Groselle  59  SYSM  Florida  4:40.90 
 5  Robert J Kannegieser  56  FINS  Delaware Valley  4:43.21 
 6  Andy Dyer  55  AWJ  Georgia  4:47.49 
 7  Christopher E Gibson  57  PAA  New Jersey  4:48.50 
 8  Barry Roth  59  ARIZ  Arizona  4:51.37 
 9  Tim Erickson  57  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  4:54.82 
 10  David A Berting  57  NCMS  North Carolina  4:55.82 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Sauer  56  TXLA  South Texas  9:34.45 
 2  James H Ritter  57  CSMT  Ohio  9:39.77 
 3  Bill Brenner  55  SYSM  Florida  9:42.46 
 4  Robert J Kannegieser  56  FINS  Delaware Valley  9:44.69 
 5  Christopher E Gibson  57  PAA  New Jersey  10:03.94 
 6  Larry W Wood  59  TXLA  South Texas  10:14.41 
 7  Stephen P Sponagle  58  NOVA  Southern Pacific  10:14.68 
 8  Craig Siegel  55  TXLA  South Texas  10:21.61 
 9  Mark E Alexander  55  NEM  New England  10:36.22 
 10  David A Berting  57  NCMS  North Carolina  10:36.55 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James H Ritter  57  CSMT  Ohio  18:37.72 
 2  John R Morales  55  SRM  Pacific  18:57.68 
 3  Christopher E Gibson  57  PAA  New Jersey  19:18.47 
 4  Larry W Wood  59  TXLA  South Texas  19:28.09 
 5  Bryan D Volpp  56  WCM  Pacific  19:31.84 
 6  Stephen P Sponagle  58  NOVA  Southern Pacific  19:40.29 
 7  Kevin W Drake  57  HIMA  Hawaii  19:40.43 
 8  Craig Siegel  55  TXLA  South Texas  19:45.78 
 9  Jack H Sorg  57  MVM  Pacific  19:47.94 
 10  David A Berting  57  NCMS  North Carolina  20:13.25 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 55-59 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jonathan E Klein  56  NCMS  North Carolina  30.24 
 1  Bruce C Kone  55  RICE  Gulf  30.24 
 3  Robert H Heath  56  MAM  Pacific  31.19 
 4  William L Specht  55  SPM  Florida  31.33 
 5  Tom Steel  57  1776  Delaware Valley  31.71 
 6  Richard F Kammerer  55  SWOM  Ohio  31.92 
 7  Donald Graham  59  PSM  Pacific Northwest  31.94 
 8  Vincent D Morales  56  NCSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.00 
 9  John S Grzeszczak  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.41 
 10  Peter R Metzger  58  OREG  Oregon  32.44 
 10  Leonard J Frazer  57  BLU  Florida  32.44 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 55-59 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jonathan E Klein  56  NCMS  North Carolina  1:06.39 
 2  Dan Stephenson  56  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:07.66 
 3  Vincent D Morales  56  NCSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:09.21 
 4  Robert H Heath  56  MAM  Pacific  1:09.43 
 5  Donald Graham  59  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:09.88 
 6  Bruce D Young  56  CSC  Indiana  1:10.57 
 7  Peter R Metzger  58  OREG  Oregon  1:10.79 
 8  Mark E Alexander  55  NEM  New England  1:11.23 
 9  Steve Cutting  56  TVM  Pacific  1:11.38 
 10  Judd Jones  55  GAJA  Georgia  1:11.71 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 55-59 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Vincent D Morales  56  NCSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:28.28 
 2  Mark E Alexander  55  NEM  New England  2:31.64 
 3  Bryan D Volpp  56  WCM  Pacific  2:32.18 
 4  Bruce D Young  56  CSC  Indiana  2:33.34 
 5  John R Morales  55  SRM  Pacific  2:33.46 
 6  Todd A Keil  58  LIB  Illinois  2:35.06 
 7  Thomas G Bliss  59  BLU  Florida  2:37.16 
 8  Donald Graham  59  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:37.98 
 9  Steve Cutting  56  TVM  Pacific  2:38.09 
 10  Judd Jones  55  GAJA  Georgia  2:38.69 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 55-59 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andy Dyer  55  AWJ  Georgia  32.38 
 2  Gerard Von Hoffmann  57  NOVA  Southern Pacific  32.82 
 3  Benn W Doyle  55  GSM  New Jersey  33.03 
 4  Richard Neville  57  FAST  North Texas  33.13 
 5  Bill Brenner  55  SYSM  Florida  33.67 
 6  Michael L Hamm  56  HMS  Inland Northwest  33.92 
 7  Randy J Parker  59  MICH  Michigan  34.11 
 8  Jack R Groselle  59  SYSM  Florida  34.31 
 9  Patrick Allender  55  OREG  Oregon  34.34 
 10  Peter R Finn  59  DOC  Indiana  34.40 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 55-59 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andy Dyer  55  AWJ  Georgia  1:12.79 
 2  Gerard Von Hoffmann  57  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:12.99 
 3  Patrick Allender  55  OREG  Oregon  1:13.09 
 4  Benn W Doyle  55  GSM  New Jersey  1:13.82 
 5  Jack R Groselle  59  SYSM  Florida  1:13.93 
 6  Richard Neville  57  FAST  North Texas  1:14.01 
 7  Bill Brenner  55  SYSM  Florida  1:14.11 
 8  Michael L Hamm  56  HMS  Inland Northwest  1:14.22 
 9  Randy J Parker  59  MICH  Michigan  1:15.56 
 10  Bryan D Volpp  56  WCM  Pacific  1:17.05 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 55-59 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Patrick Allender  55  OREG  Oregon  2:37.93 
 2  Benn W Doyle  55  GSM  New Jersey  2:39.45 
 3  Gerard Von Hoffmann  57  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:40.80 
 4  Andy Dyer  55  AWJ  Georgia  2:42.19 
 5  Michael L Hamm  56  HMS  Inland Northwest  2:46.11 
 6  Bryan D Volpp  56  WCM  Pacific  2:48.85 
 7  Winston S Uchiyama  56  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:49.45 
 8  Bill Brenner  55  SYSM  Florida  2:50.02 
 9  Jose E V Cunningham  57  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:52.52 
 10  Stephen P Sponagle  58  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:53.19 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 55-59 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce C Kone  55  RICE  Gulf  27.55 
 2  Donald Graham  59  PSM  Pacific Northwest  27.97 
 3  Jonathan E Klein  56  NCMS  North Carolina  28.84 
 4  William L Specht  55  SPM  Florida  29.08 
 5  Gerard Von Hoffmann  57  NOVA  Southern Pacific  29.13 
 6  Robert H Heath  56  MAM  Pacific  29.23 
 7  Jack R Groselle  59  SYSM  Florida  29.30 
 8  David C Hildebrandt  58  GAJA  Georgia  29.35 
 9  Andy Dyer  55  AWJ  Georgia  29.47 
 10  Curt R LaCount  55  OREG  Oregon  29.59 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 55-59 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Sauer  56  TXLA  South Texas  1:02.97 
 2  Bruce C Kone  55  RICE  Gulf  1:04.23 
 3  William L Specht  55  SPM  Florida  1:04.26 
 4  Jack R Groselle  59  SYSM  Florida  1:05.11 
 5  Robert H Heath  56  MAM  Pacific  1:05.53 
 6  Donald Graham  59  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:06.90 
 7  Robert J Kannegieser  56  FINS  Delaware Valley  1:07.27 
 8  Winston S Uchiyama  56  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:08.37 
 9  John R Morales  55  SRM  Pacific  1:08.55 
 10  David C Hildebrandt  58  GAJA  Georgia  1:08.64 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 55-59 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Sauer  56  TXLA  South Texas  2:23.09 
 2  William L Specht  55  SPM  Florida  2:28.16 
 3  James H Ritter  57  CSMT  Ohio  2:33.03 
 4  Kevin W Drake  57  HIMA  Hawaii  2:42.17 
 5  Neil R Wasserman  58  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:42.58 
 6  Patrick Allender  55  OREG  Oregon  2:43.38 
 7  Andy Dyer  55  AWJ  Georgia  2:45.26 
 8  Thomas G Bliss  59  BLU  Florida  2:45.49 
 9  Robert J Ditolla  59  ARIZ  Arizona  2:49.49 
 10  John B Chambers  58  CHEL  Metropolitan  2:50.78 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 55-59 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andy Dyer  55  AWJ  Georgia  1:06.66 
 2  Gerard Von Hoffmann  57  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:06.92 
 3  Bruce C Kone  55  RICE  Gulf  1:06.93 
 4  Jack R Groselle  59  SYSM  Florida  1:06.99 
 4  Donald Graham  59  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:06.99 
 6  Benn W Doyle  55  GSM  New Jersey  1:09.07 
 7  Bruce D Young  56  CSC  Indiana  1:09.10 
 8  Robert H Heath  56  MAM  Pacific  1:09.37 
 9  Bill Sherman  55  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:09.44 
 10  Winston S Uchiyama  56  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:09.54 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 55-59 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Sauer  56  TXLA  South Texas  2:22.97 
 2  Jack R Groselle  59  SYSM  Florida  2:27.06 
 3  Patrick Allender  55  OREG  Oregon  2:27.34 
 4  Bryan D Volpp  56  WCM  Pacific  2:30.33 
 5  Robert J Kannegieser  56  FINS  Delaware Valley  2:31.87 
 6  Donald Graham  59  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:32.75 
 7  Steve Cutting  56  TVM  Pacific  2:34.67 
 8  Michael L Hamm  56  HMS  Inland Northwest  2:34.94 
 9  Benn W Doyle  55  GSM  New Jersey  2:35.28 
 10  Bill Sherman  55  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:37.49 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 55-59 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Sauer  56  TXLA  South Texas  5:01.05 
 2  Jack R Groselle  59  SYSM  Florida  5:19.62 
 3  Robert J Kannegieser  56  FINS  Delaware Valley  5:25.74 
 4  Andy Dyer  55  AWJ  Georgia  5:26.55 
 5  Bryan D Volpp  56  WCM  Pacific  5:30.04 
 6  Patrick Allender  55  OREG  Oregon  5:32.15 
 7  Neil R Wasserman  58  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:37.63 
 8  Thomas G Bliss  59  BLU  Florida  5:41.06 
 9  Kevin W Drake  57  HIMA  Hawaii  5:46.40 
 10  Benn W Doyle  55  GSM  New Jersey  5:50.81 
Sponsor #35Sponsor #44Sponsor #21Sponsor #36Sponsor #47
Sponsor #33Sponsor #50Sponsor #20Sponsor #51Sponsor #45Sponsor #25Sponsor #43
Sponsor #41Sponsor #14Sponsor #29Sponsor #42Sponsor #13Sponsor #49Sponsor #52