Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2013 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke E Mitchell  81  GAJA  Georgia  33.18 
 2  Bob Best  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.34 
 3  Stanley J Shechter  81  AGUA  Metropolitan  35.63 
 4  Burwell Jones  80  SYSM  Florida  35.84 
 5  Graham M Johnston  82  MOST  South Texas  36.55 
 6  Ashley O Jones  82  AAM  Pacific  38.12 
 7  Norman E Stupfel  81  WCM  Pacific  39.27 
 8  Nickolas P Demas  83  GSM  New Jersey  39.36 
 9  Tom Mitchell  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  41.32 
 10  Charles E Weatherbee  81  FMM  Florida  41.95 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  80  SYSM  Florida  1:19.50 
 2  Graham M Johnston  82  MOST  South Texas  1:21.50 
 3  Stanley J Shechter  81  AGUA  Metropolitan  1:29.21 
 4  Bob Best  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:30.57 
 5  Robert W Mayo  80  WCM  Pacific  1:31.12 
 6  Frank Tanner  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:33.31 
 7  Tom Mitchell  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:36.30 
 8  Nickolas P Demas  83  GSM  New Jersey  1:38.64 
 9  Norman E Stupfel  81  WCM  Pacific  1:38.74 
 10  Phil Lindsley  80  FACT  Florida  1:39.47 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham M Johnston  82  MOST  South Texas  2:52.91 
 2  Burwell Jones  80  SYSM  Florida  2:53.10 
 3  Frank Tanner  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:20.44 
 4  Stanley J Shechter  81  AGUA  Metropolitan  3:28.96 
 5  Robert W Mayo  80  WCM  Pacific  3:30.93 
 6  Norman E Stupfel  81  WCM  Pacific  3:37.18 
 7  Robert E Beach  83  SPM  Florida  3:40.03 
 8  Phil Lindsley  80  FACT  Florida  3:49.96 
 9  Irwin W Stolz  84  GAJA  Georgia  3:53.40 
 10  Stephen M Mullins  81  IM  Illinois  4:00.47 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  80  SYSM  Florida  6:09.06 
 2  Graham M Johnston  82  MOST  South Texas  6:23.19 
 3  Wallie Jeffries  82  MICH  Michigan  7:15.60 
 4  Robert W Mayo  80  WCM  Pacific  7:28.60 
 5  Robert E Beach  83  SPM  Florida  7:41.91 
 6  Stephen M Mullins  81  IM  Illinois  8:03.12 
 7  Irwin W Stolz  84  GAJA  Georgia  8:16.82 
 8  Tom Mitchell  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  8:35.86 
 9  Phil Lindsley  80  FACT  Florida  8:42.37 
 10  Jim Conkey  82  SNM  Pacific  8:58.88 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  80  SYSM  Florida  12:55.27 
 2  Graham M Johnston  82  MOST  South Texas  13:32.13 
 3  Robert W Mayo  80  WCM  Pacific  15:09.67 
 4  Robert E Beach  83  SPM  Florida  15:32.77 
 5  Irwin W Stolz  84  GAJA  Georgia  16:46.27 
 6  Tom Mitchell  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  17:32.11 
 7  Phil Lindsley  80  FACT  Florida  17:36.58 
 8  Jim Conkey  82  SNM  Pacific  18:28.14 
 9  Donald J Baker  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  18:58.95 
 10  William E Grohe  80  USF  Pacific  18:59.07 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert W Mayo  80  WCM  Pacific  29:00.10 
 2  Robert E Beach  83  SPM  Florida  30:17.45 
 3  Robert J Cook  81  UC38  Pacific  31:54.23 
 4  Tom Mitchell  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35:24.10 
 5  William E Grohe  80  USF  Pacific  35:53.91 
 6  Fred Salzmann  81  WMAC  Wisconsin  41:27.67 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  80  SYSM  Florida  40.00 
 2  Clarke E Mitchell  81  GAJA  Georgia  41.86 
 3  Donald L Brown  80  WCM  Pacific  46.86 
 4  Ashley O Jones  82  AAM  Pacific  48.07 
 5  Robert G Coulter  80  FACT  Florida  49.49 
 6  Eric Hubach  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  50.40 
 7  John D Kortheuer  82  NCMS  North Carolina  50.84 
 8  John H Hodgson  80  NIAG  Niagara  51.04 
 9  Frank Tanner  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  52.25 
 10  Stan McConnell  82  UC33  Southern Pacific  52.46 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke E Mitchell  81  GAJA  Georgia  1:31.10 
 2  Burwell Jones  80  SYSM  Florida  1:34.88 
 3  Robert W Mayo  80  WCM  Pacific  1:43.44 
 4  Eric Hubach  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:51.46 
 5  Frank Tanner  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:51.68 
 6  Robert G Coulter  80  FACT  Florida  1:56.52 
 7  Stan McConnell  82  UC33  Southern Pacific  1:59.97 
 8  John H Bauman  83  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:03.89 
 9  Fred Salzmann  81  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:05.17 
 10  Charles E Weatherbee  81  FMM  Florida  2:06.37 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  80  SYSM  Florida  3:16.22 
 2  Clarke E Mitchell  81  GAJA  Georgia  3:27.80 
 3  Donald L Brown  80  WCM  Pacific  3:37.70 
 4  Robert W Mayo  80  WCM  Pacific  3:52.75 
 5  Eric Hubach  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:01.14 
 6  Frank Tanner  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:08.06 
 7  Stan McConnell  82  UC33  Southern Pacific  4:23.86 
 8  Robert E Beach  83  SPM  Florida  4:26.90 
 9  Robert G Coulter  80  FACT  Florida  4:27.42 
 10  Charles E Weatherbee  81  FMM  Florida  4:30.31 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mani Sanguily  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  46.01 
 2  Bob Best  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  46.81 
 3  John D Kortheuer  82  NCMS  North Carolina  47.57 
 4  Ashley O Jones  82  AAM  Pacific  49.92 
 5  Albert H Woods  84  GAJA  Georgia  51.03 
 6  Norman E Stupfel  81  WCM  Pacific  52.08 
 7  Stanley J Shechter  81  AGUA  Metropolitan  57.04 
 8  Tom Mitchell  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  59.56 
 9  Barry T Galvin  80  USF  Pacific  59.86 
 10  Ed L Farrell  81  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:00.61 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:47.82 
 2  Ashley O Jones  82  AAM  Pacific  1:52.52 
 3  Mani Sanguily  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:56.41 
 4  Norman E Stupfel  81  WCM  Pacific  1:59.76 
 5  Albert H Woods  84  GAJA  Georgia  2:03.07 
 6  Tom Mitchell  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:11.74 
 7  Eric Hubach  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:12.75 
 8  Steve Barrett  80  NCMS  North Carolina  2:20.07 
 9  Charles E Weatherbee  81  FMM  Florida  2:24.02 
 10  Barry T Galvin  80  USF  Pacific  2:24.08 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:56.94 
 2  Ashley O Jones  82  AAM  Pacific  4:12.52 
 3  Mani Sanguily  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:22.52 
 4  Norman E Stupfel  81  WCM  Pacific  4:23.44 
 5  Eric Hubach  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:38.97 
 6  Tom Mitchell  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:46.32 
 7  Itamar T Kutai  80  NEM  New England  4:57.38 
 8  Charles E Weatherbee  81  FMM  Florida  5:03.63 
 9  Steve Barrett  80  NCMS  North Carolina  5:09.12 
 10  Donald Soroka  81  RHMS  Pacific  5:15.08 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke E Mitchell  81  GAJA  Georgia  38.75 
 2  Bob Best  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  45.48 
 3  Burwell Jones  80  SYSM  Florida  45.53 
 4  Ashley O Jones  82  AAM  Pacific  45.56 
 5  Frank Tanner  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  52.81 
 6  John H Hodgson  80  NIAG  Niagara  53.31 
 7  Tom Mitchell  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  56.43 
 8  Charles E Weatherbee  81  FMM  Florida  59.89 
 9  H Donald Messer  82  DCRP  Potomac Valley  1:02.93 
 10  Donald J Baker  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.69 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Tanner  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:20.98 
 2  Tom Mitchell  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:23.21 
 3  Itamar T Kutai  80  NEM  New England  2:27.35 
 4  Charles E Weatherbee  81  FMM  Florida  2:34.28 
 5  H Donald Messer  82  DCRP  Potomac Valley  2:58.70 
 6  William E Grohe  80  USF  Pacific  3:53.29 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Itamar T Kutai  80  NEM  New England  5:42.28 
 2  William E Grohe  80  USF  Pacific  8:14.69 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:39.78 
 2  Ashley O Jones  82  AAM  Pacific  3:50.07 
 3  Tom Mitchell  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:20.15 
 4  Charles E Weatherbee  81  FMM  Florida  4:20.23 
 5  Donald J Baker  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:53.54 
 6  William E Grohe  80  USF  Pacific  5:37.06 
 7  Richard Arnold  81  GBM  New England  5:37.66 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  8:28.63 
 2  Frank Tanner  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  8:48.30 
 3  Charles E Weatherbee  81  FMM  Florida  9:51.84 
 4  Tom Mitchell  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:18.78 
 5  William E Grohe  80  USF  Pacific  12:33.47 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #49Sponsor #44Sponsor #51Sponsor #29
Sponsor #14Sponsor #45Sponsor #25Sponsor #43Sponsor #13Sponsor #50Sponsor #47
Sponsor #36Sponsor #33Sponsor #42Sponsor #52Sponsor #41Sponsor #35Sponsor #21