Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2013 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doug Martin  59  ARKM  Arkansas  22.83 
 2  Thomas J McCabe  55  IM  Illinois  23.27 
 3  Steve Allbritton  55  SYSM  Florida  23.29 
 4  Jack R Groselle  58  SYSM  Florida  23.49 
 5  Trip Hedrick  59  UNAT  Minnesota  23.50 
 6  Michael J Blatt  57  VCM  Southern Pacific  23.60 
 7  Dan Stephenson  56  ROSE  Southern Pacific  23.61 
 8  Michael A Scott  55  TTM  Florida  23.62 
 9  Stu J Marvin  57  1776  Delaware Valley  23.71 
 10  Maxwell B Stinchcombe  56  TXLA  South Texas  23.76 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack R Groselle  58  SYSM  Florida  51.05 
 2  Thomas J McCabe  55  IM  Illinois  51.07 
 3  Michael J Blatt  57  VCM  Southern Pacific  51.26 
 4  Trip Hedrick  59  UNAT  Minnesota  51.63 
 5  Paul V Carter  55  TOC  Pacific  52.45 
 6  Michael A Scott  55  TTM  Florida  52.46 
 7  Michael T Mann  58  CMS  Colorado  52.47 
 8  Kirk E Kozlowski  55  MVM  Pacific  52.48 
 9  Bruce F Williams  59  WMST  Gulf  52.57 
 10  Barry Roth  58  ARIZ  Arizona  52.78 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dan Stephenson  56  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:52.47 
 2  James H Ritter  56  CSMT  Ohio  1:52.70 
 3  Jack R Groselle  58  SYSM  Florida  1:53.14 
 4  Thomas J McCabe  55  IM  Illinois  1:53.50 
 5  Mark E Evans  55  DAM  Pacific  1:56.00 
 6  Paul G Karas  57  MICH  Michigan  1:56.72 
 7  Michael J Blatt  57  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:56.91 
 8  Dick Worrel  59  TXLA  South Texas  1:57.60 
 9  John R Morales  55  SRM  Pacific  1:58.26 
 10  Franklin M Halley  55  DAS  Ohio  1:58.51 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dan Stephenson  56  ROSE  Southern Pacific  5:07.73 
 2  Scott D Shake  55  ARIZ  Arizona  5:09.35 
 3  James H Ritter  56  CSMT  Ohio  5:09.54 
 4  Michael T Mann  58  CMS  Colorado  5:13.31 
 5  Andreas K Seibt  55  IM  Illinois  5:13.96 
 6  Mark E Evans  55  DAM  Pacific  5:15.71 
 7  Bruce W Thomas  55  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:17.93 
 8  Paul G Karas  57  MICH  Michigan  5:19.16 
 9  Franklin M Halley  55  DAS  Ohio  5:19.86 
 10  Jim Callahan  55  UNAT  Ohio  5:20.49 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott D Shake  55  ARIZ  Arizona  10:37.52 
 2  James H Ritter  56  CSMT  Ohio  10:48.50 
 3  Dick Worrel  59  TXLA  South Texas  10:50.19 
 4  Andreas K Seibt  55  IM  Illinois  10:50.42 
 5  Dan Stephenson  56  ROSE  Southern Pacific  10:50.96 
 6  Bruce W Thomas  55  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  10:52.44 
 7  Bill Brackett  55  CMS  Colorado  10:58.35 
 8  Paul G Karas  57  MICH  Michigan  11:05.28 
 9  Jim Callahan  55  UNAT  Ohio  11:06.34 
 10  John R Morales  55  SRM  Pacific  11:08.48 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill A Brackett  55  CMS  Colorado  18:13.86 
 2  Dick Worrel  59  TXLA  South Texas  18:15.17 
 3  Bruce W Thomas  55  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  18:18.55 
 4  Paul G Karas  57  MICH  Michigan  18:38.20 
 5  John R Morales  55  SRM  Pacific  18:46.70 
 6  Jamie Hemmerle  57  1776  Delaware Valley  19:09.79 
 7  Tim Erickson  56  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  19:11.49 
 8  Andreas K Seibt  55  IM  Illinois  19:13.62 
 9  Barry Roth  58  ARIZ  Arizona  19:20.77 
 9  Larry W Wood  59  TXLA  South Texas  19:20.77 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott D Shake  55  ARIZ  Arizona  27.01 
 2  William L Specht  55  SPM  Florida  27.41 
 3  Peter D Rocca  55  MINN  Minnesota  27.57 
 4  Mike Mc Intyre  59  PSM  Pacific Northwest  27.67 
 5  Jonathan E Klein  55  NCMS  North Carolina  27.78 
 6  Donald Graham  58  PSM  Pacific Northwest  27.94 
 7  Bill A Brackett  55  CMS  Colorado  28.02 
 8  Dan Stephenson  56  ROSE  Southern Pacific  28.07 
 9  Casey Claflin  59  SYSM  Florida  28.16 
 10  Robert H Heath  56  MAM  Pacific  28.25 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott D Shake  55  ARIZ  Arizona  58.45 
 2  Jim Sauer  55  TXLA  South Texas  59.72 
 3  Bill A Brackett  55  CMS  Colorado  59.85 
 4  Wes Edwards  59  OREG  Oregon  1:00.15 
 5  Mike Mc Intyre  59  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:00.63 
 6  Jeff Ockerman  58  NASH  Southeastern  1:00.83 
 7  David R Hannula  58  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:00.95 
 8  Paul B Sigfusson  55  IM  Illinois  1:01.07 
 9  Donald Graham  58  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:01.12 
 10  William L Specht  55  SPM  Florida  1:01.16 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott D Shake  55  ARIZ  Arizona  2:05.61 
 2  Dan Stephenson  56  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:10.40 
 3  Wes Edwards  59  OREG  Oregon  2:10.64 
 4  Bill A Brackett  55  CMS  Colorado  2:10.83 
 5  Mike Mc Intyre  59  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:11.60 
 6  Jonathan E Klein  55  NCMS  North Carolina  2:11.80 
 7  Andreas K Seibt  55  IM  Illinois  2:12.41 
 8  Fred Ferroggiaro  59  TOC  Pacific  2:13.04 
 9  Doug Kajiwara  56  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:13.85 
 10  Vincent D Morales  56  NCSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:14.63 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gerard Von Hoffmann  57  NOVA  Southern Pacific  28.76 
 2  Lee A Rider  57  NBA  Pacific  29.88 
 3  Michael L Hamm  55  HMS  Inland Northwest  29.94 
 4  Peter R Finn  58  DOC  Indiana  30.07 
 5  Richard Neville  56  FAST  North Texas  30.18 
 6  Jack R Groselle  58  SYSM  Florida  30.28 
 7  Randy J Parker  58  MICH  Michigan  30.46 
 8  Craig J Conrad  58  UNAT  Pacific  30.62 
 9  Bruce C Kone  55  RICE  Gulf  30.70 
 10  Jim Helm  57  SVAM  Pacific  30.76 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gerard Von Hoffmann  57  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:03.19 
 2  Michael L Hamm  55  HMS  Inland Northwest  1:05.51 
 3  Richard Neville  56  FAST  North Texas  1:05.70 
 4  Lee A Rider  57  NBA  Pacific  1:05.85 
 5  Randy J Parker  58  MICH  Michigan  1:07.30 
 6  Peter R Finn  59  DOC  Indiana  1:07.38 
 7  Chip Taylor  56  BSLM  Southeastern  1:07.92 
 8  Jim Helm  57  SVAM  Pacific  1:08.10 
 9  Franklin M Halley  55  DAS  Ohio  1:08.53 
 10  David P Lindstedt  57  LAPS  Southern Pacific  1:08.90 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gerard Von Hoffmann  57  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:21.92 
 2  Michael L Hamm  55  HMS  Inland Northwest  2:23.72 
 3  Michael T Mann  58  CMS  Colorado  2:27.55 
 4  Lee A Rider  57  NBA  Pacific  2:27.83 
 5  David L White  57  TVM  Pacific  2:28.01 
 6  Richard Neville  56  FAST  North Texas  2:30.68 
 7  Franklin M Halley  55  DAS  Ohio  2:31.13 
 8  Bryan D Volpp  55  WCM  Pacific  2:33.24 
 9  Michael J Blatt  57  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:33.64 
 10  Kenneth G Meyer  57  ELG  Illinois  2:34.67 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul V Carter  55  TOC  Pacific  24.52 
 2  Trip Hedrick  59  UNAT  Minnesota  24.77 
 3  William L Specht  55  SPM  Florida  25.01 
 4  Thomas J McCabe  55  IM  Illinois  25.32 
 5  Donald Graham  58  PSM  Pacific Northwest  25.49 
 6  Bruce C Kone  55  RICE  Gulf  25.67 
 7  Doug Martin  59  ARKM  Arkansas  25.81 
 8  Gerard Von Hoffmann  57  NOVA  Southern Pacific  25.89 
 9  Barney B Giese  57  CASC  South Carolina  25.95 
 10  David J Hague  59  TXLA  South Texas  26.12 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul V Carter  55  TOC  Pacific  53.90 
 2  Jim Sauer  55  TXLA  South Texas  56.37 
 3  William L Specht  55  SPM  Florida  56.52 
 4  Jack R Groselle  58  SYSM  Florida  57.17 
 5  Thomas J McCabe  55  IM  Illinois  57.29 
 6  Donald Graham  58  PSM  Pacific Northwest  57.65 
 7  Trip Hedrick  59  UNAT  Minnesota  57.81 
 8  Kerry L O'Brien  56  WCM  Pacific  57.95 
 9  Mark E Evans  55  DAM  Pacific  58.19 
 10  Dan Stephenson  56  ROSE  Southern Pacific  58.94 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  55  SPM  Florida  2:07.91 
 2  Franklin M Halley  55  DAS  Ohio  2:12.68 
 3  Mark E Evans  55  DAM  Pacific  2:13.03 
 4  Kerry L O'Brien  55  WCM  Pacific  2:13.74 
 5  David K Vandam  57  TXLA  South Texas  2:13.96 
 6  Paul G Karas  57  MICH  Michigan  2:14.00 
 7  Thomas J McCabe  55  IM  Illinois  2:14.44 
 8  John R Morales  55  SRM  Pacific  2:14.65 
 9  Andreas K Seibt  55  IM  Illinois  2:17.74 
 10  Andrei H Ursu  55  ELG  Illinois  2:19.53 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul V Carter  55  TOC  Pacific  58.38 
 2  Jack R Groselle  58  SYSM  Florida  59.36 
 3  Donald Graham  58  PSM  Pacific Northwest  59.37 
 4  Gerard Von Hoffmann  57  NOVA  Southern Pacific  59.86 
 5  David R Hannula  58  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:00.35 
 6  Michael J Blatt  57  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:00.58 
 7  Michael L Hamm  55  HMS  Inland Northwest  1:00.86 
 8  Bruce C Kone  55  RICE  Gulf  1:01.24 
 9  Robert H Heath  56  MAM  Pacific  1:01.30 
 10  Bruce D Young  55  CSC  Indiana  1:01.39 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Sauer  55  TXLA  South Texas  2:06.20 
 2  Paul V Carter  55  TOC  Pacific  2:09.00 
 3  Dan Stephenson  56  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:09.80 
 4  Jack R Groselle  58  SYSM  Florida  2:09.99 
 5  Michael T Mann  58  CMS  Colorado  2:10.68 
 6  Andreas K Seibt  55  IM  Illinois  2:12.50 
 7  Gerard Von Hoffmann  57  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:12.99 
 8  Mark E Evans  55  DAM  Pacific  2:13.10 
 9  John R Morales  55  SRM  Pacific  2:13.94 
 10  Franklin M Halley  55  DAS  Ohio  2:14.44 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Sauer  55  TXLA  South Texas  4:29.05 
 2  Scott D Shake  55  ARIZ  Arizona  4:41.14 
 3  Andreas K Seibt  55  IM  Illinois  4:42.68 
 4  Franklin M Halley  55  DAS  Ohio  4:43.59 
 5  Jack R Groselle  58  SYSM  Florida  4:43.68 
 6  Mark E Evans  55  DAM  Pacific  4:45.38 
 7  John R Morales  55  SRM  Pacific  4:46.03 
 8  Robert J Kannegieser  55  FINS  Delaware Valley  4:53.50 
 9  Bryan D Volpp  55  WCM  Pacific  4:54.64 
 10  Jim Callahan  55  UNAT  Ohio  4:55.78 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #21Sponsor #51Sponsor #44Sponsor #45
Sponsor #52Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #49Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #42
Sponsor #50Sponsor #47Sponsor #25Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #13Sponsor #29