Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2013 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jesse Melnick  40  ARIZ  Arizona  21.23 
 2  Dean P Kondziolka  40  CBA  South Texas  21.27 
 3  Paul Sheldon  42  CMS  Colorado  21.52 
 4  Jeremy Gross  41  SVY  Delaware Valley  21.64 
 5  Cliff F Blaze  42  CPCT  Connecticut  21.79 
 6  Steve West  41  NOVA  Southern Pacific  22.16 
 7  Brent Holsten  41  VMST  Virginia  22.27 
 8  Noel S LaPierre  40  NEM  New England  22.31 
 9  Mark S Beatty  43  GAJA  Georgia  22.37 
 10  Noel M Strauss  40  ARKM  Arkansas  22.45 
 10  Jason Ream  41  TXLA  South Texas  22.45 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jesse Melnick  40  ARIZ  Arizona  47.35 
 2  Jeff L Murray  43  NCMS  North Carolina  48.07 
 3  Cliff F Blaze  42  CPCT  Connecticut  48.12 
 4  Noel S LaPierre  40  NEM  New England  48.49 
 5  Jeremy Gross  41  SVY  Delaware Valley  48.51 
 6  Noel M Strauss  40  ARKM  Arkansas  48.59 
 7  Mark S Beatty  44  GAJA  Georgia  48.78 
 8  Paul Sheldon  42  CMS  Colorado  48.93 
 9  Will H Lane  42  AAAA  South Texas  49.25 
 10  Craig Crawford  42  NEM  New England  49.38 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff L Murray  43  NCMS  North Carolina  1:45.06 
 2  Craig Crawford  42  NEM  New England  1:48.75 
 3  Stewart A Carroll  43  RAM  North Texas  1:49.47 
 4  Morten Andersen  42  NCMS  North Carolina  1:49.51 
 5  Paul Sheldon  42  CMS  Colorado  1:50.09 
 6  Jeremy Gross  41  SVY  Delaware Valley  1:50.49 
 7  Lawrence B Lee  44  NCMS  North Carolina  1:50.84 
 8  Ramses Rodriguez  41  SYSM  Florida  1:51.09 
 9  Steve Pegram  44  NCMS  North Carolina  1:51.53 
 10  Andrew J Farrell  42  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  1:52.03 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter S Hursty  40  ISCM  Hawaii  4:59.13 
 2  Matt Keller  43  IM  Illinois  5:00.48 
 3  Stewart A Carroll  43  RAM  North Texas  5:02.00 
 4  Kirk Nelson  42  PSM  Pacific Northwest  5:04.23 
 5  Ramses Rodriguez  41  SYSM  Florida  5:06.28 
 6  Erik Crankshaw  40  NCMS  North Carolina  5:07.22 
 7  Stephen G Akers  41  CONN  Connecticut  5:08.14 
 8  George C Villarreal  41  TULS  Oklahoma  5:11.96 
 9  Mike Dolence  40  INDY  Indiana  5:12.06 
 10  Gunner F Lehr  40  NAM  Ohio  5:12.41 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stewart A Carroll  43  RAM  North Texas  10:21.08 
 2  Kirk Nelson  43  PSM  Pacific Northwest  10:33.58 
 3  Ramses Rodriguez  41  SYSM  Florida  10:37.05 
 4  Gunner F Lehr  40  NAM  Ohio  10:39.44 
 5  Oleg Chebotarev  44  JAM  New Jersey  10:45.61 
 6  Mike Dolence  40  INDY  Indiana  10:49.39 
 7  Lawrence Lee  44  NCMS  North Carolina  10:50.73 
 8  Andrew J Farrell  42  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  10:54.58 
 9  Mark T Fahlen  41  MAAC  Pacific  11:00.52 
 10  Can (Jon) Ergenekan  40  OREG  Oregon  11:01.94 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kirk Nelson  43  PSM  Pacific Northwest  17:23.71 
 2  Michael A Winkelman  44  MICH  Michigan  17:54.47 
 3  Lawrence B Lee  44  NCMS  North Carolina  17:59.71 
 4  Mike Dolence  40  INDY  Indiana  18:01.28 
 5  Oleg Chebotarev  44  JAM  New Jersey  18:03.60 
 6  Thomas M Hay  42  PTMS  Allegheny Mountain  18:08.47 
 7  Ramses Rodriguez  41  SYSM  Florida  18:10.21 
 8  Rob St Jean  44  WVM  Virginia  18:18.03 
 9  Dustin S Foster  40  MICH  Michigan  18:25.77 
 10  Matthew G Mc Kay  41  TOC  Pacific  18:29.01 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  T R Raese  40  IM  Illinois  25.23 
 2  Thomas M Hay  42  PTMS  Allegheny Mountain  25.42 
 3  Greg Rees  43  SVY  Delaware Valley  25.45 
 4  David M Sumner  42  MVN  Southern Pacific  25.60 
 5  Matthew G Mc Kay  41  TOC  Pacific  25.76 
 6  Chris E Kovacs  43  NEM  New England  25.82 
 7  Mark S Beatty  43  GAJA  Georgia  26.04 
 7  Guillermo Bez  40  SWIN  Indiana  26.04 
 9  Jason P Markey  40  QUAC  Utah  26.11 
 10  Will H Lane  42  AAAA  South Texas  26.12 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas M Hay  42  PTMS  Allegheny Mountain  53.98 
 2  Guillermo Bez  40  SWIN  Indiana  54.65 
 3  Matthew G Mc Kay  41  TOC  Pacific  55.00 
 4  Greg Rees  43  SVY  Delaware Valley  55.24 
 5  T R Raese  40  IM  Illinois  55.43 
 6  Chris E Kovacs  43  NEM  New England  56.49 
 7  Jerry E Bailey  43  GBM  New England  56.62 
 8  Scott W Reed  42  SBM  Southern Pacific  56.92 
 9  David M Sumner  42  MVN  Southern Pacific  57.43 
 10  Steve R Mortimer  42  SYSM  Florida  57.58 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matthew G Mc Kay  41  TOC  Pacific  1:59.23 
 2  Guillermo Bez  40  SWIN  Indiana  2:00.68 
 3  T R Raese  40  IM  Illinois  2:03.06 
 4  Gunner F Lehr  40  NAM  Ohio  2:03.79 
 5  Chris E Kovacs  43  NEM  New England  2:04.01 
 5  Scott W Reed  42  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:04.01 
 7  Mark Urban  43  MGM  Illinois  2:04.92 
 8  Lawrence B Lee  44  NCMS  North Carolina  2:06.66 
 9  Craig Crawford  42  NEM  New England  2:07.42 
 10  Jose C Desouza  41  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:07.63 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Torres  44  NCMS  North Carolina  25.75 
 2  Steve West  41  NOVA  Southern Pacific  25.90 
 3  Craig Crawford  42  NEM  New England  27.07 
 4  Abraham E Solano  43  SKY  Kentucky  27.67 
 5  Mark S Beatty  43  GAJA  Georgia  27.93 
 6  Jack Mackenroth  44  TNYA  Metropolitan  27.99 
 7  Michael R Goodison  41  TERR  Potomac Valley  28.02 
 8  Neill Williams  44  DCAC  Potomac Valley  28.37 
 9  Craig Hersh  41  NEM  New England  28.48 
 10  Todd S Doherty  42  PSM  Pacific Northwest  28.53 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve West  41  NOVA  Southern Pacific  56.05 
 2  Todd Torres  44  NCMS  North Carolina  56.22 
 3  Craig Crawford  42  NEM  New England  59.14 
 4  Michael R Goodison  41  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:00.99 
 5  Craig Hersh  41  NEM  New England  1:01.94 
 6  Kevin A Grotke  40  IM  Illinois  1:02.07 
 7  Jack Mackenroth  44  TNYA  Metropolitan  1:02.34 
 8  Rich Nolte  40  LMAO  Nebraska  1:02.81 
 9  Dale R Huggins  40  TXLA  South Texas  1:02.99 
 10  Bill Bass  44  WMST  Gulf  1:03.16 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve West  41  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:02.00 
 2  Craig Crawford  42  NEM  New England  2:12.13 
 3  Kevin A Grotke  40  IM  Illinois  2:15.44 
 4  Bill Bass  44  WMST  Gulf  2:16.93 
 5  Michael R Goodison  41  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:17.59 
 6  Craig Hersh  41  NEM  New England  2:17.71 
 7  Dave L Wharton  43  NAM  Ohio  2:18.14 
 8  Todd S Doherty  42  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:18.89 
 9  Mark S Beatty  43  GAJA  Georgia  2:19.21 
 10  Todd Torres  44  NCMS  North Carolina  2:20.50 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas M Hay  42  PTMS  Allegheny Mountain  23.46 
 2  Jayson B Field  40  MICH  Michigan  23.51 
 3  Jesse Melnick  40  ARIZ  Arizona  23.52 
 4  Jeremy Gross  41  SVY  Delaware Valley  23.85 
 5  Greg Rees  43  SVY  Delaware Valley  23.91 
 6  Steve West  41  NOVA  Southern Pacific  23.97 
 7  Mark S Beatty  44  GAJA  Georgia  24.08 
 8  Chip Castagnos  44  BLU  Florida  24.15 
 9  Will H Lane  42  AAAA  South Texas  24.21 
 10  Jason P Markey  40  QUAC  Utah  24.47 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas M Hay  42  PTMS  Allegheny Mountain  52.36 
 2  Jayson B Field  40  MICH  Michigan  52.43 
 3  Chip Castagnos  44  BLU  Florida  53.48 
 4  James M Rosenthal  40  ANCM  Potomac Valley  54.20 
 5  Greg Rees  43  SVY  Delaware Valley  54.21 
 6  Jeffrey H Roddin  43  ANCM  Potomac Valley  54.63 
 7  David M Sumner  42  MVN  Southern Pacific  54.78 
 8  Steve Pegram  44  NCMS  North Carolina  54.81 
 9  Will H Lane  42  AAAA  South Texas  54.87 
 10  Morten Andersen  42  NCMS  North Carolina  55.12 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas M Hay  42  PTMS  Allegheny Mountain  1:59.56 
 2  Morten Andersen  42  NCMS  North Carolina  2:02.91 
 3  Abraham E Solano  43  SKY  Kentucky  2:03.47 
 4  Jason P Markey  40  QUAC  Utah  2:04.74 
 5  Ramses Rodriguez  41  SYSM  Florida  2:06.98 
 6  Can (Jon) Ergenekan  40  OREG  Oregon  2:08.16 
 7  Chip Castagnos  44  BLU  Florida  2:08.52 
 8  John S Rubocki  42  SAWS  Snake River  2:09.39 
 9  Kent A Anderson  40  DAM  Pacific  2:10.30 
 10  Troy W Reynolds  41  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:10.55 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Torres  44  NCMS  North Carolina  53.02 
 2  Steve West  41  NOVA  Southern Pacific  53.07 
 3  Craig Crawford  42  NEM  New England  54.01 
 4  Thomas M Hay  42  PTMS  Allegheny Mountain  55.09 
 5  Mark S Beatty  43  GAJA  Georgia  55.52 
 6  Dave L Wharton  43  NAM  Ohio  55.64 
 7  T R Raese  40  IM  Illinois  55.96 
 8  Greg Rees  43  SVY  Delaware Valley  56.35 
 9  Jayson B Field  40  MICH  Michigan  56.38 
 10  Steve R Mortimer  42  SYSM  Florida  56.73 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Craig Crawford  42  NEM  New England  2:02.28 
 2  Dave L Wharton  43  NAM  Ohio  2:03.08 
 3  Steve R Mortimer  42  SYSM  Florida  2:04.26 
 4  Jerry E Bailey  43  GBM  New England  2:05.33 
 5  Jeffrey H Roddin  43  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:05.97 
 6  Todd S Doherty  42  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:06.22 
 7  Erik Crankshaw  40  NCMS  North Carolina  2:06.32 
 8  T R Raese  40  IM  Illinois  2:06.46 
 9  Chip Castagnos  44  BLU  Florida  2:07.03 
 10  Morten Andersen  42  NCMS  North Carolina  2:07.12 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Abraham E Solano  43  SKY  Kentucky  4:22.41 
 2  Morten Andersen  42  NCMS  North Carolina  4:26.90 
 3  Lawrence B Lee  44  NCMS  North Carolina  4:27.82 
 4  Dave L Wharton  43  NAM  Ohio  4:28.17 
 5  Erik Crankshaw  40  NCMS  North Carolina  4:33.17 
 6  Kevin C Henderson  42  CAQM  New Mexico  4:34.06 
 7  Gunner F Lehr  40  NAM  Ohio  4:34.35 
 8  Andrew F Ellis  44  TERR  Potomac Valley  4:34.73 
 9  Matthew G Mc Kay  41  TOC  Pacific  4:35.48 
 10  Kirk Nelson  42  PSM  Pacific Northwest  4:35.83 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #50Sponsor #42Sponsor #44Sponsor #51
Sponsor #25Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #45Sponsor #13Sponsor #43Sponsor #21
Sponsor #52Sponsor #14Sponsor #47Sponsor #33Sponsor #29Sponsor #49Sponsor #35