Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2013 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keefe L Lodwig  70  SYSM  Florida  29.64 
 2  Richard Burns  70  TAM  Pacific  29.89 
 3  Peter Andersen  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.28 
 4  Robert T Pilger  70  PSM  Pacific Northwest  30.71 
 5  David R Gildea  70  MELO  Pacific  30.80 
 6  Yona Tadir  70  MVN  Southern Pacific  30.91 
 7  Nick Andes  70  UC09  Maryland  31.40 
 8  Tony Ralphs  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.83 
 9  Robert S Smith  70  OREG  Oregon  31.92 
 10  Douglas T Buchan  70  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  32.04 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  70  TAM  Pacific  1:04.57 
 2  Tom Landis  71  OREG  Oregon  1:06.28 
 3  Keefe L Lodwig  70  SYSM  Florida  1:07.63 
 4  Peter Andersen  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.94 
 5  David R Gildea  70  MELO  Pacific  1:09.42 
 6  Robert T Pilger  70  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:10.77 
 7  David Vail  70  MESC  New England  1:12.59 
 8  Jim B Brown  70  UC33  Southern Pacific  1:13.15 
 9  Tony Ralphs  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:13.95 
 10  Yona Tadir  70  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:14.22 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  70  TAM  Pacific  2:25.01 
 2  Tom Landis  71  OREG  Oregon  2:26.61 
 3  Keefe L Lodwig  70  SYSM  Florida  2:33.56 
 4  Robert M Poiletman  70  COLM  South Carolina  2:36.18 
 5  Tony Ralphs  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:40.13 
 6  Robert T Pilger  70  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:42.37 
 7  Howard Rolston  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:46.75 
 8  Peter Andersen  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:48.53 
 9  Erik Lokensgard  71  MICH  Michigan  2:49.35 
 10  David Vail  70  MESC  New England  2:51.02 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Landis  71  OREG  Oregon  5:16.95 
 2  Keefe L Lodwig  70  SYSM  Florida  5:30.80 
 3  Tony Ralphs  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:38.08 
 4  David R Gildea  70  MELO  Pacific  5:42.02 
 5  David Vail  70  MESC  New England  5:51.64 
 6  Erik Lokensgard  71  MICH  Michigan  5:54.31 
 7  Howard Rolston  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:58.82 
 8  Bill Dawson  71  MELO  Pacific  5:59.99 
 9  Ronald A Molnar  71  CMS  Colorado  6:13.10 
 10  Dick Hutchings  72  NEM  New England  6:17.61 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Landis  71  OREG  Oregon  11:33.33 
 2  Tony Ralphs  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  11:38.39 
 3  David R Gildea  70  MELO  Pacific  12:15.85 
 4  Bill Dawson  71  MELO  Pacific  12:18.25 
 5  Ronald A Molnar  71  CMS  Colorado  12:44.22 
 6  Erik Lokensgard  71  MICH  Michigan  12:48.82 
 7  Dick Hutchings  72  NEM  New England  12:58.74 
 8  Ralph Mohr  72  OREG  Oregon  13:20.02 
 9  Ralph E Brott  74  BAY  Pacific  13:22.66 
 10  Tom Tulenko  71  1776  Delaware Valley  13:24.61 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Landis  71  OREG  Oregon  21:40.77 
 2  Richard Burns  70  TAM  Pacific  22:05.60 
 3  Tony Ralphs  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  22:08.31 
 4  Keefe L Lodwig  70  SYSM  Florida  22:14.70 
 5  Bill Dawson  71  MELO  Pacific  23:17.63 
 6  Erik Lokensgard  71  MICH  Michigan  23:42.37 
 7  Ronald A Molnar  71  CMS  Colorado  24:03.98 
 8  Ralph E Brott  74  BAY  Pacific  24:35.63 
 9  Dave N Noble  70  MOVY  Missouri Valley  24:43.84 
 10  Ralph Mohr  72  OREG  Oregon  25:10.23 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  70  TAM  Pacific  33.51 
 2  Robert S Smith  70  OREG  Oregon  35.40 
 3  David W Oakes  73  SYSM  Florida  37.46 
 4  Erik Lokensgard  71  MICH  Michigan  38.73 
 5  Keefe L Lodwig  70  SYSM  Florida  38.75 
 6  David Vail  70  MESC  New England  38.80 
 7  David R Gildea  70  MELO  Pacific  38.81 
 8  John H Snooks  70  NEM  New England  39.03 
 9  Mike R Freshley  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  39.49 
 10  Bill Rupert  70  MESC  New England  39.65 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  70  TAM  Pacific  1:12.09 
 2  Robert S Smith  70  OREG  Oregon  1:21.67 
 3  David Vail  70  MESC  New England  1:23.27 
 4  John H Snooks  70  NEM  New England  1:24.16 
 5  Bill Rupert  70  MESC  New England  1:24.56 
 6  Larry Walker  70  SLAM  Ozark  1:28.72 
 7  Dave N Noble  70  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:29.46 
 8  Dean Dye  72  SYSM  Florida  1:33.64 
 9  Warner F Brundage  70  VMST  Virginia  1:34.23 
 10  David W Oakes  73  SYSM  Florida  1:34.86 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  70  TAM  Pacific  2:38.01 
 2  David Vail  70  MESC  New England  3:07.63 
 3  Robert S Smith  70  OREG  Oregon  3:08.48 
 4  Bill Rupert  70  MESC  New England  3:08.87 
 5  Dave N Noble  70  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:10.91 
 6  Larry Walker  70  SLAM  Ozark  3:12.63 
 7  Ronald A Molnar  71  CMS  Colorado  3:20.84 
 8  David R Gildea  70  MELO  Pacific  3:24.86 
 9  Dean Dye  72  SYSM  Florida  3:26.52 
 10  Bill Dawson  71  MELO  Pacific  3:35.43 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David R Gildea  70  MELO  Pacific  36.16 
 2  Peter Andersen  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  38.01 
 3  Louis R Kronfeld  70  MESC  New England  38.33 
 4  Richard Burns  70  TAM  Pacific  40.51 
 5  Dave N Noble  70  MOVY  Missouri Valley  40.74 
 6  John B Millard  70  MVN  Southern Pacific  41.51 
 7  Yona Tadir  70  MVN  Southern Pacific  42.26 
 8  Robert S Smith  70  OREG  Oregon  42.96 
 9  Martin P Schenk  71  FACT  Florida  43.13 
 10  Keefe L Lodwig  70  SYSM  Florida  43.27 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David R Gildea  70  MELO  Pacific  1:21.41 
 2  Dave N Noble  70  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:28.02 
 3  Peter Andersen  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:29.44 
 4  Louis R Kronfeld  70  MESC  New England  1:30.89 
 5  Mike R Freshley  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:31.54 
 6  John B Millard  70  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:33.76 
 7  Robert S Smith  70  OREG  Oregon  1:38.47 
 8  Wayne R Brown  71  HMS  Inland Northwest  1:38.77 
 9  Doug Messineo  73  SRQM  Florida  1:39.48 
 10  Martin P Schenk  71  FACT  Florida  1:40.62 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David R Gildea  70  MELO  Pacific  3:04.51 
 2  Dave N Noble  70  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:13.77 
 3  Mike R Freshley  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:15.66 
 4  Peter Andersen  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:18.41 
 5  John B Millard  70  MVN  Southern Pacific  3:35.05 
 6  Thomas G Manfredi  70  NEM  New England  3:38.55 
 7  Martin P Schenk  71  FACT  Florida  3:43.94 
 8  Wayne R Brown  71  HMS  Inland Northwest  3:46.45 
 9  Raymond H Hamilton  70  AKMS  Alaska  3:49.49 
 10  George L Carey  71  UC33  Southern Pacific  3:54.72 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  70  TAM  Pacific  31.83 
 2  Robert T Pilger  70  PSM  Pacific Northwest  34.81 
 3  Yona Tadir  70  MVN  Southern Pacific  35.02 
 4  David Vail  70  MESC  New England  35.09 
 5  David R Gildea  70  MELO  Pacific  35.36 
 6  Mike R Freshley  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.73 
 7  Howard Rolston  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  37.15 
 8  Artie Wolfe  73  CMS  Colorado  37.74 
 9  Thomas G Manfredi  70  NEM  New England  38.30 
 10  Peter Andersen  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  38.50 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert M Poiletman  70  COLM  South Carolina  1:13.51 
 2  Richard Burns  70  TAM  Pacific  1:16.42 
 3  Mike R Freshley  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:35.72 
 4  Ralph Mohr  72  OREG  Oregon  1:37.30 
 5  Jim E Perilman  74  WCM  Pacific  1:50.26 
 6  Roger M Golden  71  GERM  Potomac Valley  1:50.36 
 7  Douglas A Koop  72  ADMS  Adirondack  1:52.95 
 8  Ronald A Molnar  71  CMS  Colorado  1:53.29 
 9  Robert B Williams  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:58.77 
 10  Martin R Hahm  72  PHX  Arizona  2:21.19 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert M Poiletman  70  COLM  South Carolina  2:55.66 
 2  Tom Landis  71  OREG  Oregon  3:20.93 
 3  Dave N Noble  70  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:29.38 
 4  Ronald A Molnar  71  CMS  Colorado  3:54.76 
 5  Bill Dawson  71  MELO  Pacific  3:55.76 
 6  Roger M Golden  71  GERM  Potomac Valley  4:01.98 
 7  Douglas A Koop  72  ADMS  Adirondack  4:07.44 
 8  Henry M Halff  71  MOST  South Texas  4:09.17 
 9  David M Fairfield  74  TCAM  Pacific  4:18.61 
 10  Peter E Ronay  71  ROSE  Southern Pacific  4:32.54 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  70  TAM  Pacific  1:14.40 
 2  David R Gildea  70  MELO  Pacific  1:17.58 
 3  Tom Landis  71  OREG  Oregon  1:19.98 
 4  Peter Andersen  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:22.10 
 5  Mike R Freshley  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:23.18 
 6  David Vail  70  MESC  New England  1:24.46 
 7  Allan L Cartwright  71  LNM  Pacific  1:26.66 
 8  Robert S Smith  70  OREG  Oregon  1:26.75 
 9  Yona Tadir  70  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:27.29 
 10  Artie Wolfe  73  CMS  Colorado  1:27.48 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  70  TAM  Pacific  2:44.81 
 2  Tom Landis  71  OREG  Oregon  2:55.18 
 3  David R Gildea  70  MELO  Pacific  3:00.09 
 4  Mike R Freshley  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:05.40 
 5  David Vail  70  MESC  New England  3:14.91 
 6  Artie Wolfe  73  CMS  Colorado  3:17.14 
 7  Peter Andersen  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:20.50 
 8  George L Carey  71  UC33  Southern Pacific  3:25.15 
 9  Ronald K Nakata  74  OREG  Oregon  3:31.01 
 10  James A Pope  71  NEM  New England  3:35.01 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Landis  71  OREG  Oregon  6:17.67 
 2  Erik Lokensgard  71  MICH  Michigan  6:48.28 
 3  Ronald A Molnar  71  CMS  Colorado  7:14.60 
 4  Roger M Golden  71  GERM  Potomac Valley  7:45.10 
 5  Edward H Gaulrapp  71  VMST  Virginia  7:59.41 
 6  Peter E Ronay  71  ROSE  Southern Pacific  8:04.75 
 7  Bill Rupert  70  MESC  New England  8:13.76 
 8  Peter P Berghaus  72  CONN  Connecticut  8:44.13 
 9  Henry M Halff  71  MOST  South Texas  8:51.75 
 10  Richard H Juhala  70  OREG  Oregon  8:53.46 
Sponsor #43Sponsor #44Sponsor #14Sponsor #49Sponsor #36
Sponsor #47Sponsor #50Sponsor #52Sponsor #33Sponsor #13Sponsor #25Sponsor #21
Sponsor #51Sponsor #20Sponsor #29Sponsor #45Sponsor #41Sponsor #42Sponsor #35