Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2012 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ned Stack  53  PSM  Pacific Northwest  24.93 
 2  Steve Wood  52  BLU  Florida  25.22 
 3  Bill Sherman  54  MOVY  Missouri Valley  25.47 
 4  Ken Ericsson  52  RHMS  Pacific  25.93 
 4  John A Reister  50  CMS  Colorado  25.93 
 6  John R Beattie  51  BLU  Florida  26.00 
 7  Kurt E Wilson  53  CRUZ  Pacific  26.18 
 8  Chris L Wall  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  26.22 
 9  Jim A Ivelich  50  OREG  Oregon  26.25 
 10  Alexander R Bailey  51  ART  Georgia  26.52 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ambrose Gaines  53  BLU  Florida  52.74 
 2  Ned Stack  53  PSM  Pacific Northwest  57.13 
 3  David M Guthrie  52  TXLA  South Texas  57.70 
 4  Amro A Hassan  53  MEDM  Lake Erie  58.15 
 5  John A Reister  50  CMS  Colorado  58.33 
 6  Mark Loftis  52  REDT  Metropolitan  58.55 
 7  Bill Sherman  54  MOVY  Missouri Valley  58.98 
 8  Todd W Stultz  52  SYSM  Florida  59.11 
 9  Steven M Newman  50  SYSM  Florida  59.64 
 10  Alain R Steenbeeke  50  PSM  Pacific Northwest  59.77 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael J Schmidt  50  MESC  New England  2:04.64 
 2  Todd W Stultz  52  SYSM  Florida  2:09.88 
 3  Steven M Newman  50  SYSM  Florida  2:10.55 
 4  Jay M Calhoun  53  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:11.23 
 5  Patrick Autissier  50  NEM  New England  2:12.31 
 6  Amro A Hassan  53  MEDM  Lake Erie  2:12.35 
 7  Keith Jackson  50  FGST  Pacific  2:12.78 
 8  Jim H Pogue  52  MICH  Michigan  2:13.04 
 9  Laurence T Jaffee  52  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:13.58 
 10  Mark Loftis  52  REDT  Metropolitan  2:13.62 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael J Schmidt  50  MESC  New England  4:29.71 
 2  Alan Voisard  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:35.16 
 3  Patrick Autissier  50  NEM  New England  4:37.51 
 4  Dennis G Baker  51  OREG  Oregon  4:42.40 
 5  Mark Loftis  52  REDT  Metropolitan  4:42.52 
 6  John R Morales  54  SRM  Pacific  4:43.32 
 7  Keith Jackson  50  FGST  Pacific  4:43.58 
 8  David Hathaway  52  OREG  Oregon  4:46.48 
 9  Kris Calvin  50  OREG  Oregon  4:48.94 
 10  Timothy J Jenkins  51  IM  Illinois  4:51.81 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Patrick Autissier  50  NEM  New England  9:30.92 
 2  Keith Jackson  50  FGST  Pacific  9:42.89 
 3  Michael J Schmidt  50  MESC  New England  9:46.40 
 4  Mark Loftis  52  REDT  Metropolitan  9:53.31 
 5  Bill Mc Cracken  51  TVM  Pacific  9:55.36 
 6  David Hathaway  52  OREG  Oregon  10:05.81 
 7  Jay M Calhoun  53  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  10:06.05 
 8  Kris Calvin  50  OREG  Oregon  10:09.28 
 9  Donald M Walker  54  MOST  South Texas  10:15.60 
 10  Marty Hendrick  54  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  10:20.96 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis G Baker  51  OREG  Oregon  17:32.74 
 2  Keith Jackson  50  FGST  Pacific  18:22.42 
 3  Mark Loftis  52  REDT  Metropolitan  18:38.54 
 4  Michael O Wendt  50  COLM  South Carolina  19:04.44 
 5  Jay M Calhoun  53  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  19:12.74 
 6  Steven R Fisher  50  SMS  Southern  19:16.22 
 7  Kris Calvin  50  OREG  Oregon  19:20.31 
 8  James B Biles  51  WMAC  Wisconsin  19:23.83 
 9  Jim McFarland  54  VMST  Virginia  19:26.73 
 10  David Hathaway  52  OREG  Oregon  19:26.83 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Wood  52  BLU  Florida  28.52 
 2  Clay Britt  51  ANCM  Potomac Valley  29.10 
 3  William L Specht  54  SPM  Florida  31.00 
 4  Alain R Steenbeeke  50  PSM  Pacific Northwest  31.08 
 5  David B Malsbury  51  VMST  Virginia  31.19 
 6  Bill A Brackett  54  CMS  Colorado  31.64 
 7  Glenn H Battle  51  CUBU  Potomac Valley  31.72 
 8  Robert A Tierney  54  PCAT  North Texas  31.81 
 9  Joel L Dodds  50  PSM  Pacific Northwest  32.16 
 10  Curt R LaCount  54  OREG  Oregon  32.22 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Britt  51  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:02.26 
 2  Alain R Steenbeeke  50  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:07.44 
 3  Joel L Dodds  50  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:08.27 
 4  Glenn H Battle  51  CUBU  Potomac Valley  1:08.59 
 5  William L Specht  54  SPM  Florida  1:08.69 
 6  Marty Hendrick  54  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  1:09.50 
 7  James M Riddle  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:09.77 
 8  Bill A Brackett  54  CMS  Colorado  1:09.83 
 9  David B Malsbury  51  VMST  Virginia  1:09.91 
 10  Mark E Alexander  54  NEM  New England  1:10.27 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Glenn H Battle  51  CUBU  Potomac Valley  2:25.24 
 2  Greg R Doyas  50  FREM  Pacific  2:28.96 
 3  Bill A Brackett  54  CMS  Colorado  2:29.99 
 4  Mark E Alexander  54  NEM  New England  2:32.70 
 5  John R Morales  54  SRM  Pacific  2:33.07 
 6  Marty Hendrick  54  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  2:34.06 
 7  Toby Weissert  54  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:34.15 
 8  Francois J Caudrillier  50  BUMS  Niagara  2:34.41 
 9  James M Riddle  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:35.70 
 10  Guy S Davis  53  GBM  New England  2:36.76 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David M Guthrie  52  TXLA  South Texas  30.61 
 2  Ken Ericsson  52  RHMS  Pacific  33.04 
 2  David E Sims  50  IM  Illinois  33.04 
 4  David B Malsbury  51  VMST  Virginia  33.56 
 5  Keith T Hoffman  53  NITR  South Texas  33.67 
 6  Christopher M Coveney  50  CMS  Colorado  33.73 
 7  Andy Dyer  54  AWJ  Georgia  34.01 
 8  Daniel Vargas  52  ARIZ  Arizona  34.14 
 9  Glenn H Battle  51  CUBU  Potomac Valley  34.82 
 10  David L Evans  51  ARIZ  Arizona  34.96 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David M Guthrie  52  TXLA  South Texas  1:06.39 
 2  David E Sims  50  IM  Illinois  1:11.72 
 3  Ken Ericsson  52  RHMS  Pacific  1:13.03 
 4  Keith T Hoffman  53  NITR  South Texas  1:13.72 
 5  Christopher M Coveney  50  CMS  Colorado  1:13.83 
 6  Daniel Vargas  52  ARIZ  Arizona  1:15.40 
 7  Patrick Allender  54  OREG  Oregon  1:16.29 
 8  Andy Dyer  54  AWJ  Georgia  1:17.13 
 9  Richard K Howell  53  SWMS  Oregon  1:17.52 
 10  David B Malsbury  51  VMST  Virginia  1:17.55 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David M Guthrie  52  TXLA  South Texas  2:25.70 
 2  Patrick Allender  54  OREG  Oregon  2:42.98 
 3  Ken Ericsson  52  RHMS  Pacific  2:46.17 
 4  Daniel Vargas  52  ARIZ  Arizona  2:48.89 
 5  David L Evans  51  ARIZ  Arizona  2:50.73 
 6  Laurence T Jaffee  52  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:50.89 
 7  Edmund J Gendreau  50  GBM  New England  2:52.89 
 8  Stephen Thoresen  52  SUNF  Virginia  2:56.06 
 9  Richard K Howell  53  SWMS  Oregon  2:57.19 
 10  John R Morales  54  SRM  Pacific  2:57.77 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ned Stack  53  PSM  Pacific Northwest  27.63 
 2  John R Beattie  51  BLU  Florida  27.85 
 3  Jim H Pogue  52  MICH  Michigan  27.98 
 4  Clay Britt  51  ANCM  Potomac Valley  28.50 
 4  William L Specht  54  SPM  Florida  28.50 
 6  John A Reister  50  CMS  Colorado  28.62 
 7  Glenn H Battle  51  CUBU  Potomac Valley  29.17 
 8  Timothy C Phillips  53  NEM  New England  29.30 
 9  Cooper Thornton  50  CTM  Southern Pacific  29.31 
 10  Curt R LaCount  54  OREG  Oregon  29.72 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David E Sims  50  IM  Illinois  58.30 
 2  Dennis G Baker  51  OREG  Oregon  1:01.03 
 3  Michael J Schmidt  50  MESC  New England  1:03.45 
 4  William L Specht  54  SPM  Florida  1:03.63 
 5  Steve Wood  52  BLU  Florida  1:05.95 
 6  Jim H Pogue  52  MICH  Michigan  1:06.19 
 7  John R Morales  54  SRM  Pacific  1:06.21 
 8  Laurence T Jaffee  52  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:07.09 
 9  Tito Morales  53  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:07.22 
 10  Curt R LaCount  54  OREG  Oregon  1:07.24 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David E Sims  50  IM  Illinois  2:11.70 
 2  Dennis G Baker  51  OREG  Oregon  2:14.14 
 3  William L Specht  54  SPM  Florida  2:25.20 
 4  Laurence T Jaffee  52  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:31.58 
 5  James B Biles  51  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:35.59 
 6  Robert Hudek  50  DAMM  North Texas  2:36.44 
 7  Gene M Dahle  53  UNAT  Pacific  2:41.95 
 8  David W Cheney  54  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:42.04 
 9  Keith Jackson  50  FGST  Pacific  2:42.23 
 10  David Hathaway  52  OREG  Oregon  2:43.66 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David E Sims  50  IM  Illinois  1:00.96 
 2  Alain R Steenbeeke  50  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:06.60 
 3  Steve Wood  52  BLU  Florida  1:06.70 
 4  Glenn H Battle  51  CUBU  Potomac Valley  1:06.77 
 5  David M Guthrie  52  TXLA  South Texas  1:07.59 
 6  John A Reister  50  CMS  Colorado  1:07.82 
 7  Todd W Stultz  52  SYSM  Florida  1:07.92 
 8  Ken Ericsson  52  RHMS  Pacific  1:08.35 
 9  Guy S Davis  53  GBM  New England  1:08.39 
 10  Curt R LaCount  54  OREG  Oregon  1:09.07 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Glenn H Battle  51  CUBU  Potomac Valley  2:27.26 
 2  Todd W Stultz  52  SYSM  Florida  2:28.07 
 3  Patrick Allender  54  OREG  Oregon  2:30.13 
 4  John R Morales  54  SRM  Pacific  2:30.16 
 5  Guy S Davis  53  GBM  New England  2:30.73 
 6  Laurence T Jaffee  52  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:31.57 
 7  Tito Morales  53  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:32.58 
 8  James B Biles  51  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:33.20 
 9  David Hathaway  52  OREG  Oregon  2:33.47 
 10  Toby Weissert  54  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:33.89 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis G Baker  51  OREG  Oregon  4:55.39 
 2  Michael J Schmidt  50  MESC  New England  5:09.42 
 3  Alan Voisard  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:21.32 
 4  John R Morales  54  SRM  Pacific  5:22.68 
 5  Robert Hudek  50  DAMM  North Texas  5:25.52 
 6  James B Biles  51  WMAC  Wisconsin  5:28.48 
 7  Kris Calvin  50  OREG  Oregon  5:32.66 
 8  David Hathaway  52  OREG  Oregon  5:34.73 
 9  Toby Weissert  54  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:37.43 
 10  Greg Baxter  53  FREM  Pacific  5:46.55 
Sponsor #35Sponsor #44Sponsor #47Sponsor #29Sponsor #52
Sponsor #42Sponsor #33Sponsor #49Sponsor #21Sponsor #20Sponsor #13Sponsor #45
Sponsor #25Sponsor #41Sponsor #51Sponsor #14Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #50