Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2013 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drew Modrov  24  UC06  Metropolitan  22.46 
 2  Herbert M Behm  22  PHX  Arizona  23.03 
 3  Christopher H Pipes  23  FGST  Pacific  23.86 
 4  Ben Wachtel  23  FSAM  Indiana  24.05 
 5  Lucas A Amodio  21  DCAC  Potomac Valley  24.56 
 6  James W Rogers  24  TSTT  Southern Pacific  24.57 
 7  Enzo J Pazos  19  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  25.05 
 8  Jack A Alderson  20  PSAM  Florida  25.07 
 9  Matthew McCarthy  22  1776  Delaware Valley  25.16 
 10  Khalil F Badran  21  NEM  New England  25.20 
 10  Ryan Flynn  22  BCTM  Metropolitan  25.20 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drew Modrov  24  UC06  Metropolitan  50.46 
 2  Herbert M Behm  22  PHX  Arizona  51.50 
 3  Joseph F Perez-Rogers  23  NEM  New England  53.44 
 4  Andrew Saeta  22  TOC  Pacific  53.50 
 5  Ben Wachtel  23  FSAM  Indiana  53.81 
 6  Jack A Alderson  20  PSAM  Florida  53.89 
 7  Alex Ray  24  TNYA  Metropolitan  55.10 
 8  Christopher H Pipes  23  FGST  Pacific  55.28 
 9  Joseph M LaBriola  23  DCAC  Potomac Valley  55.39 
 10  Khalil F Badran  21  NEM  New England  56.08 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gregory Germain  24  STFF  Gulf  2:02.24 
 2  Alex Ray  24  TNYA  Metropolitan  2:03.48 
 3  Kristof Kertesz  20  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  2:04.84 
 4  Spencer Coffin  22  NEM  New England  2:05.51 
 5  Kevin M Zwart  24  OREG  Oregon  2:07.14 
 6  Kenny Kim  22  BCTM  Metropolitan  2:07.73 
 7  Alec Alders  24  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:07.88 
 8  Kevin L Zhai  23  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:08.45 
 9  Kevin R Moy  21  STAN  Pacific  2:09.46 
 10  Michael Z Conger  23  MICH  Michigan  2:11.62 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul L Quincy  22  DCAC  Potomac Valley  4:15.17 
 2  Kristof Kertesz  20  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  4:20.15 
 3  Alex Ray  24  TNYA  Metropolitan  4:31.51 
 4  Kevin M Zwart  24  OREG  Oregon  4:35.53 
 5  Nicholas J Jones  23  SKY  Kentucky  4:41.99 
 6  Alec Alders  24  ROSE  Southern Pacific  4:44.40 
 7  Matthew J Jaroszewicz  23  NEM  New England  4:44.49 
 8  Jacob P Shoemaker  23  STAN  Pacific  4:44.85 
 9  Alexander Beeman  24  NEM  New England  4:45.14 
 10  Travis G Smith  19  OREG  Oregon  4:56.22 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kristof Kertesz  20  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  9:14.68 
 2  Kevin M Zwart  24  OREG  Oregon  9:33.50 
 3  Alec Alders  24  ROSE  Southern Pacific  9:41.26 
 4  Alexander Beeman  24  NEM  New England  9:56.97 
 5  John J Williams  24  MICH  Michigan  10:06.68 
 6  Nick Paganelli  20  NYCH  Metropolitan  10:31.16 
 7  Brady Thomas  24  UC12  Virginia  11:18.78 
 8  Garon Bateman  20  MTMS  Southeastern  11:25.92 
 9  Timothy S Parks Lynch  24  TNYA  Metropolitan  14:10.13 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kristof Kertesz  20  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  17:55.48 
 2  Alec Alders  24  ROSE  Southern Pacific  18:20.04 
 3  Matthew L Edde  24  HMS  Inland Northwest  19:43.68 
 4  Michael Thomas  21  LAMV  Pacific  19:45.26 
 5  Arthur D Adams  22  WCM  Pacific  20:43.73 
 6  Garon Bateman  20  MTMS  Southeastern  21:52.53 
 7  Howard H Lin  20  MESC  New England  26:07.73 
 8  Timothy S Parks Lynch  24  TNYA  Metropolitan  26:45.67 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wilfred R Garcia  23  MVM  Pacific  27.52 
 2  Lucas A Amodio  21  DCAC  Potomac Valley  27.65 
 3  James W Rogers  24  TSTT  Southern Pacific  27.78 
 4  Enzo J Pazos  19  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  28.02 
 5  Matthew McCarthy  22  1776  Delaware Valley  28.08 
 6  Sam Sloan  20  UC32  Colorado  28.12 
 7  Nicholas J Jones  23  SKY  Kentucky  28.99 
 8  Takumi Sakamoto  24  PHX  Arizona  29.04 
 9  Daniel Healy  23  NEM  New England  29.26 
 10  Jack A Alderson  20  PSAM  Florida  29.97 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Saeta  22  TOC  Pacific  58.93 
 2  Joseph F Perez-Rogers  23  NEM  New England  59.53 
 3  Sam Sloan  20  UC32  Colorado  1:00.81 
 4  Connor Brenda  18  OREG  Oregon  1:00.96 
 5  Lucas A Amodio  21  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:01.12 
 6  Gregory Germain  24  STFF  Gulf  1:01.48 
 7  Douwe Yntema  24  TOC  Pacific  1:01.60 
 8  James W Rogers  24  TSTT  Southern Pacific  1:02.06 
 9  Andrew M MacKeil  23  MESC  New England  1:03.31 
 10  Takumi Sakamoto  24  PHX  Arizona  1:03.55 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dylan Kent  22  NEM  New England  2:17.29 
 2  Joseph M LaBriola  23  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:20.62 
 3  Spencer Coffin  22  NEM  New England  2:26.27 
 4  Alec Alders  24  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:28.49 
 5  Alexander Beeman  24  NEM  New England  2:30.87 
 6  Michael Thomas  21  LAMV  Pacific  2:34.60 
 7  Jacob P Shoemaker  23  STAN  Pacific  2:37.18 
 8  Matthew S Vormbrock  20  UC17  Ohio  2:38.12 
 9  Nick Paganelli  20  NYCH  Metropolitan  2:46.07 
 10  Timothy S Parks Lynch  24  TNYA  Metropolitan  3:32.17 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert C Lovelace  24  STAN  Pacific  28.79 
 2  Zachary Hojnacki  22  ARIZ  Arizona  29.34 
 3  Andrew Saeta  22  TOC  Pacific  30.67 
 4  Marc C Eder  23  NEM  New England  31.09 
 5  Ben Wachtel  23  FSAM  Indiana  31.15 
 6  Typ Whinnery  22  UC27  Oklahoma  31.66 
 7  Christopher C Kalmbach  21  FCST  Gulf  31.88 
 8  James W Rogers  24  TSTT  Southern Pacific  32.06 
 9  Connor Brenda  18  OREG  Oregon  32.19 
 10  Joshua E Hammervold  24  FCST  Gulf  32.34 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Zachary Hojnacki  22  ARIZ  Arizona  1:04.66 
 2  Casey Brutus  24  SYSM  Florida  1:07.89 
 3  Marc C Eder  23  NEM  New England  1:08.53 
 4  Tomohito Miyata  22  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:09.62 
 5  Kristof Kertesz  20  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  1:09.77 
 6  Brandon T Rattigan  20  PALM  South Carolina  1:10.54 
 7  Christopher C Kalmbach  21  FCST  Gulf  1:10.77 
 8  William C Meadows  23  EXCL  Southeastern  1:11.79 
 9  Dylan Kent  22  NEM  New England  1:12.84 
 10  Typ Whinnery  22  UC27  Oklahoma  1:13.56 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marc C Eder  23  NEM  New England  2:29.19 
 2  Lucas A Amodio  21  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:32.70 
 3  Casey Brutus  24  SYSM  Florida  2:33.14 
 4  Kristof Kertesz  20  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  2:38.43 
 5  Tomohito Miyata  22  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:38.65 
 6  Christopher C Kalmbach  21  FCST  Gulf  2:42.70 
 7  Zachary G Church  23  MICH  Michigan  2:43.82 
 8  Kevin R Moy  21  STAN  Pacific  2:49.16 
 9  Matthew J Jaroszewicz  23  NEM  New England  2:51.09 
 10  Skyler S Peterson  21  QUAC  Utah  2:53.69 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Enzo J Pazos  19  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  25.80 
 2  Lucas A Amodio  21  DCAC  Potomac Valley  26.35 
 3  Herbert M Behm  22  PHX  Arizona  26.41 
 4  Andrew M MacKeil  23  MESC  New England  26.51 
 5  Jonathan Champagne  22  AGUA  Metropolitan  26.90 
 6  James W Rogers  24  TSTT  Southern Pacific  26.95 
 7  Matthew McCarthy  22  1776  Delaware Valley  26.96 
 8  Takumi Sakamoto  24  PHX  Arizona  27.28 
 9  Spencer Coffin  22  NEM  New England  27.45 
 10  Khalil F Badran  21  NEM  New England  27.56 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Enzo J Pazos  19  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  57.04 
 2  Drew Modrov  24  UC06  Metropolitan  57.12 
 3  Joseph F Perez-Rogers  23  NEM  New England  58.85 
 4  Andrew M MacKeil  23  MESC  New England  59.52 
 5  Gregory Germain  24  STFF  Gulf  59.70 
 6  Alex Ray  24  TNYA  Metropolitan  1:01.04 
 7  Jonathan Champagne  22  AGUA  Metropolitan  1:01.13 
 8  Spencer Coffin  22  NEM  New England  1:01.17 
 9  Alford Green  23  NEM  New England  1:02.81 
 10  Michael Thomas  21  LAMV  Pacific  1:02.90 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kristof Kertesz  20  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  2:09.65 
 2  Enzo J Pazos  19  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  2:12.46 
 3  Douwe Yntema  24  TOC  Pacific  2:20.77 
 4  Alexander Beeman  24  NEM  New England  2:38.82 
 5  Michael Thomas  21  LAMV  Pacific  2:41.40 
 6  Alec A Jaffee  19  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:42.36 
 7  Matthew S Vormbrock  20  UC17  Ohio  2:43.21 
 8  Arthur D Adams  22  WCM  Pacific  2:57.44 
 9  Howard H Lin  20  MESC  New England  3:34.54 
 10  Nick P Ahadzadeh  22  SWM  Southern Pacific  3:49.60 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert C Lovelace  24  STAN  Pacific  56.82 
 2  Drew Modrov  24  UC06  Metropolitan  58.40 
 3  Joseph F Perez-Rogers  23  NEM  New England  1:00.78 
 4  James W Rogers  24  TSTT  Southern Pacific  1:00.94 
 5  Matthew McCarthy  22  1776  Delaware Valley  1:01.34 
 6  Paul L Quincy  22  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:02.83 
 7  Casey Brutus  24  SYSM  Florida  1:03.39 
 8  Marc C Eder  23  NEM  New England  1:03.66 
 9  Connor Brenda  18  OREG  Oregon  1:03.70 
 10  Joseph M LaBriola  23  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:03.73 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert C Lovelace  24  STAN  Pacific  2:08.44 
 2  Sam Sloan  20  UC32  Colorado  2:13.21 
 3  Enzo J Pazos  19  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  2:13.52 
 4  Douwe Yntema  24  TOC  Pacific  2:15.59 
 5  Marc C Eder  23  NEM  New England  2:19.19 
 6  Dylan Kent  22  NEM  New England  2:19.68 
 7  Kevin L Zhai  23  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:22.15 
 8  Thomas Boniface  24  WLAC  Illinois  2:23.17 
 9  Spencer Coffin  22  NEM  New England  2:24.01 
 10  Joseph M LaBriola  23  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:24.11 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kristof Kertesz  20  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  4:56.93 
 2  Marc C Eder  23  NEM  New England  5:03.01 
 3  Joshua E Hammervold  24  FCST  Gulf  5:05.99 
 4  Alec Alders  24  ROSE  Southern Pacific  5:17.63 
 5  Michael Thomas  21  LAMV  Pacific  5:34.28 
 6  Grant D Aldred  20  OREG  Oregon  5:51.57 
 7  Dante A Fuoco  23  WAVE  Southern  5:57.80 
 8  Howard H Lin  20  MESC  New England  7:10.33 
 9  Sean A Concepcion  23  NAUT  Georgia  7:42.24 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #47Sponsor #50Sponsor #29Sponsor #41
Sponsor #49Sponsor #44Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #42Sponsor #33Sponsor #14
Sponsor #51Sponsor #43Sponsor #36Sponsor #13Sponsor #20Sponsor #45Sponsor #21