Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2013 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick O'Dell  45  BLU  Florida  21.92 
 2  Scott Heber  46  DAMM  North Texas  22.12 
 3  Michael J Boosin  46  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  22.13 
 4  Michael P Lee  46  MARY  Maryland  22.21 
 5  Mark Cox  45  PTMS  Allegheny Mountain  22.38 
 6  Brant C Allen  49  SNM  Pacific  22.45 
 7  Mike J Varozza  45  TXLA  South Texas  22.49 
 8  Rich Mercer  49  BLU  Florida  22.54 
 9  Stepan Oliva  46  WIN  Florida  22.55 
 9  Dennis Bennett  47  IAMA  Iowa  22.55 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick O'Dell  45  BLU  Florida  48.41 
 2  Ross C Davis  46  WMST  Gulf  48.65 
 3  Mark Cox  45  PTMS  Allegheny Mountain  49.11 
 4  Mike J Varozza  45  TXLA  South Texas  49.22 
 5  Lorenzo Benucci  45  AWJ  Georgia  49.42 
 6  Michael D Baele  48  OREG  Oregon  49.46 
 7  Michael P Lee  46  MARY  Maryland  49.57 
 7  Stepan Oliva  46  WIN  Florida  49.57 
 9  Brant C Allen  49  SNM  Pacific  49.67 
 10  Michael J Boosin  46  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  49.73 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ross C Davis  46  WMST  Gulf  1:45.43 
 2  Mark Cox  45  PTMS  Allegheny Mountain  1:48.91 
 3  Terry A De Biase  48  ARIZ  Arizona  1:48.93 
 4  Dennis Bennett  47  IAMA  Iowa  1:49.18 
 5  Michael D Baele  48  OREG  Oregon  1:49.22 
 6  Brian A Jones  47  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:49.64 
 7  Mats O Nygren  46  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:51.72 
 8  Myles G Lynch  46  CONN  Connecticut  1:52.74 
 9  Lorenzo Benucci  45  AWJ  Georgia  1:52.88 
 10  Jorge I Angel  45  TVM  Pacific  1:52.93 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff T Erwin  48  BLU  Florida  4:49.19 
 2  Ross C Davis  46  WMST  Gulf  4:54.26 
 3  Mike G Shaffer  47  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:54.86 
 4  Kurt F Dickson  45  ARIZ  Arizona  4:56.37 
 5  Terry A De Biase  48  ARIZ  Arizona  4:58.86 
 6  Randy M Eickhoff  47  SCA  Southern Pacific  4:59.06 
 7  Jeffrey Enright  46  SMM  Pacific  5:02.15 
 8  Patrick W Brundage  45  ARIZ  Arizona  5:02.49 
 9  Chris D Martin  46  NCMS  North Carolina  5:05.31 
 10  Darren D Phelan  49  STAN  Pacific  5:05.46 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Erwin  48  BLU  Florida  9:59.31 
 2  Mike Shaffer  47  VCM  Southern Pacific  10:13.52 
 3  Kurt F Dickson  45  ARIZ  Arizona  10:15.84 
 4  Ricardo J Valdivia  48  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  10:15.86 
 5  Randy M Eickhoff  47  SCA  Southern Pacific  10:20.14 
 6  Chris D Martin  46  NCMS  North Carolina  10:33.22 
 7  Jeffrey Enright  46  SMM  Pacific  10:35.67 
 8  Dan Goodwin  46  CONN  Connecticut  10:36.88 
 9  Dave Holland  45  VMST  Virginia  10:41.08 
 10  Richard L Morris  49  NAM  Ohio  10:46.24 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff T Erwin  48  BLU  Florida  16:29.10 
 2  Mike G Shaffer  47  VCM  Southern Pacific  16:53.08 
 3  Ricardo J Valdivia  48  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  17:03.15 
 4  Kurt F Dickson  45  ARIZ  Arizona  17:21.11 
 5  William A Davis  45  NCMS  North Carolina  17:58.80 
 6  Dave Pushka  49  IM  Illinois  18:10.69 
 7  Jonathan A Edge  46  SCMC  Southern Pacific  18:19.00 
 8  Anders M Rasmussen  49  TXLA  South Texas  18:19.13 
 9  Chris D Martin  46  NCMS  North Carolina  18:23.06 
 10  Dan Buerger  45  PTMS  Allegheny Mountain  18:26.00 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anders M Rasmussen  49  TXLA  South Texas  25.11 
 2  Bryan Malas  45  IM  Illinois  25.51 
 3  Rick O'Dell  45  BLU  Florida  25.68 
 4  Jim Tuchler  48  IM  Illinois  25.77 
 5  Marty Moran  46  MINN  Minnesota  25.83 
 6  Mike G Shaffer  47  VCM  Southern Pacific  26.04 
 7  Mike J Varozza  45  TXLA  South Texas  26.17 
 8  Ross C Davis  46  WMST  Gulf  26.46 
 9  Michael J Boosin  46  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  26.49 
 10  Brian A Jones  47  PSM  Pacific Northwest  26.53 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ross C Davis  46  WMST  Gulf  54.93 
 2  Anders M Rasmussen  49  TXLA  South Texas  55.16 
 3  Jim Tuchler  48  IM  Illinois  55.46 
 4  Brian A Jones  47  PSM  Pacific Northwest  55.58 
 5  Bryan V Jennings  49  LVM  Southern Pacific  56.42 
 6  George K Mehok  45  SYSM  Florida  58.10 
 7  Kurt F Dickson  45  ARIZ  Arizona  58.18 
 8  Glenn S Dixon  48  NEM  New England  58.22 
 8  Jeffrey Enright  46  SMM  Pacific  58.22 
 10  Bryan Malas  45  IM  Illinois  58.36 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ross C Davis  46  WMST  Gulf  1:58.10 
 2  Jim Tuchler  48  IM  Illinois  1:59.58 
 3  Kurt F Dickson  45  ARIZ  Arizona  2:01.42 
 4  Brian A Jones  47  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:01.71 
 5  Richard L Morris  49  NAM  Ohio  2:04.20 
 6  Dave Pushka  49  IM  Illinois  2:05.40 
 7  Glenn S Dixon  48  NEM  New England  2:05.71 
 8  Randy J Schlichting  48  HOPK  Minnesota  2:10.36 
 9  Jeff Sargent  48  CONN  Connecticut  2:10.40 
 10  Chris L Birnbrich  49  NAM  Ohio  2:10.59 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Heber  46  DAMM  North Texas  27.65 
 2  Jim Tuchler  48  IM  Illinois  27.90 
 3  Mark Rutledge  47  PALM  South Carolina  27.92 
 4  Neill Williams  45  DCAC  Potomac Valley  27.99 
 5  Brant C Allen  49  SNM  Pacific  28.09 
 6  Mark Cox  45  PTMS  Allegheny Mountain  28.13 
 7  Rich Mercer  49  BLU  Florida  28.31 
 8  Sean P Frampton  46  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.39 
 9  Jeff Marx  48  NITR  South Texas  28.88 
 10  Mark VanderMey  47  MICH  Michigan  28.91 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Tuchler  48  IM  Illinois  1:00.26 
 2  Scott Heber  46  DAMM  North Texas  1:01.53 
 3  Mark Rutledge  47  PALM  South Carolina  1:01.77 
 4  Rich Mercer  49  BLU  Florida  1:02.11 
 5  Neill Williams  45  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:02.12 
 6  Michael P Lee  46  MARY  Maryland  1:02.32 
 7  Lorenzo Benucci  45  AWJ  Georgia  1:02.33 
 8  Thomas Hancock  49  RATS  Southeastern  1:02.43 
 9  Jeff Marx  48  NITR  South Texas  1:02.53 
 10  Brant C Allen  49  SNM  Pacific  1:02.60 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Tuchler  48  IM  Illinois  2:13.22 
 2  Thomas Hancock  49  RATS  Southeastern  2:17.06 
 3  Michael P Lee  46  MARY  Maryland  2:17.48 
 4  Neill Williams  45  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:18.80 
 5  Jeff Marx  48  NITR  South Texas  2:19.43 
 6  Mark D Stori  47  CHGO  Illinois  2:20.11 
 7  Sean P Frampton  46  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:21.68 
 8  Myles G Lynch  46  CONN  Connecticut  2:22.47 
 9  Dave Pushka  49  IM  Illinois  2:23.94 
 9  Lorenzo Benucci  45  AWJ  Georgia  2:23.94 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Heber  46  DAMM  North Texas  23.70 
 2  Mike J Varozza  45  TXLA  South Texas  23.84 
 3  Anders M Rasmussen  49  TXLA  South Texas  24.27 
 4  William N Segal  48  JAM  New Jersey  24.35 
 5  Michael D Baele  48  OREG  Oregon  24.42 
 6  Marty Moran  46  MINN  Minnesota  24.44 
 7  Neill Williams  45  DCAC  Potomac Valley  24.48 
 8  Jim Tuchler  48  IM  Illinois  24.69 
 9  Chris McCool  48  LTP  South Carolina  24.79 
 10  Rick O'Dell  45  BLU  Florida  24.84 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike G Shaffer  47  VCM  Southern Pacific  52.89 
 2  Michael D Baele  48  OREG  Oregon  53.45 
 3  Mike J Varozza  45  TXLA  South Texas  53.76 
 4  Nicholas W Decker  45  CAQM  New Mexico  53.95 
 5  Terry A De Biase  48  ARIZ  Arizona  54.31 
 6  Marty Moran  46  MINN  Minnesota  54.38 
 7  Ross C Davis  46  WMST  Gulf  54.66 
 8  Randy M Eickhoff  47  SCA  Southern Pacific  54.70 
 9  Mark Kothe  46  GS  South Carolina  55.00 
 10  Glenn S Dixon  48  NEM  New England  55.16 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike G Shaffer  47  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:58.54 
 2  Randy M Eickhoff  47  SCA  Southern Pacific  2:02.36 
 3  Ross C Davis  46  WMST  Gulf  2:03.55 
 4  Dave Holland  45  VMST  Virginia  2:05.54 
 5  Kurt F Dickson  45  ARIZ  Arizona  2:07.86 
 6  Dave Pushka  49  IM  Illinois  2:08.38 
 7  Richard L Morris  49  NAM  Ohio  2:09.68 
 8  Chris L Birnbrich  49  NAM  Ohio  2:12.02 
 9  Bruce E Hopson  47  SLAM  Ozark  2:13.08 
 10  Gregory O Sargent  46  CONN  Connecticut  2:13.38 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Heber  46  DAMM  North Texas  54.73 
 2  Jim Tuchler  48  IM  Illinois  54.75 
 3  Lorenzo Benucci  45  AWJ  Georgia  55.61 
 4  Neill Williams  45  DCAC  Potomac Valley  55.92 
 5  Mike J Varozza  45  TXLA  South Texas  56.00 
 6  Anders M Rasmussen  49  TXLA  South Texas  56.09 
 7  Ross C Davis  46  WMST  Gulf  56.13 
 8  Mark Cox  45  PTMS  Allegheny Mountain  56.48 
 9  Chris McCool  48  LTP  South Carolina  56.96 
 10  Dave Pushka  49  IM  Illinois  57.18 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ross C Davis  46  WMST  Gulf  2:00.47 
 2  Lorenzo Benucci  45  AWJ  Georgia  2:00.68 
 3  Scott Heber  46  DAMM  North Texas  2:01.98 
 4  Jim Tuchler  48  IM  Illinois  2:02.27 
 5  Mike G Shaffer  47  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:03.85 
 6  Anders M Rasmussen  49  TXLA  South Texas  2:03.98 
 7  Mark D Stori  47  CHGO  Illinois  2:04.38 
 8  Dave Pushka  49  IM  Illinois  2:05.82 
 9  Michael P Lee  46  MARY  Maryland  2:05.99 
 10  Gregory O Sargent  46  CONN  Connecticut  2:06.89 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ross C Davis  46  WMST  Gulf  4:18.71 
 2  Jim Tuchler  48  IM  Illinois  4:21.50 
 3  Anders M Rasmussen  49  TXLA  South Texas  4:24.24 
 4  Darren D Phelan  49  STAN  Pacific  4:24.63 
 5  Jeff T Erwin  48  BLU  Florida  4:26.82 
 6  Mark D Stori  47  CHGO  Illinois  4:28.05 
 7  Randy M Eickhoff  47  SCA  Southern Pacific  4:28.21 
 8  Patrick W Brundage  46  MMAC  Arizona  4:29.41 
 9  Mark A Magee  45  LVM  Southern Pacific  4:30.86 
 10  Jeffrey Enright  46  SMM  Pacific  4:31.27 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #42Sponsor #44Sponsor #50Sponsor #25
Sponsor #14Sponsor #41Sponsor #49Sponsor #20Sponsor #33Sponsor #52Sponsor #47
Sponsor #45Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #35Sponsor #13Sponsor #29Sponsor #21