Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2013 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David E Sims  50  IM  Illinois  21.97 
 2  Bill Sherman  54  MOVY  Missouri Valley  22.61 
 3  Ned Stack  53  PSM  Pacific Northwest  22.63 
 4  Jerry M Kollross  50  MINN  Minnesota  22.67 
 5  Ambrose Gaines  53  BLU  Florida  22.72 
 6  Dave Gibson  52  IM  Illinois  22.91 
 7  Richard F Kammerer  54  SWOM  Ohio  22.99 
 8  John F Christl  50  MSCA  Southern Pacific  23.12 
 9  John A Reister  50  CMS  Colorado  23.16 
 10  John L Pratt  50  IM  Illinois  23.17 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David E Sims  50  IM  Illinois  48.04 
 2  Keith M Switzer  50  CASC  South Carolina  50.10 
 3  Ambrose Gaines  53  BLU  Florida  50.35 
 4  Bill Sherman  54  MOVY  Missouri Valley  50.54 
 5  Richard F Kammerer  54  SWOM  Ohio  50.68 
 6  Ned Stack  53  PSM  Pacific Northwest  50.99 
 7  Michael J Schmidt  50  MESC  New England  51.10 
 8  Jerry M Kollross  50  MINN  Minnesota  51.40 
 9  Stephen W Crocker  50  CSPM  Ozark  51.74 
 9  John A Reister  50  CMS  Colorado  51.74 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David E Sims  50  IM  Illinois  1:46.38 
 2  Keith M Switzer  50  CASC  South Carolina  1:48.37 
 3  Michael J Schmidt  50  MESC  New England  1:53.12 
 4  Bradley S Howe  51  STAN  Pacific  1:53.68 
 5  Steven M Newman  51  SYSM  Florida  1:55.46 
 6  Paul A Hafner  52  ARIZ  Arizona  1:55.90 
 7  Richard F Kammerer  54  SWOM  Ohio  1:56.10 
 8  Ted J Soltys  52  IM  Illinois  1:56.11 
 9  Keith Berryhill  53  RAY  Georgia  1:56.66 
 10  Greg C Scott  53  CMS  Colorado  1:56.73 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keith M Switzer  50  CASC  South Carolina  4:53.60 
 2  Dennis G Baker  51  OREG  Oregon  5:04.66 
 3  Michael J Schmidt  50  MESC  New England  5:11.69 
 4  Patrick Autissier  50  NEM  New England  5:16.29 
 5  Edward L Melanson  50  CMS  Colorado  5:16.71 
 6  James M Riddle  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:17.17 
 7  George F Tidmarsh  53  AHSM  Pacific  5:17.62 
 8  John R Havlik  54  UNAT  Florida  5:18.21 
 9  Craig Petersen  53  CMS  Colorado  5:20.08 
 10  Lyle A Nalli  53  PSM  Pacific Northwest  5:20.22 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keith M Switzer  50  CASC  South Carolina  9:55.84 
 2  George F Tidmarsh  53  AHSM  Pacific  10:44.50 
 3  Edward L Melanson  50  CMS  Colorado  10:55.75 
 4  James M Riddle  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  10:57.38 
 5  Craig Petersen  53  CMS  Colorado  11:05.93 
 6  Matthew N Dixon  50  AKMS  Alaska  11:06.33 
 7  Lyle A Nalli  53  PSM  Pacific Northwest  11:08.86 
 8  Brad A Gothberg  50  WCM  Pacific  11:17.96 
 9  Bill Mc Cracken  51  TVM  Pacific  11:18.84 
 10  Geoffrey Cleveland  52  ARIZ  Arizona  11:19.23 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David E Sims  50  IM  Illinois  18:10.50 
 2  Patrick Autissier  50  NEM  New England  18:14.64 
 3  James M Riddle  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  18:18.43 
 4  James B Biles  52  WMAC  Wisconsin  18:41.94 
 5  William S Boldt  53  AMS  Southeastern  18:46.83 
 6  David A Achtemeier  53  MICH  Michigan  18:51.33 
 7  Ambrose Gaines  53  BLU  Florida  19:00.74 
 8  Lee Francis  52  IM  Illinois  19:06.80 
 9  Roger von Jouanne  51  MATT  Southeastern  19:09.94 
 10  Steven M Newman  51  SYSM  Florida  19:12.08 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David E Sims  50  IM  Illinois  25.66 
 2  Steve Wood  52  RIDG  North Texas  25.89 
 3  Paul Dassow  50  RATS  Southeastern  26.14 
 4  Clay Britt  51  ANCM  Potomac Valley  26.22 
 5  Dave Gibson  52  IM  Illinois  26.38 
 6  Brad R Wells  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  26.66 
 7  Richard F Kammerer  54  SWOM  Ohio  27.39 
 8  Todd Stalnaker  51  GCPS  Southeastern  27.44 
 9  Alain R Steenbeeke  51  PSM  Pacific Northwest  27.51 
 10  Paul F Olliges  51  PSM  Pacific Northwest  27.60 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Britt  51  ANCM  Potomac Valley  55.02 
 2  Brad R Wells  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  57.07 
 3  Dave Gibson  52  IM  Illinois  57.42 
 4  Todd Stalnaker  51  GCPS  Southeastern  58.69 
 5  Alain R Steenbeeke  51  PSM  Pacific Northwest  58.75 
 6  Roger von Jouanne  51  MATT  Southeastern  59.17 
 7  Thomas H Belin  51  IAMA  Iowa  59.99 
 8  Paul F Olliges  51  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:00.09 
 9  Pat LaPlatney  53  CAMS  Southeastern  1:00.73 
 10  Doug A Portelance  54  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:00.79 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brad R Wells  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:07.90 
 2  Clay Britt  51  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:08.12 
 3  Glenn H Battle  51  FXCM  Potomac Valley  2:08.36 
 4  Thomas H Belin  51  IAMA  Iowa  2:10.73 
 5  Michael J Schmidt  50  MESC  New England  2:10.76 
 6  Paul F Olliges  51  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:11.25 
 7  Scott D Shake  54  ARIZ  Arizona  2:12.23 
 8  David A Cote  52  NEM  New England  2:12.26 
 9  Roger von Jouanne  51  MATT  Southeastern  2:12.28 
 10  Pat LaPlatney  53  CAMS  Southeastern  2:12.65 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David M Guthrie  52  TXLA  South Texas  27.19 
 2  David E Sims  50  IM  Illinois  27.86 
 3  Wally C Dicks  50  ANCM  Potomac Valley  27.96 
 4  Christopher M Coveney  50  CMS  Colorado  28.33 
 5  Chris J Weissman  50  UNAT  Georgia  28.56 
 6  Dean E Putterman  50  COOG  Gulf  29.33 
 7  Benn W Doyle  54  GSM  New Jersey  29.36 
 8  Plamen D Alexandrov  51  IM  Illinois  29.43 
 9  Michael G Casciato  53  1776  Delaware Valley  29.45 
 10  Bruce Procton  51  NCMS  North Carolina  29.54 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David M Guthrie  52  TXLA  South Texas  59.04 
 2  David E Sims  50  IM  Illinois  1:00.78 
 3  Christopher M Coveney  50  CMS  Colorado  1:01.07 
 4  Wally C Dicks  50  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:02.01 
 5  Chris J Weissman  50  UNAT  Georgia  1:02.40 
 6  Keith T Hoffman  54  UNAT  South Texas  1:04.85 
 7  Plamen D Alexandrov  52  IM  Illinois  1:05.21 
 8  Greg C Scott  53  CMS  Colorado  1:05.27 
 9  Michael G Casciato  53  1776  Delaware Valley  1:05.38 
 10  Frank T Orten  54  CMS  Colorado  1:05.64 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David M Guthrie  52  TXLA  South Texas  2:10.76 
 2  Christopher M Coveney  50  CMS  Colorado  2:12.65 
 3  David E Sims  50  IM  Illinois  2:17.07 
 4  Patrick Allender  54  OREG  Oregon  2:22.62 
 5  Benn W Doyle  54  GSM  New Jersey  2:23.84 
 6  Keith T Hoffman  54  UNAT  South Texas  2:26.54 
 7  David L Evans  51  ARIZ  Arizona  2:27.15 
 8  Edmund J Gendreau  50  GBM  New England  2:27.24 
 9  Plamen D Alexandrov  51  IM  Illinois  2:29.68 
 10  Brian H Miller  51  SWYM  Gulf  2:29.71 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Sims  50  IM  Illinois  24.48 
 2  Jim H Pogue  52  MICH  Michigan  24.74 
 3  John L Pratt  50  IM  Illinois  24.75 
 4  John R Beattie  52  BLU  Florida  24.88 
 4  Dave Gibson  52  IM  Illinois  24.88 
 6  Mark C Michael  50  SYSM  Florida  25.15 
 7  Ned Stack  53  PSM  Pacific Northwest  25.19 
 8  John A Reister  50  CMS  Colorado  25.26 
 9  Douglas A Christensen  50  OREG  Oregon  25.37 
 10  Paul L Smith  53  MMAC  Arizona  25.43 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David E Sims  50  IM  Illinois  51.73 
 2  Dave Gibson  52  IM  Illinois  54.77 
 3  John L Pratt  50  IM  Illinois  54.95 
 4  Bobby Patten  50  DAMM  North Texas  55.87 
 5  Dennis G Baker  51  OREG  Oregon  56.19 
 6  Steve Wood  52  RIDG  North Texas  56.50 
 7  Brian E Kelca  52  LAPS  Southern Pacific  56.60 
 8  John R Beattie  52  BLU  Florida  56.83 
 9  Ted J Soltys  52  IM  Illinois  56.97 
 9  Brad R Wells  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  56.97 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David E Sims  50  IM  Illinois  1:59.26 
 2  Michael J Schmidt  50  MESC  New England  2:08.18 
 3  Paul A Hafner  52  ARIZ  Arizona  2:08.68 
 4  Brad R Wells  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:09.13 
 5  Timothy J Jenkins  51  IM  Illinois  2:09.32 
 6  Edward L Melanson  50  CMS  Colorado  2:09.46 
 7  John L Pratt  50  IM  Illinois  2:09.49 
 8  Ted J Soltys  52  IM  Illinois  2:12.21 
 9  John C Aneralla  50  NCMS  North Carolina  2:12.94 
 10  William L Specht  54  SPM  Florida  2:13.98 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David E Sims  50  IM  Illinois  54.28 
 2  David M Guthrie  52  TXLA  South Texas  56.05 
 3  Chris J Weissman  50  UNAT  Georgia  57.54 
 4  Dave Gibson  52  IM  Illinois  57.70 
 5  Paul Dassow  50  RATS  Southeastern  58.11 
 6  Steve Wood  52  RIDG  North Texas  58.12 
 7  Andy Dyer  54  AWJ  Georgia  58.80 
 8  Brian T Day  53  PTMS  Allegheny Mountain  59.14 
 9  Glenn H Battle  51  FXCM  Potomac Valley  59.63 
 10  Alain R Steenbeeke  51  PSM  Pacific Northwest  59.66 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David E Sims  50  IM  Illinois  2:00.56 
 2  David M Guthrie  52  TXLA  South Texas  2:05.91 
 3  Chris J Weissman  50  UNAT  Georgia  2:08.89 
 4  Christopher M Coveney  50  CMS  Colorado  2:09.87 
 5  Brian T Day  53  PTMS  Allegheny Mountain  2:11.34 
 6  Timothy J Jenkins  51  IM  Illinois  2:12.00 
 7  Clay Britt  51  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:12.10 
 8  Alain R Steenbeeke  51  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:12.72 
 9  Frank T Orten  54  CMS  Colorado  2:13.00 
 10  Greg C Scott  53  CMS  Colorado  2:13.04 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David E Sims  50  IM  Illinois  4:21.91 
 2  Dennis G Baker  51  OREG  Oregon  4:31.37 
 3  Michael J Schmidt  50  MESC  New England  4:35.73 
 4  Timothy J Jenkins  51  IM  Illinois  4:41.17 
 5  David A Cote  52  NEM  New England  4:48.05 
 6  Edward L Melanson  50  CMS  Colorado  4:49.02 
 7  Paul B Walker  51  TXLA  South Texas  4:50.18 
 8  Scott D Shake  54  ARIZ  Arizona  4:50.40 
 9  Roger von Jouanne  51  MATT  Southeastern  4:50.68 
 10  John C Aneralla  50  NCMS  North Carolina  4:51.14 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #36Sponsor #33Sponsor #47Sponsor #43
Sponsor #52Sponsor #41Sponsor #42Sponsor #29Sponsor #51Sponsor #49Sponsor #44
Sponsor #25Sponsor #45Sponsor #35Sponsor #50Sponsor #21Sponsor #13Sponsor #20