Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2013 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 75-79

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  77  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.09 
 2  David Costill  77  INDY  Indiana  29.03 
 3  David R McIntyre  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29.13 
 4  Ray G Martin  75  MICH  Michigan  29.35 
 5  Al Worth  77  ARIZ  Arizona  29.40 
 6  Bela Sandor  77  WMAC  Wisconsin  29.98 
 7  William F Robertson  76  GS  South Carolina  30.12 
 8  Gary L Bezella  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  30.33 
 9  William V Blake  76  MOST  South Texas  30.39 
 10  Yoshi Oyakawa  78  O*H*  Lake Erie  30.77 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  77  INDY  Indiana  1:03.65 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  77  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:03.92 
 3  Ray G Martin  75  MICH  Michigan  1:05.68 
 4  Al Worth  77  ARIZ  Arizona  1:07.44 
 5  Pete Magee  75  MINN  Minnesota  1:08.36 
 6  William F Robertson  76  GS  South Carolina  1:08.51 
 7  Burwell Jones  79  SYSM  Florida  1:09.54 
 8  Jerry Clark  75  NCMS  North Carolina  1:09.67 
 9  Marty A Mennen  76  INDY  Indiana  1:10.76 
 10  William V Blake  76  MOST  South Texas  1:11.54 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  78  OREG  Oregon  2:20.62 
 2  Ray G Martin  75  MICH  Michigan  2:27.96 
 3  Cav Cavanaugh  77  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:28.20 
 4  Burwell Jones  79  SYSM  Florida  2:31.43 
 5  Marty A Mennen  76  INDY  Indiana  2:37.06 
 6  Pete Magee  75  MINN  Minnesota  2:39.35 
 7  William F Robertson  76  GS  South Carolina  2:39.99 
 8  Jerry Clark  75  NCMS  North Carolina  2:43.51 
 9  Al Worth  77  ARIZ  Arizona  2:44.95 
 10  Sid Hall  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:46.68 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  78  OREG  Oregon  6:19.18 
 2  Burwell Jones  79  SYSM  Florida  6:52.74 
 3  Marty A Mennen  76  INDY  Indiana  7:03.40 
 4  William J Lauer  77  GKMS  Southeastern  7:22.05 
 5  Larry A Good  79  SLAM  Ozark  7:25.61 
 6  Will Rauch  78  LVM  Southern Pacific  7:31.34 
 7  Sid Hall  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:32.21 
 8  William F Robertson  76  GS  South Carolina  7:34.44 
 9  Cav Cavanaugh  77  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  7:36.29 
 10  Barry A Fasbender  75  STAN  Pacific  7:38.99 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  78  OREG  Oregon  12:48.35 
 2  Burwell Jones  79  SYSM  Florida  14:29.91 
 3  Marty A Mennen  76  INDY  Indiana  14:31.94 
 4  Barry A Fasbender  75  STAN  Pacific  15:22.73 
 5  Larry A Good  79  SLAM  Ozark  15:32.06 
 6  Joel M Lockwood  78  MICH  Michigan  15:51.08 
 7  William F Robertson  76  GS  South Carolina  15:56.58 
 8  Al Worth  77  ARIZ  Arizona  16:01.34 
 9  Michael A Stollmeyer  75  T2NM  Florida  16:15.77 
 10  William Powell  76  SKY  Kentucky  16:20.20 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  78  OREG  Oregon  21:34.85 
 2  Marty A Mennen  76  INDY  Indiana  24:40.81 
 3  Barry A Fasbender  75  STAN  Pacific  25:21.54 
 4  Ray G Martin  75  MICH  Michigan  25:29.96 
 5  William Powell  76  SKY  Kentucky  27:28.77 
 6  John Y Le Bourgeois  75  UNAT  Illinois  27:30.46 
 7  Robert W Mayo  79  WCM  Pacific  27:45.02 
 8  Pete Palmer  77  BMST  South Carolina  28:23.29 
 9  Dick Chisholm  78  O*H*  Lake Erie  29:26.84 
 10  John F Sulzbach  78  MELO  Pacific  30:06.24 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Allan Charlton  76  MICH  Michigan  34.45 
 2  Marty A Mennen  76  INDY  Indiana  34.73 
 3  David Costill  77  INDY  Indiana  34.93 
 4  David R McIntyre  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  35.83 
 5  Yoshi Oyakawa  78  O*H*  Lake Erie  36.22 
 6  Ray G Martin  75  MICH  Michigan  37.11 
 7  William Powell  76  SKY  Kentucky  38.74 
 8  Donald L Brown  79  WCM  Pacific  38.90 
 9  Owen Ackerman  75  IM  Illinois  38.94 
 10  George D Thayer  77  OREG  Oregon  39.08 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray G Martin  75  MICH  Michigan  1:16.12 
 2  Marty A Mennen  76  INDY  Indiana  1:16.82 
 3  Allan Charlton  76  MICH  Michigan  1:20.46 
 4  Yoshi Oyakawa  78  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:22.67 
 5  Ray Ascherfeld  77  GCPS  Southeastern  1:25.54 
 6  William Powell  76  SKY  Kentucky  1:25.84 
 7  Donald L Brown  79  WCM  Pacific  1:26.46 
 8  Owen Ackerman  75  IM  Illinois  1:27.00 
 9  George D Thayer  77  OREG  Oregon  1:28.17 
 10  Marshall R Greer  76  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:29.04 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  76  INDY  Indiana  2:46.90 
 2  Marty A Mennen  76  INDY  Indiana  2:48.55 
 3  Ray G Martin  75  MICH  Michigan  3:00.58 
 4  William Powell  76  SKY  Kentucky  3:02.36 
 5  Larry A Good  79  SLAM  Ozark  3:09.22 
 6  Barry A Fasbender  75  STAN  Pacific  3:13.16 
 7  Donald L Brown  79  WCM  Pacific  3:15.98 
 8  George D Thayer  77  OREG  Oregon  3:16.02 
 9  Pete Magee  75  MINN  Minnesota  3:16.83 
 10  Robert W Mayo  79  WCM  Pacific  3:23.21 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  76  INDY  Indiana  37.15 
 2  Bela Sandor  77  WMAC  Wisconsin  40.10 
 3  David R McIntyre  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  40.40 
 4  George May  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  40.76 
 5  Joel M Lockwood  78  MICH  Michigan  42.61 
 6  Steve Hendrickson  76  FACT  Florida  43.03 
 7  Ray G Martin  75  MICH  Michigan  43.08 
 8  Hal Stolz  78  GAJA  Georgia  43.12 
 9  George D Thayer  77  OREG  Oregon  43.19 
 10  Larry A Good  78  SLAM  Ozark  43.28 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  77  INDY  Indiana  1:22.19 
 2  Bela Sandor  77  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:30.55 
 3  Hal F Stolz  78  GAJA  Georgia  1:32.85 
 4  Larry Good  79  SLAM  Ozark  1:34.05 
 5  George May  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:34.80 
 6  Bill Kansas  77  MINN  Minnesota  1:35.36 
 7  John C Medici  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:36.03 
 8  William J Lauer  77  GKMS  Southeastern  1:36.12 
 9  John F Sulzbach  78  MELO  Pacific  1:40.84 
 9  Ray Bellem  76  ARIZ  Arizona  1:40.84 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  77  INDY  Indiana  3:10.99 
 2  Larry A Good  79  SLAM  Ozark  3:17.85 
 3  William J Lauer  77  GKMS  Southeastern  3:23.55 
 4  Hal F Stolz  78  GAJA  Georgia  3:25.25 
 5  George May  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:27.64 
 6  Bill Kansas  77  MINN  Minnesota  3:32.29 
 7  Barry A Fasbender  75  STAN  Pacific  3:33.74 
 8  Ray Bellem  76  ARIZ  Arizona  3:41.57 
 9  Douglas A Holmes  76  SMS  Southern  3:47.10 
 10  John C Medici  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:47.12 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  77  INDY  Indiana  32.21 
 2  Ray G Martin  75  MICH  Michigan  33.30 
 3  David R McIntyre  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  34.43 
 4  Cav Cavanaugh  77  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  36.38 
 5  Wally E Dobler  79  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  36.87 
 6  William F Robertson  76  GS  South Carolina  37.70 
 7  Paul F Croley  78  1776  Delaware Valley  40.13 
 8  Barry A Fasbender  75  STAN  Pacific  40.80 
 9  Owen C Maher  77  VMST  Virginia  41.29 
 10  Pete Magee  75  MINN  Minnesota  41.36 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  77  INDY  Indiana  1:29.87 
 2  William J Lauer  77  GKMS  Southeastern  1:35.49 
 3  Barry A Fasbender  75  STAN  Pacific  1:35.61 
 4  Hal F Stolz  78  GAJA  Georgia  1:36.78 
 5  Larry Good  79  SLAM  Ozark  1:39.72 
 6  John H Hodgson  79  NIAG  Niagara  1:41.26 
 7  William I Jones  75  MESC  New England  1:43.93 
 8  Ray Bellem  76  ARIZ  Arizona  1:48.12 
 9  Tom Mitchell  79  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:54.58 
 10  John F Sulzbach  78  MELO  Pacific  1:55.28 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  77  INDY  Indiana  2:59.30 
 2  Hal F Stolz  78  GAJA  Georgia  3:30.35 
 3  Larry A Good  79  SLAM  Ozark  3:32.60 
 4  Douglas A Holmes  76  SMS  Southern  3:40.40 
 5  Barry A Fasbender  75  STAN  Pacific  3:46.60 
 6  William I Jones  75  MESC  New England  3:52.46 
 7  John F Sulzbach  78  MELO  Pacific  4:22.57 
 8  Tom Mitchell  79  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:36.13 
 9  Richard A Scott  77  VMST  Virginia  5:09.37 
 10  William E Grohe  79  USF  Pacific  6:14.55 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  77  INDY  Indiana  1:11.76 
 2  Ray G Martin  75  MICH  Michigan  1:18.38 
 3  Burwell Jones  79  SYSM  Florida  1:20.89 
 4  Cav Cavanaugh  77  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:21.17 
 5  David R McIntyre  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:21.27 
 6  Bela Sandor  77  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:22.87 
 7  Pete Magee  75  MINN  Minnesota  1:25.46 
 8  William F Robertson  76  GS  South Carolina  1:25.86 
 9  William J Lauer  77  GKMS  Southeastern  1:26.03 
 10  Hal F Stolz  78  GAJA  Georgia  1:28.42 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  79  SYSM  Florida  3:05.62 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  77  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:07.96 
 3  William J Lauer  77  GKMS  Southeastern  3:11.47 
 4  Bela Sandor  77  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:12.96 
 5  Hal F Stolz  78  GAJA  Georgia  3:17.17 
 6  Larry A Good  78  SLAM  Ozark  3:19.60 
 7  Pete Magee  75  MINN  Minnesota  3:19.94 
 8  Barry A Fasbender  75  STAN  Pacific  3:20.05 
 9  Ray Bellem  76  ARIZ  Arizona  3:34.54 
 10  William I Jones  75  MESC  New England  3:35.20 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  77  INDY  Indiana  6:07.76 
 2  Larry A Good  79  SLAM  Ozark  6:41.93 
 3  Burwell Jones  79  SYSM  Florida  6:54.53 
 4  Barry A Fasbender  75  STAN  Pacific  6:59.78 
 5  Hal F Stolz  78  GAJA  Georgia  7:16.96 
 6  John F Sulzbach  78  MELO  Pacific  8:16.89 
 7  Ray Bellem  76  ARIZ  Arizona  8:21.90 
 8  Tom Mitchell  79  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  8:23.91 
 9  Richard A Scott  77  VMST  Virginia  8:53.23 
 10  John C Medici  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  8:57.85 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #45Sponsor #33Sponsor #42Sponsor #13
Sponsor #44Sponsor #21Sponsor #35Sponsor #50Sponsor #49Sponsor #52Sponsor #47
Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #51Sponsor #41Sponsor #20Sponsor #29Sponsor #25